Ministry of Electronics & IT
BHASHINI Sanchalan/Seva Workshop on Gurmukhi Language Held at SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi to Advance Minority Language AI Ecosystem
18 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening minority language preservation through AI-led innovation, the BHASHINI Sanchalan/Seva Workshop on Gurmukhi Language Preservation and Digital AI Model Development was conducted on 17 April 2026 at SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi. The workshop was organised by the Digital India BHASHINI Division under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology in collaboration with SGTB Khalsa College.
The workshop placed focused emphasis on the Gurmukhi script, which is integral to Punjabi language and literature and holds deep cultural, historical, and religious significance, particularly in Sikh traditions and scriptures. As a language resource in the AI ecosystem, Gurmukhi requires structured efforts in digitisation, dataset creation, and linguistic validation to enable its effective integration into digital platforms and services. The initiative aligns with the broader scope of the Ministry of Minority Affairs in supporting the preservation and promotion of minority and heritage languages.
SGTB Khalsa College contributed as a key academic and knowledge partner, providing domain expertise and institutional support essential for ensuring linguistic accuracy and cultural contextualisation in language AI initiatives. This collaboration reflects continued efforts to strengthen research, knowledge development, and ecosystem-building for low-resource and heritage languages.
During the workshop, Shri Shailendra Pal Singh, Senior General Manager, Digital India BHASHINI Division, emphasised the importance of leveraging AI to enable inclusive access to knowledge systems and digital services through Indian languages, and highlighted the need for active participation from academic institutions and language communities in building high-quality datasets and robust language models for Gurmukhi.
The workshop focused on the development of AI models for the Gurmukhi language through targeted data collection, validation frameworks, and community-driven participation. The programme included sessions on the linguistic and cultural relevance of Gurmukhi, along with detailed discussions on dataset requirements such as text corpora, audio recordings, and digitisation of manuscripts, supported by structured data quality frameworks. A comprehensive overview of the BhashaDaan platform was presented to enable structured data contribution and community-led validation by proficient speakers.
As part of the workshop, the BHASHINI team conducted live demonstrations of its core language AI technologies and applications, showcasing multilingual capabilities across text, speech, and document domains. Demonstrations included text-to-text translation, speech recognition, optical character recognition, and multilingual tools, along with use cases across governance, education, and digital public infrastructure.
Prof. Gurmohinder Singh, Principal, SGTB Khalsa College, emphasised: At the event,
“Bhashini shall contribute immensely to bridge the digital divide in Indian languages. We at SGTB Khalsa College shall have long term collaboration with the team to contribute in Gurmukhi applications.”
These demonstrations and discussions highlighted real-time inferencing, scalable deployment, and API-based integration capabilities, reinforcing BHASHINI’s role as a national platform enabling multilingual access, inclusion, and digital empowerment, while continuing to strengthen collaborative ecosystems with academic institutions and language communities.
About Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD):
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), is India’s national initiative for AI-driven language technology and multilingual digital inclusion. Beyond being a model provider, BHASHINI has developed the National Hub for Language Technology (NHLT), one of the world’s largest AI inferencing platforms, enabling multilingual capabilities across Indian and international languages through advanced speech and text technologies. DIBD anchors a robust open-source ecosystem focused on model engineering and optimisation, API engineering and management, and scalable real-world use case deployment across governance and institutional platforms. It enables continuous model fine-tuning through structured feedback loops and drives improvement through large-scale dataset collection, including multilingual and voice content and dataset creation initiatives such as Bhashadaan. The platform powers over 800 government websites, processes more than 15 million inferences daily, and offers over 20 specialised NLP services across 36 text and 23 voice languages, including support for tribal dialects. DIBD also drives and promotes research and development, fosters startups in the language AI domain, supports academic collaboration, and advances international cooperation, positioning BHASHINI as a scalable, inclusive, and future-ready digital public infrastructure for the nation.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक भाषा एआई परिवेश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के एसजीटीबी खालसा कॉलेज में गुरुमुखी भाषा पर ‘भाषिणी’ संचालन/सेवा कार्यशाला आयोजित
18 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
