Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Both Houses of Parliament Adjourn Sine-Die
Both Houses of Parliament Pass 9 Bills during the Budget Session
The productivity of Lok Sabha during the Budget Session is approx. 93% and that of Rajya Sabha is approx. 110%
18 APR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget Session, 2026 of Parliament commenced on Wednesday, the 28th of January, 2026. Both Houses of Parliament were adjourned sine-die on Saturday, the 18th of April, 2026. In between both Houses were adjourned first, for recess, on Friday, the 13th of February, 2026 to reassemble on Monday, the 9th of March, 2026 to enable Department related Standing Committees to examine and report on the Demands for Grants relating to various Ministries/Departments. Houses were again adjourned on 2nd April, 2026 to meet on 16th April, 2026 to transact essential government business.
The first part of the Budget Session yielded a total of 13 sittings each of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. In the second part of the Session, there were 15 sittings of both Houses. During the third part of the Session, there were 3 sittings each of Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha. During the entire Budget Session, in total, there were 31 sittings spread over 81 days.
This being the first Session of the year, the President addressed both Houses of Parliament assembled together in terms of Article 87(1) of the Constitution, on 28th of January, 2026. Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Lok Sabha was moved by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and seconded by Shri Tejasvi Surya, MP. Due to continuous interruptions, this engaged the Lok Sabha only for 02 Hours 46 Minutes against allotted time of 18 Hours. Only 06 Members participated in the discussion. In Rajya Sabha, it was moved by Shri C. Sadanandan Master, MP and seconded by Dr. Medha Vishram Kulkarni, MP. This item engaged the Rajya Sabha for 17 Hours 20 minutes against allotted time of 16 Hours. 81 Members participated in the debate. The Prime Minister replied to the debate in Rajya Sabha. The Motions of Thanks on President’s Address were adopted on 05.02.2026 in the both Houses.
The Union Budget for 2026-27 was presented on Sunday, the 1st of February, 2026. General Discussion on the Union Budget was held in both Houses in the first part of the Session. This engaged the Lok Sabha for 12 Hours 57 minutes and 63 Members took part in the debate and Rajya Sabha for 16 Hours 30 minutes and 97 Members participated in the discussion.
A Resolution for the removal of Speaker, Lok Sabha from his office was moved by Dr. Mohammad Jawed on 10.03.2026. The resolution was discussed for two days (10th and 11th March, 2026) engaging the Lok Sabha for 12 Hours 27 minutes. 53 Members participated in the debate. The Resolution was ultimately negatived.
During the second part of the Session, the Second and Final Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2025-26 for Union of India was adopted on 13.03.2026 in Lok Sabha and thereafter connected Appropriation Bill was also passed.
The Demands for Grants of individual Ministries of Railways and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare were discussed and voted in Lok Sabha. In the end the Demands for Grants of the remaining Ministries/ Departments were put to the Vote of the House on Wednesday, the 18th of March, 2026. Thereafter, the related Appropriation (No.2) Bill was also introduced, considered and passed by Lok Sabha on the same day.
The Finance Bill, 2026 was passed by Lok Sabha on 25.03.2026.
The Rajya Sabha returned the Appropriation Bill related to Second and Final Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2025-26 on 17.03.2026.
In the Rajya Sabha the working of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Ministry of Rural Development were discussed.
The Appropriation (No.2) Bill relating to the Demands for Grants for Union for the year 2026-27 and the Finance Bill, 2026 were also returned by Rajya Sabha on 27.03.2026.
The Prime Minister made statements regarding the on-going West Asia conflict and the challenges faced by India - in the Lok Sabha on 23.03.2026 and in the Rajya Sabha on 24.03.2026.
During the third part of the session, the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirty-First Amendment) Bill, 2026, the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026, and the Delimitation Bill, 2026 were introduced in Lok Sabha for providing for reservation of seats for women in the House of the People and the Legislative Assemblies by delimitation of territorial constituencies. As the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirty-First Amendment) Bill, 2026 could not have the required majority as per Article 368(2) of the Constitution of India on its motion for consideration, no further action was taken. Further, the two dependent Bills namely the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026, and the Delimitation Bill, 2026 were not proceeded further.
During this Session a total of 12 Bills were introduced in the Lok Sabha and 01 Bill was introduced in the Rajya Sabha. 09 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha, 09 Bills were passed/returned by Rajya Sabha and 01 Bill was withdrawn in the Lok Sabha. Total number of Bills passed by both Houses of Parliament was 09.
A list of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, Bill referred to the Joint Committee of both the Houses, Bills passed by Lok Sabha, Bills passed/returned by Rajya Sabha, Bills passed by both Houses of Parliament and Bill withdrawn from Lok Sabha is attached in Annexure.
The productivity of Lok Sabha during the Budget Session, 2026 was approx. 93% and that of Rajya Sabha was approx. 110%.
