Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement of 20 lakh MT potatoes in Uttar Pradesh, relief for farmers from distressed prices
Approval by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh extends chana procurement limit to 1,13,250 metric tons in Andhra Pradesh and tur procurement till May 15, 2026, in Karnataka
Major relief for farmers: Beneficial prices for farmers in three states through Central Government’s decisions
18 APR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision offering substantial relief to farmers and prioritising their economic well-being, the Government of India has formally approved the procurement of potatoes in the state of Uttar Pradesh, alongside chana procurement operations in Andhra Pradesh, and an important extension of the tur (pigeon pea) procurement timeframe in Karnataka. These strategic approvals, personally greenlit by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan are designed to guarantee that farmers receive fair and remunerative prices for their hard-earned produce. They effectively shield producers from the hardships of distress sales in volatile markets and contribute to overall stability and predictability in the agricultural marketplace, fostering a more secure environment for cultivation and trade.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reaffirmed that, under the dynamic leadership and visionary guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government remains steadfastly committed to protecting and advancing the interests of every farmer across the nation. He elaborated that a core objective of the administration is to ensure that no farmer is compelled to offload their crops at undervalued rates due to market pressures or any unforeseen circumstances. Shri Chouhan highlighted the ministry's proactive approach, emphasising continuous and close coordination with state governments to deliver prompt, empathetic, and highly effective interventions tailored to farmers’ needs. In line with this, the approvals were issued today following a productive virtual meeting convened by Shri Shivraj Singh with the agriculture ministers and senior officials from the concerned states, underscoring the government’s responsive mechanism.
Uttar Pradesh: Greenlight for 20 LMT potato procurement
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has accorded full approval to the Uttar Pradesh government’s detailed proposal for procuring potatoes under the Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) specifically for the 2025-26 agricultural year. Pursuant to this sanction, a substantial volume of 20 LMT — or 20 lakh metric tonnes — of potatoes will be purchased across the state at a predetermined Market Intervention Price fixed at Rs. 6,500.9 per metric tonne. The Government of India’s projected financial contribution towards this initiative stands at Rs. 203.15 crore, reflecting strong central support. This timely measure will empower potato-growing farmers in Uttar Pradesh by securing them profitable returns on their investment and produce, while preventing forced sales at suboptimal prices amid market fluctuations. It represents a vital intervention to equilibrate the potato market dynamics within the state and robustly safeguard the livelihoods and economic interests of all potato producers involved.
Andhra Pradesh: Chana procurement ceiling raised to 1,13,250 metric tonnes
In a farmer-friendly move, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan has endorsed the Andhra Pradesh government’s request under the Price Support Scheme (PSS), initially approving the procurement of 94,500 metric tonnes of chana, also known as Bengal gram. Building on this, and in direct response to the state government’s further appeal, Shri Shivraj Singh has elevated the maximum allowable procurement quota for Bengal gram under PSS during the Rabi Marketing Season 2025-26 to an enhanced limit of 1,13,250 metric tonnes. This upward revision promises significant relief to chana cultivators in Andhra Pradesh, locking in remunerative pricing mechanisms and averting scenarios of distress selling that could otherwise erode their earnings.
Karnataka: Tur procurement window extended to May 15, 2026
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has graciously approved a 30-day extension for the ongoing procurement of tur (pigeon pea), commonly referred to as arhar, at the Minimum Support Price (MSP) through the Price Support Scheme (PSS) for the Kharif 2025-26 season in Karnataka. With this extension, procurement activities will now persist right up to May 15, 2026, granting producers much-needed additional flexibility. Karnataka’s tur farmers stand to gain immensely, as this prolonged window allows more of them to sell their harvests at the assured MSP, thereby accessing fair compensation and steering clear of undervalued distress transactions in local mandis.
