Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience
Dr. Srivatsa Krishna ,Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs flagged off first Haj 2026 flight from Delhi
18 APR 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience. Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Srivatsa Krishna, flagged off the first flight of Haj pilgrims from Delhi to Madinah departing for Haj 2026 at 09:45 AM today. Addressing the pilgrims at the embarkation point, he extended his heartfelt wishes for a smooth, safe, and spiritually fulfilling journey.
Dr. Krishna assured the pilgrims that the Government of India, remains fully committed to ensuring their comfort and well-being throughout the pilgrimage. He noted that comprehensive arrangements, including medical assistance and logistical support, have been put in place in close coordination with the Consulate General of India, Jeddah and Saudi authorities to ensure a seamless pilgrimage experience.
Interacting with the pilgrims, the Secretary highlighted the Government’s continued efforts to make the Haj process more inclusive, transparent, and efficient. He emphasized that sustained reforms—such as end-to-end digitization of the application process, enhanced transparency in selection, and improved facilities at embarkation points—have significantly improved accessibility for pilgrims across the country.
The departing pilgrims expressed their appreciation for the Government’s initiatives and arrangements. With strengthened infrastructure, technology-driven interventions, and ongoing reforms, Haj 2026 is poised to further enhance the overall pilgrimage experience for Indian pilgrims.
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju extended his heartfelt wishes to all 1,75,025 pilgrims undertaking the sacred Haj journey and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience. He highlighted that the Ministry has undertaken several new initiatives this year to further enhance the quality of services for pilgrims.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
डॉ. श्रीवत्स कृष्णा, सचिव, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने दिल्ली से हज 2026 की प्रथम उड़ान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
सरकार ने हज यात्रियों की सुविधा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
18 APR 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. श्रीवत्स कृष्णा, सचिव, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज सुबह 9:45 बजे दिल्ली से मदीना के लिए रवाना होने वाले हज यात्रियों के पहले विमान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। उन्होंने प्रस्थान स्‍थल पर यात्रियों को संबोधित करते हुए सुगम, सुरक्षित और आध्यात्मिक रूप से परिपूर्ण यात्रा के लिए हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दी।
डॉ. कृष्णा ने हज यात्रियों को आश्वस्त किया कि भारत सरकार उनकी सुविधा और कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने बताया कि जेद्दा स्थित भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावास और सऊदी अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय से चिकित्सा सहायता और रसद सहायता सहित व्यापक व्यवस्थाएं की गई हैं ताकि हज यात्रा का सुगम अनुभव हो सके।
हज यात्रियों से बातचीत करते हुए सचिव ने हज प्रक्रिया को अधिक समावेशी, पारदर्शी और कुशल बनाने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आवेदन प्रक्रिया का पूर्णतः डिजिटलीकरण, चयन में अधिक पारदर्शिता और प्रस्थान स्‍थल पर बेहतर सुविधाओं जैसे निरंतर सुधारों ने देश भर के हज यात्रियों के लिए हज यात्रा में सुविधाओं में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया गया है।
प्रस्थान करने वाले हज यात्रियों ने सरकार की पहलों और व्यवस्थाओं की प्रशंसा की। सुदृढ़ बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उपायों और निरंतर सुधारों से, हज 2026 भारतीय हज यात्रियों के समग्र हज यात्रा अनुभव को और अधिक बेहतर बनाने के लिए तैयार है।