Ministry of Women and Child Development
Under Poshan Pakhwada 2026 Preschool children participate in event with strong focus on nutrition awareness in Andhra Pradesh
18 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Poshan Pakhwada celebrations, a unique initiative was undertaken in the Ongole Project of Prakasam district, Andhra Pradesh, where preschool children participated in Graduation Day celebrations with a strong focus on nutrition awareness.
The event aimed to instill healthy eating habits among young children at an early age. During the programme, preschoolers were encouraged to convey important messages on nutrition, highlighting the benefits of consuming fresh vegetables and the potential health risks associated with foods containing preservatives.
Through engaging activities and interactive sessions, children expressed their understanding of balanced diets and the importance of natural, wholesome food. The initiative also sought to involve caregivers and the community in reinforcing positive dietary practices among children.
The Graduation Day celebration served as a meaningful platform to combine early childhood education with nutrition awareness, in line with the objectives of Poshan Pakhwada, which focuses on improving nutritional outcomes and promoting behavioural change at the grassroots level.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development continues to emphasize community participation and innovative approaches under Poshan Abhiyaan to ensure better health and nutrition for children, women, and adolescents across the country.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पोषण पखवाड़ा 2026 के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश में पूर्व स्कूुली बच्चोंा ने पोषण जागरूकता पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक कार्यक्रम में सहभागिता की
18 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रकाशम जिले के ओंगोल प्रोजेक्ट में पोषण पखवाड़ा समारोह के तहत एक अनूठी पहल की गई जहां पूर्व स्कूली बच्चों ने पोषण जागरूकता पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ स्नातक दिवस समारोह में हिस्‍सा लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य छोटे बच्चों में कम उम्र से ही स्वस्थ खान-पान की आदतें विकसित करना था। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, छोटे बच्चों को पोषण संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण संदेश देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जिसमें ताजी सब्जियों के सेवन के लाभ और परिरक्षक युक्त खाद्य पदार्थों से जुड़े संभावित स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों की जानकारी दी गई।
रोचक गतिविधियों और संवादात्मक सत्रों के माध्यम से बच्चों ने संतुलित आहार और प्राकृतिक, पौष्टिक भोजन के महत्व के बारे में अपनी समझ व्यक्त की। इस पहल का उद्देश्य बच्चों में सकारात्मक आहार संबंधी आदतों को बढ़ावा देने में देखभाल करने वाले लोगों और समुदाय को शामिल करना भी था।
स्नातक दिवस समारोह ने बचपन में दी जाने वाली प्रारंभिक शिक्षा को पोषण जागरूकता के साथ जोड़ने के लिए एक सार्थक मंच के रूप में काम किया, जो पोषण पखवाड़ा के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है। इसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार करना और व्यावहारिक परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देना है।
पोषण अभियान के तहत महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय देश भर में बच्चों, महिलाओं और किशोरों के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और पोषण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी और अभिनव दृष्टिकोणों पर लगातार ध्‍यान दे रहा है।