Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Both Houses of Parliament Adjourn Sine-Die
Both Houses of Parliament Pass 9 Bills during the Budget Session
The productivity of Lok Sabha during the Budget Session is approx. 93% and that of Rajya Sabha is approx. 110%
18 APR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget Session, 2026 of Parliament commenced on Wednesday, the 28th of January, 2026. Both Houses of Parliament were adjourned sine-die on Saturday, the 18th of April, 2026. In between both Houses were adjourned first, for recess, on Friday, the 13th of February, 2026 to reassemble on Monday, the 9th of March, 2026 to enable Department related Standing Committees to examine and report on the Demands for Grants relating to various Ministries/Departments. Houses were again adjourned on 2nd April, 2026 to meet on 16th April, 2026 to transact essential government business.
The first part of the Budget Session yielded a total of 13 sittings each of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. In the second part of the Session, there were 15 sittings of both Houses. During the third part of the Session, there were 3 sittings each of Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha. During the entire Budget Session, in total, there were 31 sittings spread over 81 days.
This being the first Session of the year, the President addressed both Houses of Parliament assembled together in terms of Article 87(1) of the Constitution, on 28th of January, 2026. Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Lok Sabha was moved by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and seconded by Shri Tejasvi Surya, MP. Due to continuous interruptions, this engaged the Lok Sabha only for 02 Hours 46 Minutes against allotted time of 18 Hours. Only 06 Members participated in the discussion. In Rajya Sabha, it was moved by Shri C. Sadanandan Master, MP and seconded by Dr. Medha Vishram Kulkarni, MP. This item engaged the Rajya Sabha for 17 Hours 20 minutes against allotted time of 16 Hours. 81 Members participated in the debate. The Prime Minister replied to the debate in Rajya Sabha. The Motions of Thanks on President’s Address were adopted on 05.02.2026 in the both Houses.
The Union Budget for 2026-27 was presented on Sunday, the 1st of February, 2026. General Discussion on the Union Budget was held in both Houses in the first part of the Session. This engaged the Lok Sabha for 12 Hours 57 minutes and 63 Members took part in the debate and Rajya Sabha for 16 Hours 30 minutes and 97 Members participated in the discussion.
A Resolution for the removal of Speaker, Lok Sabha from his office was moved by Dr. Mohammad Jawed on 10.03.2026. The resolution was discussed for two days (10th and 11th March, 2026) engaging the Lok Sabha for 12 Hours 27 minutes. 53 Members participated in the debate. The Resolution was ultimately negatived.
During the second part of the Session, the Second and Final Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2025-26 for Union of India was adopted on 13.03.2026 in Lok Sabha and thereafter connected Appropriation Bill was also passed.
The Demands for Grants of individual Ministries of Railways and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare were discussed and voted in Lok Sabha. In the end the Demands for Grants of the remaining Ministries/ Departments were put to the Vote of the House on Wednesday, the 18th of March, 2026. Thereafter, the related Appropriation (No.2) Bill was also introduced, considered and passed by Lok Sabha on the same day.
The Finance Bill, 2026 was passed by Lok Sabha on 25.03.2026.
The Rajya Sabha returned the Appropriation Bill related to Second and Final Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2025-26 on 17.03.2026.
In the Rajya Sabha the working of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Ministry of Rural Development were discussed.
The Appropriation (No.2) Bill relating to the Demands for Grants for Union for the year 2026-27 and the Finance Bill, 2026 were also returned by Rajya Sabha on 27.03.2026.
The Prime Minister made statements regarding the on-going West Asia conflict and the challenges faced by India - in the Lok Sabha on 23.03.2026 and in the Rajya Sabha on 24.03.2026.
During the third part of the session, the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirty-First Amendment) Bill, 2026, the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026, and the Delimitation Bill, 2026 were introduced in Lok Sabha for providing for reservation of seats for women in the House of the People and the Legislative Assemblies by delimitation of territorial constituencies. As the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirty-First Amendment) Bill, 2026 could not have the required majority as per Article 368(2) of the Constitution of India on its motion for consideration, no further action was taken. Further, the two dependent Bills namely the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026, and the Delimitation Bill, 2026 were not proceeded further.
During this Session a total of 12 Bills were introduced in the Lok Sabha and 01 Bill was introduced in the Rajya Sabha. 09 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha, 09 Bills were passed/returned by Rajya Sabha and 01 Bill was withdrawn in the Lok Sabha. Total number of Bills passed by both Houses of Parliament was 09.
