Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
BECIL Signs MoU with C-DAC to Strengthen Collaboration in Advanced Technologies and Digital Transformation
Collaboration Aimed to Push Joint Projects, Tech Solutions and Skill Development in AI, 5G, Cyber Security and Emerging Technologies
18 APR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) to collaborate in the areas of advanced technologies, digital transformation and capacity building.
The collaboration will focus on joint project implementation, consultancy and technical support, and development of solutions in emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), Internet of Things (IoT), Cyber security, 5G, and Cloud Computing. It will also enable the development of turnkey solutions across sectors and facilitate technology transfer and commercialization of innovative products. The partnership further emphasizes capacity building, workforce upskilling and skill development initiatives to strengthen technical capabilities.
The MoU was signed by Director (O&M), BECIL, Capt. (IN) Saurav Chauhan (Retd), and Registrar, C-DAC, Mr.Niranjan Vaishnav, in the presence of senior officials.
Speaking at the event, CMD, BECIL, Cmde D.K. Murali (Retd.) said that this collaboration with C-DAC would further strengthen BECIL’s capabilities in advanced technologies and digital transformation. He added that by leveraging the complementary strengths of both organisations, the partnership aims to deliver impactful solutions and contribute to India’s digital growth.
The partnership is expected to promote innovation, accelerate the adoption of advanced technologies, and contribute to building a robust and future-ready digital ecosystem in line with the Government of India’s vision of Digital India.
About BECIL
Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) is a Mini Ratna Category-I Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. Established in 1995, the company provides consultancy services and turnkey solutions in the fields of broadcasting, information technology and telecommunications. BECIL has also expanded its operations to areas such as e-governance, smart cities, healthcare and manpower services, catering to both government and private sector organisations.
About C-DAC
The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) is a research and development organisation under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. It works in areas such as advanced computing, high performance computing, artificial intelligence, cyber security and software technologies. C-DAC supports national initiatives through development of technologies, products and capacity building programmes.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بی ای سی آئی ایل نے جدید تکنالوجیوں اور ڈیجیٹل تغیر میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سی – ڈی اے سی کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے
اس اشتراک کا مقصد اے آئی، 5جی، سائبر سلامتی اور ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں میں مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں اور تکنیکی حلوں پر زور دینا ہے
18 APR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
براڈکاسٹ انجینئرنگ کنسلٹینٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (بی ای سی آئی ایل) نے جدید تکنالوجیوں، ڈیجیٹل تغیر اور صلاحیت سازی جیسے شعبوں میں اشتراک قائم کرنے کے لیے سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی – ڈی اے سی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
یہ تعاون مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ، مشاورت اور تکنیکی معاونت، اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل)، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، سائبر سلامتی، 5جی، اور کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں حل کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ یہ تمام شعبوں میں مکمل اور تیار حلوں کی ترقی کو بھی قابل بنائے گا اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور اختراعی مصنوعات کی کمرشلائزیشن میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ شراکت داری تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر، افرادی قوت کو بہتر بنانے اور مہارت کی ترقی کے اقدامات پر مزید زور دیتی ہے۔
بی ای سی آئی ایل کے ڈائرکٹر (او اینڈ ایم)، کپتان (آئی این) سورَو چوہان (سبکدوش) اور سی – ڈی اے سی کے رجسٹرار جناب نرنجن ویشنو نے مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے، اس کے موقع پر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سی ایم ڈی، بی ای سی آئی ایل، کموڈور ڈی کے مری (سبکدوش) نے کہا کہ سی – ڈی اے سی کے ساتھ یہ اشتراک جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلیوں میں بی ای سی آئی ایل کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دونوں تنظیموں کی تکمیلی طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، شراکت داری کا مقصد مؤثر حل فراہم کرنا اور ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
شراکت داری سے جدت کو فروغ دینے، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے اور حکومت ہند کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کے مطابق ایک مضبوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں تعاون کی توقع ہے۔
بی ای سی آئی ایل کے بارے میں
براڈکاسٹ انجینئرنگ کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (بی ای سی آئی ایل) حکومت ہند کی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت ایک منی رتن زمرہ-I پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے۔ 1995 میں قائم ہونے والی یہ کمپنی براڈکاسٹنگ، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے شعبوں میں مشاورتی خدمات اور ٹرنکی حل فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بی ای سی آئی ایل نے ای گورننس، اسمارٹ سٹیز، حفظانِ صحت اور افرادی قوت کی خدمات جیسے شعبوں میں بھی اپنے کاموں کو وسعت دی ہے، جو سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی تنظیموں دونوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
سی – ڈی اے سی کے بارے میں
سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی – ڈی اے سی) حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت ایک تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی ادارہ ہے۔ یہ ایڈوانس کمپیوٹنگ، ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت، سائبر سیکیورٹی اور سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں کام کرتا ہے۔ سی- ڈی اے سی ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعات اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کی ترقی کے ذریعے قومی اقدامات کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