Cabinet
Cabinet approves Continuation of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-III (PMGSY-III) beyond March 2025 upto March 2028
18 APR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-III (PMGSY-III) beyond March 2025 upto March 2028. It involves consolidation of Through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals. The revised outlay of the scheme will be Rs.83,977 crore.
The Cabinet further, amongst other things, approved the following:
1. Extension of timeline till March 2028 for completion of roads and bridges in plain areas and roads in hilly areas.
2. Extension of timeline till March 2029 for completion of bridges in hilly areas.
3. Works sanctioned before 31.03.2025 but un-awarded till now may be taken up for tender/award.
4. Long Span Bridges (LSBs) (161 Nos. with estimated cost of Rs.961 crore) pending for sanction but lying on the alignment of already sanctioned roads may be sanctioned and tendered/awarded.
5. Revision of outlay to Rs. 83,977 crore from original outlay of Rs.80,250 crore.
Benefits:
The extension of the timeline of PMGSY-III will enable the full realization of its intended socio-economic benefits by ensuring completion of targeted upgradation of rural roads. It will significantly boost the rural economy and trade by enhancing market access for agricultural and non-farm products, reducing transportation time and costs, and thereby improving rural incomes. Improved connectivity will facilitate better access to education and healthcare institutions, ensuring timely delivery of essential services, particularly in remote and underserved areas.
The continued implementation will also generate substantial employment opportunities, both directly through construction activities and indirectly by promoting rural enterprises and services. Overall, the extension will contribute to inclusive and sustainable development by bridging the rural-urban divide and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার মেয়াদ মার্চ ২০২৮ পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি
18 APR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনা-৩' (PMGSY-III)-এর মেয়াদ মার্চ ২০২৫ থেকে বাড়িয়ে মার্চ ২০২৮ পর্যন্ত অব্যাহত রাখার অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই পরিকল্পনার আওতায় বিভিন্ন জনবসতিকে গ্রামীণ কৃষি বাজার, উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয় এবং হাসপাতালের সঙ্গে সংযুক্তকারী 'থ্রু রুট' এবং 'প্রধান গ্রামীণ সংযোগ সড়ক'-এর সুসংহতকরণ ও উন্নয়নকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের সংশোধিত বরাদ্দ অর্থের পরিমাণ হল, ৮৩,৯৭৭ কোটি টাকা।
এছাড়া, মন্ত্রিসভা অন্যান্য বিষয়ের পাশাপাশি নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলিতেও অনুমোদন দিয়েছে:
• সমতল এলাকার রাস্তা ও সেতু এবং পাহাড়ি এলাকার রাস্তা নির্মাণের কাজ সম্পন্ন করার সময়সীমা বাড়িয়ে মার্চ ২০২৮ পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।
• পাহাড়ি এলাকার সেতু নির্মাণের কাজ সম্পন্ন করার সময়সীমা বাড়িয়ে মার্চ ২০২৯ পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।
• ৩১.০৩.২০২৫ তারিখের আগে অনুমোদিত কিন্তু এখন পর্যন্ত কোনও ঠিকাদারকে বরাদ্দ না করা কাজগুলি এখন দরপত্র আহ্বান জন্য গ্রহণ করা যেতে পারে।
• অনুমোদনের অপেক্ষায় থাকা 'লং স্প্যান ব্রিজ' বা দীর্ঘ-বিস্তৃত সেতুগুলির (১৬১টি সেতু, যার আনুমানিক ব্যয় ৯৬১ কোটি টাকা) অনুমোদন এবং দরপত্র আহ্বান করা যেতে পারে।
• প্রকল্পের মূল বরাদ্দ ৮০,২৫০ কোটি টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৮৩,৯৭৭ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে।
PMGSY-III-এর সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধির ফলে গ্রামীণ রাস্তাগুলির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অনুযায়ী উন্নয়ন ও সংস্কার কাজ সম্পন্ন করা নিশ্চিত হবে। কৃষি ও অ-কৃষি পণ্যের জন্য বাজারের প্রবেশাধিকার বৃদ্ধি, যাতায়াতের সময় সাশ্রয় ও খরচ হ্রাস এবং গ্রামীণ আয় বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পটি গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি ও বাণিজ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য গতি সঞ্চার করবে। উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার ফলে শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে মানুষের যাতায়াত সহজ হবে এবং প্রত্যন্ত ও অনুন্নত এলাকাগুলিতে যথা সময়ে বিভিন্ন জরুরি পরিষেবার প্রাপ্যতা সুনিশ্চিত হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের ধারাবাহিক বাস্তবায়নের ফলে বিপুল সংখ্যক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।