Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEVELOPMENT AND WELFARE BOARD FOR DE-NOTIFIED, NOMADIC AND SEMI NOMADIC COMMUNITIES (DWBDNC),
Unprecedented Strides in 2025–26 under the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED)
18 APR 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, through the Development and Welfare Board for De‑notified, Nomadic and Semi‑Nomadic Communities (DWBDNC), has reported a landmark performance under the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED) during 2025–26. DWBDNC adopts a holistic approach to uplift DNT, NT, and SNT communities through education, livelihood development, housing, and health coverage.
During FY 2025–26, DWBDNC disbursed ₹26.75 crore under its Educational Empowerment component — a remarkable surge of over 402.8% compared to the preceding financial year. This exceptional growth was accompanied by a substantial expansion in outreach, extending benefits to 4,485 beneficiaries, reflecting an extraordinary increase of 714% over FY 2024–25.
Under the Livelihood Component, DWBDNC channelled ₹16.00 crore to empower 64,701 individuals, registering a robust growth of over 220% year-on-year. This component has catalysed the formation of 5,623 Self-Help Groups across eight states, fostering grassroots entrepreneurship and community-led economic resilience. Under the Health Component, 73,569 Ayushman Bharat cards were issued — a striking growth of over 419% over the previous year — significantly strengthening healthcare access for some of India's most underserved communities.
This remarkable upward trajectory underscores SEED’s effectiveness in scaling educational empowerment, livelihood security, and healthcare access for DNT communities.
The DWBDNC remains committed to fostering inclusive growth and sustainable empowerment of DNT communities nationwide, with continued focus on education, livelihood, housing, and health.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
गैर-अधिसूचित, खानाबदोश और अर्ध-खानाबदोश समुदायों के लिए विकास एवं कल्याण बोर्ड (डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी)
डीएनटी के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण योजना (एसईईडी) के अंतर्गत 2025-26 में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति
18 APR 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग, भारत सरकार ने गैर-अधिसूचित, खानाबदोश और अर्ध-खानाबदोश समुदायों के विकास एवं कल्याण बोर्ड (डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी) के माध्यम से 2025-26 के दौरान डीएनटी के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण योजना (सीड) के अंतर्गत एक ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन की जानकारी दी है। डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी शिक्षा, आजीविका विकास, आवास एवं स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के माध्यम से डीएनटी, एनटी और एसएनटी समुदायों के उत्थान के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, डीडब्ल्यूबीडीसी ने अपने शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण घटक के अंतर्गत 26.75 करोड़ रुपये का वितरण किया जो पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में 402.8 प्रतिशत से अधिक की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इस असाधारण वृद्धि के साथ-साथ पहुंच में भी बहुत विस्तार हुआ है जिससे 4,485 लाभार्थियों को लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की तुलना में 714 प्रतिशत की असाधारण वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
आजीविका घटक के अंतर्गत, डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी ने 64,701 लोगों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए 16.00 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 220 प्रतिशत से अधिक की महत्पूर्ण वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इस घटक ने आठ राज्यों में 5,623 स्वयं सहायता समूहों के गठन को गति प्रदान की है जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर उद्यमिता एवं समुदाय-आधारित आर्थिक मजबूती को बढ़ावा मिला है। स्वास्थ्य घटक के अंतर्गत, 73,569 आयुष्मान भारत कार्ड जारी किए गए जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 419 प्रतिशत से अधिक की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है जिससे देश के कुछ सबसे वंचित समुदायों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय मजबूती मिली है।
यह उल्लेखनीय प्रगति डीएनटी समुदायों के लिए शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण, आजीविका सुरक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने में सीड की प्रभावशीलता को दर्शाती है।
डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी पूरे देश में डीएनटी समुदायों के समावेशी विकास एवं सतत सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसमें शिक्षा, आजीविका, आवास एवं स्वास्थ्य पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।