Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Hon’ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan appoints Dr. K. S. Somashekhar as Secretary in the Rajya Sabha Secretariat
18 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha has appointed Dr. K. S. Somashekhar as Secretary in the Rajya Sabha Secretariat with effect from April 18, 2026. A 1993 entrant to the Secretariat, he has held several key positions, including Additional Secretary, Joint Secretary, and Director, with extensive experience in parliamentary interpretation, administration, and committee work. He has also served in senior capacities in the Government of Karnataka and represented India in international parliamentary forums. He has undergone specialized training in parliamentary practices in the United Kingdom and the European Union and has participated in Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) meetings in Geneva.
Dr. Somashekhar holds a Ph.D. in Literature and is proficient in Kannada, Hindi, English, Telugu and Tamil, bringing rich administrative and academic experience to his new role.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
معزز چیئرمین راجیہ سبھا جناب ایس پی رادھا کرشنن نے راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ میں سکریٹری کے طور پر ڈاکٹر کے ایس سوما شیکھر کی تقرری کی
18 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
معزز چیئرمین راجیہ سبھا سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے 18 اپریل 2026 سے راجیہ سبھا سیکریٹریٹ میں ڈاکٹر کے ایس سوما شیکھر کی سیکریٹری کے عہدے پر تقرری کی ہے۔ وہ 1993 میں سیکریٹریٹ میں شامل ہوئے اور اس دوران ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر سمیت کئی اہم عہدوں پر فائز رہے۔ انہیں پارلیمانی ترجمانی، انتظامی امور اور کمیٹی کے کام کا وسیع تجربہ حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کرناٹک حکومت میں بھی اعلیٰ سطح پر خدمات انجام دیں اور بین الاقوامی پارلیمانی فورموں میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے برطانیہ اور یورپی یونین میں پارلیمانی طریقۂ کار کی خصوصی تربیت حاصل کی اور جنیوا میں بین پارلیمانی یونین (آئی پی یو) کے اجلاسوں میں شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر سوما شیکھر لٹریچر میں پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری رکھتے ہیں اور کنڑ، ہندی، انگریزی، تیلگو اور تمل زبانوں میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں، جس کے باعث وہ اپنے نئے عہدے کے لیے بھرپور انتظامی اور علمی تجربہ ساتھ لے کر آئے ہیں۔