एआई आधारित नवाचार के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक भाषाओं के संरक्षण को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, 'गुरुमुखी भाषा संरक्षण और डिजिटल एआई मॉडल विकास' पर 'भाषिनी' संचालन/सेवा कार्यशाला 17 अप्रैल 2026 को दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के एसजीटीबी खालसा कॉलेज में आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी प्रभाग द्वारा एसजीटीबी खालसा कॉलेज के सहयोग से किया गया था।
कार्यशाला में गुरुमुखी लिपि पर विशेष बल दिया गया। गुरुमुखी पंजाबी भाषा और साहित्य का अभिन्न अंग है और विशेष रूप से सिख परंपराओं और शास्त्रों में गहरा सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक और धार्मिक महत्व रखती है। एआई इकोसिस्टम में एक भाषा संसाधन के रूप में, गुरुमुखी को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और सेवाओं में प्रभावी ढंग से एकीकृत करने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण, डेटासेट निर्माण और भाषाई सत्यापन में व्यवस्थित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। यह पहल अल्पसंख्यक और परंपरागत भाषाओं के संरक्षण और प्रचार-प्रसार में सहायता करने के अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
एसजीटीबी खालसा कॉलेज ने एक प्रमुख शैक्षणिक और ज्ञान साझीदार के रूप में अपना योगदान दिया। कॉलेज ने भाषा के एआई के क्षेत्र में की जा रही पहलकदमियों में भाषाई सटीकता और सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता और संस्थागत सहायता प्रदान की। यह सहयोग अल्प-संसाधन और विरासत भाषाओं के लिए अनुसंधान, ज्ञान विकास और इकोसिस्टम-निर्माण को मजबूत करने के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी प्रभाग के वरिष्ठ महाप्रबंधक, श्री शैलेंद्र पाल सिंह ने भारतीय भाषाओं के माध्यम से ज्ञान प्रणालियों और डिजिटल सेवाओं तक समावेशी पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और गुरुमुखी के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डेटासेट और मजबूत भाषा मॉडल बनाने में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और भाषा समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यशाला में लक्षित डेटा संग्रह, सत्यापन ढांचे और समुदाय संचालित भागीदारी के माध्यम से गुरुमुखी भाषा के लिए एआई मॉडल के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में गुरुमुखी की भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक प्रासंगिकता पर सत्र आयोजित किये गए थे। साथ ही संरचित डेटा गुणवत्ता फ्रेमवर्क द्वारा समर्थित टेक्स्ट कॉर्पोरा, ऑडियो रिकॉर्डिंग और पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण जैसे डेटासेट आवश्यकताओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। कुशल वक्ताओं द्वारा संरचित डेटा योगदान और समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले सत्यापन को सक्षम करने के लिए 'भाषादानप्लेटफॉर्म का एक व्यापक विवरण भी प्रस्तुत किया गया।
कार्यशाला के हिस्से के रूप में, 'भाषिनीटीम ने अपनी प्रमुख भाषा एआई प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुप्रयोगों का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें टेक्स्ट, स्पीच और दस्तावेज़ के क्षेत्र में बहुभाषी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इन प्रदर्शनों में पाठ-से-पाठ का अनुवाद, स्पीच रिकग्निशन (आवाज़ की पहचान), ऑप्टिकल कैरेक्टर पहचान और बहुभाषी टूल शामिल थे। साथ ही शासन, शिक्षा और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में इनके उपयोग के उदाहरण भी प्रस्तुत किए गए।
एसजीटीबी खालसा कॉलेज के प्रिंसिपल, प्रो. गुरमोहिंदर सिंह ने कार्यक्रम में इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा, “भारतीय भाषाओं में डिजिटल खाई को पाटने में 'भाषिनी' अत्यधिक योगदान देगी। हम, एसजीटीबी खालसा कॉलेज में, गुरुमुखी अनुप्रयोगों में योगदान देने के लिए इस टीम के साथ दीर्घकालिक सहयोग करेंगे।
इन प्रदर्शनों और चर्चाओं में रीयल-टाइम इन्फरेंसिंग, स्केलेबल परिनियोजन और एपीआई-आधारित एकीकरण क्षमताओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसने बहुभाषी पहुँच, समावेशन और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को सक्षम करने वाले एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में 'भाषिनीकी भूमिका को और सुदृढ़ किया है। साथ ही, यह शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और भाषा समुदायों के साथ सहयोगात्मक इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के निरंतर प्रयासों को भी दर्शाता है।
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी प्रभाग के बारे में:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी प्रभाग, एआई-संचालित भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी और बहुभाषी डिजिटल समावेशन के लिए भारत की एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है। केवल एक मॉडल प्रदाता होने के अलावा, 'भाषिनी' ने नेशनल हब फॉर लैंग्वेज टेक्नोलॉजी (एनएचएलटी) विकसित किया है, जो दुनिया के सबसे बड़े एआई इन्फरेंसिंग प्लेटफार्मों में से एक है। यह उन्नत स्पीच और टेक्स्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भाषाओं में बहुभाषी क्षमताओं को सक्षम बनाता है। डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी प्रभाग एक ऐसा मजबूत ओपन-सोर्स सिस्टम चलाता है, जिसका मुख्य काम एआई मॉडल को बेहतर बनाना, तकनीकी प्रोग्राम (एपीआई) का प्रबंधन करना और सरकारी व संस्थागत स्तर पर इनका सही इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित करना है। यह फीडबैक के आधार पर अपने मॉडल को लगातार सुधारता रहता है। साथ ही, 'भाषादान' जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से अलग-अलग भाषाओं और आवाज़ों का ढेर सारा डेटा इकट्ठा करके अपनी सेवाओं को और बेहतर बनाता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म 800 से अधिक सरकारी वेबसाइटों को अपनी सेवाएं दे रहा है और हर दिन 1.5 करोड़ से ज्यादा बार इस्तेमाल (इनफ्रेंस) किया जाता है। यह 36 लिखित भाषाओं और 23 बोलियों (जिनमें जनजातीय बोलियाँ भी शामिल हैं) में 20 से अधिक विशेष भाषा तकनीक सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी प्रभाग न केवल शोध और विकास को बढ़ावा देता है, बल्कि भाषा एआई के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स और शिक्षण संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम करता है। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को भी आगे बढ़ाता है, जिससे भाषिनी देश के लिए एक समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल अवसंरचना के रूप में स्थापित हो रही है।