Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering 15 Districts across the states of Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 601 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 24,815 crore to be completed up to 2030-31
18 APR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 02 (Two) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 24,815 crore (approx.). These projects include:
Name of Project
Route Length (in km)
Track Length (in km)
Completion Cost (Rs. in Cr.)
Ghaziabad – Sitapur 3rd and 4th Line
403
859
14,926
Rajahmundry (Nidadavolu) – Visakhapatnam (Duvvada) 3rd and 4th Line
198
458
9,889
Total
601
1,317
24,815
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 02 (Two) projects covering 15 Districts across the states of Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 601 Kms.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Dudheshwarnath Temple, Garhmukteshwar Ganga Ghat, Dargah Shah Wilayat Jama Masjid (Amroha), Naimisharanya (Sitapur), Annavaram, Antarvedi, Draksharamam, etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, foodgrains, cement, POL, iron and steel, container, fertilizers, sugar, chemical salts, limestone, etc. The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country lowering CO2 emissions (180.31Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 7.33 Crore trees.
Ghaziabad – Sitapur 3rd and 4th Line (403 Km)
• Ghaziabad – Sitapur is an existing double line section forming a key part of Delhi- Guwahati High Density Network (HDN 4).
• The project is crucial for improving connectivity between the Northern and Eastern region of the country.
• The existing line capacity utilization of the section is up to 168% and is projected to be up to 207% in case the project is not taken up.
• Transverses through Ghaziabad, Hapur, Amroha, Moradabad, Rampur, Bareilly, Sahjahanpur, Lakhimpur Kheri and Sitapur districts of Uttar Pradesh.
• The project route passes through major industrial centres - Ghaziabad (machinery, electronics, pharmaceuticals), Moradabad (brassware and handicrafts), Bareilly (furniture, textiles, engineering), Shahjahanpur (carpets and cement-related industries), and Roza (thermal power plant).
• For seamless transportation, the project alignment is planned to bypass congested stations of Hapur, Simbhaoli, Moradabad, Rampur, Bareilly, Shahjahanpur, and Sitapur and accordingly, six new stations are proposed on the bypassing sections.
• Key tourist/religious places along/near to the project section are Dudheshwarnath Temple, Garhmukteshwar Ganga Ghat, Dargah Shah Wilayat Jama Masjid (Amroha), and Naimisharanya (Sitapur) among others.
• Anticipated additional freight traffic of 35.72 MTPA consisting of Coal, Foodgrains, Chemical Manures, Finished Steel, etc.
• Estimated Cost: Rs.14,926 crore (approx.)
• Employment generation: 274 lakh human-days.
• CO2 emissions saved: About 128.77 crore Kg CO2 equivalent to 5.15 Cr trees.
• Logistic cost saving: Rs. 2,877.46 crore every year vis-a vis road transportation.
Ghaziabad – Sitapur 3rd and 4th Line (403 Km)
Rajahmundry (Nidadavolu) – Visakhapatnam (Duvvada) 3rd and 4th Line (198 Km)
• Rajahmundry (Nidadavolu) – Visakhapatnam (Duvvada) section forms part of the Howrah – Chennai High Density Network (HDN).
• The proposed project is part of quadrupling initiative of Howrah – Chennai High Density Network (HDN) route.
• The project traverses through East Godavari, Konaseema, Kakinada, Anakapalle and Vishakapatnam districts of Andhra Pradesh.
• Visakhapatnam is identified as an Aspirational District in the Aspirational Districts Programme.
• It provides connectivity to major ports along the East Coast such as Visakhapatnam, Gangavaram, Machilipatnam and Kakinada.
• The project route runs along the eastern coastline and is among the busiest, predominantly freight-oriented sections of the East Coast Rail Corridor.
• The line capacity utilization of the section has already reached up to 130%, leading to frequent congestion and operational delays. The line capacity is expected to increase further due to proposed expansion of ports and industries in the region.
• Project section includes 4.3 km rail bridge over Godavari River, 2.67 km viaduct, 3 bypasses and the new alignment is around 8 km shorter than the existing route, improving connectivity and operational efficiency.
