Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews enforcement actions across NCR; 162 inspections conducted
18 APR 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 129th meeting of the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) was held on 17.04.2026 to review enforcement actions and inspections undertaken across the National Capital Region (NCR) for the reporting period from 27.03.2026 to 10.04.2026. During this 15-day period, 162 inspections were carried out and 64 violations were reported across key sectors.
The inspections were conducted by the flying squads of the Commission and covered 25 inspections across Construction & Demolition (C&D) sites, 28 inspections across the industrial sector and 109 inspections related to Diesel Generator (DG) sets. A total of 64 violations were reported, including 14 from C&D sites, 08 from the industrial sector and 42 across DG sets.
Based on the inspection reports, closure has been proposed for 09 units, sealing of DG sets for 18 units, issuance of show cause notices (SCNs) for 11 units and environmental compensation (EC) for 06 units. The Task Force also reviewed actions taken since the last ETF meeting held on 02.04.2026. It noted that a total of 46 closure/SCN/sealing/EC letters have been issued during this period, including 09 from the industrial sector, 06 from C&D sites and 31 from DG sets.
The Task Force further took note of special enforcement drives, including inspections related to road dust mitigation conducted in the Municipal Corporation of Gurugram on 07.04.2026, wherein multiple zones were inspected and 126 violations were reported. The concerned municipal authorities have been directed to take necessary corrective actions, including issuance of SCNs in cases of repeated non-compliance.
The Task Force highlighted the need for focused enforcement in priority sectors, particularly DG sets (in line with Direction No. 76), C&D activities, industrial emissions and road dust management. It emphasised strengthening inter-agency coordination and expediting follow-up actions to ensure effective compliance on ground.
Further, the updated cumulative enforcement status as on 17.04.2026 was reviewed. It was noted that a total of 26,834 units/projects/entities have been inspected so far by the flying squads of the Commission. Based on these inspections, 1,765 closure directions have been issued, out of which 1,349 resumption orders have been issued upon verification of compliance. A total of 123 cases have been transferred to the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for final decision, while 293 entities remain under examination for consideration of resumption orders.
The Commission reiterated the need for robust enforcement, improved data integrity, strengthened inter-agency coordination and strict adherence to prescribed environmental norms to ensure effective abatement of air pollution across NCR. It emphasised continued focus on enhancing inspection efficiency, ensuring accountability at all levels and expediting enforcement actions to achieve sustained improvements in air quality.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
فضائی معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن نے قومی دارالحکومت خطے میں نفاذی اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا؛ 162 معائنہ جات انجام دیے گئے
18 APR 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
قومی دارالحکومت خطہ اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں فضائی معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) کی نفاذی ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) کا 129واں اجلاس 17.04.2026 کو منعقد ہوا، جس میں 27.03.2026 سے 10.04.2026 تک کے رپورٹنگ عرصے کے دوران قومی دارالحکومت خطے میں کیے گئے نفاذی اقدامات اور معائنہ جات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس 15 روزہ مدت میں 162 معائنہ جات کیے گئے اور مختلف اہم شعبوں میں 64 خلاف ورزیاں رپورٹ ہوئیں۔
یہ معائنہ جات کمیشن کی فلائنگ ٹیموں کے ذریعے کیے گئے، جن میں تعمیر و انہدام (سی اینڈ ڈی) کے مقامات پر 25، صنعتی شعبے میں 28 اور ڈیزل جنریٹر سیٹوں سے متعلق 109 معائنہ جات شامل تھے۔ مجموعی طور پر 64 خلاف ورزیاں سامنے آئیں، جن میں 14 تعمیر و انہدام کے مقامات سے، 08 صنعتی شعبے سے اور 42 ڈیزل جنریٹر سیٹوں سے متعلق تھیں۔
معائنہ رپورٹس کی بنیاد پر 09 یونٹس کو بند کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی، 18 یونٹس کے ڈیزل جنریٹر سیٹ سیل کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی، 11 یونٹس کو وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیے گئے اور 06 یونٹس پر ماحولیاتی معاوضہ عائد کیا گیا۔ ٹاسک فورس نے 02.04.2026 کو منعقدہ گزشتہ اجلاس کے بعد کی کارروائیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ اس عرصے کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 46 خطوط (بندش/نوٹس/سیلنگ/ماحولیاتی معاوضہ) جاری کیے گئے، جن میں 09 صنعتی شعبے، 06 تعمیر و انہدام مقامات اور 31 ڈیزل جنریٹر سیٹوں سے متعلق تھے۔
ٹاسک فورس نے خصوصی نفاذی مہمات کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جن میں 07.04.2026 کو میونسپل کارپوریشن گروگرام میں سڑکوں کی دھول پر قابو پانے سے متعلق معائنہ جات شامل تھے، جہاں مختلف علاقوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 126 خلاف ورزیاں سامنے آئیں۔ متعلقہ بلدیاتی حکام کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ ضروری اصلاحی اقدامات کریں، خصوصاً بار بار خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کریں۔
ٹاسک فورس نے ترجیحی شعبوں میں مؤثر نفاذ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر ڈیزل جنریٹر سیٹوں، تعمیر و انہدام سرگرمیوں، صنعتی اخراج اور سڑکوں کی دھول کے انتظام کے حوالے سے۔ اس نے ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے اور بعد ازاں کارروائیوں کو تیز کرنے پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ زمینی سطح پر مؤثر عمل درآمد یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ 17.04.2026 تک مجموعی نفاذی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ بتایا گیا کہ اب تک کمیشن کی ٹیموں نے 26,834 یونٹس/منصوبوں/اداروں کا معائنہ کیا ہے۔ ان معائنہ جات کی بنیاد پر 1,765 بندش کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے، جن میں سے 1,349 یونٹس کو ضوابط کی تعمیل کی تصدیق کے بعد دوبارہ کام شروع کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ 123 معاملات متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی کو حتمی فیصلے کے لیے منتقل کیے گئے، جبکہ 293 یونٹس اب بھی جانچ کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔
کمیشن نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مضبوط نفاذ، بہتر اعداد و شمار کی درستگی، ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی میں اضافہ اور ماحولیاتی ضوابط کی سختی سے پابندی فضائی آلودگی میں مؤثر کمی کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہیں۔ اس نے معائنہ جاتی نظام کی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے، ہر سطح پر جوابدہی یقینی بنانے اور نفاذی کارروائیوں کو تیز کرنے پر مسلسل توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ فضائی معیار میں پائیدار بہتری حاصل کی جا سکے۔