Ministry of Rural Development
Commitment to the smooth implementation of MGNREGA and ensuring timely employment to workers
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews preparedness of States for Viksit Bharat – G RAM G with Ministers of Rural Development from States and Union Territories
18 APR 2026 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today chaired a meeting with Ministers of Rural Development from States and Union Territories through video conferencing. The meeting reviewed the implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act and assessed the preparedness of States for the rollout of the Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act.
During the meeting, the Union Minister Shri Chouhan emphasised that works under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA must continue in a seamless and uninterrupted manner at the ground level. He underscored that ensuring timely availability of work to workers and prompt payment of wages remains the highest priority. States were advised to ensure adequate availability of works at the Gram Panchayat level so that no worker is required to wait for employment. He reiterated that every worker demanding employment must be provided work within the stipulated timeframe, and wage payments must be ensured without delay at all levels.
ZWSM.jpeg)
The Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further stressed the need for effective worksite management and urged States to prioritise the issuance of Job Cards to eligible rural households not yet covered. He emphasised that willing households should be provided employment in a time-bound manner, ensuring that no eligible family is left without access to livelihood opportunities.
In order to ensure the smooth implementation of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, the Union Minister informed that an amount of ₹17,744.19 crore is being released to States and Union Territories towards the wage component as the first instalment for the financial year 2026–27. He urged States to ensure timely and effective utilisation of these funds so that wage payments are made without delay. It was further highlighted that necessary funds are also being made available under the material and administrative components.
The Union Minister Shri Chouhan observed that the present period represents a critical transition phase, wherein it is essential to sustain employment under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA while simultaneously completing all necessary preparations for the effective implementation of VB–G RAM G Act.
Referring to the Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act, the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh stated that it seeks to establish a forward-looking, empowerment-driven rural development framework by providing a statutory guarantee of 125 days of wage employment to rural households. The programme is aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and aims to strengthen the rural economy through enhanced livelihood opportunities, thereby contributing to the creation of a resilient, self-reliant and prosperous rural Bharat.
The Union Minister urged States to complete all preparatory actions in a time-bound manner to enable effective implementation of the programme.
In conclusion, the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan called upon all States and Union Territories to actively participate and share their suggestions and feedback so as to make VB–G RAM G more effective, transparent and outcome-oriented.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
منریگا کے ہموار نفاذ اور مزدوروں کو بروقت روزگار کی فراہمی کا عہد
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ریاستی وزراء کے ساتھ وکست بھارت – جی رام جی کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے میٹنگ کی
18 APR 2026 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور وکست بھارت–گارنٹی فار ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ لائیولی ہڈز مشن (دیہی) (وی بی-جی آر اے ایم جی) ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت کام زمینی سطح پر بلا رکاوٹ جاری رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کارکنوں (مزدوروں)کو کام کی بروقت دستیابی اور اجرت کی فوری ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانا اولین ترجیح ہے۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر کاموں کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ کسی کارکن(مزدور) کو روزگار کے لیے انتظار کرنے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ روزگار کا مطالبہ کرنے والے ہر کارکن (مزدور) کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر کام فراہم کیا جانا چاہیے اور ہر سطح پر بلا تاخیر اجرت کی ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
ZWSM.jpeg)
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ورک سائٹ (کام کی جگہ )کے مؤثر انتظام کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا اور ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان اہل دیہی گھرانوں(خاندانوں) کو جاب کارڈ جاری کرنے کو ترجیح دیں جن کا ابھی تک احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواہش مند گھرانوں(خاندانوں) کو مقررہ وقت میں روزگار فراہم کیا جانا چاہیے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کوئی بھی اہل خاندان روزگار کے مواقع سے محروم نہ رہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے ہموار نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ مالی سال 2026-27 کے لیے پہلی قسط کے طور پر اجرت کے حصے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 17,744.19 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان فنڈز کے بروقت اور مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ اجرت کی ادائیگی بغیر کسی تاخیر کے کی جا سکے۔ اس بات پر مزید روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ مادی اور انتظامی اجزاء کے تحت ضروری فنڈز بھی دستیاب کرائے جا رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ موجودہ دور ایک اہم منتقلی کے مرحلے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس میں وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے تمام ضروری تیاریوں کو مکمل کرتے ہوئے مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت روزگار کو برقرار رکھنا ضروری ہے۔
وکست بھارت-گارنٹی فار ایمپلائمنٹ(روزگار) اینڈ لائیولی ہڈز مشن (دیہی) (وی بی-جی آر اے ایم جی) ایکٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد دیہی گھرانوں (خاندانوں) کو 125 دن کے اجرتی روزگار کی قانونی ضمانت فراہم کرکے ایک مستقبل پر مبنی، بااختیار بنانے والا دیہی ترقیاتی فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ہے اور اس کا مقصد روز گار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرکے دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، اس طرح ایک مضبوط، خود کفیل اور خوشحال دیہی بھارت کی تشکیل میں مدد دینا ہے۔مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پروگرام کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے تمام تیاری کے اقدامات کو مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کریں۔
آخر میں، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ فعال طور پر حصہ لیں اور اپنی تجاویز اور آراء کا اشتراک کریں تاکہ وی بی-جی رام جی کو زیادہ مؤثر، شفاف اور نتیجہ خیز بنایا جا سکے۔