• The proposed section will also boost tourism by improving access to key destinations such as Annavaram, Antarvedi and Draksharamam etc.
• Anticipated additional freight traffic of 29.04 MTPA consisting of Coal, Cement, Chemical Manures, Iron and Steel, Foodgrains, Containers, Bauxite, Gypsum, Limestone, etc.
• Estimated Cost: Rs.9,889 crore (approx.)
• Employment generation: 135 lakh human-days.
• CO2 emissions saved: About 51.49 crore Kg CO2 equivalent to 2.06 Cr trees.
• Logistic cost saving: Rs. 1,150.56 crore every year vis-a vis road transportation.
आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण:
• Aspirational districts - Visakhapatnam district will get improved connectivity
• Additional economic opportunities in the region through tourism & industries.
• Better healthcare and education for the citizens due to enhanced rail connectivity.
Rajahmundry (Nidadavolu) – Visakhapatnam (Duvvada) 3rd and 4th Line (198 Km)
Prime Minister’s focus on railways:
• Record budget allocation of Rs. 2,65,000 crore for FY 26-27.
• Manufacturing more than 1600 locomotives- surpassed US and Europe in manufacturing of locomotive production
• In FY 26, Indian Railways is expected to rank among the top three freight carriers globally, moving 1.6 billion tonnes of cargo.
• India starts exporting metro coaches to Australia and bogie to United Kingdom, Saudi Arabia, France and Australia.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے اتر پردیش اور آندھرا پردیش کی ریاستوں کے 15 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے والے دو ملٹی ٹریکنگ منصوبوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جس سے بھارتی ریلوے کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں تقریباً 601 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوگا
ان منصوبوں کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 24,815 کروڑ روپے ہے جنہیں 2030-31 تک مکمل کیا جائے گا
18 APR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ کی اقتصادی امور کی کمیٹی نے آج وزارت ریلوے کے 02 (دو) منصوبوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جن کی کل لاگت تقریباً 24,815 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان منصوبوں میں شامل ہیں:
منصوبے کا نام
روٹ کی لمبائی (کلومیٹر میں)
ٹریک کی لمبائی (کلومیٹر میں
تکمیل کی لاگت (کروڑ میں روپے)
غازی آباد - سیتا پور تیسری اور چوتھی لائن
403
859
14,926
راجمندری (نیڈاداولو) - وشاکھاپٹنم (دوواڈا) تیسری اور چوتھی لائنیں
198
458
9,889
کُل
601
1,317
24,815
لائن کی گنجائش میں اضافہ نقل و حرکت کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں بھارتی ریلوے کی آپریشنل کارکردگی اور خدمات کی بھروسے مندی میں بہتری آئے گی۔ یہ ملٹی ٹریکنگ تجاویز آپریشن کو ہموار بنانے اور بھیڑ بھاڑ کم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔ یہ منصوبے وزیر اعظم جناب نریند مودی کے ”نئے بھارت“ کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں، جو خطے کے لوگوں کو جامع ترقی کے ذریعے ”آتم نربھر“خود کفیل بنائیں گے اور روزگار و خود روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
