Ministry of Rural Development
Commitment to the smooth implementation of MGNREGA and ensuring timely employment to workers
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews preparedness of States for Viksit Bharat – G RAM G with Ministers of Rural Development from States and Union Territories
18 APR 2026 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today chaired a meeting with Ministers of Rural Development from States and Union Territories through video conferencing. The meeting reviewed the implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act and assessed the preparedness of States for the rollout of the Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act.
During the meeting, the Union Minister Shri Chouhan emphasised that works under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA must continue in a seamless and uninterrupted manner at the ground level. He underscored that ensuring timely availability of work to workers and prompt payment of wages remains the highest priority. States were advised to ensure adequate availability of works at the Gram Panchayat level so that no worker is required to wait for employment. He reiterated that every worker demanding employment must be provided work within the stipulated timeframe, and wage payments must be ensured without delay at all levels.
ZWSM.jpeg)
The Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further stressed the need for effective worksite management and urged States to prioritise the issuance of Job Cards to eligible rural households not yet covered. He emphasised that willing households should be provided employment in a time-bound manner, ensuring that no eligible family is left without access to livelihood opportunities.
In order to ensure the smooth implementation of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, the Union Minister informed that an amount of ₹17,744.19 crore is being released to States and Union Territories towards the wage component as the first instalment for the financial year 2026–27. He urged States to ensure timely and effective utilisation of these funds so that wage payments are made without delay. It was further highlighted that necessary funds are also being made available under the material and administrative components.
The Union Minister Shri Chouhan observed that the present period represents a critical transition phase, wherein it is essential to sustain employment under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA while simultaneously completing all necessary preparations for the effective implementation of VB–G RAM G Act.
Referring to the Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act, the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh stated that it seeks to establish a forward-looking, empowerment-driven rural development framework by providing a statutory guarantee of 125 days of wage employment to rural households. The programme is aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and aims to strengthen the rural economy through enhanced livelihood opportunities, thereby contributing to the creation of a resilient, self-reliant and prosperous rural Bharat.
The Union Minister urged States to complete all preparatory actions in a time-bound manner to enable effective implementation of the programme.
In conclusion, the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan called upon all States and Union Territories to actively participate and share their suggestions and feedback so as to make VB–G RAM G more effective, transparent and outcome-oriented.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
मनरेगा के सुचारु क्रियान्वयन एवं श्रमिकों को समयबद्ध रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने हेतु प्रतिबद्धता
विकसित भारत–जी राम जी की तैयारियों पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्यों के मंत्रियों के साथ की समीक्षा बैठक
18 APR 2026 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रियों के साथ बैठक की। बैठक में महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत कार्यों के सुचारु एवं प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन तथा विकसित भारत–गारंटी फॉर रोजगार एवं आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) (वीबी-जी राम जी) के कार्यान्वयन हेतु राज्यों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने विशेष रूप से इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मनरेगा के कार्य जमीनी स्तर पर बिना किसी बाधा के निरंतर चलते रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रमिकों को समय पर काम उपलब्ध कराना और उनकी मजदूरी का समयबद्ध भुगतान सुनिश्चित करना सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्यों से स्पष्ट रूप से अपेक्षा की कि पंचायत स्तर पर पर्याप्त संख्या में कार्य उपलब्ध रहें, ताकि किसी भी श्रमिक को रोजगार के लिए प्रतीक्षा न करनी पड़े। उन्होंने इसे पुनः रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि प्रत्येक मांग करने वाले श्रमिक को समय पर काम मिले और मजदूरी का भुगतान भी समय पर हो, यह हर स्तर पर सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
ZWSM.jpeg)
इसी क्रम में, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने यह भी अनुरोध किया कि कार्यस्थलों का प्रभावी प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित किया जाए, जॉब कार्ड से वंचित ग्रामीण परिवारों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर जॉब कार्ड जारी किए जाएं, तथा इच्छुक परिवारों को शीघ्र रोजगार से जोड़ा जाए, ताकि कोई भी इच्छुक परिवार रोजगार से वंचित न रहे।
उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के सुचारु क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 की प्रथम किस्त के रूप में राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मजदूरी भुगतान हेतु ₹17,744.19 करोड़ की राशि जारी की जा रही है। उन्होंने राज्यों से अपेक्षा की कि इस राशि का समयबद्ध एवं प्रभावी उपयोग करते हुए श्रमिकों को बिना विलंब के मजदूरी भुगतान सुनिश्चित किया जाए। साथ ही, सामग्री एवं प्रशासनिक मद में भी आवश्यक धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान समय एक महत्वपूर्ण ट्रांजीशन काल है, जिसमें एक ओर मनरेगा के तहत रोजगार की निरंतरता बनाए रखना आवश्यक है, वहीं दूसरी ओर विकसित भारत–जी राम जी के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए सभी तैयारियां समय से पूर्ण करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
विकसित भारत-जी राम जी के संदर्भ में श्री चौहान ने कहा कि यह एक दूरदर्शी पहल है जिसके तहत ग्रामीण परिवारों को 125 दिनों का रोजगार सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम विकसित भारत @2047 के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा तथा रोजगार के माध्यम से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करते हुए आत्मनिर्भर एवं सशक्त भारत के निर्माण में नई ऊर्जा प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे योजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन हेतु सभी आवश्यक तैयारियां समय से पूर्ण करें।
बैठक के अंत में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अपील की कि वे सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाते हुए अपने सुझाव साझा करें, ताकि विकसित भारत–जी राम जी को और अधिक प्रभावी, पारदर्शी एवं परिणामोन्मुख बनाया जा सके।