Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Constitutes Technology and Policy Expert Committee (TPEC) to Provide Expert Advisory Support to India’s AI Governance Architecture
Standing Committee of Technical, Legal and Policy Experts to Inform AI Governance decisions and advise the newly constituted AIGEG
18 APR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has constituted the Technology and Policy Expert Committee (TPEC), a standing expert advisory body tasked with providing specialised technical, policy and strategic expertise to support the functioning of the recently constituted AI Governance and Economic Group (AIGEG).
As an advisory body for the AIGEG, it will provide the Group with expert inputs necessary to make well-informed decisions on policy design, regulatory measures and India’s engagements in AI governance across international forums.
The TPEC, chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, brings together a carefully selected group of experts spanning academic research, the technology industry and digital policy. The AI Governance Guidelines task the Committee with ensuring that the AIGEG’s governance deliberations are supported by a contemporary and nuanced understanding of technological developments, policy approaches, regulatory design and global practices, while remaining responsive to India’s unique social, economic and strategic context.
Within India’s newly created AI governance architecture, the AIGEG will set the strategic direction and coordinate policy across government, while the TPEC will provide subject matter guidance by translating technical and policy issues into actionable insights.
This institutional framework has been designed to enable a dynamic, adaptive and future-forward approach to AI governance and to ensure strategic, technical and policy coherence in governance decisions.
For details of composition of the TPEC and Terms of Reference, please refer: https://d12aarmt01l54a.cloudfront.net/cms/files/constitution-of-tpec/1776447206.pdf

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने भारत की एआई शासन संरचना को विशेषज्ञ सलाहकार सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और नीति विशेषज्ञ समिति (टीपीईसी) का गठन किया है
एआई गवर्नेंस संबंधी निर्णयों की जानकारी देने और नवगठित एआईजीईजी को सलाह देने के लिए तकनीकी, कानूनी और नीति विशेषज्ञों की स्थायी समिति का गठन किया गया है
18 APR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने प्रौद्योगिकी और नीति विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया है। यह एक स्थायी विशेषज्ञ सलाहकार निकाय है। इसे हाल ही में गठित एआई गवर्नेंस और आर्थिक समूह के कामकाज में सहयोग देने के लिए विशेष तकनीकी, नीतिगत और रणनीतिक विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है।
एआईजीईजी के लिए एक सलाहकार निकाय के रूप में यह समूह को नीति निर्माण, नियामक उपायों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर एआई शासन में भारत की भागीदारी पर सुविचारित निर्णय लेने के लिए आवश्यक विशेषज्ञ इनपुट प्रदान करेगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में गठित टीपीईसी में अकादमिक अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग और डिजिटल नीति से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों का एक सावधानीपूर्वक चयनित समूह शामिल है। एआई गवर्नेंस दिशानिर्देश समिति को यह सुनिश्चित करने का दायित्व सौंपते हैं कि एआईजीईजी की गवर्नेंस संबंधी चर्चाएं तकनीकी विकास, नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण, नियामक संरचना और वैश्विक प्रथाओं की समकालीन और सूक्ष्म समझ पर आधारित हों। साथ ही देश के अद्वितीय सामाजिक, आर्थिक और रणनीतिक संदर्भ के प्रति भी संवेदनशील रहें।
भारत की नवनिर्मित एआई शासन संरचना के भीतर, एआईजीईजी रणनीतिक दिशा निर्धारित करेगा और सरकार में नीति का समन्वय करेगा, जबकि टीपीईसी तकनीकी और नीतिगत मुद्दों को कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि में अनुवादित करके विषयगत मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा।
इस संस्थागत ढांचे को एआई शासन के लिए एक गतिशील, अनुकूलनीय और भविष्योन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण को सक्षम बनाने और शासन संबंधी निर्णयों में रणनीतिक, तकनीकी और नीतिगत सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
टीपीईसी की संरचना और संदर्भ शर्तों के विवरण के लिए इस लिंक को देखें: https://d12aarmt01l54a.cloudfront.net/cms/files/constitution-of-tpec/1776447206.pdf