Cabinet
Cabinet approves Continuation of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-III (PMGSY-III) beyond March 2025 upto March 2028
18 APR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-III (PMGSY-III) beyond March 2025 upto March 2028. It involves consolidation of Through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals. The revised outlay of the scheme will be Rs.83,977 crore.
The Cabinet further, amongst other things, approved the following:
1. Extension of timeline till March 2028 for completion of roads and bridges in plain areas and roads in hilly areas.
2. Extension of timeline till March 2029 for completion of bridges in hilly areas.
3. Works sanctioned before 31.03.2025 but un-awarded till now may be taken up for tender/award.
4. Long Span Bridges (LSBs) (161 Nos. with estimated cost of Rs.961 crore) pending for sanction but lying on the alignment of already sanctioned roads may be sanctioned and tendered/awarded.
5. Revision of outlay to Rs. 83,977 crore from original outlay of Rs.80,250 crore.
Benefits:
The extension of the timeline of PMGSY-III will enable the full realization of its intended socio-economic benefits by ensuring completion of targeted upgradation of rural roads. It will significantly boost the rural economy and trade by enhancing market access for agricultural and non-farm products, reducing transportation time and costs, and thereby improving rural incomes. Improved connectivity will facilitate better access to education and healthcare institutions, ensuring timely delivery of essential services, particularly in remote and underserved areas.
The continued implementation will also generate substantial employment opportunities, both directly through construction activities and indirectly by promoting rural enterprises and services. Overall, the extension will contribute to inclusive and sustainable development by bridging the rural-urban divide and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામ સડક યોજના-III (PMGSY-III) ને માર્ચ 2025 થી આગળ માર્ચ 2028 સુધી ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી
18 APR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામ સડક યોજના-III (PMGSY-III) ને માર્ચ 2025 થી આગળ માર્ચ 2028 સુધી ચાલુ રાખવા માટે તેની મંજૂરી આપી છે. તેમાં હીશો ગ્રામીણ કૃષિ બજારો (GrAMs), હાયર સેકન્ડરી શાળાઓ અને હોસ્પિટલો સાથે જોડતા થ્રુ રૂટ્સ (Through Routes) અને મેજર રૂરલ લિંક્સ (Major Rural Links) ના એકીકરણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ યોજનાનો સુધારેલો ખર્ચ 83,977 કરોડ રૂપિયા થશે.
કેબિનેટે આગળ, અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે, નીચેનાને પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે:
· મેદાની વિસ્તારોમાં રસ્તાઓ અને પુલો અને પહાડી વિસ્તારોમાં રસ્તાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે માર્ચ 2028 સુધીની સમયમર્યાદા લંબાવવામાં આવી છે.
· પહાડી વિસ્તારોમાં પુલોના નિર્માણ માટે માર્ચ 2029 સુધીની સમયમર્યાદા લંબાવવામાં આવી છે.
· 31.03.2025 પહેલા મંજૂર કરાયેલા પરંતુ અત્યાર સુધી એવોર્ડ (awarded) ન અપાયેલા કામો ટેન્ડર/એવોર્ડ માટે લઈ શકાશે.
· લોંગ સ્પાન બ્રિજ (LSBs) (161 નંગ, જેનો અંદાજિત ખર્ચ 961 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે) જે મંજૂરી માટે બાકી છે પરંતુ પહેલેથી મંજૂર કરાયેલા રસ્તાઓના એલાઈનમેન્ટ (alignment) પર આવેલા છે તેને મંજૂરી આપી શકાશે અને ટેન્ડર/એવોર્ડ આપી શકાશે.
· મૂળ 80,250 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચને સુધારીને 83,977 કરોડ રૂપિયા કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
લાભો:
PMGSY-III ની સમયમર્યાદા લંબાવવાથી ગ્રામીણ રસ્તાઓના નિર્ધારિત અપગ્રેડેશનને પૂર્ણ કરવાની ખાતરી આપીને તેના હેતુપૂર્વકના સામાજિક-આર્થિક લાભોની સંપૂર્ણ અનુભૂતિ સક્ષમ બનશે. તે કૃષિ અને બિન-ખેતી ઉત્પાદનો માટે બજારની પહોંચ વધારીને, પરિવહન સમય અને ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો કરીને અને તે દ્વારા ગ્રામીણ આવકમાં સુધારો કરીને ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્ર અને વ્યાપારને નોંધપાત્ર પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. સુધારેલી કનેક્ટિવિટી શિક્ષણ અને આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સંસ્થાઓમાં બહેતર પહોંચની સુવિધા આપશે, જે ખાસ કરીને દૂરના અને ઓછા સેવા ધરાવતા વિસ્તારોમાં આવશ્યક સેવાઓની સમયસર ડિલિવરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
સતત અમલીકરણથી પ્રત્યક્ષ રીતે બાંધકામ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા અને પરોક્ષ રીતે ગ્રામીણ સાહસો અને સેવાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને રોજગારીની નોંધપાત્ર તકો પણ ઊભી થશે. એકંદરે, આ વિસ્તરણ ગ્રામીણ-શહેરી તફાવતને ઘટાડીને અને વિકસિત ભારત 2047 ના વિઝનને આગળ વધારીને સર્વસમાવેશક અને ટકાઉ વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપશે.