Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses Silver Jubilee celebrations of Balagokulam Delhi-NCR in New Delhi
Balagokulam is a confluence of culture and character, shaping generations of young minds: Vice-President
‘Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi’ must remain the guiding principle for the youth of the nation: Vice-President
'Amrit Kaal' vision calls for nurturing responsible, value-driven citizens
18 APR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the inauguration of the Rajatha Jayanti (Silver Jubilee) celebrations of Balagokulam Delhi-NCR at Thyagaraj Stadium, INA, New Delhi, today.
Speaking about contemporary challenges, the Vice President noted that in a rapidly changing world, children face numerous distractions and value-based dilemmas. In this context, he emphasised that institutions like Balagokulam act as guiding lights, connecting children to their roots while equipping them to face the future with confidence and clarity. He said this approach reflects the national vision of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi.”
The Vice President underlined the importance of balancing civilisational pride with modern aspirations. He noted that the concept of Amrit Kaal calls for nurturing responsible and value-driven citizens capable of leading the nation towards a prosperous future.
Addressing the children, he described them as the true torch-bearers of the organisation’s legacy. He urged them to imbibe values such as respect for elders, love for culture, teamwork, and self-discipline, noting that these qualities would guide them throughout their lives.
On the occasion, he highlighted the significance of Krishnarpanam, being organised as a sacred offering during the Rajatha Jayanti celebrations. Explaining its deeper meaning, he said that dedicating one’s thoughts, actions, and talents to a higher purpose embodies the essence of Lord Krishna’s teachings. He noted that Lord Krishna’s life exemplifies dharma and selfless action for the greater good.
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Naik; Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian; President, Balagokulam Delhi-NCR, Shri PK Suresh and others were present during the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली में बालागोकुलम दिल्ली-एनसीआर के रजत जयंती समारोह को संबोधित किया
बालागोकुलम संस्कृति एवं चरित्र का संगम है और इसने युवा प्रतिभाओं की पीढ़ियों को आकार दिया है: उपराष्ट्रपति
‘विकास भी, विरासत भी’ को इस देश के युवाओं का मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत बने रहना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
‘अमृत काल’ की परिकल्पना जिम्मेदार और मूल्यों से प्रेरित नागरिकों को तैयार करने का आह्वान करती है
18 APR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली के आईएनए स्थित त्यागराज स्टेडियम में बालागोकुलम दिल्ली-एनसीआर के रजथ जयंती (रजत जयंती) समारोह को संबोधित किया।
समकालीन चुनौतियों के बारे में बोलते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में बच्चों को कई तरह के भटकावों और मूल्यों से जुड़ी दुविधाओं का सामना करना पड़ता है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बालागोकुलम जैसे संस्थान मार्गदर्शक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं और बच्चों को उनकी जड़ों से जोड़ते हैं तथा उन्हें आत्मविश्वास एवं स्पष्टता के साथ भविष्य का सामना करने के लिए तैयार करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दृष्टिकोण “विकास भी, विरासत भी” की राष्ट्रीय परिकल्पना को सार्थक करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभ्यतागत गौरव और आधुनिक आकांक्षाओं के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत काल की अवधारणा जिम्मेदार और मूल्यों से प्रेरित नागरिकों को तैयार करने का आह्वान करती है, जो राष्ट्र को समृद्ध भविष्य की ओर ले जाने में सक्षम हों।
बच्चों को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने उन्हें इस संगठन की विरासत का सच्चा वाहक बताया। उन्होंने बच्चों से बड़ों का आदर, संस्कृति के प्रति प्रेम, सामूहिक कार्य और आत्म-अनुशासन जैसे मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि ये गुण जीवन भर उनका मार्गदर्शन करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, उन्होंने रजथ जयंती समारोह के दौरान एक पवित्र अर्पण के रूप में आयोजित किए जा रहे ‘कृष्णार्पणम’ के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके गहन अर्थ को समझाते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि अपने विचारों, कार्यों और प्रतिभाओं को उच्च उद्देश्य के लिए समर्पित करना भगवान कृष्ण की शिक्षाओं का सार है। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान कृष्ण का जीवन धर्म और व्यापक कल्याण के लिए निस्वार्थ कर्म का उदाहरण है।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाइक; केन्द्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन; बालागोकुलम दिल्ली-एनसीआर के अध्यक्ष श्री पी.के. सुरेश और अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे।