Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews enforcement actions across NCR; 162 inspections conducted
18 APR 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 129th meeting of the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) was held on 17.04.2026 to review enforcement actions and inspections undertaken across the National Capital Region (NCR) for the reporting period from 27.03.2026 to 10.04.2026. During this 15-day period, 162 inspections were carried out and 64 violations were reported across key sectors.
The inspections were conducted by the flying squads of the Commission and covered 25 inspections across Construction & Demolition (C&D) sites, 28 inspections across the industrial sector and 109 inspections related to Diesel Generator (DG) sets. A total of 64 violations were reported, including 14 from C&D sites, 08 from the industrial sector and 42 across DG sets.
Based on the inspection reports, closure has been proposed for 09 units, sealing of DG sets for 18 units, issuance of show cause notices (SCNs) for 11 units and environmental compensation (EC) for 06 units. The Task Force also reviewed actions taken since the last ETF meeting held on 02.04.2026. It noted that a total of 46 closure/SCN/sealing/EC letters have been issued during this period, including 09 from the industrial sector, 06 from C&D sites and 31 from DG sets.
The Task Force further took note of special enforcement drives, including inspections related to road dust mitigation conducted in the Municipal Corporation of Gurugram on 07.04.2026, wherein multiple zones were inspected and 126 violations were reported. The concerned municipal authorities have been directed to take necessary corrective actions, including issuance of SCNs in cases of repeated non-compliance.
The Task Force highlighted the need for focused enforcement in priority sectors, particularly DG sets (in line with Direction No. 76), C&D activities, industrial emissions and road dust management. It emphasised strengthening inter-agency coordination and expediting follow-up actions to ensure effective compliance on ground.
Further, the updated cumulative enforcement status as on 17.04.2026 was reviewed. It was noted that a total of 26,834 units/projects/entities have been inspected so far by the flying squads of the Commission. Based on these inspections, 1,765 closure directions have been issued, out of which 1,349 resumption orders have been issued upon verification of compliance. A total of 123 cases have been transferred to the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for final decision, while 293 entities remain under examination for consideration of resumption orders.
The Commission reiterated the need for robust enforcement, improved data integrity, strengthened inter-agency coordination and strict adherence to prescribed environmental norms to ensure effective abatement of air pollution across NCR. It emphasised continued focus on enhancing inspection efficiency, ensuring accountability at all levels and expediting enforcement actions to achieve sustained improvements in air quality.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने एनसीआर में प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों की समीक्षा की; 162 निरीक्षण किए गए
18 APR 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के प्रवर्तन कार्य बल (ईटीएफ) की 129वीं बैठक 17.04.2026 को आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में 27.03.2026 से 10.04.2026 की अवधि के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में की गई प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों और निरीक्षणों की समीक्षा की गई। इस 15 दिवसीय अवधि के दौरान 162 निरीक्षण किए गए और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में 64 उल्लंघन दर्ज किए गए।
आयोग के निरीक्षण दल ने निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) स्थलों पर 25, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में 28 और डीजल जनरेटर (डीजी) सेटों से संबंधित 109 निरीक्षण किए। इस दौरान कुल 64 उल्लंघन दर्ज किए गए, जिनमें से 14 सी एंड डी स्थलों से, 8 औद्योगिक क्षेत्र से और 42 डीजी सेटों से संबंधित थे।
निरीक्षण रिपोर्टों के आधार पर, 9 इकाइयों को बंद करने, 18 इकाइयों के डीजी सेटों को सील करने, 11 इकाइयों को कारण बताओ नोटिस (एससीएन) जारी करने और 6 इकाइयों के लिए पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति (ईसी) का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। कार्य बल ने 2 अप्रैल, 2026 को हुई पिछली ईटीएफ बैठक के बाद से की गई कार्रवाइयों की भी समीक्षा की। इसमें पाया गया कि इस अवधि के दौरान कुल 46 बंद करने/एससीएन/सील करने/ईसी पत्र जारी किए गए हैं, जिनमें औद्योगिक क्षेत्र से 9, निर्माण एवं विध्वंस स्थलों से 6 और डीजी सेटों से 31 शामिल हैं।
कार्य बल ने गुरुग्राम नगर निगम में 7 अप्रैल 2026 को सड़क धूल नियंत्रण संबंधी निरीक्षणों सहित विशेष प्रवर्तन अभियानों का भी संज्ञान लिया, जिसमें कई क्षेत्रों का निरीक्षण किया गया और 126 उल्लंघन पाए गए। संबंधित नगर निगम अधिकारियों को आवश्यक सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया गया है, जिसमें बार-बार नियमों का उल्लंघन करने पर एससीएन जारी करना शामिल है।
कार्य बल ने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से डीजी सेट (निर्देश संख्या 76 के अनुरूप), दहन एवं विध्वंस गतिविधियों, औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन और सड़क धूल प्रबंधन में केंद्रित प्रवर्तन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसने जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय को मजबूत करने और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने पर बल दिया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 17.04.2026 तक की अद्यतन संचयी प्रवर्तन स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। यह पाया गया कि आयोग के निरीक्षण दल द्वारा अब तक कुल 26,834 इकाइयों/परियोजनाओं/संस्थाओं का निरीक्षण किया जा चुका है। इन निरीक्षणों के आधार पर, 1,765 बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं, जिनमें से अनुपालन के सत्यापन के बाद 1,349 पुनः शुरू करने के आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। कुल 123 मामलों को अंतिम निर्णय के लिए संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी)/दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) को स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है जबकि 293 संस्थाएं पुनः शुरू करने के आदेशों पर विचार के लिए जांच के अधीन हैं।
आयोग ने राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (एनसीआर) में वायु प्रदूषण को प्रभावी ढंग से कम करने के लिए कड़े प्रवर्तन, बेहतर डेटा , मजबूत अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय और निर्धारित पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों का कड़ाई से पालन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसने वायु गुणवत्ता में निरंतर सुधार करने के लिए निरीक्षण दक्षता बढ़ाने, सभी स्तरों पर जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने और प्रवर्तन कार्यों में तेजी लाने पर भी बल दिया।