یہ منصوبے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور متعلقہ فریقین سے مشاورت کے ذریعے ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی اور لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ یہ منصوبے افراد، اشیا اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے بغیر رکاوٹ رابطہ فراہم کریں گے۔
یہ 02 (دو) منصوبے، جو اتر پردیش اور آندھرا پردیش کے 15 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، بھارتی ریلوے کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں تقریباً 601 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ کریں گے۔
مجوزہ گنجائش میں اضافہ ملک بھر کے کئی اہم سیاحتی مقامات تک ریل رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا، جن میں دودھیشورناتھ مندر، گڑھ مکتیشور گنگا گھاٹ، درگاہ شاہ ولایت جامع مسجد (امروہہ)، نیمش رانے (سیتاپور)، اناوارم، انترویدی، درکش رامم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ مجوزہ منصوبے کوئلہ، اناج، سیمنٹ، پی او ایل (پٹرولیم مصنوعات)، لوہا و اسٹیل، کنٹینر، کھاد، چینی، کیمیائی نمکیات، چونا پتھر وغیرہ جیسی اشیا کی ترسیل کے لیے اہم راستے ہیں۔ ریلوے ایک ماحول دوست اور توانائی کے لحاظ سے مؤثر ذریعہ نقل و حمل ہونے کے باعث ماحولیاتی اہداف کے حصول میں مدد دے گی اور ملک کے لاجسٹک اخراجات کو کم کرے گی، جس سے کاربن کے اخراج (180.31 کروڑ کلوگرام) میں کمی آئے گی، جو تقریباً 7.33 کروڑ درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے۔
غازی آباد – سیتاپور تیسری اور چوتھی لائن (403 کلومیٹر)
• غازی آباد – سیتاپور ایک موجودہ ڈبل لائن سیکشن ہے جو دہلی–گوہاٹی ہائی ڈینسٹی نیٹ ورک (ایچ ڈی این 4) کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ملک کے شمالی اور مشرقی خطوں کے درمیان رابطہ بہتر بنانے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔
• اس سیکشن کی موجودہ لائن گنجائش کا استعمال 168 فیصد تک پہنچ چکا ہے اور اگر یہ منصوبہ شروع نہ کیا گیا تو یہ 207 فیصد تک پہنچنے کا خدشہ ہے۔
• یہ منصوبہ اتر پردیش کے اضلاع غازی آباد، ہاپوڑ، امروہہ، مرادآباد، رامپور، بریلی، شاہجہاں پور، لکھیم پور کھیری اور سیتا پور سے گزرتا ہے۔
• منصوبے کا روٹ بڑے صنعتی مراکز سے بھی گزرتا ہے، جن میں غازی آباد (مشینری، الیکٹرانکس، فارماسیوٹیکل)، مرادآباد (پیتل کے برتن اور دستکاری)، بریلی (فرنیچر، ٹیکسٹائل، انجینئرنگ)، شاہجہاں پور (قالین اور سیمنٹ سے متعلق صنعتیں) اور روضہ (تھرمل پاور پلانٹ) شامل ہیں۔
• بغیر رکاوٹ نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، منصوبے کی ترتیب اس طرح تیار کی گئی ہے کہ ہاپوڑ، سمباولی، مرادآباد، رام پور، بھرتیلی، شاہجہاں پور اور سیتا پور جیسے مصروف اسٹیشنوں کو بائی پاس کیا جائے، اور ان بائی پاس حصوں پر چھ نئے اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔
• منصوبے کے قریب اہم سیاحتی و مذہبی مقامات میں دودھیشورناتھ مندر، گڑھ مکتیشور گنگا گھاٹ، درگاہ شاہ ولایت جامع مسجد (امروہہ) اور نیمش رانے (سیتاپور) شامل ہیں۔
• متوقع اضافی مال برداری ٹریفک 35.72 ایم ٹی پی اے ہوگی، جس میں کوئلہ، اناج، کیمیائی کھادیں، تیار شدہ اسٹیل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
• تخمینی لاگت: تقریباً 14,926 کروڑ روپے
• روزگار کے مواقع: 274 لاکھ انسانی دن
• کاربن اخراج میں کمی: تقریباً 128.77 کروڑ کلوگرام CO2 (جو 5.15 کروڑ درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے)
• لاجسٹکس لاگت میں بچت: سڑک کے مقابلے میں ہر سال تقریباً 2,877.46 کروڑ روپے
غازی آباد – سیتاپور تیسری اور چوتھی لائن (403 کلومیٹر)
