मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए महंगाई भत्ते की अतिरिक्त किस्त और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए महंगाई राहत (डीआर) को 01.01.2026 से प्रभावी रूप से मंजूरी दी
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मूल्य वृद्धि की भरपाई के लिए केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों को महंगाई भत्ता (डीए) और पेंशनभोगियों को महंगाई राहत (डीआर) की अतिरिक्त किस्त जारी करने को मंजूरी दी है जो 01.01.2026 से प्रभावी होगी। यह मूल वेतन/पेंशन के 58 प्रतिशत की मौजूदा दर से दो प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
महंगाई भत्ता और महंगाई राहत दोनों में वृद्धि के कारण सरकारी खजाने पर कुल मिलाकर 6791.24 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष का बोझ पड़ेगा। इससे लगभग 50.46 लाख केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों और 68.27 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ होगा।
यह वृद्धि स्वीकृत फार्मूले के अनुसार है, जो सातवें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों पर आधारित है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 58% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6791.24 crore per annum. This will benefit about 50.46 lakh Central Government employees and 68.27 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.