Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Hon’ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan appoints Dr. K. S. Somashekhar as Secretary in the Rajya Sabha Secretariat
18 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha has appointed Dr. K. S. Somashekhar as Secretary in the Rajya Sabha Secretariat with effect from April 18, 2026. A 1993 entrant to the Secretariat, he has held several key positions, including Additional Secretary, Joint Secretary, and Director, with extensive experience in parliamentary interpretation, administration, and committee work. He has also served in senior capacities in the Government of Karnataka and represented India in international parliamentary forums. He has undergone specialized training in parliamentary practices in the United Kingdom and the European Union and has participated in Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) meetings in Geneva.
Dr. Somashekhar holds a Ph.D. in Literature and is proficient in Kannada, Hindi, English, Telugu and Tamil, bringing rich administrative and academic experience to his new role.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के माननीय सभापति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने डॉ. के. एस. सोमशेखर को राज्यसभा सचिवालय में सचिव के पद पर नियुक्त किया है
18 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा के सभापति ने 18 अप्रैल 2026 से प्रभावी रूप से डॉ. के. एस. सोमशेखर को राज्यसभा सचिवालय में सचिव नियुक्त किया है। वर्ष 1993 में सचिवालय में शामिल हुए डॉ. सोमशेखर ने अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान कई अहम पदों पर कार्य किया है, जिनमें अतिरिक्त सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव और निदेशक शामिल हैं। उन्हें संसदीय कार्यवाही की व्याख्या, प्रशासन और समितियों के कार्यों का व्यापक अनुभव है।
उन्होंने कर्नाटक सरकार में भी वरिष्ठ पदों पर कार्य किया है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संसदीय मंचों पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने ब्रिटेन और यूरोपीय संघ में संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं का विशेष प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है और जिनेवा में इंटर-पार्लियामेंट्री यूनियन (आईपीयू) की बैठकों में भाग लिया है।
डॉ. सोमशेखर साहित्य में पीएचडी धारक हैं और कन्नड़, हिंदी, अंग्रेजी, तेलुगु और तमिल भाषाओं में दक्ष हैं।उनके पास नए पद को लेकर समृद्ध प्रशासनिक और शैक्षणिक अनुभव है।