Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
BECIL Signs MoU with C-DAC to Strengthen Collaboration in Advanced Technologies and Digital Transformation
Collaboration Aimed to Push Joint Projects, Tech Solutions and Skill Development in AI, 5G, Cyber Security and Emerging Technologies
18 APR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) to collaborate in the areas of advanced technologies, digital transformation and capacity building.
The collaboration will focus on joint project implementation, consultancy and technical support, and development of solutions in emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), Internet of Things (IoT), Cyber security, 5G, and Cloud Computing. It will also enable the development of turnkey solutions across sectors and facilitate technology transfer and commercialization of innovative products. The partnership further emphasizes capacity building, workforce upskilling and skill development initiatives to strengthen technical capabilities.
The MoU was signed by Director (O&M), BECIL, Capt. (IN) Saurav Chauhan (Retd), and Registrar, C-DAC, Mr.Niranjan Vaishnav, in the presence of senior officials.
Speaking at the event, CMD, BECIL, Cmde D.K. Murali (Retd.) said that this collaboration with C-DAC would further strengthen BECIL’s capabilities in advanced technologies and digital transformation. He added that by leveraging the complementary strengths of both organisations, the partnership aims to deliver impactful solutions and contribute to India’s digital growth.
The partnership is expected to promote innovation, accelerate the adoption of advanced technologies, and contribute to building a robust and future-ready digital ecosystem in line with the Government of India’s vision of Digital India.
About BECIL
Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) is a Mini Ratna Category-I Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. Established in 1995, the company provides consultancy services and turnkey solutions in the fields of broadcasting, information technology and telecommunications. BECIL has also expanded its operations to areas such as e-governance, smart cities, healthcare and manpower services, catering to both government and private sector organisations.
About C-DAC
The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) is a research and development organisation under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. It works in areas such as advanced computing, high performance computing, artificial intelligence, cyber security and software technologies. C-DAC supports national initiatives through development of technologies, products and capacity building programmes.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
BECIL એ અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી અને ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશનના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે C-DAC સાથે એક MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
આ સહયોગનો હેતુ AI, 5G, સાયબર સુરક્ષા અને ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંયુક્ત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, ટેકનોલોજી સોલ્યુશન્સ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
18 APR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બ્રોડકાસ્ટ એન્જિનિયરિંગ કન્સલ્ટન્ટ્સ ઇન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (BECIL) એ સેન્ટર ફોર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓફ એડવાન્સ્ડ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ (C-DAC) સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. MoUનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી, ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ કરવાનો છે.
આ સહયોગ સંયુક્ત પ્રોજેક્ટ અમલીકરણ, કન્સલ્ટિંગ અને ટેકનિકલ સપોર્ટ અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI), મશીન લર્નિંગ (ML), ઇન્ટરનેટ ઓફ થિંગ્સ (IoT), સાયબર સુરક્ષા, 5G અને ક્લાઉડ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ જેવી ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીઓમાં ઉકેલોના વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. તે વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ટર્નકી સોલ્યુશન્સના વિકાસને પણ સક્ષમ બનાવશે, તેમજ નવીન ઉત્પાદનોના ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર અને વ્યાપારીકરણને સરળ બનાવશે. આ ભાગીદારી ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, કાર્યબળ અપસ્કીલિંગ અને ટેકનિકલ ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ પહેલ પર પણ ખાસ ભાર મૂકે છે.
BECILના ડિરેક્ટર (O&M), કેપ્ટન (IN) સૌરભ ચૌહાણ (નિવૃત્ત), અને C-DAC રજિસ્ટ્રાર, શ્રી નિરંજન વૈષ્ણવે વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની હાજરીમાં MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં બોલતા, BECILના CMD કોમોડોર ડી.કે. મુરલી (નિવૃત્ત) એ જણાવ્યું હતું કે C-DAC સાથેનો આ સહયોગ અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી અને ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તનના ક્ષેત્રમાં BECIL ની ક્ષમતાઓને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે બંને સંસ્થાઓની પૂરક શક્તિઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, આ ભાગીદારીનો હેતુ અસરકારક ઉકેલો પૂરા પાડવાનો અને ભારતના ડિજિટલ વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપવાનો છે.
આ ભાગીદારી નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની, અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવવાની પ્રક્રિયાને વેગ આપવાની અને ભારત સરકારના 'ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા'ના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ એક મજબૂત અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર ડિજિટલ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
BECIL વિશે
બ્રોડકાસ્ટ એન્જિનિયરિંગ કન્સલ્ટન્ટ્સ ઇન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (BECIL) એ ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ 'મિની રત્ન કેટેગરી-I' જાહેર ક્ષેત્રનું સાહસ છે. 1995 માં સ્થાપિત, કંપની પ્રસારણ, માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી અને ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશનના ક્ષેત્રોમાં કન્સલ્ટિંગ સેવાઓ અને ટર્નકી સોલ્યુશન્સ પ્રદાન કરે છે. BECIL એ ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ, સ્માર્ટ સિટીઝ, હેલ્થકેર અને માનવ સંસાધન સેવાઓ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ તેની કામગીરીનો વિસ્તાર કર્યો છે, જે સરકારી અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર બંને સંસ્થાઓને સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે.
C-DAC વિશે
સેન્ટર ફોર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓફ એડવાન્સ્ડ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ (C-DAC) એ ભારત સરકારના ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MeitY) હેઠળ એક સંશોધન અને વિકાસ સંસ્થા છે. તે એડવાન્સ્ડ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ, હાઇ-પર્ફોર્મન્સ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ, આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ, સાયબર સુરક્ષા અને સોફ્ટવેર ટેકનોલોજી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં કાર્ય કરે છે. C-DAC ટેકનોલોજી, ઉત્પાદનો અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમોના વિકાસ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય પહેલોને સમર્થન આપે છે.
SM/NK/GP/JT
`