A list of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, Bill referred to the Joint Committee of both the Houses, Bills passed by Lok Sabha, Bills passed/returned by Rajya Sabha, Bills passed by both Houses of Parliament and Bill withdrawn from Lok Sabha is attached in Annexure.
The productivity of Lok Sabha during the Budget Session, 2026 was approx. 93% and that of Rajya Sabha was approx. 110%.
Annexure
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING
THE 7th SESSION OF 18th LOK SABHA AND 270th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA
1. BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Finance Bill, 2026
2. The Industrial Relations Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
3. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Amendment Bill, 2026
4. The Appropriation Bill, 2026
5. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2026
6. The Corporate Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026
7. The Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2026
8. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026.
9. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2026
10. The Constitution (One Hundred and Thirty-First Amendment) Bill, 2026
11. The Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026
12. The Delimitation Bill, 2026
1. BILL INTRODUCED IN RAJYA SABHA
1. The Central Armed Police Forces (General Administration) Bill, 2026
1. BILL REFERRED TO THE JOINT COMMITTEE OF BOTH THE HOUSES
1. The Corporate Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026.
1. BILL WITHDRAWN FROM LOK SABHA
1. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025, as reported by Select Committee
1. BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Industrial Relations Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
2. The Appropriation Bill, 2026
3. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2026
4. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Amendment Bill, 2026
5. The Finance Bill, 2026
6. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026.
7. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2026
8. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026.
9. The Central Armed Police Forces (General Administration) Bill, 2026
1. BILLS PASSED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Industrial Relations Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
2. The Appropriation Bill, 2026
3. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Amendment Bill, 2026
4. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2026
5. The Finance Bill, 2026.
6. The Central Armed Police Forces (General Administration) Bill, 2026
7. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
8. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2026
9. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026.
1. BILLS PASSED BY BOTH THE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Industrial Relations Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
2. The Appropriation Bill, 2026
3. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Amendment Bill, 2026
4. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2026
5. The Finance Bill, 2026.
6. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026.
7. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2026
8. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026.
9. The Central Armed Police Forces (General Administration) Bill, 2026

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوان غیر معینہ مدت کے لیے برخاست
پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں نے بجٹ سیشن کے دوران 9 بل منظور کیے
بجٹ سیشن کے دوران لوک سبھا کی پیداواریت تقریباً 93 فیصد رہی اور راجیہ سبھا کی پیداوریت تقریباً 110 فیصد رہی