راجمندری (نیداداوولو) – وشاکھاپٹنم (دوواڈا) تیسری اور چوتھی لائن (198 کلومیٹر)
• راجمندری (نیداداوولو) – وشاکھاپٹنم (دوواڈا) سیکشن ہاوڑہ – چنئی ہائی ڈینسٹی نیٹ ورک (ایچ ڈی این) کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ مجوزہ منصوبہ اسی روٹ کی چار گنا توسیع کے اقدام کا حصہ ہے۔
• یہ منصوبہ آندھرا پردیش کے اضلاع مشرقی گوداوری، کونسیما، کاکیناڈا، اناکاپلی اور وشاکھاپٹنم سے گزرتا ہے۔
• وشاکھاپٹنم کو حکومت کے خواہش مند اضلاع پروگرام کے تحت ایک نمایاں ضلع قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ مشرقی ساحل کے اہم بندرگاہوں جیسے وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ، گنگاوارم بندرگاہ، مچلی پٹنم بندرگاہ اور کاکیناڈا بندرگاہ سے رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• یہ روٹ مشرقی ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ چلتا ہے اور ایسٹ کوسٹ ریل کوریڈور کے مصروف ترین، بالخصوص مال برداری پر مبنی حصوں میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔ اس سیکشن کی لائن گنجائش کا استعمال پہلے ہی 130 فیصد تک پہنچ چکا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے اکثر بھیڑ اور آپریشنل تاخیر ہوتی ہے۔ بندرگاہوں اور صنعتوں کی مجوزہ توسیع کے باعث مستقبل میں اس گنجائش میں مزید اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
• اس منصوبے میں گوداوری ندی پر 4.3 کلومیٹر طویل ریلوے پل، 2.67 کلومیٹر طویل وایاڈکٹ، 3 بائی پاس شامل ہیں، جبکہ نئی لائن موجودہ روٹ سے تقریباً 8 کلومیٹر کم ہوگی، جس سے رابطہ اور آپریشنل کارکردگی بہتر ہوگی۔
• یہ مجوزہ سیکشن سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دے گا کیونکہ اس سے اہم مقامات جیسے اناوارم، انترویدی، اور درکشا رامم تک رسائی بہتر ہوگی۔
• متوقع اضافی مال برداری ٹریفک 29.04 ایم ٹی پی اے ہوگی، جس میں کوئلہ، سیمنٹ، کیمیائی کھادیں، لوہا و اسٹیل، اناج، کنٹینر، باکسائٹ، جپسم، چونا پتھر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
• تخمینی لاگت: تقریباً 9,889 کروڑ روپے
• روزگار کے مواقع: 135 لاکھ انسانی دن
• کاربن اخراج میں کمی: تقریباً 51.49 کروڑ کلوگرام CO2 (جو 2.06 کروڑ درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے)
• لاجسٹکس لاگت میں بچت: سڑک کے مقابلے میں ہر سال تقریباً 1,150.56 کروڑ روپے
اقتصادی عطائے اختیار:
• ترقیاتی اضلاع — وشاکھاپٹنم ضلع کو بہتر رابطہ حاصل ہوگا۔
• سیاحت اور صنعتوں کے ذریعے خطے میں اضافی معاشی مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
• ریل رابطے میں بہتری کے باعث شہریوں کو صحت اور تعلیم کی بہتر سہولیات میسر آئیں گی۔
راجمندری (نیداداوولو) – وشاکھاپٹنم (دوواڈا) تیسری اور چوتھی لائن (198 کلومیٹر)
وزیر اعظم کا ریلوے پر فوکس:
• مالی سال 26-27 کے لیے 2,65,000 کروڑ روپے کا ریکارڈ بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
• 1600 سے زائد لوکوموٹیو (انجن) کی تیاری— پیداوار کے لحاظ سے امریکہ اور یورپ کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔
• مالی سال 2026 میں بھارتی ریلوے کے عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست تین مال بردار اداروں میں شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے، جو 1.6 ارب ٹن کارگو کی نقل و حمل کرے گا۔
• بھارت نے میٹرو کوچ آسٹریلیا کو برآمد کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے، جبکہ بوگیاں برطانیہ، سعودی عرب، فرانس اور آسٹریلیا کو برآمد کی جا رہی ہیں۔