Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for creation of ‘Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool’ (BMI pool) with a sovereign guarantee of Rs 12,980 crore to facilitate continuous maritime insurance coverages
The Domestic Insurance Pool addresses global volatility, geopolitical instability and reduces external Insurance dependency of Indian vessels
The pool covers all maritime risks like Hull and Machinery, Cargo, P&I and War risk, Covers vessels carrying cargo from any international origin to Indian ports and vice-versa, even when transiting volatile maritime corridors
18 APR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the proposal for creation of a domestic insurance pool, namely ‘Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool’ (BMI pool) with a sovereign guarantee of Rs.12,980 crores to facilitate continuous maritime insurance coverages. The pool ensures that Indian trade continues to have access to affordable insurance for vessels carrying cargo from any international origin to Indian ports and vice-versa, even when transiting volatile maritime corridors.
With increased global volatility and geopolitical instability, maritime trade has been impacted with increased risk of losses for cargo and vessels resulting in increased insurance costs and uncertainty in continuous availability of insurance. Further, there is high dependence of Indian vessels on International Group of Protection and Indemnity (IGP&I) Club for P&I insurance covering third-party liabilities like Oil pollution liability, Wreck removal, Cargo damage, Crew injury and repatriation, Collision liabilities and so on. Accordingly, there was a need for a domestic maritime risk covering pool to maintain sovereignty and continuity of trade in face of withdrawal of coverage due to sanctions or due to geopolitical tensions.
In the above backdrop, the Government has approved formation of ‘Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool’ (BMI pool) for Indian flagged or controlled vessels or vessels destined to or starting from India, backed by a sovereign guarantee. The pool would cover all maritime risks like Hull and Machinery, Cargo, P&I and War risk. The policies will be issued by insurers that are Pool members, using the combined underwriting capacity of the Pool, which would be around Rs.950 crore. The Pool will help to manage liability insurance locally, tailored to Indian Shipping conditions and regulatory requirements, develop specialized Marine underwriting, claims management and legal expertise within India.
Further, a Governing Body Constituted for this pool would oversee the formation and functioning of the pool. The rationale for providing a sovereign guarantee to the proposed domestic insurance entity is rooted in the objectives of strengthening self-reliance, sanctions resilience and ensuring greater sovereign control.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সামুদ্রিক বিমা সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে ১২,৯৮০ কোটি টাকার সার্বভৌম গ্যারান্টিসহ ‘ভারত মেরিটাইম ইন্স্যুরেন্স পুল’ (বিএমআই পুল) গঠনের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন মন্ত্রিসভার
18 APR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ একটি অভ্যন্তরীণ বিমা পুল বা তহবিল গঠনের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এই পুলটির নাম দেওয়া হয়েছে ‘ভারত মেরিটাইম ইন্স্যুরেন্স পুল’ (বিএমআই পুল)। নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সামুদ্রিক বিমা সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে এই পুলটিকে ১২,৯৮০ কোটি টাকার একটি সার্বভৌম গ্যারান্টি প্রদান করা হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক উৎস থেকে ভারতীয় বন্দরে পণ্য বহনকারী জাহাজগুলির ক্ষেত্রে এবং এর বিপরীতমুখী যাত্রার ক্ষেত্রেও ভারতীয় বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্র এই বিমার সুবিধা পেতে থাকবে; এমনকি যখন জাহাজগুলি সংঘাতপূর্ণ বা অস্থিতিশীল সামুদ্রিক করিডোর দিয়ে যাতায়াত করে, তখনও এই সুবিধা অব্যাহত থাকবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক অস্থিরতা ও ভূ-রাজনৈতিক অস্থিতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্য ব্যাপকভাবে প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে পণ্য ও জাহাজের ক্ষতির ঝুঁকি বেড়ে গিয়েছে। পরিণতি হিসেবে বিমার খরচ বেড়ে গিয়েছে এবং বিমার নিরবচ্ছিন্ন প্রাপ্যতার ক্ষেত্রে অনিশ্চয়তা দেখা দিয়েছে। এছাড়া, তৃতীয় পক্ষের দায়বদ্ধতা - যেমন তেল দূষণজনিত দায়, জাহাজডুবির ধ্বংসাবশেষ অপসারণ, পণ্যের ক্ষতি, নাবিকদের আঘাত, সংঘর্ষজনিত দায় ইত্যাদি - কভার করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় বিমার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় জাহাজগুলি মূলত ‘ইন্টারন্যাশনাল গ্রুপ অফ প্রোটেকশন অ্যান্ড ইনডেমনিটি’ (IGP&I) ক্লাবের ওপর ব্যাপকভাবে নির্ভরশীল। এই অবস্থায়, বিভিন্ন নিষেধাজ্ঞার কারণে কিংবা ভূ-রাজনৈতিক উত্তেজনার জেরে বিমা সুরক্ষা প্রত্যাহার করে নেওয়া হলেও, বাণিজ্যের সার্বভৌমত্ব ও ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখার জন্য একটি অভ্যন্তরীণ সামুদ্রিক ঝুঁকি-কভারকারী পুল বা তহবিলের প্রয়োজনীয়তা অনুভূত হচ্ছিল।
উপরোক্ত প্রেক্ষাপটে, সরকার ‘ভারত মেরিটাইম ইন্স্যুরেন্স পুল’ (বিএমআই পুল) গঠনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই পুলটি ভারতীয় পতাকাবাহী বা ভারতীয় নিয়ন্ত্রণাধীন জাহাজগুলির ক্ষেত্রে, অথবা ভারত থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করা কিংবা ভারতে আগত জাহাজগুলির ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য হবে। এই পুলটি সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্যের সাথে সংশ্লিষ্ট সমস্ত ঝুঁকি, যেমন, জাহাজের কাঠামো ও যন্ত্রপাতি, পণ্যদ্রব্য এবং যুদ্ধকালীন ঝুঁকি কভার করবে। এই বিমা পলিসিগুলি পুলের সদস্যভুক্ত বিমা কোম্পানিগুলি প্রদান করবে। এক্ষেত্রে পুলের সম্মিলিত ‘আন্ডাররাইটিং’ বা ঝুঁকি গ্রহণের সক্ষমতা ব্যবহার করা হবে, যার পরিমাণ হবে প্রায় ৯৫০ কোটি টাকা।
এছাড়া, এই পুলের গঠন ও সার্বিক কাজকর্ম তদারকি করার জন্য একটি পরিচালন পর্ষদ গঠন করা হবে।