These decisions unequivocally illustrate the central government’s unwavering proactivity — under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s stewardship — in upholding farmers’ rights, facilitating superior pricing for key agricultural commodities, and fortifying the foundational pillars of the rural economy. Through seamless collaboration with state administrations, such measures not only instill greater confidence among stakeholders but also enhance stability, predictability, and a sense of security throughout the agricultural domain, paving the way for sustained growth and prosperity.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے اتر پردیش میں 20 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن آلو کی خریداری کی منظوری دے دی، جس سے کسانوں کو گرتی ہوئی قیمتوں سے راحت ملے گی
مرکزی وزیر شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کی منظوری سے آندھرا پردیش میں چنا کی خریداری کی حد بڑھا کر 1,13,250 میٹرک ٹن کر دی گئی ہے، جبکہ کرناٹک میں تور کی خریداری 15 مئی 2026 تک جاری رکھنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے
کسانوں کے لیے بڑی راحت: مرکزی حکومت کے فیصلوں کے ذریعے تین ریاستوں میں کسانوں کو فائدہ مند قیمتیں فراہم کی جائیں گی
18 APR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
کسانوں کو بڑی راحت فراہم کرنے اور ان کی معاشی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دینے کے ایک اہم فیصلے کے تحت، حکومت ہند نے باضابطہ طور پر ریاست اتر پردیش میں آلو کی خریداری، آندھرا پردیش میں چنا کی خریداری کے عمل اور کرناٹک میں تور (ارہر دال) کی خریداری کی مدت میں اہم توسیع کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک منظوریاں زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کی جانب سے دی گئی ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کسانوں کو ان کی محنت سے اگائی گئی پیداوار کے لیے منصفانہ اور مناسب قیمتیں حاصل ہوں۔ یہ فیصلے غیر مستحکم منڈیوں میں مجبوری کے تحت کم قیمت پر فروخت (ڈسٹریس سیل) جیسے مسائل سے کسانوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہیں اور زرعی منڈی میں مجموعی استحکام اور پیش بینی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، جس سے کاشتکاری اور تجارت کے لیے ایک زیادہ محفوظ اور سازگار ماحول پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت اور دور اندیش رہنمائی میں مرکزی حکومت ملک بھر کے ہر کسان کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے پوری طرح پُرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ حکومت کا ایک بنیادی مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کوئی بھی کسان منڈی کے دباؤ یا کسی غیر متوقع صورتحال کے باعث اپنی فصل کم قیمت پر فروخت کرنے پر مجبور نہ ہو۔ شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے وزارت کے فعال اور پیشگی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مسلسل اور قریبی تال میل کے ذریعے کسانوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق فوری، ہمدردانہ اور مؤثر مداخلتیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اسی تسلسل میں، یہ منظوری آج ایک نتیجہ خیز ورچوئل اجلاس کے بعد دی گئی، جس کی صدارت شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کی اور جس میں متعلقہ ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت اور اعلیٰ حکام نے شرکت کی، جو حکومت کے مؤثر اور بروقت ردعمل کے نظام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اتر پردیش: 20 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن آلو کی خریداری کی منظوری
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے اتر پردیش حکومت کی جانب سے پیش کردہ تفصیلی تجویز کو باضابطہ منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کے تحت 2025-26 کے زرعی سال کے لیے مارکیٹ انٹروینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس) کے تحت آلو کی خریداری کی جائے گی۔ اس منظوری کے مطابق، ریاست بھر میں 20 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (20 ایل ایم ٹی) آلو 6,500.9 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن کے مقررہ مارکیٹ انٹروینشن پرائس پر خریدا جائے گا۔ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اس اقدام کے لیے متوقع مالی تعاون 203.15 کروڑ روپے ہے، جو مرکزی سطح پر مضبوط حمایت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ بروقت اقدام اتر پردیش کے آلو کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں کو مناسب منافع فراہم کرے گا اور منڈی کے اتار چڑھاؤ کے دوران کم قیمت پر فروخت سے بچائے گا۔ یہ ریاست میں آلو کی منڈی کے توازن کو برقرار رکھنے اور کسانوں کے معاشی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش: چنا کی خریداری کی حد بڑھا کر 1,13,250 میٹرک ٹن کی گئی
کسان دوست اقدام کے طور پر مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے آندھرا پردیش حکومت کی درخواست کو منظور کرتے ہوئے پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت ابتدائی طور پر 94,500 میٹرک ٹن چنا کی خریداری کی اجازت دی تھی۔ اس کے بعد ریاستی حکومت کی مزید درخواست پر، شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2025-26 کے لیے چنا کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خریداری کی حد بڑھا کر 1,13,250 میٹرک ٹن کر دی ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے آندھرا پردیش کے چنا کاشتکاروں کو نمایاں فائدہ ہوگا، کیونکہ اس سے انہیں مناسب قیمتیں ملیں گی اور کم قیمت پر مجبوری میں فروخت سے بچاؤ ممکن ہوگا۔
کرناٹک: تور کی خریداری کی مدت میں 15 مئی 2026 تک توسیع
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کرناٹک میں خریف 2025-26 سیزن کے لیے پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر جاری تور کی خریداری میں 30 دن کی توسیع کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس توسیع کے بعد خریداری کا عمل 15 مئی 2026 تک جاری رہے گا، جس سے کسانوں کو اضافی سہولت میسر آئے گی۔ اس اقدام سے کرناٹک کے تور کاشتکاروں کو بڑا فائدہ ہوگا کیونکہ وہ اپنی پیداوار کو یقینی ایم ایس پی پر فروخت کر سکیں گے اور مقامی منڈیوں میں کم قیمت پر فروخت سے محفوظ رہیں گے۔
یہ فیصلے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کے کسان دوست اور فعال کردار کو واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ، اہم زرعی اجناس کے لیے بہتر قیمتوں کی فراہمی اور دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مؤثر ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے یہ اقدامات زرعی شعبے میں استحکام، پیش بینی اور اعتماد کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، جو پائیدار ترقی اور خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔
https://twitter.com/explore?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2045428655376179321%7Ctwgr%5Ecb0ba71b0b25bc02b5b2dd118d6e8a8d79ec4f62%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2253270reg%3D3lang%3D1
https://twitter.com/explore?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2045427729336873142%7Ctwgr%5Ecb0ba71b0b25bc02b5b2dd118d6e8a8d79ec4f62%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2253270reg%3D3lang%3D1