Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026
Issue of authorization letters for media persons for coverage on poll day
18 APR 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) reiterates that entry of media persons into polling stations for coverage of the election process shall be strictly regulated by the Presiding Officers in accordance with the provisions of Rule 32 of the Conduct of Election Rules, 1961.
2. Accordingly, after the announcement of every General, Bye or Biennial Election, instructions are issued to designated sponsoring authorities to obtain and forward requests from media persons for issuance of Authority Letters for such entry. These sponsoring authorities include the Press Information Bureau (PIB) and the Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) through the State Directorate of Information and Public Relations (DIPR).
3. In respect of media persons accredited with PIB, Authority Letters are provided to PIB, which undertakes scrutiny at its own level before issuing such letters. PIB subsequently submits the list of approved media persons to ECI, ensuring transparency and accountability in the process.
4. For media persons applying through State DIPR, requests are first scrutinized by the State DIPR, which forwards its recommendations to the concerned CEO. The CEO/DIPR certifies that the list has been duly scrutinized, that the applicants are genuine media representatives, and that they fulfill the criteria laid down in ECI guidelines.
5. The consolidated list of recommended media persons is then forwarded by the CEO to the Commission for approval. The Authority Letter is issued only after due authentication by the CEO/DEO or an authorized officer. The Commission has mandated that no facsimile and/or rubber stamp shall be used in this process to maintain authenticity and integrity.
6. Any misuse of Authority Letters is strictly prohibited. Photography/videography is strictly prohibited inside the voting compartment so as not to violate secrecy of vote.
7. The Commission reiterates that this structured and multi-level verification process is aimed at ensuring that only duly verified and authorized media personnel are permitted access to polling stations and counting centres, thereby maintaining the integrity, security and orderly conduct of the electoral process.
8. It is reiterated that Media persons authorised by the Election Commission for poll day coverage have also been included in the category of essential services and are entitled to postal ballot facility at the Postal Voting Centre (PVC).

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات 2026
پولنگ کے دن کی کوریج کے واسطے میڈیا کے اہلکاروں کے لیے اجازت ناموں کا اجرا
18 APR 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے اس بات کو دوبارہ واضح کیا ہے کہ انتخابی عمل کی کوریج کے لیے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں میڈیا نمائندگان کے داخلے کو پریزائیڈنگ افسران کے ذریعے انتخابی عمل کے اصول، 1961 کے قاعدہ 32 کے مطابق سختی سے منظم کیا جائے گا۔
1. اسی کے مطابق، ہر عام، ضمنی یا دو سالہ انتخاب کے اعلان کے بعد نامزد اسپانسرنگ اداروں کو ہدایات جاری کی جاتی ہیں کہ وہ میڈیا نمائندگان سے درخواستیں حاصل کر کے اتھارٹی لیٹروں کے اجرا کے لیے آگے بھیجیں۔ ان اداروں میں پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) اور ریاستی محکمہ اطلاعات و تعلقات عامہ کے ذریعے چیف الیکٹورل افسران (سی ای او) شامل ہیں۔
2. پی آئی بی سے منظور شدہ میڈیا نمائندگان کے لیے اتھارٹی لیٹر پی آئی بی کو فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، جو اپنے طور پر جانچ پڑتال کے بعد یہ خطوط جاری کرتا ہے۔ بعد ازاں پی آئی بی منظور شدہ میڈیا نمائندگان کی فہرست ای سی آئی کو ارسال کرتا ہے، جس سے عمل میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
3. ریاستی ڈی آئی پی آر کے ذریعے درخواست دینے والے میڈیا نمائندگان کی درخواستیں پہلے ریاستی ڈی آئی پی آر کے ذریعے جانچی جاتی ہیں، جو اپنی سفارشات متعلقہ سی ای او کو بھیجتا ہے۔ سی ای او/ڈی آئی پی آر اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ فہرست کی مکمل جانچ ہو چکی ہے، درخواست دہندگان حقیقی میڈیا نمائندگان ہیں اور ای سی آئی کی ہدایات کے مطابق معیار پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔
4. تجویز کردہ میڈیا نمائندگان کی مجموعی فہرست بعد ازاں سی ای او کی جانب سے کمیشن کو منظوری کے لیے بھیجی جاتی ہے۔ اتھارٹی لیٹر صرف سی ای او/ڈی ای او یا مجاز افسر کی باقاعدہ تصدیق کے بعد جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ کمیشن نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ اس عمل میں کسی بھی قسم کے فیکس یا ربڑ اسٹیمپ کا استعمال نہ کیا جائے تاکہ صداقت اور شفافیت برقرار رہے۔
5. اتھارٹی لیٹر کا کسی بھی طرح غلط استعمال سختی سے ممنوع ہے۔ ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹ کے اندر فوٹوگرافی یا ویڈیوگرافی مکمل طور پر ممنوع ہے تاکہ ووٹ کی رازداری متاثر نہ ہو۔
6. کمیشن نے دوبارہ واضح کیا ہے کہ یہ منظم اور کثیر سطحی تصدیقی نظام اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہے کہ صرف تصدیق شدہ اور مجاز میڈیا نمائندگان کو ہی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں اور گنتی مراکز تک رسائی دی جائے، تاکہ انتخابی عمل کی سالمیت، سکیورٹی اور منظم انعقاد برقرار رہے۔
7. اس کے علاوہ، کمیشن نے یہ بھی واضح کیا ہے کہ انتخابی دن کی کوریج کے لیے مجاز میڈیا نمائندگان کو لازمی خدمات کے زمرے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور وہ پوسٹل ووٹنگ سینٹر (پی وی سی) پر پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولت کے حقدار ہوں گے۔