Ministry of Women and Child Development
Under Poshan Pakhwada 2026 Preschool children participate in event with strong focus on nutrition awareness in Andhra Pradesh
18 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Poshan Pakhwada celebrations, a unique initiative was undertaken in the Ongole Project of Prakasam district, Andhra Pradesh, where preschool children participated in Graduation Day celebrations with a strong focus on nutrition awareness.
The event aimed to instill healthy eating habits among young children at an early age. During the programme, preschoolers were encouraged to convey important messages on nutrition, highlighting the benefits of consuming fresh vegetables and the potential health risks associated with foods containing preservatives.
Through engaging activities and interactive sessions, children expressed their understanding of balanced diets and the importance of natural, wholesome food. The initiative also sought to involve caregivers and the community in reinforcing positive dietary practices among children.
The Graduation Day celebration served as a meaningful platform to combine early childhood education with nutrition awareness, in line with the objectives of Poshan Pakhwada, which focuses on improving nutritional outcomes and promoting behavioural change at the grassroots level.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development continues to emphasize community participation and innovative approaches under Poshan Abhiyaan to ensure better health and nutrition for children, women, and adolescents across the country.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా-2026లో భాగంగా ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో పోషకాహార అవగాహనపై నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న ప్రీ-స్కూల్ పిల్లలు
18 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని ప్రకాశం జిల్లా, ఒంగోలులో పోషకారంపై అవగాహన కల్పించేలా ప్రీ-స్కూల్ పిల్లలకు గ్రాడ్యూయేషన్ డే వేడుకలను నిర్వహించారు.
చిన్న వయసు నుంచే పిల్లల్లో ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ఆహారపు అలవాట్లను పెంపొందించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా తాజా కూరగాయలు తినటం వల్ల కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలను, నిల్వ పదార్థాల వల్ల కలిగే ఆరోగ్య సమస్యలను వివరిస్తూ చిన్నారులు కీలక సందేశాలను అందించారు.
సమతుల్య ఆహారం, సహజమైన, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ఆహార ప్రాముఖ్యతపై వివిధ రకాల కార్యక్రమాలు, పరస్పర చర్చల ద్వారా పిల్లలకున్న అవగాహనను చాటుకున్నారు. పిల్లల్లో ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ఆహారపు అలవాట్లను పెంపొందించటంలో సంరక్షకులను, సమాజాన్ని భాగస్వాములుగా చేయటం ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రధాన ఉద్దేశం.
క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో పోషకాహారంతో కలిగే ఫలితాలను మెరుగుపరచటం, ప్రవర్తనలోని మార్పును ప్రోత్సహించటం వంటి పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడా లక్ష్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రారంభ విద్యను పోషకార అవగాహనతో అనుసంధానించటానికి ఈ గ్రాడ్యూయేషన్ డే వేడుకలు కీలక వేదికగా నిలిచాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పిల్లలు, మహిళలు, కిశోర బాలికల ఆరోగ్యం, పోషకాహార స్థాయులను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు పోషణ్ అభియాన్ ద్వారా సామాజిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని, వినూత్న పద్ధతులను మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిరంతరం ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది.