Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Nearly One-Third of CSE 2025 Successful Candidates are Women; New India Witnessing Wider Participation Beyond Metro Cities: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlights rising participation of women in Civil Services; says, reflects expanding opportunities in New India
Civil Services Becoming More Inclusive Across Gender, Region and Social Background, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Civil Services no longer confined to a select elite few or limited geographies; candidates today emerging from diverse backgrounds, including remote and underprivileged areas; this shift reflects widening access to preparation avenues, driven by technology, transparency and a level playing field created over the past decade, says Dr Jitendra Singh
18 APR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today emphasised the growing participation of women in Civil Services, noting that their share has now crossed 31% and is steadily progressing towards one-third of the total successful candidates. He said this shift reflects the widening access to opportunities, driven by technology, transparency and a level playing field created over the past decade.
Addressing a felicitation ceremony organised by ‘Share India Smile Foundation’ under its “Mission IAS” initiative for achievers of Civil Services Examination (CSE) 2025, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the changing gender composition of the Civil Services is one of the most encouraging indicators of India’s evolving socio-economic landscape. He said that about a decade ago, women constituted roughly around 20% of successful candidates, whereas now the share has moved beyond 30%, signalling a decisive transformation.
As per the latest CSE 2025 data, out of 958 recommended candidates, 299 are women, accounting for over 31% of the total. The Minister said this steady rise reflects not only increased aspirations among young women but also improved access to resources, information and opportunities across regions and social segments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Civil Services are no longer confined to a select elite few or limited geographies, and that candidates today are emerging from diverse backgrounds, including remote and underprivileged areas, often without conventional coaching support. He noted that the spread of digital platforms, information access and self-learning tools has significantly reduced dependency on traditional systems.
Referring to the broader changes in the examination landscape, the Minister said that there has been a visible shift across three dimensions, region, gender and socio-economic background. Candidates from smaller towns and varied linguistic backgrounds are now securing top ranks, reflecting a more inclusive and representative system, he said.
The Minister also spoke about the importance of identifying one’s aptitude and aligning it with career choices. He said that reforms such as the National Education Policy 2020 have provided flexibility and freedom to students to pursue subjects based on interest and capability, rather than compulsion.
Highlighting government initiatives, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the “Pratibha Setu” platform, which connects candidates who reach the interview stage but do not make the final list with potential employers in the public and private sectors. He said this ensures that talent is not lost and continues to contribute productively.
The Minister further spoke about changes in training and capacity-building of civil servants, including exposure to central ministries before cadre allocation, and continuous learning through Mission Karmayogi. He said governance today requires officers to engage directly with the public, media and political leadership, making adaptability and communication essential skills.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that integrity remains the core value of public service and must be upheld both in practice and perception. He emphasised that civil servants must remain grounded and continue learning throughout their careers.
The event was attended by Union Minister of State Shri Harsh Malhotra, Member of Parliament Shri Manoj Tiwari, along with senior members of the foundation and distinguished guests from media and academia.
Congratulating the successful candidates, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that they are entering public service at a defining moment in India’s journey towards 2047, and called upon them to contribute with commitment, humility and a spirit of service.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh speaking during felicitation ceremony organised by ‘Share India Smile Foundation’ under its “Mission IAS” initiative for achievers of Civil Services Examination (CSE) 2025, at Scope Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi on Saturday.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सिविल सेवा परीक्षा 2025 में सफल प्रतिभागियों में से लगभग एक तिहाई महिलाएं हैं; नए भारत में महानगरों से अलग व्यापक भागीदारी सामने आ रही है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सिविल सेवाओं में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी पर का उल्लेख किया; उन्होंने कहा है कि यह नए भारत में विस्तारित अवसरों को दर्शाता है
