Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Valedictory remarks made in the House today by Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha
18 APR 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, with the conclusion of the 270th Session of the Rajya Sabha, we mark the end of the Budget Session of Parliament. I am deeply appreciative of your valuable perspectives that enriched the discussions in the House.
Among the three sessions of the Parliament, the Budget Session holds the place of primacy. It is not only the longest of all three sessions but also the most consequential in shaping the nation’s growth trajectory. The budgetary allocations approved, the policies endorsed and the priorities affirmed during this Session have a direct bearing on the life of every citizen of Bharat.
Hon'ble Members, the Session commenced with the discussion on the Motion of Thanks to the Hon'ble President’s Address spanning over four days, during which 79 Members of this House participated with effusive energy and earnestness. The reply of the Hon'ble Prime Minister to the discussion on the Motion of Thanks brought clarity and context to the many points raised by the Hon'ble Members across the aisle.
The discussion on the Union Budget 2026–27 was equally incisive and comprehensive. Spanning over four days, it witnessed the participation of as many as 97 Members. Besides, the House also held substantial discussions on the working of two key Ministries of the Government.
The House also took note of the suo moto statements made by the Minister of Commerce and Industry on India-US Bilateral Trade Agreement and the Minister of External Affairs regarding the situation in West Asia. The statement made by Hon'ble Prime Minister on the ongoing West Asia conflict and the challenges faced by India especially to meet its energy requirements as a result of it, presented the evolving situation in a proper perspective and underlined the need for a collective resolve of the nation to face it.
I am pleased to note that as many as 50 Private Members’ Bills were introduced during this Session.
I am delighted to share that on 94 occasions, Hon’ble Members spoke in 12 regional languages included in the 8th Schedule to the Constitution.
Overall, the House functioned for a total of 157 hours and 40 minutes. The productivity of this Session stood at 109.87 per cent. During the Session, we had the opportunity to raise 117 questions, 446 zero hour submissions and 207 special mentions.
Hon'ble Members, this Session also witnessed the re-election of Shri Harivansh ji as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha for third time. The Hon’ble Prime Minister, along with Leaders and Members across the political spectrum, felicitated Shri Harivansh ji on his re-election.
I appreciate the cooperation extended by all in transacting the business of the House and extend my appreciation to the Hon'ble Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh ji and Members on the Panel of Vice-Chairpersons for assisting me in conducting the proceedings of the House.
I also thank the Leader of the House, the Leader of the Opposition, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, the Leaders of various Parties and Groups and all Hon'ble Members for their kind cooperation extended by them.
I acknowledge the untiring efforts of the Secretary-General and his team of dedicated officers and staff in ensuring that the Session runs smoothly. I also thank the print and electronic media for covering the proceedings of the House and keeping the public informed.
Now, the National Song.
(The National Song "Vande Mataram" to be played)
CHAIRMAN: The House stands adjourned sine die.

રાજ્યસભા સચિવાલય
આજે ગૃહમાં માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ, રાજ્યસભા દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા સમાપન ભાષણનો મૂળપાઠ
18 APR 2026 11:33AM by PIB Ahmedabad
અધ્યક્ષ: માનનીય સભ્યો, રાજ્યસભાના 270મા સત્રના સમાપન સાથે, સંસદનું બજેટ સત્ર પણ સમાપ્ત થઈ રહ્યું છે. હું તમારા મૂલ્યવાન સૂઝની ખૂબ પ્રશંસા કરું છું, જેણે ગૃહમાં ચર્ચાઓને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવી.
સંસદના ત્રણ સત્રોમાંથી, બજેટ સત્ર સર્વોચ્ચ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. તે ત્રણમાંથી સૌથી લાંબુ જ નહીં, પણ રાષ્ટ્રના વિકાસ માર્ગને નક્કી કરવામાં સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ પણ છે. આ સત્ર દરમિયાન નક્કી કરાયેલ બજેટ ફાળવણી, મંજૂર કરાયેલી નીતિઓ અને પ્રાથમિકતાઓ - આ બધાની સીધી અસર ભારતના દરેક નાગરિકના જીવન પર પડે છે.
માનનીય સભ્યો, આ સત્રની શરૂઆત માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિના ભાષણ પર આભાર પ્રસ્તાવ પર ચર્ચા સાથે થઈ, જે ચાર દિવસ સુધી ચાલી; ગૃહના 79 સભ્યોએ ખૂબ જ ઉત્સાહ અને ગંભીરતા સાથે આ ચર્ચામાં ભાગ લીધો. આભાર પ્રસ્તાવ પરની ચર્ચાના જવાબમાં માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આપેલા નિવેદનથી ગૃહના વિવિધ પક્ષોના માનનીય સભ્યો દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલા ઘણા મુદ્દાઓને સ્પષ્ટતા અને સંદર્ભ મળ્યો.
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2026-27 પરની ચર્ચા એટલી જ તીવ્ર અને વ્યાપક હતી. ચાર દિવસની ચર્ચામાં 97 સભ્યોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. વધુમાં, ગૃહમાં સરકારના બે મુખ્ય મંત્રાલયોના કાર્યપ્રણાલી પર મહત્વપૂર્ણ ચર્ચાઓ થઈ હતી.
ગૃહે ભારત-અમેરિકા દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર કરાર પર વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી દ્વારા અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની પરિસ્થિતિ પર વિદેશ મંત્રી દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા સ્વતઃ નિવેદનોની પણ નોંધ લીધી. પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષ અને તેના પરિણામે ભારત જે પડકારોનો સામનો કરી રહ્યું છે, ખાસ કરીને તેની ઉર્જા જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે, માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલ નિવેદન, ઉભરતી પરિસ્થિતિને પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યમાં મૂકે છે અને તેને સંબોધવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રના સામૂહિક સંકલ્પની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
મને જણાવતા આનંદ થાય છે કે આ સત્ર દરમિયાન 50 ખાનગી સભ્યોના બિલ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
મને એ જણાવતા ખૂબ આનંદ થાય છે કે 94 વખત, માનનીય સભ્યોએ બંધારણની આઠમી અનુસૂચિમાં સમાવિષ્ટ 12 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં વાત કરી હતી.
કુલ મળીને, ગૃહ 157 કલાક અને 40 મિનિટ સુધી કાર્યરત રહ્યું. આ સત્રની ઉત્પાદકતા 109.87 ટકા હતી. સત્ર દરમિયાન, અમને 117 પ્રશ્નો, 446 શૂન્ય કલાક સબમિશન અને 207 વિશેષ ઉલ્લેખો રજૂ કરવાની તક મળી.
માનનીય સભ્યો, આ સત્રમાં, શ્રી હરિવંશ જી ત્રીજી વખત રાજ્યસભાના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ તરીકે ચૂંટાયા. માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ, તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષોના નેતાઓ અને સભ્યો સાથે, શ્રી હરિવંશ જીને ફરીથી ચૂંટાઈ આવવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપ્યા.
હું ગૃહના કામકાજ ચલાવવામાં દરેકના સહકારની પ્રશંસા કરું છું અને માનનીય ઉપાધ્યક્ષ શ્રી હરિવંશ જી અને ઉપાધ્યક્ષ પેનલના સભ્યોનો કાર્યવાહી ચલાવવામાં મદદ કરવા બદલ આભાર માનું છું.
હું ગૃહના નેતા, વિરોધ પક્ષના નેતા, સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રી, વિવિધ પક્ષો અને જૂથોના નેતાઓ અને તમામ માનનીય સભ્યોનો તેમના સહકાર બદલ આભાર માનું છું.
હું મહાસચિવ અને અધિકારીઓ અને સ્ટાફની તેમની સમર્પિત ટીમના સતત પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરું છું જેમણે સત્રને સુચારુ રીતે ચલાવવાની ખાતરી કરી હતી. હું ગૃહની કાર્યવાહીને આવરી લેવા અને જનતાને માહિતગાર રાખવા બદલ પ્રિન્ટ અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક મીડિયાનો પણ આભાર માનું છું.
હવે, રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત.
(રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત "વંદે માતરમ" વગાડવામાં આવશે)
અધ્યક્ષ: ગૃહ અનિશ્ચિત સમય માટે સ્થગિત કરવામાં આવે છે.