Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
BECIL Signs MoU with C-DAC to Strengthen Collaboration in Advanced Technologies and Digital Transformation
Collaboration Aimed to Push Joint Projects, Tech Solutions and Skill Development in AI, 5G, Cyber Security and Emerging Technologies
18 APR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) to collaborate in the areas of advanced technologies, digital transformation and capacity building.
The collaboration will focus on joint project implementation, consultancy and technical support, and development of solutions in emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), Internet of Things (IoT), Cyber security, 5G, and Cloud Computing. It will also enable the development of turnkey solutions across sectors and facilitate technology transfer and commercialization of innovative products. The partnership further emphasizes capacity building, workforce upskilling and skill development initiatives to strengthen technical capabilities.
The MoU was signed by Director (O&M), BECIL, Capt. (IN) Saurav Chauhan (Retd), and Registrar, C-DAC, Mr.Niranjan Vaishnav, in the presence of senior officials.
Speaking at the event, CMD, BECIL, Cmde D.K. Murali (Retd.) said that this collaboration with C-DAC would further strengthen BECIL’s capabilities in advanced technologies and digital transformation. He added that by leveraging the complementary strengths of both organisations, the partnership aims to deliver impactful solutions and contribute to India’s digital growth.
The partnership is expected to promote innovation, accelerate the adoption of advanced technologies, and contribute to building a robust and future-ready digital ecosystem in line with the Government of India’s vision of Digital India.
About BECIL
Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) is a Mini Ratna Category-I Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. Established in 1995, the company provides consultancy services and turnkey solutions in the fields of broadcasting, information technology and telecommunications. BECIL has also expanded its operations to areas such as e-governance, smart cities, healthcare and manpower services, catering to both government and private sector organisations.
About C-DAC
The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) is a research and development organisation under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. It works in areas such as advanced computing, high performance computing, artificial intelligence, cyber security and software technologies. C-DAC supports national initiatives through development of technologies, products and capacity building programmes.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
बीईसीआयएल आणि सी-डॅक यांच्यात प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान व डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी सामंजस्य करार
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, 5 जी, सायबर सुरक्षा आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये संयुक्त प्रकल्प, तांत्रिक उपाय आणि कौशल्य विकासाला चालना देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट
18 APR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान, डिजिटल परिवर्तन आणि क्षमता बांधणीच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करण्यासाठी ब्रॉडकास्ट इंजिनिअरिंग कन्सल्टंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेडने सी-डॅक तथा प्रगत संगणन विकास केंद्रासोबत सामंजस्य करार केला आहे.
हे सहकार्य संयुक्त प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी, सल्लागार आणि तांत्रिक सहाय्य तसेच आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजन्स, मशिन लर्निंग, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्ज, सायबर सुरक्षा, 5 जी आणि क्लाउड कम्प्युटिंग सारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानातील उपाय विकसित करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल. या भागीदारीमुळे विविध क्षेत्रांसाठी टर्नकी सोल्यूशन्स विकसित करणे, तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण उत्पादनांचे व्यापारीकरण करणे शक्य होईल. याव्यतिरिक्त, तांत्रिक क्षमता अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कौशल्य वृद्धिंगत करणे आणि कौशल्य विकास उपक्रमांवरही या करारात भर देण्यात आला आहे.
बेसिलचे संचालक कॅप्टन (निवृत्त) सौरव चौहान आणि सी-डॅकचे कुलसचिव निरंजन वैष्णव यांनी वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना बेसिलचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक कमोडोर डी. के. मुरली (निवृत्त) म्हणाले की सी-डॅकसोबतच्या या सहकार्यामुळे प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान आणि डिजिटल परिवर्तनाच्या क्षेत्रातील बेसिलची क्षमता अधिक बळकट होईल. दोन्ही संस्थांच्या परस्पर पूरक सामर्थ्याचा वापर करून, या भागीदारीचा उद्देश प्रभावी तांत्रिक उपाय प्रदान करणे आणि भारताच्या डिजिटल प्रगतीत योगदान देणे हा असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
ही भागीदारी नाविन्यपूर्णतेला चालना देईल, प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब वेगवान करेल आणि भारत सरकारच्या डिजिटल इंडिया संकल्पनेनुसार एक बळकट आणि भविष्यवेधी डिजिटल परिसंस्था उभारण्यास मदत करेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
बेसिल बद्दल :
ब्रॉडकास्ट इंजिनिअरिंग कन्सल्टंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड हा भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयांतर्गत असलेला एक 'मिनी रत्न श्रेणी-1 ' सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम आहे. 1995 मध्ये स्थापन झालेली ही कंपनी प्रसारण, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि दूरसंचार क्षेत्रात सल्लागार सेवा आणि 'टर्नकी सोल्यूशन्स' प्रदान करते. बेसिलने ई-गव्हर्नन्स, स्मार्ट सिटीज, आरोग्य सेवा आणि मनुष्यबळ सेवा यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्येही आपला विस्तार केला असून, ती सरकारी आणि खाजगी अशा दोन्ही संस्थांना सेवा पुरवते.
सी-डॅक बद्दल :
सी-डॅक तथा प्रगत संगणन विकास केंद्र ही भारत सरकारच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयांतर्गत असलेली एक अग्रगण्य संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था आहे. ही संस्था प्रगत संगणन, हाय परफॉर्मन्स संगणन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजन्स, सायबर सुरक्षा आणि सॉफ्टवेअर तंत्रज्ञान यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांत कार्य करते. सी-डॅक तंत्रज्ञान, उत्पादने आणि क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमांच्या विकासाद्वारे राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमांना बळ देते.