Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan will undertake a two-day visit to Sri Lanka from April 19 to 20, 2026.
18 APR 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake an official visit to the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka from April 19 to 20, 2026. This will be the first bilateral visit by the Vice President of India to Sri Lanka.
During the visit, the Vice President will call on the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka. He will also meet the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Dr. Harini Amarasuriya, along with other dignitaries on April 19, 2026.
He will interact with leaders of Indian-origin Tamil Community and Tamil Leaders from the Northern and Eastern regions of Sri Lanka.
Later in the day, the Vice President will address the Indian diaspora at a community event in Colombo, where he will virtually hand over houses to beneficiaries from Tamil communities,built with assistance from the Government of India as part of the third phase of the Indian Housing Project. With this, the total number of houses for Tamil communities will reach 50,000, and 10,000 more houses are being built in the fourth phase of the project.
On April 20, 2026, the Vice President will travel to Nuwara Eliya, visit the Indian Housing Projects, and interact with the local Tamil community.
This visit follows recent high-level engagements between the two countries and is expected to further strengthen the millennia-old civilizational and people-to-people ties between India and Sri Lanka.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், 2026 ஏப்ரல் 19-ம் தேதி முதல் இரண்டு நாள் பயணமாக இலங்கை செல்கிறார்
18 APR 2026 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், 2026 ஏப்ரல் 19 முதல் 20 வரை இலங்கைக்கு அரசு முறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இலங்கைக்கு மேற்கொள்ளும் முதல் இருதரப்பு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் இதுவாகும்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போதுஇலங்கை அதிபர் திரு அனுர குமார திசநாயக்கவைக் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் சந்திப்பார். மேலும், 2026 ஏப்ரல் 19 அன்று இலங்கை பிரதமர் ஹரிணி அமரசூரிய மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களையும் அவர் சந்திப்பார்.
அவர் இந்திய வம்சாவளி தமிழ் சமூகத் தலைவர்களுடனும், இலங்கையின் வடக்கு மற்றும் கிழக்கு பிராந்தியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த தமிழ் தலைவர்களுடனும் அவர் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
அன்று பிற்பகலில், கொழும்பில் நடைபெறும் ஒரு சமூக நிகழ்வில், இந்திய வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் கட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்திய அரசின் உதவியுடன் கட்டப்பட்ட வீடுகளை, தமிழ் சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பயனாளிகளுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் காணொலி வாயிலாக வழங்குகிறார். இதன் மூலம், தமிழ் சமூகங்களுக்கான மொத்த வீடுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000- எட்டும். மேலும் இத்திட்டத்தின் நான்காம் கட்டத்தில் கூடுதலாக 10,000 வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
2026 ஏப்ரல் 20 அன்று, குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் நுவரெலியாவிற்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு, இந்திய வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டங்களைப் பார்வையிட்டு, உள்ளூர் தமிழ் சமூகத்தினருடன் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே சமீபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற உயர்மட்ட சந்திப்புகளைத் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெறும் இந்தப் பயணம், இந்தியாவுக்கும் இலங்கைக்கும் இடையேயான பல்லாயிரம் ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான நாகரிக மற்றும் மக்கள் உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.