Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
MoPNG organizes Data Driven Exploration Conference under Samudra Manthan to strengthen India’s exploration ecosystem
India is turning uncertainty into opportunity and data into discovery to power India’s energy future and our quest towards energy Aatmanirbharta : Shri Hardeep S Puri
18 APR 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
A conference on “Data Driven Exploration” was convened by the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) in the context of India’s expanding exploration agenda under the Samudra Manthan – National Offshore Mission, to engage industry on accelerating India’s exploration outcomes through a stronger data ecosystem.
The conference was chaired by the Secretary, M/o Petroleum & Natural Gas, and witnessed participation by over 80 participants including M/o PNG, DGH, national oil companies, global Exploration & Production(E&P) players (BP, ExxonMobil, Shell, etc.), private operators (Reliance Industries, Cairn India, Invenire Energy, Adani Welspun Exploration) , and leading seismic service providers and technology players (TGS, Viridien, Shearwater GeoServices, SLB, Wave Geo Services). With a renewed focus on offshore and frontier basin development, the conference aimed to engage industry stakeholders on the role of seismic data in enabling exploration outcomes.
In his posts on social media platform X, the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri highlighted that the India is moving beyond blind exploration and is embracing a bold multi-client model that allows more minds to interpret, innovate, and discover, thereby decisively changing how E&P has been considered a sector of uncertainty.
He further added that with SamudraManthan, India’s vast offshore potential is being unlocked with openness, collaboration, and cutting-edge science to fulfil our quest towards energy Aatmanirbharta.
Key takeaways from the conference:
Data as the Primary Enabler:
• There was clear industry consensus that availability, quality, and accessibility of seismic data directly determine exploration outcomes.
• Participants highlighted that gaps in data coverage, particularly in frontier and deepwater basins, continue to constrain basin prospectivity, investment inflow, and exploration intensity.
• Significant value can be unlocked through reprocessing and reinterpretation of legacy datasets, leveraging advancements in imaging technologies and AI-driven interpretation.
Need to Accelerate Data Acquisition:
• Participants emphasized the need for targeted and accelerated seismic acquisition, aligned with upcoming licensing rounds. Global experience indicates that early-stage data densification materially improves participation and investment outcomes.
Multi-Client Seismic Models (MCM) as Accelerators:
• Multi-client seismic models were identified as a potential mechanism to improve cost efficiency and broaden participation, particularly in frontier basins.
• Global experience suggests that MCM enables faster data availability and supports increased licensing participation.
• At the same time, a phased and calibrated approach is required for India, considering basin maturity and existing data ownership structures.
Government as a Key Enabler:
• The role of the Government in enabling the data ecosystem was emphasized, including policy support, continued investment in data acquisition, and strengthening of data access frameworks (NDR). Policy clarity and predictability were highlighted as critical to unlocking industry participation.
Procurement and Execution Frameworks:
• Given the scale of anticipated activity, participants highlighted the need for robust procurement frameworks, including engagement with multiple service providers and adoption of quality-cum-cost-based approaches to ensure high-quality data acquisition and timely execution.
Based on the discussions, it was proposed to
• Finalize a prioritized seismic data acquisition roadmap, focusing on frontier and deepwater basins and aligned with upcoming bid rounds
• Initiate a structured programme for reprocessing and integration of existing datasets to unlock near-term exploration value
• Define commercial frameworks for data acquisition, including selective application of multi-client and hybrid models
• Design procurement and execution frameworks aligned to scale, incorporating quality-based evaluation and enabling participation from multiple service providersBottom of Form
The Data Driven Exploration conference reaffirmed that seismic data is the foundational lever for accelerating exploration participation and investment, particularly in frontier and deepwater basins. There was strong industry alignment on the need to improve data quality, accessibility, and commercial viability through a targeted and time-bound approach.
The conference points towards the need to translate consensus into execution, with immediate focus on operationalizing key action areas, including finalization of a prioritized data acquisition roadmap, development of appropriate commercial models, and design of procurement frameworks aligned to scale and quality requirements.

পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক
ভারতের অনুসন্ধান পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করতে ‘ডেটা-চালিত অনুসন্ধান সম্মেলন’-এর আয়োজন
18 APR 2026 1:33PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৬:
‘সমুদ্র মন্থন – জাতীয় অফশোর মিশন’-এর আওতায় ভারতের সম্প্রসারিত অনুসন্ধান কর্মসূচির প্রেক্ষাপটে, ‘ডেটা-চালিত অনুসন্ধান’ বিষয়ক একটি সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছিল ‘ডাইরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ হাইড্রোকার্বন’ (ডিজিএইচ)। একটি শক্তিশালী ডেটা ইকোসিস্টেম বা তথ্য-পরিমণ্ডলের মাধ্যমে ভারতের অনুসন্ধান কার্যক্রমকে ত্বরান্বিত করার লক্ষ্যে শিল্পমহলকে যুক্ত করাই ছিল এই সম্মেলনের মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিব এই সম্মেলনে সভাপতিত্ব করেন। এতে ৮০ জনেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি অংশগ্রহণ করেন; এঁদের মধ্যে ছিলেন পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক এবং ডিজিএইচ-এর পদস্থ কর্তারা, জাতীয় তেল সংস্থাসমূহ, বিশ্বখ্যাত অনুসন্ধান ও উৎপাদন সংস্থাসমূহ, বেসরকারি অপারেটর এবং ভূমিকম্প-সংক্রান্ত পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী ও প্রযুক্তি সংস্থাগুলি।
এক্স-এ একাধিক পোস্টে, কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী বলেন যে, ভারত এখন ‘ব্লাইন্ড এক্সপ্লোরেশন’-এর গণ্ডি পেরিয়ে এক সাহসী ‘মাল্টি-ক্লায়েন্ট মডেল’ গ্রহণ করছে। এই মডেলের সুবাদে অধিক সংখ্যক বিশেষজ্ঞ বা মেধাবী মন অনুসন্ধানের তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ, উদ্ভাবন এবং নতুন কিছু আবিষ্কারের সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন; এর ফলে এতদিন ধরে যে অনুসন্ধান ও উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রটিকে অনিশ্চয়তাপূর্ণ একটি ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে গণ্য করা হত, এখন সেই ধারণায় এক আমূল ও ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আসছে।
তিনি আরও বলেন যে, ‘সমুদ্র মন্থন’ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে অনুসন্ধান ক্ষেত্রে ভারত তার বিশাল সম্ভাবনার পথ খুলে দিয়েছে। পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা এবং অত্যাধুনিক বিজ্ঞানের প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমেই এই সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে, যার মূল লক্ষ্য হল, জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ‘আত্মনির্ভরশীলতা’ অর্জনের আকাঙ্ক্ষাকে পূর্ণ করা।
সম্মেলন থেকে প্রাপ্ত শিক্ষা :
প্রাথমিক চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে ডেটা:
• শিল্পক্ষেত্রে এই বিষয়ে সুস্পষ্ট ঐকমত্য ছিল যে, ভূমিকম্প-সংক্রান্ত ডেটার প্রাপ্যতা, গুণমান এবং সহজলভ্যতা সরাসরি অনুসন্ধান ফলাফল নির্ধারণ করে।
• অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ডেটা কভারেজের ঘাটতি তুলে ধরেছেন।
• ইমেজিং প্রযুক্তি এবং এআই-চালিত অগ্রগতিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে পুরনো ডেটাসেটগুলির পুনঃপ্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং পুনঃব্যাখ্যার মাধ্যমে উল্লেখযোগ্য গুণগত মান উন্মোচন করা যেতে পারে।
ডেটা অধিগ্রহণ ত্বরান্বিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তা:
• অংশগ্রহণকারীরা লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক এবং ডেটা অধিগ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন। বৈশ্বিক অভিজ্ঞতা ইঙ্গিত দেয় যে, প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে ডেটার ঘনত্ব বৃদ্ধি অংশগ্রহণ এবং বিনিয়োগের ফলাফলকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত করে।
মাল্টি-ক্লায়েন্ট সিসমিক মডেল (এমসিএম):
• বিশেষ করে সীমান্তবর্তী অববাহিকাগুলিতে ব্যয়-সাশ্রয় বাড়াতে এবং অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি করতে মাল্টি-ক্লায়েন্ট সিসমিক মডেলগুলিকে একটি সম্ভাব্য প্রক্রিয়া হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
• বৈশ্বিক অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে বোঝা যায় যে, এমসিএম দ্রুত ডেটা প্রাপ্যতার পথ সুগম করে এবং লাইসেন্সিং-এ অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তা করে।
মূল সহায়ক হিসেবে সরকার:
• ডেটা ইকোসিস্টেমকে সক্ষম করার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে নীতিগত সহায়তা, ডেটা অধিগ্রহণে ধারাবাহিক বিনিয়োগ এবং ডেটা অ্যাক্সেস কাঠামোর (এনডিআর) শক্তিশালীকরণ। শিল্পক্ষেত্রে অংশগ্রহণের পথ খুলে দিতে নীতির স্বচ্ছতা এবং পূর্বাভাসযোগ্যতাকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হিসেবে তুলে ধরা হয়।
আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে নিম্নলিখিত প্রস্তাব করা হয়:
• সীমান্তবর্তী ও গভীর সমুদ্রের অববাহিকাগুলিকে কেন্দ্র করে এবং আসন্ন দরপত্র পর্বগুলির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে একটি অগ্রাধিকারভিত্তিক সিসমিক বা ভূমিকম্প-সংক্রান্ত ডেটা অধিগ্রহণ রোডম্যাপ চূড়ান্ত করা।
• অদূর ভবিষ্যতে অনুসন্ধানের সম্ভাবনা খুলে দিতে বর্তমানের ডেটাসেটগুলির পুনঃপ্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও একীকরণের একটি সুসংগঠিত কর্মসূচি শুরু করা।
• ডেটা অধিগ্রহণের জন্য বাণিজ্যিক কাঠামো নির্ধারণ করা, যার মধ্যে মাল্টি-ক্লায়েন্ট এবং হাইব্রিড মডেলের প্রয়োগ অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে।
ডেটা-চালিত অনুসন্ধান সম্মেলনে এটি আবার সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে যে, সীমান্তবর্তী ও গভীর সমুদ্রের অববাহিকাগুলিতে অনুসন্ধানে অংশগ্রহণ এবং বিনিয়োগ ত্বরান্বিত করার ক্ষেত্রে সিসমিক ডেটা হলো মূল চালিকাশক্তি। একটি সুনির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক ও সময়সীমা-বেঁধে দেওয়া পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে তথ্যের গুণমান, সহজলভ্যতা এবং বাণিজ্যিক উপযোগিতা উন্নয়নের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ক্ষেত্রে শিল্পমহলের মধ্যে জোরালো ঐকমত্য লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
এই সম্মেলনটি সর্বসম্মত সিদ্ধান্তগুলিকে বাস্তবে রূপায়ণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার বার্তা দেয়। এক্ষেত্রে তথ্য সংগ্রহের রূপরেখা চূড়ান্ত করা, উপযুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক মডেল উদ্ভাবন এবং কাজের পরিধি ও গুণমানের চাহিদার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ কাঠামো গড়ে তোলা সহ অবিলম্বে কার্যক্রম শুরু করার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়।