Annexure
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING
THE 7th SESSION OF 18th LOK SABHA AND 270th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA
1. BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Finance Bill, 2026
2. The Industrial Relations Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
3. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Amendment Bill, 2026
4. The Appropriation Bill, 2026
5. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2026
6. The Corporate Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026
7. The Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2026
8. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026.
9. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2026
10. The Constitution (One Hundred and Thirty-First Amendment) Bill, 2026
11. The Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026
12. The Delimitation Bill, 2026
1. BILL INTRODUCED IN RAJYA SABHA
1. The Central Armed Police Forces (General Administration) Bill, 2026
1. BILL REFERRED TO THE JOINT COMMITTEE OF BOTH THE HOUSES
1. The Corporate Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026.
1. BILL WITHDRAWN FROM LOK SABHA
1. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025, as reported by Select Committee
1. BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Industrial Relations Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
2. The Appropriation Bill, 2026
3. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2026
4. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Amendment Bill, 2026
5. The Finance Bill, 2026
6. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026.
7. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2026
8. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026.
9. The Central Armed Police Forces (General Administration) Bill, 2026
1. BILLS PASSED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Industrial Relations Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
2. The Appropriation Bill, 2026
3. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Amendment Bill, 2026
4. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2026
5. The Finance Bill, 2026.
6. The Central Armed Police Forces (General Administration) Bill, 2026
7. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
8. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2026
9. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026.
1. BILLS PASSED BY BOTH THE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Industrial Relations Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
2. The Appropriation Bill, 2026
3. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Amendment Bill, 2026
4. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2026
5. The Finance Bill, 2026.
6. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026.
7. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2026
8. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026.
9. The Central Armed Police Forces (General Administration) Bill, 2026

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांचे कामकाज अनिश्चित काळासाठी संस्थगित
18 APR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
संसदेचे वर्ष 2026 चे अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशन दिनांक 28 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी सुरु झाले. संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांचे कामकाज शनिवार दिनांक 18 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी अनिश्चित काळासाठी तहकूब झाले. यादरम्यान विविध मंत्रालये/विभागांशी संबंधित अनुदानाच्या मागण्यांची तपासणी करून त्यावर अहवाल सादर करण्यासाठी विभाग-संबंधित स्थायी समित्यांना सक्षम करता यावे, यासाठी दोन्ही सभागृहांचे कामकाज प्रथम शुक्रवार, 13 फेब्रुवारी, 2026 रोजी अल्पविरामासाठी तहकूब करण्यात आले, आणि सोमवार, 9 मार्च, 2026 रोजी सभागृहांचे कामकाज पुन्हा सुरु झाले. अत्यावश्यक शासकीय कामकाज पार पाडण्यासाठी सभागृहांचे कामकाज परत एकदा 2 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी तहकूब करण्यात आले आणि 16 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी पुन्हा पुढील बैठक सुरु झाली.
अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात लोकसभा आणि राज्यसभेत एकूण 13 बैठका झाल्या. अधिवेशनाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात दोन्ही सभागृहांत 15 बैठका झाल्या. अधिवेशनाच्या तिसऱ्या भागात लोकसभा आणि राज्यसभेत प्रत्येकी 3 बैठका झाल्या. या संपूर्ण अधिवेशनाच्या कालखंडात 81 दिवसांत एकूण 31 बैठका झाल्या.
1 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करण्यात आला. अधिवेशनाच्या पहिल्या भागात केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पावर सर्वसाधारण चर्चा करण्यात आली. लोकसभेत यावर एकूण 12 तास 57 मिनिटे चर्चा झाली ज्यात 63 सदस्यांनी सहभाग घेतला तर राज्यसभेत 16 तास 30 मिनिटे झालेल्या चर्चेत 97 सदस्यांनी सहभाग घेतला.
डॉ. मोहम्मद जावेद यांनी 10 मार्च 2026 रोजी लोकसभेच्या सभापतींना त्यांच्या पदावरून हटवण्याचा ठराव मांडला. या ठरावावर दोन दिवस (10 आणि 11 मार्च, 2026) लोकसभेत 12 तास 27 मिनिटे चर्चा झाली. या चर्चेत 53 सदस्यांनी भाग घेतला. अखेरीस हा ठराव फेटाळण्यात आला.
अधिवेशनाच्या दुसऱ्या भागात, भारत संघराज्यासाठी वर्ष 2025-26 साठी अनुदानाच्या पुरवणी मागण्यांचा दुसरा आणि अंतिम संच 13.03.2026 रोजी लोकसभेत स्वीकारण्यात आला आणि त्यानंतर संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक देखील मंजूर करण्यात आले.
लोकसभेने 25 मार्च 2026 रोजी वित्त विधेयक, 2026 मंजूर केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सध्याच्या पश्चिम आशियातील स्थितीबद्दल आणि भारतासमोरील आव्हानांबद्दल लोकसभेत 23 मार्च 2026 रोजी आणि राज्यसभेत 24 मार्च 2026 रोजी निवेदन केले.
अधिवेशनाच्या तिसऱ्या सत्रादरम्यान, प्रादेशिक मतदारसंघांची पुनर्रचना करून लोकसभेत आणि विधानसभेत महिलांसाठी जागा आरक्षित करण्याकरता घटना (131 वी दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2026, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश कायदे (दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2026 आणि मतदारसंघ पुनर्रचना विधेयक,2026, लोकसभेत सादर करण्यात आले. भारतीय संविधानाच्या कलम 368(2) नुसार संविधान (131 वी दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2026 ला विचारार्थ मांडलेल्या प्रस्तावावर आवश्यक बहुमत मिळू शकले नाही, त्यामुळे पुढील कोणतीही कारवाई करण्यात आली नाही. याशिवाय, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश कायदे (दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2026आणि मतदारसंघ पुनर्रचना विधेयक, 2026 या दोन अवलंबित विधेयकांवर पुढील कार्यवाही करण्यात आली नाही.
या अधिवेशनादरम्यान लोकसभेत एकूण 12 विधेयके आणि राज्यसभेत 01 विधेयक मांडण्यात आले. लोकसभेत 09 विधेयके संमत करण्यात आली, राज्यसभेने 09 विधेयके संमत केली/परत केली आणि लोकसभेत 01 विधेयक मागे घेण्यात आले. संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांनी एकूण 09 विधेयके संमत केली.
लोकसभेत आणि राज्यसभेत मांडलेल्या विधेयकांची यादी, दोन्ही सभागृहांच्या संयुक्त समितीकडे पाठवलेली विधेयके, लोकसभेने संमत केलेली विधेयके, राज्यसभेने संमत केलेली/परत केलेली विधेयके, संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांनी संमत केलेली विधेयके आणि लोकसभेतून मागे घेतलेल्या विधेयकांची यादी परिशिष्टात जोडली आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2026 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनादरम्यान लोकसभेची उत्पादकता अंदाजे 93% आणि राज्यसभेची उत्पादकता अंदाजे 110% होती.
परिशिष्ट
18 व्या लोकसभेचे 7 वे अधिवेशन आणि राज्यसभेचे 270 वे अधिवेशन या काळात झालेले कायदेविषयक कामकाज:
लोकसभेत मांडण्यात आलेली विधेयके
· वित्त विधेयक, 2026
· औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· तृतीयपंथी व्यक्ती (हक्कांचे संरक्षण) सुधारणा विधेयक, 2026
· विनियोजन विधेयक, 2026
· विनियोजन (क्रमांक 2) विधेयक, 2026
· कॉर्पोरेट कायदे (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· परकीय अंशदान (नियमन) सुधारणा विधेयक, 2026
· जन विश्वास (तरतुदींची सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्रचना (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· संविधान (एकशे एकतिसावी सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· केंद्रशासित प्रदेश कायदे (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· परिसीमन विधेयक, 2026
राज्यसभेत मांडण्यात आलेली विधेयके
· केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (सामान्य प्रशासन) विधेयक, 2026
· दोन्ही सभागृहांच्या संयुक्त समितीकडे पाठवलेले विधेयक
· कॉर्पोरेट कायदे (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· लोकसभेतून मागे घेतलेले विधेयक
· प्रवर समितीने अहवाल दिल्यानुसार, जन विश्वास (तरतुदींची सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2025
लोकसभेने संमत केलेली विधेयके
· औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· विनियोजन विधेयक, 2026
· विनियोजन (क्रमांक 2) विधेयक, 2026
· तृतीयपंथी व्यक्ती (हक्कांचे संरक्षण) सुधारणा विधेयक, 2026
· वित्त विधेयक, 2026
· दिवाळखोरी आणि नादारी संहिता (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्रचना (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· जन विश्वास (तरतुदींची सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (सामान्य प्रशासन) विधेयक, 2026
राज्यसभेने संमत केलेली विधेयके
· औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· विनियोजन विधेयक, 2026
· तृतीयपंथी व्यक्ती (हक्कांचे संरक्षण) सुधारणा विधेयक, 2026
· विनियोजन (क्रमांक 2) विधेयक, 2026
· वित्त विधेयक, 2026
· केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (सामान्य प्रशासन) विधेयक, 2026
· दिवाळखोरी आणि नादारी संहिता (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्रचना (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· जन विश्वास (तरतुदींची सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांनी संमत केलेली विधेयके
· औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· विनियोजन विधेयक, 2026
· तृतीयपंथी व्यक्ती (हक्कांचे संरक्षण) सुधारणा विधेयक, 2026
· विनियोजन (क्रमांक 2) विधेयक, 2026
· वित्त विधेयक, 2026
· दिवाळखोरी आणि नादारी संहिता (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्रचना (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· जन विश्वास (तरतुदींची सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2026
· केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (सामान्य प्रशासन) विधेयक, 2026