Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan will undertake a two-day visit to Sri Lanka from April 19 to 20, 2026.
18 APR 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake an official visit to the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka from April 19 to 20, 2026. This will be the first bilateral visit by the Vice President of India to Sri Lanka.
During the visit, the Vice President will call on the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka. He will also meet the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Dr. Harini Amarasuriya, along with other dignitaries on April 19, 2026.
He will interact with leaders of Indian-origin Tamil Community and Tamil Leaders from the Northern and Eastern regions of Sri Lanka.
Later in the day, the Vice President will address the Indian diaspora at a community event in Colombo, where he will virtually hand over houses to beneficiaries from Tamil communities,built with assistance from the Government of India as part of the third phase of the Indian Housing Project. With this, the total number of houses for Tamil communities will reach 50,000, and 10,000 more houses are being built in the fourth phase of the project.
On April 20, 2026, the Vice President will travel to Nuwara Eliya, visit the Indian Housing Projects, and interact with the local Tamil community.
This visit follows recent high-level engagements between the two countries and is expected to further strengthen the millennia-old civilizational and people-to-people ties between India and Sri Lanka.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन 19 से 20 अप्रैल, 2026 तक श्रीलंका की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर रहेंगे
18 APR 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन 19 से 20 अप्रैल, 2026 तक लोकतांत्रिक समाजवादी गणराज्य श्रीलंका की आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे। यह भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति की श्रीलंका की पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा होगी।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायका से भेंट करेंगे। वे 19 अप्रैल, 2026 को श्रीलंका की प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. हरिणी अमरासुरिया और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से भी मिलेंगे।
वह भारतीय मूल के तमिल समुदाय के नेताओं और श्रीलंका के उत्तरी और पूर्वी क्षेत्रों के तमिल नेताओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
दिन में आगे, उपराष्ट्रपति कोलंबो में एक सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम में भारतीय प्रवासियों को संबोधित करेंगे, जहां वे भारतीय आवास परियोजना के तीसरे चरण के तहत भारत सरकार की सहायता से निर्मित आवास तमिल समुदायों के लाभार्थियों को वर्चुअल माध्यम से सौंपेंगे। इसके साथ ही, तमिल समुदायों के लिए कुल आवासों की संख्या 50,000 हो जाएगी, और परियोजना के चौथे चरण में 10,000 और आवासों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
20 अप्रैल, 2026 को उपराष्ट्रपति नुवारा एलिया की यात्रा करेंगे, भारतीय आवास परियोजनाओं का दौरा करेंगे और स्थानीय तमिल समुदाय के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच हाल ही में हुए उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलनों के बाद हो रही है और इससे भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच हजारों साल पुराने सभ्यतागत और जन-संबंधों को और मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है।