Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026
Issue of authorization letters for media persons for coverage on poll day
18 APR 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) reiterates that entry of media persons into polling stations for coverage of the election process shall be strictly regulated by the Presiding Officers in accordance with the provisions of Rule 32 of the Conduct of Election Rules, 1961.
2. Accordingly, after the announcement of every General, Bye or Biennial Election, instructions are issued to designated sponsoring authorities to obtain and forward requests from media persons for issuance of Authority Letters for such entry. These sponsoring authorities include the Press Information Bureau (PIB) and the Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) through the State Directorate of Information and Public Relations (DIPR).
3. In respect of media persons accredited with PIB, Authority Letters are provided to PIB, which undertakes scrutiny at its own level before issuing such letters. PIB subsequently submits the list of approved media persons to ECI, ensuring transparency and accountability in the process.
4. For media persons applying through State DIPR, requests are first scrutinized by the State DIPR, which forwards its recommendations to the concerned CEO. The CEO/DIPR certifies that the list has been duly scrutinized, that the applicants are genuine media representatives, and that they fulfill the criteria laid down in ECI guidelines.
5. The consolidated list of recommended media persons is then forwarded by the CEO to the Commission for approval. The Authority Letter is issued only after due authentication by the CEO/DEO or an authorized officer. The Commission has mandated that no facsimile and/or rubber stamp shall be used in this process to maintain authenticity and integrity.
6. Any misuse of Authority Letters is strictly prohibited. Photography/videography is strictly prohibited inside the voting compartment so as not to violate secrecy of vote.
7. The Commission reiterates that this structured and multi-level verification process is aimed at ensuring that only duly verified and authorized media personnel are permitted access to polling stations and counting centres, thereby maintaining the integrity, security and orderly conduct of the electoral process.
8. It is reiterated that Media persons authorised by the Election Commission for poll day coverage have also been included in the category of essential services and are entitled to postal ballot facility at the Postal Voting Centre (PVC).

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਮਣੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2026
ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ
18 APR 2026 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਮੁੜ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 1961 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 31 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
1. ਉਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ, ਹਰੇਕ ਆਮ, ਜ਼ਿਮਣੀ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ-ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਲੈਟਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਰਾਜ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਸੰਪਰਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ (ਡੀਆਈਪੀਆਰ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
2. ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਲੈਟਰ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਈਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ।
3. ਸਟੇਟ ਡੀਆਈਪੀਆਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ, ਬੇਨਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਟੇਟ ਡੀਆਈਪੀਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੀਈਓ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੇਜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਈਓ/ਡੀਆਈਪੀਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੀ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ ਅਸਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਈਸੀਆਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
4. ਰਿਕਮੈਂਡਿਡ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਉਦੋਂ ਸੀਈਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੇਜੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਲੈਟਰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੀਈਓ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਫੈਕਸੀਮਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ/ਜਾਂ ਰਬੜ ਸਟੈਂਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ।
5. ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਲੈਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਹੈ। ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਰੂਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਫੋਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ/ਵੀਡੀਓਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੋਟ ਦੀ ਗੋਪਨੀਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
6. ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਣਨਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇ।
7. ਇਹ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟਲ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਪੀਵੀਸੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਲ ਬੈਲਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।