Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEVELOPMENT AND WELFARE BOARD FOR DE-NOTIFIED, NOMADIC AND SEMI NOMADIC COMMUNITIES (DWBDNC),
Unprecedented Strides in 2025–26 under the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED)
18 APR 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, through the Development and Welfare Board for De‑notified, Nomadic and Semi‑Nomadic Communities (DWBDNC), has reported a landmark performance under the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED) during 2025–26. DWBDNC adopts a holistic approach to uplift DNT, NT, and SNT communities through education, livelihood development, housing, and health coverage.
During FY 2025–26, DWBDNC disbursed ₹26.75 crore under its Educational Empowerment component — a remarkable surge of over 402.8% compared to the preceding financial year. This exceptional growth was accompanied by a substantial expansion in outreach, extending benefits to 4,485 beneficiaries, reflecting an extraordinary increase of 714% over FY 2024–25.
Under the Livelihood Component, DWBDNC channelled ₹16.00 crore to empower 64,701 individuals, registering a robust growth of over 220% year-on-year. This component has catalysed the formation of 5,623 Self-Help Groups across eight states, fostering grassroots entrepreneurship and community-led economic resilience. Under the Health Component, 73,569 Ayushman Bharat cards were issued — a striking growth of over 419% over the previous year — significantly strengthening healthcare access for some of India's most underserved communities.
This remarkable upward trajectory underscores SEED’s effectiveness in scaling educational empowerment, livelihood security, and healthcare access for DNT communities.
The DWBDNC remains committed to fostering inclusive growth and sustainable empowerment of DNT communities nationwide, with continued focus on education, livelihood, housing, and health.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کی ترقی و بہبود بورڈ (ڈی ڈبلیو بی ڈی این سی)
ڈی این ٹی برادریوں کے اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم (سیڈ) کے تحت 26–2025 میں غیر معمولی پیش رفت
18 APR 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات کے محکمہ، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کی ترقی و بہبود بورڈ (ڈی ڈبلیو بی ڈی این سی) نے 262025 کے دوران ڈی این ٹی برادریوں کے اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم (سیڈ) کے تحت ایک نمایاں کارکردگی رپورٹ کی ہے۔ یہ بورڈ تعلیم، روزگار، رہائش اور صحت کے شعبوں میں جامع حکمتِ عملی کے ذریعے ڈی این ٹی، این ٹی اور ایس این ٹی برادریوں کی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
مالی سال 262025 کے دوران تعلیمی بااختیاری کے تحت 26.75 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے، جو پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 402.8 فیصد سے زائد اضافہ ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 4,485 ہو گئی، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 714 فیصد کا غیر معمولی اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
روزگار کے شعبے میں بورڈ نے 16 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے، جس سے 64,701 افراد کو فائدہ پہنچا اور سالانہ بنیاد پر 220 فیصد سے زائد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں آٹھ ریاستوں میں 5,623 اپنی مدد آپ گروپ تشکیل دیے گئے، جس سے مقامی سطح پر کاروباری سرگرمیوں اور معاشی استحکام کو فروغ ملا۔
صحت کے شعبے میں 73,569 آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ جاری کیے گئے، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 419 فیصد سے زائد اضافہ ہے، اور اس سے ملک کی پسماندہ برادریوں کے لیے صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
یہ نمایاں پیش رفت اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ سیڈ اسکیم تعلیم، روزگار اور صحت کے شعبوں میں ڈی این ٹی برادریوں کی مؤثر بااختیاری میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
ڈی ڈبلیو بی ڈی این سی پورے ملک میں ڈی این ٹی برادریوں کی ہمہ جہت اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے تعلیم، روزگار، رہائش اور صحت پر مسلسل توجہ کے ساتھ اپنے عزم کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