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि सिविल सेवाएं लैंगिक, क्षेत्र और सामाजिक पृष्ठभूमि के आधार पर अधिक समावेशी बन रही हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि सिविल सेवाएं अब कुछ चुनिंदा अभिजात वर्ग या सीमित भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं; आज उम्मीदवार दूरदराज और वंचित क्षेत्रों सहित विविध पृष्ठभूमि से आ रहे हैं; यह बदलाव पिछले दशक में प्रौद्योगिकी, पारदर्शिता और समान अवसर के कारण तैयारी के साधनों तक व्यापक पहुंच को दर्शाता है
18 APR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज सिविल सेवाओं में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि उनकी हिस्सेदारी अब 31 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो गई है और कुल सफल उम्मीदवारों के एक तिहाई की ओर लगातार बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बदलाव पिछले एक दशक में प्रौद्योगिकी, पारदर्शिता और समान अवसर प्रदान करने के कारण अवसरों की व्यापक पहुंच को दर्शाता है।
'शेयर इंडिया स्माइल फाउंडेशन' द्वारा अपनी "मिशन आईएएस" पहल के अंतर्गत सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई) 2025 के सफल प्रतिभागियों के लिए आयोजित अभिनंदन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सिविल सेवाओं की बदलती लैंगिक संरचना भारत के विकसित होते सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्य के सबसे उत्साहजनक संकेतकों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग एक दशक पहले, सफल प्रतिभागियों में महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 20 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि अब यह 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो गई है, जो एक निर्णायक परिवर्तन का संकेत है।
नवीनतम सिविल सेवा परीक्षा- 2025 के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 958 अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों में से 299 महिलाएं हैं, जो कुल का 31 प्रतिशत से अधिक हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह निरंतर वृद्धि न केवल युवा महिलाओं की बढ़ती आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाती है, बल्कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और सामाजिक वर्गों में संसाधनों, सूचनाओं और अवसरों तक बेहतर पहुंच को भी दर्शाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सिविल सेवा अब चुनिंदा अभिजात वर्ग या सीमित भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि आज के उम्मीदवार विविध पृष्ठभूमियों से आ रहे हैं, जिनमें दूर-दराज़ और वंचित क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं, और अक्सर उन्हें पारंपरिक कोचिंग सहायता नहीं मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, सूचना की उपलब्धता और स्व-अध्ययन उपकरणों के प्रसार ने पारंपरिक प्रणालियों पर निर्भरता को काफी हद तक कम कर दिया है।
परीक्षा परिदृश्य में व्यापक बदलावों का जिक्र करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि क्षेत्र, लैंगिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि - इन तीन आयामों में स्पष्ट बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे शहरों और विभिन्न भाषाई पृष्ठभूमियों के उम्मीदवार अब शीर्ष रैंक हासिल कर रहे हैं, जो एक अधिक समावेशी और प्रतिनिधि प्रणाली को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने अपनी योग्यता को पहचानने और उसे करियर विकल्पों के साथ जोड़ने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 जैसे सुधारों ने विद्यार्थियों को मजबूरी के बजाय रुचि और क्षमता के आधार पर विषयों का अध्ययन करने के लिए सुगमता और स्वतंत्रता प्रदान की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकारी पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए "प्रतिभा सेतु" मंच का जिक्र किया, जो साक्षात्कार चरण तक पहुंचने वाले लेकिन अंतिम चयन में शामिल न हो पाने वाले उम्मीदवारों को सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के संभावित नियोक्ताओं से जोड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि प्रतिभा व्यर्थ न जाए और उत्पादक रूप से योगदान देती रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने सिविल सेवकों के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता विकास में हुए बदलावों के बारे में भी बात की, जिनमें कैडर आवंटन से पहले केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों से संपर्क और मिशन कर्मयोगी के माध्यम से निरंतर सीखना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के सुशासन में अधिकारियों को जनता, मीडिया और राजनीतिक नेतृत्व से सीधे जुड़ना आवश्यक है, जिससे अनुकूलन और संचार कौशल अनिवार्य हो गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सत्यनिष्ठा लोक सेवा का मूल मंत्र है और इसे व्यवहार और धारणा दोनों में बनाए रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सिविल सेवकों को जमीनी स्तर पर बने रहना चाहिए और अपने पूरे करियर में निरंतर सीखते रहना चाहिए।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा, सांसद श्री मनोज तिवारी, फाउंडेशन के वरिष्ठ सदस्य और मीडिया एवं शिक्षा जगत के विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सफल उम्मीदवारों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि वे भारत के वर्ष 2047 की विकसित भारत की यात्रा के एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर लोक सेवा में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं और उनसे प्रतिबद्धता, विनम्रता और सेवा भावना के साथ योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह शनिवार को नई दिल्ली के लोधी रोड स्थित स्कोप कॉम्प्लेक्स में 'शेयर इंडिया स्माइल फाउंडेशन' द्वारा अपनी "मिशन आईएएस" पहल के तहत सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई) 2025 के सफल उम्मीदवारों के लिए आयोजित अभिनंदन समारोह के दौरान बोल रहे थे।