Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre fully vigilant in farmers’ interests: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews Kharif preparedness
In review meeting, Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh states: “Farmers’ welfare is paramount for us, Government prepared for potential El Nino impact”
Amid monsoon forecast, Agriculture Ministry’s preparedness: Shri Shivraj Singh issues directions on water, seeds, and other matters
Strategy to limit impact on Kharif under leadership of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh through better water storage and timely preparations
18 APR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today conducted a high-level review of the current status of the agriculture sector and preparations for the upcoming Kharif season, directing the Agriculture Secretary and concerned senior officials to ensure all necessary arrangements are made well in advance to safeguard farmers’ interests. The meeting extensively discussed weather forecasts, water availability, crop conditions, arrangements for seeds and other agricultural inputs, states’ preparations, and action plans to cope with potential adverse weather conditions. During the review meeting, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasised that farmers’ welfare is of utmost priority for us, and the government is fully prepared to address the potential El Niño impact.
The meeting was informed that the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has indicated the likelihood of below-normal Southwest Monsoon in 2026, with seasonal rainfall estimated at about 92 per cent of the long period average (LPA) across the country. It was also indicated that El Niño conditions may develop during the monsoon season, although the final and updated assessment will be issued in the last week of May 2026. During the review, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan clarified that taking weather-related forecasts seriously, the Central Government is moving forward with complete preparedness, and farmers need not have any concerns. He stated that through coordinated efforts of the central and state governments, better water management, advanced technologies, expansion of irrigation facilities, and climate-resilient agricultural measures, the impact of potential challenges can be significantly controlled.
The meeting highlighted the important fact that at present, the water levels in the country's reservoirs are in a satisfactory position, and overall storage is better than normal. According to available estimates, reservoir storage is at 127.01 per cent of the normal level for this period, which will provide crucial assistance in meeting irrigation needs during the Kharif season and substantially reduce the risk of moisture deficiency. On this basis, the meeting assessed that despite the potential El Niño impact, its effect on the agriculture sector is likely to remain relatively limited compared to previous instances. Particularly due to improved water availability, micro-irrigation, scientific advisories, crop diversification, and timely interventions, farming has become more efficient and adaptable than before.
During the review, it was also mentioned that between 2000 and 2016, the impact of El Niño on agricultural production was relatively more pronounced, as rainfall dependency was higher at that time, and arrangements to deal with climate risks were limited compared to the present. In recent years, technological advancements, better agricultural management, water conservation, expansion of irrigation networks, and use of improved seeds have brought greater stability to crop productivity. The meeting also underscored that some crops, especially paddy, exhibit relatively higher stability, while suitable management measures are already being prepared for other crops as well. Union Minister Shri Chouhan stated that the government's focus is on providing timely advice, seeds, resources, and alternatives to farmers through area-specific and crop-specific strategies.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to ensure that all states maintain full preparedness to handle any adverse weather conditions and activate contingency plans right down to the district level. He said that along with ensuring availability of seeds, fertilisers, and other essential agricultural inputs, alternative crop options, delayed sowing strategies, and promotion of drought-tolerant varieties should be emphasised, so that farmers receive practical and prompt solutions. The meeting was informed that seed availability for both Kharif and Rabi seasons exceeds requirements, and arrangements for the National Seed Reserve have also been made for contingency situations. These preparations are aimed at ensuring that if adverse weather impacts any area, alternative seeds and suitable varieties can be immediately provided there.
Shri Chouhan clarified that a monitoring mechanism is active to protect farmers from any difficulties, and the situation is being regularly reviewed. Through continuous coordination with states, crop weather monitoring, updating of district agriculture contingency plans, and institutional arrangements for crisis management, timely decisions are being ensured. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Central Government’s objective is not only to assess potential risks but also to take all such steps in advance so that farmers’ confidence remains intact, farming continuity is not affected, and the Kharif season progresses smoothly. He expressed confidence that through better water management, technological developments, advanced farming practices, and timely preparations, the impact of potential challenges can be minimised, and farmers’ interests will be fully protected.
Historical contrasts underscore progress: pre-2016 El Niño episodes hit harder amid limited infrastructure; today’s ecosystem — bolstered by expanded irrigation, climate-smart seeds, and vigilant monitoring — promises contained disruptions. Continuous state-central synergy, bolstered by crop-weather surveillance and institutional crisis protocols, guarantees farmer confidence and uninterrupted Kharif momentum.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مرکز مکمل طور پر چوکس: مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے خریف تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
’’کسانوں کی فلاح ہمارے لیے اولین ترجیح ہے، حکومت ممکنہ ایل نینو اثرات کے لیے تیار ہے‘‘ : جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مانسون پیش گوئی کے درمیان وزارتِ زراعت کی تیاری، جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے پانی، بیج اور دیگر امور پر ہدایات جاری کیں
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی قیادت میں بہتر آبی ذخیرہ اور بروقت تیاریوں کے ذریعے خریف فصل پر اثرات کم کرنے کی حکمتِ عملی تیار
18 APR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی
زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج زرعی شعبے کی موجودہ صورتحال اور آنے والے خریف سیزن کی تیاریوں کا اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے زرعی سکریٹری اور متعلقہ سینئر افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے تمام ضروری انتظامات پیشگی طور پر یقینی بنائے جائیں۔
اجلاس میں موسم کی پیش گوئی، پانی کی دستیابی، فصلوں کی صورتحال، بیج اور دیگر زرعی وسائل کی فراہمی، ریاستوں کی تیاریوں اور ممکنہ خراب موسمی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لائحہ عمل پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جائزہ اجلاس کے دوران جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسانوں کی فلاح حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے اور حکومت ممکنہ ایل نینو کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار ہے۔
اجلاس میں بتایا گیا کہ بھارتی محکمہء موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے سال 2026 میں معمول سے کم جنوب مغربی مانسون کی پیش گوئی کی ہے، جس کے تحت ملک بھر میں موسمی بارش اوسط طویل مدتی اوسط (ایل پی اے) کے تقریباً 92 فیصد رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ یہ بھی اشارہ دیا گیا کہ مانسون کے دوران ایل نینو کے حالات پیدا ہو سکتے ہیں، تاہم اس حوالے سے حتمی اور تازہ ترین جائزہ مئی 2026 کے آخری ہفتے میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔
جائزہ اجلاس کے دوران مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ موسمی پیش گوئیوں کو سنجیدگی سے لیتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت مکمل تیاری کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور کسانوں کو کسی قسم کی تشویش کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں، بہتر آبی انتظام، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، آبپاشی کی سہولیات میں توسیع اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مطابق زرعی اقدامات کے ذریعے ممکنہ چیلنجوں کے اثرات کو مؤثر طریقے سے قابو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اجلاس میں اس اہم حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ اس وقت ملک کے ذخائر میں پانی کی سطح تسلی بخش ہے اور مجموعی ذخیرہ معمول سے بہتر ہے۔ دستیاب اندازوں کے مطابق آبی ذخائر میں پانی کی مقدار اس مدت کے لیے معمول کے 127.01 فیصد تک پہنچ چکی ہے، جو خریف سیزن کے دوران آبپاشی کی ضروریات پوری کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور نمی کی کمی کے خطرے کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرے گی۔ اس بنیاد پر اجلاس میں یہ جائزہ لیا گیا کہ ممکنہ ایل نینو اثرات کے باوجود زرعی شعبے پر اس کے اثرات ماضی کے مقابلے میں نسبتاً محدود رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ خاص طور پر بہتر آبی دستیابی، مائیکرو آبپاشی، سائنسی رہنمائی، فصلوں کے تنوع اور بروقت اقدامات کی بدولت کاشتکاری پہلے کے مقابلے میں زیادہ مؤثر اور لچکدار ہو چکی ہے۔
جائزے کے دوران یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ 2000 سے 2016 کے درمیان ایل نینو کے اثرات زرعی پیداوار پر زیادہ نمایاں تھے، کیونکہ اس وقت بارش پر انحصار زیادہ تھا اور موسمی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے انتظامات محدود تھے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں تکنیکی ترقی، بہتر زرعی نظم و نسق، پانی کے تحفظ، آبپاشی کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع اور بہتر بیجوں کے استعمال نے فصلوں کی پیداوار میں زیادہ استحکام پیدا کیا ہے۔ اجلاس میں یہ بھی واضح کیا گیا کہ بعض فصلیں، خصوصاً دھان، نسبتاً زیادہ مستحکم رہتی ہیں، جبکہ دیگر فصلوں کے لیے بھی موزوں انتظامی اقدامات تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ حکومت کا زور اس بات پر ہے کہ کسانوں کو علاقہ اور فصل کے مطابق بروقت مشورے، بیج، وسائل اور متبادل فراہم کیے جائیں۔
جناب چوہان نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ تمام ریاستیں کسی بھی ممکنہ خراب موسمی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار رہیں اور ضلع سطح تک ہنگامی منصوبے فعال رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیج، کھاد اور دیگر ضروری زرعی وسائل کی دستیابی کے ساتھ ساتھ متبادل فصلوں، تاخیر سے بوائی کی حکمت عملی اور خشک سالی برداشت کرنے والی اقسام کو فروغ دینے پر بھی توجہ دی جائے تاکہ کسانوں کو عملی اور فوری حل فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔ اجلاس کو بتایا گیا کہ خریف اور ربیع دونوں سیزن کے لیے بیجوں کی دستیابی ضرورت سے زیادہ ہے اور ہنگامی حالات کے لیے قومی بیج ریزرو کے انتظامات بھی مکمل ہیں، تاکہ کسی بھی متاثرہ علاقے میں فوری طور پر متبادل بیج فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
جناب چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ کسانوں کو درپیش ممکنہ مشکلات سے بچانے کے لیے ایک مؤثر نگرانی کا نظام فعال ہے اور صورتحال کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریاستوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ، فصل اور موسم کی نگرانی، ضلعی زرعی ہنگامی منصوبوں کی تازہ کاری اور بحران سے نمٹنے کے ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کے ذریعے بروقت فیصلے یقینی بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کا مقصد صرف ممکنہ خطرات کا اندازہ لگانا نہیں بلکہ پیشگی اقدامات کے ذریعے کسانوں کا اعتماد برقرار رکھنا، زرعی سرگرمیوں کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانا اور خریف سیزن کو بغیر رکاوٹ آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ بہتر آبی انتظام، تکنیکی ترقی، جدید زرعی طریقوں اور بروقت تیاریوں کے ذریعے ممکنہ چیلنجوں کے اثرات کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے اور کسانوں کے مفادات کا مکمل تحفظ یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
ماضی کے مقابلے سے بھی واضح ہوتا ہے کہ اب حالات بہتر ہیں؛ 2016 سے پہلے ایل نینو کے اثرات محدود بنیادی ڈھانچے کے باعث زیادہ شدید ہوتے تھے، جبکہ موجودہ دور میں توسیع شدہ آبپاشی نظام، موسمیاتی لحاظ سے موزوں بیج اور مؤثر نگرانی کے باعث ان اثرات کو کافی حد تک قابو میں رکھنے کی صلاحیت پیدا ہو چکی ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے درمیان مسلسل ہم آہنگی، فصل و موسم کی نگرانی اور مؤثر ادارہ جاتی نظام کسانوں کے اعتماد کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے خریف سیزن کی روانی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