Lok Sabha Secretariat
DURING SEVENTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA, PRODUCTIVITY WAS AROUND 93 PERCENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
31 SITTINGS OF LOK SABHA WERE HELD DURING SEVENTH SESSION, WHICH LASTED FOR 151 HOURS 42 MINUTES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
GENERAL DISCUSSION ON UNION BUDGET 2026-27 LASTED FOR AROUND 13 HOURS AND 63 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THE CONSTITUTION (ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY-FIRST AMENDMENT) BILL, 2026; THE UNION TERRITORIES LAWS (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2026; AND THE DELIMITATION BILL, 2026 WERE DISCUSSED FOR 21 HOURS AND 27 MINUTES AND 131 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
12 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 09 BILLS WERE PASSED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
326 MATTERS OF PUBLIC IMPORTANCE WERE RAISED DURING THE SEVENTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SEVENTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA CONCLUDES
18 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Seventh Session of the Eighteenth Lok Sabha, which commenced on 28 January, 2026, concluded today.
On this occasion, Shri Birla informed the House that 31 sittings were held during the Session which lasted for around 151 hours 42 minutes.
The productivity of the House during the Session was 93 percent, informed Shri Birla.
The Hon’ble President of India addressed Members of both the Houses of Parliament on 28 January, 2026 and the discussion on Vote of Thanks on the President’s Address lasted for 2 hours 46 minutes, informed Shri Birla.
The Finance Minister presented Union Budget 2026-2027 on the floor of the House on 1 February, 2026. General Discussion on the Union Budget 2026-27 lasted for approximately 13 hours. Shri Birla informed that 63 Members participated in the discussion. Finance Minister replied to the discussion on 11 February, 2025.
Demands for Grants of selected Ministries/ Departments were discussed in the House from 16 to 18 March, 2026 and subsequently the Demands for Grants were passed by the House. Appropriation Bill was passed in the Lok Sabha on 18 March, 2026 and the Finance Bill was passed on 25 March, 2026.
Shri Birla further informed that, 12 Government Bills were introduced and 09 Bills were passed, during the session. Some of the important bills which were passed are as follows:
1. The Industrial Relations Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
2. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Amendment Bill, 2026
3. Finance Bill, 2026
4. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
5. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2026
6. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026
7. The Central Armed Police Forces (General Administration) Bill, 2026
On this occasion, Shri Birla informed that the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirty-First Amendment) Bill, 2026; the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026; and the Delimitation Bill, 2026 were discussed in the House on 16 and 17 April, 2026 and the discussion lasted for 21 hours and 27 minutes. He also informed that 131 Members participated in the discussion on the three bills. The Constitution Amendment Bill was not passed by the House, he added.
Shri Birla also informed that on March 23, 2026, the Prime Minister delivered a statement regarding the ongoing conflict in West Asia and the challenges emerging before India.
During the Session, 126 starred questions were answered orally. A total of 326 Matters of Public Importance were raised by the Members during the Zero Hour, Shri Birla informed. A total of 650 matters were taken up under Rule 377 during the Session.
73 Reports were presented by Departmentally Related Standing Committees and as many as, 2089 papers were laid on the Table of the House, informed Shri Birla.
On 30 March 2026, a Short-Duration discussion was held under Rule 193 on the subject Efforts to free the country from Left-Wing Extremism.” The discussion lasted for 6 hours and 7 minutes, and 36 Members participated in it. The discussion concluded with a reply by the Union Minister of Home Affairs.
Shri Birla also informed that on 16th April, 2026, the Chair informed the House of the significant achievement of India’s 500 MW Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor attaining first criticality successfully.
He also informed that during this session, 181 statements were made by Members in 18 Indian languages, and their simultaneous interpretation was carried out successfully.
Seventh Session of Eighteenth Lok Sabha: An Overview

लोकसभा सचिवालय
18 व्या लोकसभेच्या सातव्या अधिवेशनादरम्यान उत्पादकता सुमारे 93 टक्के होती: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
18 व्या लोकसभेच्या 28 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी सुरू झालेल्या अधिवेशनाचा आज समारोप झाला.
या अधिवेशनादरम्यान 31 बैठका झाल्या, ज्या सुमारे 151 तास 42 मिनिटे चालल्या, अशी माहिती लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी दिली. अधिवेशनादरम्यान सभागृहाची उत्पादकता 93 टक्के होती, असे ओम बिर्ला यांनी सांगितले.
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी 28 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांच्या सदस्यांना संबोधित केले आणि राष्ट्रपतींच्या अभिभाषणावरील आभार प्रदर्शनाच्या प्रस्तावावर चर्चा 2 तास 46 मिनिटे चालली, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली
18 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी 1 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी सभागृहात आर्थिक वर्ष 2026-2027 चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर केला. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026-27 वरील सर्वसाधारण चर्चा अंदाजे 13 तास चालली. या चर्चेत 63 सदस्यांनी सहभाग घेतला, अशी माहिती बिर्ला यांनी दिली. अर्थमंत्र्यांनी 11 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी चर्चेला उत्तर दिले.
निवडक मंत्रालये/विभागांच्या अनुदानाच्या मागण्यांवर 16 ते 18 मार्च 2026 दरम्यान सभागृहात चर्चा झाली आणि त्यानंतर अनुदानाच्या मागण्या सभागृहाने संमत केल्या. लोकसभेत 18 मार्च 2026 रोजी विनियोजन विधेयक संमत करण्यात आले आणि 25 मार्च 2026 रोजी वित्त विधेयक संमत करण्यात आले.
बिर्ला यांनी पुढे माहिती दिली की या अधिवेशनादरम्यान 12 सरकारी विधेयके मांडण्यात आली आणि 09 विधेयके संमत करण्यात आली. संमत करण्यात आलेली काही महत्त्वाची विधेयके खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
2. तृतीयपंथी व्यक्ती (हक्कांचे संरक्षण) सुधारणा विधेयक, 2026
3. वित्त विधेयक, 2026
4. दिवाळखोरी आणि नादारी संहिता (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
5. आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्रचना (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
6. जन विश्वास (तरतुदींची सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
7. केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (सामान्य प्रशासन) विधेयक, 2026
23 मार्च 2026 रोजी पंतप्रधानांनी पश्चिम आशियातील सुरू असलेला संघर्ष आणि भारतासमोर निर्माण होत असलेली आव्हाने यावर निवेदन दिले, अशी माहिती देखील बिर्ला यांनी दिली.
अधिवेशनादरम्यान, 126 तारांकित प्रश्नांना तोंडी उत्तरे देण्यात आली. शून्य प्रहरात सदस्यांनी सार्वजनिक महत्त्वाचे एकूण 326 विषय मांडले, अशी माहिती बिर्ला यांनी दिली. अधिवेशनादरम्यान नियम 377 अंतर्गत एकूण 650 विषय चर्चेसाठी घेण्यात आले.
विभागीय संबंधित स्थायी समित्यांनी 73 अहवाल सादर केले आणि सभागृहाच्या पटलावर तब्बल 2,089 कागदपत्रे ठेवण्यात आली, असे बिर्ला यांनी सांगितले.
त्यांनी असेही सांगितले की या अधिवेशनादरम्यान सदस्यांनी 18 भारतीय भाषांमध्ये 181 निवेदने केली आणि त्यांचे त्याच वेळी यशस्वी पद्धतीने भाषांतर करण्यात आले.
18 व्या लोकसभेचे सातवे अधिवेशन, एक दृष्टीक्षेप