Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Constitutes Technology and Policy Expert Committee (TPEC) to Provide Expert Advisory Support to India’s AI Governance Architecture
Standing Committee of Technical, Legal and Policy Experts to Inform AI Governance decisions and advise the newly constituted AIGEG
18 APR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has constituted the Technology and Policy Expert Committee (TPEC), a standing expert advisory body tasked with providing specialised technical, policy and strategic expertise to support the functioning of the recently constituted AI Governance and Economic Group (AIGEG).
As an advisory body for the AIGEG, it will provide the Group with expert inputs necessary to make well-informed decisions on policy design, regulatory measures and India’s engagements in AI governance across international forums.
The TPEC, chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, brings together a carefully selected group of experts spanning academic research, the technology industry and digital policy. The AI Governance Guidelines task the Committee with ensuring that the AIGEG’s governance deliberations are supported by a contemporary and nuanced understanding of technological developments, policy approaches, regulatory design and global practices, while remaining responsive to India’s unique social, economic and strategic context.
Within India’s newly created AI governance architecture, the AIGEG will set the strategic direction and coordinate policy across government, while the TPEC will provide subject matter guidance by translating technical and policy issues into actionable insights.
This institutional framework has been designed to enable a dynamic, adaptive and future-forward approach to AI governance and to ensure strategic, technical and policy coherence in governance decisions.
For details of composition of the TPEC and Terms of Reference, please refer: https://d12aarmt01l54a.cloudfront.net/cms/files/constitution-of-tpec/1776447206.pdf

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے اے آئی گورننس ڈھانچے کی معاونت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور پالیسی ماہرین کمیٹی (ٹی پی ای سی) قائم
تکنیکی، قانونی اور پالیسی ماہرین پر مشتمل مستقل کمیٹی، اے آئی گورننس سے متعلق فیصلوں میں رہنمائی فراہم کرے گی اور نو قائم شدہ اے آئی جی ای جی کو مشورہ دے گی
18 APR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)، حکومتِ ہند نے ٹیکنالوجی اور پالیسی ماہرین کمیٹی (ٹی پی ای سی) قائم کی ہے، جو ایک مستقل ماہر مشاورتی ادارہ ہے اور حال ہی میں تشکیل دیے گئے اے آئی گورننس اینڈ اکنامک گروپ کی معاونت کے لیے خصوصی تکنیکی، پالیسی اور اسٹریٹجک مہارت فراہم کرے گا۔
بطور مشاورتی ادارہ، یہ کمیٹی اے آئی جی ای جی کو پالیسی سازی، ضابطہ جاتی اقدامات اور بین الاقوامی فورمز پر اے آئی گورننس سے متعلق معاملات میں باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے لیے ماہرانہ رہنمائی فراہم کرے گی۔
سیکریٹری، وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی سربراہی میں قائم اس کمیٹی میں تعلیمی تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی صنعت اور ڈیجیٹل پالیسی کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے منتخب ماہرین شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ اے آئی گورننس ضابطوں کے تحت اس کمیٹی کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ اے آئی جی ای جی کی گورننس سے متعلق مشاورت کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی، پالیسی نقطۂ نظر، ضابطہ جاتی ڈیزائن اور عالمی طریقۂ کار کی جامع اور گہری سمجھ کے ساتھ تقویت دی جائے، جبکہ ہندوستان کے مخصوص سماجی، معاشی اور اسٹریٹجک تناظر کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جائے۔
ہندوستان کے نئے اے آئی گورننس ڈھانچے کے تحت اے آئی جی ای جی پالیسی کی مجموعی سمت طے کرے گا اور حکومتی سطح پر ہم آہنگی قائم کرے گا، جبکہ ٹی پی ای سی تکنیکی اور پالیسی امور کو قابلِ عمل تجاویز میں تبدیل کر کے رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک اس طرح ترتیب دیا گیا ہے کہ اے آئی گورننس کے لیے ایک متحرک، موافق اور مستقبل پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر اپنایا جا سکے اور گورننس کے فیصلوں میں اسٹریٹجک، تکنیکی اور پالیسی ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ٹی پی ای سی کی تشکیل اور اس کے دائرۂ کار کی تفصیلات کے لیے ملاحظہ کریں:
https://d12aarmt01l54a.cloudfront.net/cms/files/constitution-of-tpec/1776447206.pdf