Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Nearly One-Third of CSE 2025 Successful Candidates are Women; New India Witnessing Wider Participation Beyond Metro Cities: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlights rising participation of women in Civil Services; says, reflects expanding opportunities in New India
Civil Services Becoming More Inclusive Across Gender, Region and Social Background, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Civil Services no longer confined to a select elite few or limited geographies; candidates today emerging from diverse backgrounds, including remote and underprivileged areas; this shift reflects widening access to preparation avenues, driven by technology, transparency and a level playing field created over the past decade, says Dr Jitendra Singh
18 APR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today emphasised the growing participation of women in Civil Services, noting that their share has now crossed 31% and is steadily progressing towards one-third of the total successful candidates. He said this shift reflects the widening access to opportunities, driven by technology, transparency and a level playing field created over the past decade.
Addressing a felicitation ceremony organised by ‘Share India Smile Foundation’ under its “Mission IAS” initiative for achievers of Civil Services Examination (CSE) 2025, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the changing gender composition of the Civil Services is one of the most encouraging indicators of India’s evolving socio-economic landscape. He said that about a decade ago, women constituted roughly around 20% of successful candidates, whereas now the share has moved beyond 30%, signalling a decisive transformation.
As per the latest CSE 2025 data, out of 958 recommended candidates, 299 are women, accounting for over 31% of the total. The Minister said this steady rise reflects not only increased aspirations among young women but also improved access to resources, information and opportunities across regions and social segments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Civil Services are no longer confined to a select elite few or limited geographies, and that candidates today are emerging from diverse backgrounds, including remote and underprivileged areas, often without conventional coaching support. He noted that the spread of digital platforms, information access and self-learning tools has significantly reduced dependency on traditional systems.
Referring to the broader changes in the examination landscape, the Minister said that there has been a visible shift across three dimensions, region, gender and socio-economic background. Candidates from smaller towns and varied linguistic backgrounds are now securing top ranks, reflecting a more inclusive and representative system, he said.
The Minister also spoke about the importance of identifying one’s aptitude and aligning it with career choices. He said that reforms such as the National Education Policy 2020 have provided flexibility and freedom to students to pursue subjects based on interest and capability, rather than compulsion.
Highlighting government initiatives, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the “Pratibha Setu” platform, which connects candidates who reach the interview stage but do not make the final list with potential employers in the public and private sectors. He said this ensures that talent is not lost and continues to contribute productively.
The Minister further spoke about changes in training and capacity-building of civil servants, including exposure to central ministries before cadre allocation, and continuous learning through Mission Karmayogi. He said governance today requires officers to engage directly with the public, media and political leadership, making adaptability and communication essential skills.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that integrity remains the core value of public service and must be upheld both in practice and perception. He emphasised that civil servants must remain grounded and continue learning throughout their careers.
The event was attended by Union Minister of State Shri Harsh Malhotra, Member of Parliament Shri Manoj Tiwari, along with senior members of the foundation and distinguished guests from media and academia.
