Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience
Dr. Srivatsa Krishna ,Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs flagged off first Haj 2026 flight from Delhi
18 APR 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience. Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Srivatsa Krishna, flagged off the first flight of Haj pilgrims from Delhi to Madinah departing for Haj 2026 at 09:45 AM today. Addressing the pilgrims at the embarkation point, he extended his heartfelt wishes for a smooth, safe, and spiritually fulfilling journey.
Dr. Krishna assured the pilgrims that the Government of India, remains fully committed to ensuring their comfort and well-being throughout the pilgrimage. He noted that comprehensive arrangements, including medical assistance and logistical support, have been put in place in close coordination with the Consulate General of India, Jeddah and Saudi authorities to ensure a seamless pilgrimage experience.
Interacting with the pilgrims, the Secretary highlighted the Government’s continued efforts to make the Haj process more inclusive, transparent, and efficient. He emphasized that sustained reforms—such as end-to-end digitization of the application process, enhanced transparency in selection, and improved facilities at embarkation points—have significantly improved accessibility for pilgrims across the country.
The departing pilgrims expressed their appreciation for the Government’s initiatives and arrangements. With strengthened infrastructure, technology-driven interventions, and ongoing reforms, Haj 2026 is poised to further enhance the overall pilgrimage experience for Indian pilgrims.
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju extended his heartfelt wishes to all 1,75,025 pilgrims undertaking the sacred Haj journey and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience. He highlighted that the Ministry has undertaken several new initiatives this year to further enhance the quality of services for pilgrims.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
લઘુમતી બાબતોના સચિવ ડૉ. શ્રીવત્સ કૃષ્ણાએ દિલ્હીથી પ્રથમ હજ 2026 ફ્લાઇટને લીલી ઝંડી આપી
સરકાર હજ યાત્રાળુઓના આરામ અને સુખાકારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે
18 APR 2026 11:35AM by PIB Ahmedabad
લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના સચિવ ડૉ. શ્રીવત્સ કૃષ્ણાએ આજે ​​સવારે 9:45 વાગ્યે દિલ્હીથી મદીનાની પ્રથમ હજ 2026 ફ્લાઇટને લીલી ઝંડી આપી હતી. પ્રસ્થાન બિંદુ પર હજ યાત્રાળુઓને સંબોધતા, તેમણે સરળ, સલામત અને આધ્યાત્મિક રીતે સંતોષકારક યાત્રા માટે હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
ડૉ. કૃષ્ણાએ યાત્રાળુઓને ખાતરી આપી કે ભારત સરકાર યાત્રા દરમ્યાન તેમના આરામ અને સુખાકારીની ખાતરી કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે સમજાવ્યું કે યાત્રાળુઓના અનુભવને સરળ બનાવવા માટે જેદ્દાહમાં ભારતના કોન્સ્યુલેટ જનરલ અને સાઉદી સત્તાવાળાઓ સાથે ગાઢ સંકલનમાં તબીબી સહાય અને લોજિસ્ટિકલ સપોર્ટ સહિત વ્યાપક વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે.
યાત્રાળુઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરતા, સચિવે હજ પ્રક્રિયાને વધુ સમાવિષ્ટ, પારદર્શક અને કાર્યક્ષમ બનાવવા માટે સરકારના સતત પ્રયાસો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે અરજી પ્રક્રિયાનું એન્ડ-ટુ-એન્ડ ડિજિટાઇઝેશન, પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયામાં પારદર્શિતામાં વધારો અને પ્રસ્થાન સ્થળોએ સુધારેલી સુવિધાઓ જેવા ચાલુ સુધારાઓએ દેશભરમાં યાત્રાળુઓ માટે પ્રવેશમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કર્યો છે.
પરત ફરતા યાત્રાળુઓએ સરકારની પહેલ અને વ્યવસ્થાઓની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. મજબૂત માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત પગલાં અને ચાલુ સુધારાઓ સાથે, હજ 2026 ભારતીય યાત્રાળુઓ માટે એકંદર યાત્રા અનુભવને વધુ બહેતર બનાવવા માટે તૈયાર છે.
SM/JY/GP/JT
`