Ministry of Women and Child Development
Under Poshan Pakhwada 2026 Preschool children participate in event with strong focus on nutrition awareness in Andhra Pradesh
18 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Poshan Pakhwada celebrations, a unique initiative was undertaken in the Ongole Project of Prakasam district, Andhra Pradesh, where preschool children participated in Graduation Day celebrations with a strong focus on nutrition awareness.
The event aimed to instill healthy eating habits among young children at an early age. During the programme, preschoolers were encouraged to convey important messages on nutrition, highlighting the benefits of consuming fresh vegetables and the potential health risks associated with foods containing preservatives.
Through engaging activities and interactive sessions, children expressed their understanding of balanced diets and the importance of natural, wholesome food. The initiative also sought to involve caregivers and the community in reinforcing positive dietary practices among children.
The Graduation Day celebration served as a meaningful platform to combine early childhood education with nutrition awareness, in line with the objectives of Poshan Pakhwada, which focuses on improving nutritional outcomes and promoting behavioural change at the grassroots level.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development continues to emphasize community participation and innovative approaches under Poshan Abhiyaan to ensure better health and nutrition for children, women, and adolescents across the country.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوشن پکھواڑا 2026 کے تحت آندھرا پردیش میں پری اسکول کے بچوں نے ایک تقریب میں بھرپور شرکت کی، جس میں غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز رہی
18 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
پوشن پکھواڑا کی جاری تقریبات کے تحت آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع پرکاسم کے اونگولے پروجیکٹ میں ایک منفرد اقدام کیا گیا، جہاں پری اسکول کے بچوں نے گریجویشن ڈے کی تقریبات میں بھرپور شرکت کی، جس میں غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد کم عمر بچوں میں صحت مند غذائی عادات کو ابتدائی عمر ہی سے فروغ دینا تھا۔ پروگرام کے دوران پری اسکول کے بچوں کو اس بات کی ترغیب دی گئی کہ وہ غذائیت سے متعلق اہم پیغامات کو عام کریں، جن میں تازہ سبزیوں کے استعمال کے فوائد اور محفوظ مواد کے بغیر یا محافظات پر مشتمل خوراک کے ممکنہ صحت کے نقصانات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
دلچسپ سرگرمیوں اور باہمی تعامل پر مبنی نشستوں کے ذریعے بچوں نے متوازن غذا اور قدرتی و صحت بخش خوراک کی اہمیت کے بارے میں اپنی سمجھ کا اظہار کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد نگہداشت کرنے والوں اور معاشرے کو بھی اس عمل میں شامل کرنا تھا تاکہ بچوں میں مثبت غذائی عادات کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
گریجویشن ڈے کی یہ تقریب ابتدائی بچپن کی تعلیم کو غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا ایک بامعنی ذریعہ ثابت ہوئی، جو پوشن پکھواڑا کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ اقدام غذائی صورتحال میں بہتری اور نچلی سطح پر رویّوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
وزارتِ خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی، پوشن ابھیان کے تحت کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور جدید و تخلیقی طریقۂ کار پر مسلسل زور دے رہی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں بچوں، خواتین اور نوعمر افراد کی بہتر صحت اور غذائیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