Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Scientific Conclave on Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026 held at CSIR-IIIM, Jammu
IP 2026 Conclave Brings Together Regulators, Academia, and Industry to Advance Drug Standards and Ensure Medicine Quality, Safety, and Efficacy
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission Reaffirms Commitment to Advancing Pharmacopoeial Standards for Stronger Public Health Safeguards at Conclave
18 APR 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), in collaboration with Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), organized a Scientific Conclave and Interactive Session on Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026 at CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (CSIR-IIIM), Jammu on 17th April 2026.
The conclave brought together experts from regulatory bodies, academia, and the pharmaceutical sector to deliberate on key developments in pharmacopoeial standards and their role in ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines.
The inaugural session featured addresses by senior officials and experts, highlighting the importance of strengthening drug standards in line with evolving scientific and regulatory requirements. The discussions emphasized the role of the Indian Pharmacopoeia as a critical tool in maintaining uniform standards for pharmaceuticals across the country.
The technical sessions focused on recent updates in Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026, including development and revision of monographs, strengthening of impurity standards, and adoption of modern analytical approaches. Deliberations also covered regulatory perspectives, standardization of phytopharmaceuticals, and enhancement of microbiological and blood-related standards, reflecting a comprehensive approach towards improving pharmaceutical quality systems.
The interactive session provided a platform for stakeholders to exchange views on implementation aspects of IP 2026, industry preparedness, and the need for continued alignment with global standards. Participants highlighted the importance of collaboration between regulators, industry, and scientific institutions to ensure effective adoption of updated standards.
The conclave reaffirmed the commitment of the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) to continuously upgrade pharmacopoeial standards through scientific advancements and stakeholder engagement, thereby contributing to the strengthening of public health safeguards in the country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
سائنسی کانکلیو برائے انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی) 2026، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم، جموں میں منعقد ہوا
آئی پی 2026 کانکلیو نے ریگولیٹرز، اکیڈمیا اور صنعت کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پریکجا کیا تاکہ ادویات کے معیارات کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور ادویات کے معیار، سلامتی اور افادیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن نے کانکلیو میں مضبوط عوامی صحت کے تحفظات کے لیے فارماکوپیائی معیارات کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
18 APR 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) نے کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے اشتراک سے 17 اپریل 2026 کو سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹو میڈیسن(سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم)، جموں میں انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی)2026 پر ایک سائنسی کانکلیو اور انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس کانکلیو میں انضباطی اداروں، تعلیمی حلقوں اور دوا ساز صنعت کاروں کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی، جہاں فارماکوپیائی معیارات میں اہم پیش رفت اور ادویات کے معیار، سلامتی اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں سینئر عہدیداران اور ماہرین نے خطابات کیے، جنہوں نے بدلتی ہوئی سائنسی اور ریگولیٹری ضروریات کے مطابق ادویات کے معیارات کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ مباحثوں میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ انڈین فارماکوپیا ملک بھر میں ادویات کے یکساں معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔
تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی)2026 میں حالیہ اپڈیٹس پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جن میں مونوگرافس کی تیاری اور نظرِ ثانی، کثافت کے معیارات کو مضبوط بنانا، اور جدید تجزیاتی طریقۂ کار کو اپنانا شامل ہے۔ مباحثوں میں انضباطی نقطۂ نظر، فائٹو فارماسیوٹیکلز کی معیاری سازی، اور مائیکرو بایولوجیکل اور خون سے متعلقہ معیارات کو بہتر بنانے جیسے موضوعات بھی زیرِ غور آئے، جو ادویاتی معیار کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع حکمتِ عملی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
بات چیت کے سیشن نے متعلقہ فریقین کو ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جہاں انہوں نے آئی پی 2026 کے نفاذ کے پہلوؤں، صنعت کی تیاری، اور عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ مسلسل ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ شرکاء نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اپڈیٹ شدہ معیارات کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریگولیٹرز، صنعت اور سائنسی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون نہایت اہم ہے۔
کانکلیو نے انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ سائنسی ترقی اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت کے ذریعے فارماکوپیائی معیارات کو مسلسل بہتر بناتا رہے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں عوامی صحت کے تحفظ کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے گا۔