18 APR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ کا بجٹ سیشن 2026 بدھ، 28 جنوری 2026 کو شروع ہوا تھا۔ دونوں ایوانوں کی کارروائی ہفتہ، 18 اپریل 2026 کو غیرمعینہ مدت کے لیے ملتوی کر دی گئی۔ اس درمیان، دونوں ایوانوں کو پہلے جمعہ 13 فروری 2026 کو وقفے کے لیے ملتوی کیا گیا تھا، پھر پیر، 9 مارچ 2026 کو دوبارہ اجلاس منعقد ہوا تاکہ محکمہ سے متعلقہ اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹیاں مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں سے متعلق گرانٹس کے مطالبات کا جائزہ لے سکیں اور رپورٹ کر سکیں۔ ایوانوں کو دوبارہ 2 اپریل 2026 کو ملتوی کر دیا گیا تھا تاکہ 16 اپریل 2026 کو اہم سرکاری امور کے لیے اجلاس منعقد کیا جا سکے۔
پگڑی پہنے شخص اور سبز پگڑی پہنے ہوئے شخصAI سے تیار کردہ مواد غلط ہو سکتا ہے۔
بجٹ سیشن کے پہلے حصے میں لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے کل 13 اجلاس ہوئے۔ اجلاس کے دوسرے حصے میں دونوں ایوانوں کے 15 اجلاس ہوئے۔ اجلاس کے تیسرے حصے میں لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے تین تین اجلاس ہوئے۔ پورے بجٹ سیشن کے دوران، کل 31 نشستیں 81 دنوں میں منعقد ہوئیں۔
چونکہ یہ سال کا پہلا اجلاس تھا، صدر نے 28 جنوری 2026 کو آئین کے آرٹیکل 87(1) کے تحت دونوں ایوانوں سے خطاب کیا۔ لوک سبھا میں صدر کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک وزیر بندرگاہ، شپنگ اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے شری سربانند سونووال نے پیش کی اور اس کی تائید جناب تیجسوی سوریہ، ایم پی نے کی۔ مسلسل رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے، لوک سبھا صرف 02 گھنٹے 46 منٹ کے لیے مصروف رہی، جبکہ مقررہ وقت 18 گھنٹے تھا۔ صرف 06 ارکان نے اس بحث میں حصہ لیا۔ راجیہ سبھا میں، اسے سی۔ سدانند ماسٹر، ایم پی نے پیش کیا اور ڈاکٹر میدھا وشرام کلکرنی، ایم پی نے اس کی تائید کی۔ اس آئٹم نے راجیہ سبھا کو 17 گھنٹے 20 منٹ کے لیے مصروف رکھا جبکہ مقررہ وقت 16 گھنٹے تھا۔ 81 ارکان نے بحث میں حصہ لیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے راجیہ سبھا میں اس بحث کا جواب دیا۔ صدر کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک 05.02.2026 دونوں ایوانوں میں منظور کی گئیں۔
2026-27 کے لیے یونین بجٹ اتوار، یکم فروری 2026 کو پیش کیا گیا۔ اجلاس کے پہلے حصے میں دونوں ایوانوں میں یونین بجٹ پر عمومی بحث ہوئی۔ اس نے لوک سبھا کو 12 گھنٹے 57 منٹ تک مصروف رکھا اور 63 ارکان نے بحث میں حصہ لیا اور راجیہ سبھا نے 16 گھنٹے 30 منٹ تک حصہ لیا اور 97 ارکان نے بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
اسپیکر، لوک سبھا کو ان کے عہدے سے ہٹانے کی قرارداد ڈاکٹر محمد جاوید نے 10.03.2026 کو پیش کی۔ قرارداد پر دو دن (10 اور 11 مارچ، 2026) تک بحث کی گئی، جس میں لوک سبھا کو 12 گھنٹے 27 منٹ تک شامل کیا گیا۔ 53 ارکان نے بحث میں حصہ لیا۔ بالآخر قرارداد کو رد کر دیا گیا۔
ایک گروپ ایک میز پر بیٹھا ہےAI سے تیار کردہ مواد غلط ہو سکتا ہے۔
اجلاس کے دوسرے حصے میں، یونین آف انڈیا کے لیے سال 2025-26 کے لیے گرانٹس کے لیے اضافی مطالبات کا دوسرا اور آخری بیچ 13.03.2026 کو لوک سبھا میں منظور کیا گیا اور اس کے بعد متعلقہ اپروپریئیشن بل بھی منظور کیا گیا۔
ریلوے اور زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی انفرادی وزارتوں کے گرانٹس کے مطالبات لوک سبھا میں زیر بحث آئے اور ووٹ دیے گئے۔ آخرکار باقی وزارتوں/محکموں کی گرانٹس کے مطالبات بدھ، 18 مارچ 2026 کو ایوان میں ووٹنگ کے لیے پیش کیے گئے۔ اس کے بعد، متعلقہ اپروپریئیشن (نمبر 2) بل بھی پیش کیا گیا، غور کیا گیا اور اسی دن لوک سبھا نے منظور کیا۔
فنانس بل، 2026 لوک سبھا نے 25.03.2026 کو منظور کیا۔
راجیہ سبھا نے 17.03.2026 کو 2025-26 کے لیے گرانٹس کے لیے اضافی مطالبات کے دوسرے اور آخری بیچ سے متعلق تخصیص بل واپس کیا۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت اور وزارت دیہی ترقی کے کام کاج پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
2026-27 کے لیے یونین کے لیے گرانٹس کے مطالبات اور فنانس بل 2026 سے متعلق تخصیص (نمبر 2) بل بھی راجیہ سبھا نے 27.03.2026 کو واپس کر دیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے جاری مغربی ایشیا تنازعہ اور بھارت کو درپیش چیلنجز کے حوالے سے لوک سبھا میں 23.03.2026 اور راجیہ سبھا میں 24.03.2026 کو بیانات دیے۔
