Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre fully vigilant in farmers’ interests: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews Kharif preparedness
In review meeting, Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh states: “Farmers’ welfare is paramount for us, Government prepared for potential El Nino impact”
Amid monsoon forecast, Agriculture Ministry’s preparedness: Shri Shivraj Singh issues directions on water, seeds, and other matters
Strategy to limit impact on Kharif under leadership of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh through better water storage and timely preparations
18 APR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today conducted a high-level review of the current status of the agriculture sector and preparations for the upcoming Kharif season, directing the Agriculture Secretary and concerned senior officials to ensure all necessary arrangements are made well in advance to safeguard farmers’ interests. The meeting extensively discussed weather forecasts, water availability, crop conditions, arrangements for seeds and other agricultural inputs, states’ preparations, and action plans to cope with potential adverse weather conditions. During the review meeting, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasised that farmers’ welfare is of utmost priority for us, and the government is fully prepared to address the potential El Niño impact.
The meeting was informed that the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has indicated the likelihood of below-normal Southwest Monsoon in 2026, with seasonal rainfall estimated at about 92 per cent of the long period average (LPA) across the country. It was also indicated that El Niño conditions may develop during the monsoon season, although the final and updated assessment will be issued in the last week of May 2026. During the review, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan clarified that taking weather-related forecasts seriously, the Central Government is moving forward with complete preparedness, and farmers need not have any concerns. He stated that through coordinated efforts of the central and state governments, better water management, advanced technologies, expansion of irrigation facilities, and climate-resilient agricultural measures, the impact of potential challenges can be significantly controlled.
The meeting highlighted the important fact that at present, the water levels in the country's reservoirs are in a satisfactory position, and overall storage is better than normal. According to available estimates, reservoir storage is at 127.01 per cent of the normal level for this period, which will provide crucial assistance in meeting irrigation needs during the Kharif season and substantially reduce the risk of moisture deficiency. On this basis, the meeting assessed that despite the potential El Niño impact, its effect on the agriculture sector is likely to remain relatively limited compared to previous instances. Particularly due to improved water availability, micro-irrigation, scientific advisories, crop diversification, and timely interventions, farming has become more efficient and adaptable than before.
During the review, it was also mentioned that between 2000 and 2016, the impact of El Niño on agricultural production was relatively more pronounced, as rainfall dependency was higher at that time, and arrangements to deal with climate risks were limited compared to the present. In recent years, technological advancements, better agricultural management, water conservation, expansion of irrigation networks, and use of improved seeds have brought greater stability to crop productivity. The meeting also underscored that some crops, especially paddy, exhibit relatively higher stability, while suitable management measures are already being prepared for other crops as well. Union Minister Shri Chouhan stated that the government's focus is on providing timely advice, seeds, resources, and alternatives to farmers through area-specific and crop-specific strategies.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to ensure that all states maintain full preparedness to handle any adverse weather conditions and activate contingency plans right down to the district level. He said that along with ensuring availability of seeds, fertilisers, and other essential agricultural inputs, alternative crop options, delayed sowing strategies, and promotion of drought-tolerant varieties should be emphasised, so that farmers receive practical and prompt solutions. The meeting was informed that seed availability for both Kharif and Rabi seasons exceeds requirements, and arrangements for the National Seed Reserve have also been made for contingency situations. These preparations are aimed at ensuring that if adverse weather impacts any area, alternative seeds and suitable varieties can be immediately provided there.
Shri Chouhan clarified that a monitoring mechanism is active to protect farmers from any difficulties, and the situation is being regularly reviewed. Through continuous coordination with states, crop weather monitoring, updating of district agriculture contingency plans, and institutional arrangements for crisis management, timely decisions are being ensured. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Central Government’s objective is not only to assess potential risks but also to take all such steps in advance so that farmers’ confidence remains intact, farming continuity is not affected, and the Kharif season progresses smoothly. He expressed confidence that through better water management, technological developments, advanced farming practices, and timely preparations, the impact of potential challenges can be minimised, and farmers’ interests will be fully protected.
Historical contrasts underscore progress: pre-2016 El Niño episodes hit harder amid limited infrastructure; today’s ecosystem — bolstered by expanded irrigation, climate-smart seeds, and vigilant monitoring — promises contained disruptions. Continuous state-central synergy, bolstered by crop-weather surveillance and institutional crisis protocols, guarantees farmer confidence and uninterrupted Kharif momentum.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੌਕਸ ਹੈ: ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ - ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਹੈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ El ਨੀਨੋ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ
ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਬੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਾਣੀ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਰੀਫ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ
18 APR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ El ਨੀਨੋ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2026 ਦਾ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 92 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਲ ਨੀਨੋ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮਈ 2026 ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਇੱਕ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੈ। ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਆਮ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ 127.01 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਮੀ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਅਲ ਨੀਨੋ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੀਮਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਸੂਖਮ-ਸਿੰਚਾਈ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਲਾਹ, ਫਸਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ 2000 ਅਤੇ 2016 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 'ਤੇ ਅਲ ਨੀਨੋ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸੀ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੀਮਤ ਸਨ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੇ ਫਸਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਫਸਲਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਚੌਲ, ਮੁਕਾਬਲਤਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਉਪਾਅ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਖੇਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਲਾਹ, ਬੀਜ, ਸਰੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਫਸਲ ਵਿਕਲਪ, ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਕਾ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾੜੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੌਸਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੀਜ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੀਜ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਬੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਫਸਲੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ, ਉੱਨਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।