Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for creation of ‘Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool’ (BMI pool) with a sovereign guarantee of Rs 12,980 crore to facilitate continuous maritime insurance coverages
The Domestic Insurance Pool addresses global volatility, geopolitical instability and reduces external Insurance dependency of Indian vessels
The pool covers all maritime risks like Hull and Machinery, Cargo, P&I and War risk, Covers vessels carrying cargo from any international origin to Indian ports and vice-versa, even when transiting volatile maritime corridors
18 APR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the proposal for creation of a domestic insurance pool, namely ‘Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool’ (BMI pool) with a sovereign guarantee of Rs.12,980 crores to facilitate continuous maritime insurance coverages. The pool ensures that Indian trade continues to have access to affordable insurance for vessels carrying cargo from any international origin to Indian ports and vice-versa, even when transiting volatile maritime corridors.
With increased global volatility and geopolitical instability, maritime trade has been impacted with increased risk of losses for cargo and vessels resulting in increased insurance costs and uncertainty in continuous availability of insurance. Further, there is high dependence of Indian vessels on International Group of Protection and Indemnity (IGP&I) Club for P&I insurance covering third-party liabilities like Oil pollution liability, Wreck removal, Cargo damage, Crew injury and repatriation, Collision liabilities and so on. Accordingly, there was a need for a domestic maritime risk covering pool to maintain sovereignty and continuity of trade in face of withdrawal of coverage due to sanctions or due to geopolitical tensions.
In the above backdrop, the Government has approved formation of ‘Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool’ (BMI pool) for Indian flagged or controlled vessels or vessels destined to or starting from India, backed by a sovereign guarantee. The pool would cover all maritime risks like Hull and Machinery, Cargo, P&I and War risk. The policies will be issued by insurers that are Pool members, using the combined underwriting capacity of the Pool, which would be around Rs.950 crore. The Pool will help to manage liability insurance locally, tailored to Indian Shipping conditions and regulatory requirements, develop specialized Marine underwriting, claims management and legal expertise within India.
Further, a Governing Body Constituted for this pool would oversee the formation and functioning of the pool. The rationale for providing a sovereign guarantee to the proposed domestic insurance entity is rooted in the objectives of strengthening self-reliance, sanctions resilience and ensuring greater sovereign control.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने 'भारत समुद्री बीमा पूल' (बीएमआई पूल) के निर्माण के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी, जिसमें सतत समुद्री बीमा कवरेज की सुविधा के लिए 12,980 करोड़ रुपये की संप्रभु गारंटी दी गई है
घरेलू बीमा पूल वैश्विक उथल-पुथल, भू-राजनीतिक अस्थिरता का समाधान करता है और बाहरी बीमा पर भारतीय जहाजों की निर्भरता को कम करता है
इस पूल में सभी समुद्री जोखिम शामिल हैं, जैसे जहाज और मशीनरी, कार्गो, पी एंड आई और युद्ध जोखिम। यह उन जहाजों को भी शामिल करता है जो किसी भी अंतरराष्ट्रीय मूल से भारतीय पत्तनों तक या इसके विपरीत मार्ग पर कार्गो ले जा रहे हैं, भले ही वे अस्थिर समुद्री मार्ग से गुजर रहे हों
18 APR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आज केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने घरेलू बीमा पूल के निर्माण के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी है, जिसे 'भारत समुद्री बीमा पूल' (बीएमआई पूल) नाम दिया गया है और जिसमें सतत समुद्री बीमा कवरेज की सुविधा देने के लिए 12,980 करोड़ रुपये की संप्रभु गारंटी दी गयी है। यह पूल सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारतीय व्यापार को उन जहाज़ों के लिए किफायती बीमा मिलता रहे, जो किसी भी अंतरराष्ट्रीय मूल से भारतीय पत्तनों तक या इसके विपरीत मार्ग पर कार्गो ले जा रहे हैं—भले ही वे अस्थिर समुद्री रास्तों से गुज़र रहे हों।
बढ़ते वैश्विक उथल-पुथल और भू-राजनीतिक अस्थिरता के कारण, समुद्री व्यापार प्रभावित हुआ है, जिससे माल और जहाजों के नुकसान का जोखिम बढ़ गया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप बीमा लागत बढ़ी है और बीमा की निरंतर उपलब्धता में अनिश्चितता आयी है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय जहाज़ पी एंड आई बीमा के लिए ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और क्षतिपूर्ति समूह (आईजीपी एंड आई) क्लब पर बहुत ज़्यादा निर्भर हैं, जो तीसरे पक्ष की देनदारियों को कवर करता है, जैसे तेल प्रदूषण की देनदारी, जहाज़ के मलबे को हटाना, कार्गो नुकसान, चालक दल का जख्मी होना और उन्हें वापस भेजना, टक्कर से होने वाली देनदारियां, आदि। इसलिए, एक ऐसे घरेलू समुद्री जोखिम कवरेज पूल की ज़रूरत थी, जो प्रतिबंधों या भू-राजनीतिक तनावों के कारण कवरेज वापस लिए जाने की स्थिति में भी व्यापार की संप्रभुता और निरंतरता को बनाए रख सके।
उपरोक्त पृष्ठभूमि में, सरकार ने भारतीय ध्वजांकित या नियंत्रित जहाजों या उन जहाजों हेतु जो भारत आ रहे हैं, या भारत से प्रस्थान कर रहे हैं, के लिए 'भारत समुद्री बीमा पूल' (बीएमआई पूल) के गठन को मंजूरी दी है, जिसे संप्रभु गारंटी द्वारा समर्थन दिया जाएगा। यह पूल सभी समुद्री जोखिमों जैसे कि जहाज और मशीनरी, कार्गो, पी एंड आई और युद्ध जोखिम, को कवर करेगा। बीमा पॉलिसियां पूल के सदस्य बीमाकर्ताओं द्वारा जारी की जाएंगी, जो पूल की संयुक्त बीमा क्षमता का उपयोग करेंगी, जो लगभग 950 करोड़ रुपये होगी। यह पूल भारतीय नौवहन परिस्थितियों और नियामक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप स्थानीय स्तर पर देनदारी बीमा का प्रबंधन करने तथा भारत में भीतर विशेष समुद्री बीमा, दावा प्रबंधन और कानूनी विशेषज्ञता विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।
इसके अलावा, इस पूल के लिए गठित एक शासन निकाय पूल के गठन और संचालन की निगरानी करेगा। प्रस्तावित घरेलू बीमा इकाई को संप्रभु गारंटी प्रदान करने का औचित्य आत्म-निर्भरता को मजबूत करने, प्रतिबंधों के प्रति सहनीय होने और अधिक संप्रभु नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्यों में निहित है।