اجلاس کے تیسرے حصے میں، آئین (ایک سو اکتیس ترمیم) بل، 2026، یونین ٹیریٹریز لاز (ترمیمی) بل، 2026، اور ڈی لیمنیشن بل، 2026 لوک سبھا میں پیش کیے گئے، جن کے تحت ایوان عوام اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے لیے نشستیں محفوظ کرنے کے لیے علاقائی حلقوں کی حد بندی کی گئی۔ چونکہ آئین (ایک سو اکتالیس ترمیم) بل، 2026 کو بھارت کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 368(2) کے مطابق مطلوبہ اکثریت حاصل نہیں ہو سکی، اس لیے مزید کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی گئی۔ مزید برآں، دو تابع بلز، یعنی یونین ٹیریٹریز لاز (ترمیمی) بل، 2026، اور ڈی لیمیٹیشن بل، 2026، کو مزید آگے نہیں بڑھایا گیا۔
اس اجلاس کے دوران لوک سبھا میں کل 12 بل پیش کیے گئے اور راجیہ سبھا میں 1 بل پیش کیے گئے۔ 09 بل لوک سبھا میں منظور ہوئے، 09 بل راجیہ سبھا نے منظور یا واپس کیے اور 01 بل لوک سبھا میں واپس لے لیا گیا۔ پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں منظور ہونے والے کل بلوں کی تعداد 09 تھی۔
لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کیے گئے بلوں کی فہرست، دونوں ایوانوں کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کو بھیجے گئے بل، لوک سبھا سے منظور شدہ بل، راجیہ سبھا کی طرف سے منظور یا واپس کیے گئے بل، دونوں ایوانوں سے منظور شدہ بل اور لوک سبھا سے واپس لیا گیا بل ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے۔
بجٹ سیشن 2026 کے دوران لوک سبھا کی پیداواریت تقریبا 93 فیصد اور راجیہ سبھا کی شرح تقریبا 110 فیصد رہی۔
ضمیمہ
18 ویں لوک سبھا کے ساتویں اجلاس اور راجیہ سبھا کے 270 ویں اجلاس میں قانون سازی کے معاملات
لوک سبھا میں پیش کیے گئے بل
1۔ فنانس بل، 2026
2۔ انڈسٹریل ریلیشنز کوڈ (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
3۔ ٹرانسجینڈر افراد (حقوق کے تحفظ) ترمیمی بل، 2026
4۔ اپروپری ایشن بل، 2026
5۔ اپروپریایشن (نمبر 2) بل، 2026
6۔ کارپوریٹ قوانین (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
7۔ غیر ملکی تعاون (ریگولیشن) ترمیمی بل، 2026
8۔ جان وشواس (شقوں میں ترمیم) بل، 2026۔
9۔ آندھرا پردیش تنظیم نو (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
10۔ آئین (ایک سو اکتیس ترمیم) بل، 2026
11۔ یونین ٹیریٹریز قوانین (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
12۔ حد بندی کا بل، 2026
II۔ راجیہ سبھا میں بل پیش کردہ بل
1۔ سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن) بل، 2026
III. دونوں ایوانوں کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کے حوالے کردہ بل
1۔ کارپوریٹ قوانین (ترمیمی) بل، 2026۔
IV۔ بل جسے لوک سبھا سے واپس لے لیا گیا
1۔ جن وشواس (اصلاحات میں ترمیم) بل، 2025، سلیکٹ کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کے مطابق
V. لوک سبھا کے منظور شدہ بل
1۔ انڈسٹریل ریلیشنز کوڈ (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
2۔ اپروپری ایشن بل، 2026
3۔ اپروپریایشن (نمبر 2) بل، 2026
4۔ ٹرانس جینڈر افراد (حقوق کے تحفظ) ترمیمی بل، 2026
5. فنانس بل، 2026
6۔ دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (ترمیمی) بل، 2026۔
7۔ آندھرا پردیش تنظیم نو (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
8۔ جان وشواس (شقوں میں ترمیم) بل، 2026۔
9۔ سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن) بل، 2026
VI۔ راجیہ سبھا کے منظور شدہ بل
1۔ انڈسٹریل ریلیشنز کوڈ (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
2۔ اپروپری ایشن بل، 2026
3۔ ٹرانسجینڈر افراد (حقوق کے تحفظ) ترمیمی بل، 2026
4۔ اپروپریایشن (نمبر 2) بل، 2026
5۔ فنانس بل، 2026۔
6۔ سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن) بل، 2026
7۔ دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
8۔ آندھرا پردیش تنظیم نو (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
9۔ جان وشواس (ترمیمی دفعات) بل، 2026۔
VII. پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے منظور شدہ بل
1۔ انڈسٹریل ریلیشنز کوڈ (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
2۔ اپروپری ایشن بل، 2026
3۔ ٹرانسجینڈر افراد (حقوق کے تحفظ) ترمیمی بل، 2026
4۔ اپروپریایشن (نمبر 2) بل، 2026
5۔ فنانس بل، 2026۔
6۔ دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (ترمیمی) بل، 2026۔
7۔ آندھرا پردیش تنظیم نو (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
8۔ جان وشواس (شقوں میں ترمیم) بل، 2026۔
9۔ سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن) بل، 2026