Congratulating the successful candidates, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that they are entering public service at a defining moment in India’s journey towards 2047, and called upon them to contribute with commitment, humility and a spirit of service.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh speaking during felicitation ceremony organised by ‘Share India Smile Foundation’ under its “Mission IAS” initiative for achievers of Civil Services Examination (CSE) 2025, at Scope Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi on Saturday.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سی ایس ای 2025 میں تقریباً ایک تہائی کامیاب امیدوار خواتین؛ نئے ہندوستان میں میٹرو شہروں سے باہر بھی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سول سروسز میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ نئے ہندوستان میں مواقع کے پھیلاؤ کی عکاسی ہے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق سول سروسز صنف، خطے اور سماجی پس منظر کے لحاظ سے مزید جامع بنتی جا رہی ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سول سروسز اب کسی مخصوص اشرافیہ یا محدود جغرافیائی علاقوں تک محدود نہیں رہیں؛ آج امیدوار مختلف پس منظر، بشمول دور دراز اور پسماندہ علاقوں سے سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ یہ تبدیلی گزشتہ دہائی میں ٹیکنالوجی، شفافیت اور مساوی مواقع کی بدولت تیاری کے وسیع تر امکانات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
18 APR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر اعظم دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج سول سروسز میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب ان کا تناسب 31 فیصد سے تجاوز کر چکا ہے اور یہ بتدریج کل کامیاب امیدواروں کے ایک تہائی کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ٹیکنالوجی، شفافیت اور مساوی مواقع کی بدولت ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
’شیئر انڈیا اسمایل فاؤنڈیشن ‘کی جانب سے ’’مشن آئی اے ایس ‘‘ اقدام کے تحت سی ایس ای 2025 کے کامیاب امیدواروں کے اعزاز میں منعقدہ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سول سروسز میں صنفی تناسب میں یہ تبدیلی ہندوستان کے بدلتے ہوئے سماجی و معاشی منظرنامے کا ایک حوصلہ افزا اشارہ ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تقریباً ایک دہائی قبل خواتین کا تناسب قریب 20 فیصد تھا، جو اب بڑھ کر 30 فیصد سے زیادہ ہو چکا ہے۔
سی ایس ای 2025 کے تازہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 958 منتخب امیدواروں میں سے 299 خواتین ہیں، جو کل کا 31 فیصد سے زائد بنتا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ یہ اضافہ نہ صرف نوجوان خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی خواہشات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے بلکہ وسائل، معلومات اور مواقع تک بہتر رسائی کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اب سول سروسز صرف مخصوص طبقے یا چند علاقوں تک محدود نہیں رہیں، بلکہ دور دراز اور پسماندہ علاقوں سے بھی امیدوار سامنے آ رہے ہیں، جن میں سے کئی بغیر روایتی کوچنگ کے کامیابی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور خود سیکھنے کے ذرائع نے روایتی نظام پر انحصار کو کم کر دیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ امتحانی نظام میں علاقائی، صنفی اور سماجی و معاشی سطح پر نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے، جہاں چھوٹے شہروں اور مختلف لسانی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدوار بھی اعلیٰ رینک حاصل کر رہے ہیں، جو ایک زیادہ جامع نظام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طلبہ کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کی پہچان اور انہیں اپنے کیریئر کے انتخاب سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 جیسے اصلاحی اقدامات نے طلبہ کو اپنی دلچسپی اور صلاحیت کے مطابق مضامین منتخب کرنے کی آزادی دی ہے۔
انہوں نے حکومتی اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ’’پرتبھاسیتو‘‘ پلیٹ فارم کا حوالہ دیا، جو ان امیدواروں کو، جو انٹرویو مرحلے تک پہنچتے ہیں مگر حتمی فہرست میں شامل نہیں ہو پاتے، سرکاری و نجی شعبے کے ممکنہ آجروں سے جوڑتا ہے تاکہ ان کی صلاحیت ضائع نہ ہو۔
وزیرموصوف نے سول سرونٹس کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی میں تبدیلیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں کیڈر الاٹمنٹ سے قبل مرکزی وزارتوں میں تجربہ حاصل کرنا اور ’’مشن کرمایوگی‘‘ کے تحت مسلسل سیکھنے کا عمل شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی حکمرانی میں افسران کو عوام، میڈیا اور سیاسی قیادت کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ رکھنا ہوتا ہے، جس کے لیے موافقت اور مؤثر ابلاغ ضروری مہارتیں ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دیانت داری عوامی خدمت کی بنیادی قدر ہے اور اسے عملی طور پر برقرار رکھنا ناگزیر ہے، جبکہ افسران کو اپنی پیشہ ورانہ زندگی میں مسلسل سیکھتے رہنا چاہیے۔
تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت ہرش ملہوترا، رکن پارلیمنٹ منوج تیواری، فاؤنڈیشن کے سینئر اراکین اور میڈیا و تعلیمی شعبوں کی معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
کامیاب امیدواروں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ ایسے وقت میں عوامی خدمت میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں جب ہندوستان 2047 کی جانب ایک اہم مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے، اور انہوں نے ان سے عزم، انکساری اور خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کی اپیل کی۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ہفتہ کے روز لودھی روڈ، نئی دہلی کے اسکوپ کمپلیکس میں شیئر انڈیا اسمایل فاؤنڈیشن کے زیر اہتمام اس کے “مشن آئی اے ایس” اقدام کے تحت سیول سروسز امتحان 2025 کے کامیاب امیدواروں کے اعزاز میں منعقدہ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے