Ministry of External Affairs
Passport Mobile Van at Post Office Passport Seva Kendra (POPSK), Pimpri from 20th April to 30th April 2026
18 APR 2026 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 18th April, 2026
The Regional Passport Office (RPO) Pune is making passport services available at Post Office Passport Seva Kendra (POPSK), Pimpri from 20th April to 30th April 2026,
The initiative is being taken as part of the Ministry of External Affair’s initiative to make passport appointments available at an earlier date and to improving last-mile delivery of passport services.
Documents: Please carefully read given checklists for both adult and minor applicants before submitting the application online.
[To check applicant’s genuineness, the section 5 of the Passports Act 1967 read with Rule 5 of the Passports Rules, 1980 stipulates that Passport Authority may make all such enquiry and may require an applicant to submit such additional information, documents as may be considered necessary by the Passport Authority, for the proper disposal of the application.]
How to book mobile van appointments:
1. Visit the Passport India website (https://www.passportindia.gov.in) and submit the application under the NORMAL scheme.
2. After making the online payment, go to the ‘schedule appointment page’, select location ‘Mobile Van’ and book the appointment.
Date & location details of Passport Mobile Seva Kendra:
1. Dates: 20th April to 30th April 2026.
2. Location: Pimpri Post Office, Opp. Hindustan Antibiotic Factory, Old Pune Mumbai Highway, Kharalwadi, Pune – 411018.
3. Time: 08:30hrs to 18:00hrs (Applicants should report 15 minutes prior to their scheduled appointment time as mentioned on the online application receipt)

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पिंपरी येथील पोस्ट ऑफिस पारपत्र सेवा केंद्रात (पीओपीएसके) पारपत्र मोबाईल व्हॅन सेवा 20 एप्रिल ते 30 एप्रिल 2026 या कालावधीत उपलब्ध
18 APR 2026 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
पुण्यातील प्रादेशिक पारपत्र कार्यालय (आरपीओ) 20 एप्रिल ते 30 एप्रिल 2026 या कालावधीत पिंपरी येथील पोस्ट ऑफिस पारपत्र सेवा केंद्रात (पीओपीएसके) पारपत्र सेवा उपलब्ध करून देणार आहे.
नागरिकांना लवकरात लवकर पारपत्रासाठी अपॉइंटमेंट उपलब्ध करून देणे तसेच पारपत्र सेवांची शेवटच्या टप्प्यातील वितरण प्रणाली सुधारणे, या उद्देशाने परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या पुढाकाराने हा उपक्रम राबविण्यात येत आहे.
आवश्यक कागदपत्रे: कृपया ऑनलाइन अर्ज सादर करण्यापूर्वी प्रौढ आणि अल्पवयीन अर्जदारांसाठी दिलेली चेकलिस्ट काळजीपूर्वक वाचा.
[अर्जदाराची सत्यता तपासण्यासाठी पारपत्र प्राधिकरण पारपत्र कायदा 1967 च्या कलम 5 आणि पारपत्र नियम, 1980 च्या नियम 5 नुसार, सर्व प्रकारची चौकशी करू शकते आणि अर्जावर योग्य ती कारवाई करण्यासाठी पारपत्र प्राधिकरणाला आवश्यक वाटेल अशी अतिरिक्त माहिती, कागदपत्रे सादर करण्याचे निर्देश अर्जदाराला दिले जाऊ शकतात.]
मोबाइल व्हॅन अपॉइंटमेंट कशी बुक करावी:
पासपोर्ट इंडियाच्या (https://www.passportindia.gov.in) या संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या आणि सर्वसाधारण योजनेअंतर्गत अर्ज सादर करा.
ऑनलाइन शुल्क भरल्यानंतर, ‘शेड्यूल अपॉइंटमेंट पेज’वर जा, ‘मोबाइल व्हॅन’ हे ठिकाण निवडा आणि अपॉइंटमेंट बुक करा.
पासपोर्ट मोबाइल सेवा केंद्र - दिनांक आणि ठिकाणाचा तपशील:
दिनांक: 20 एप्रिल ते 30 एप्रिल 2026.
ठिकाण: पिंपरी पोस्ट ऑफिस, हिंदुस्तान अँटिबायोटिक फॅक्टरीसमोर, जुना पुणे-मुंबई महामार्ग, खराळवाडी, पुणे – 411018
वेळ: सकाळी 08:30 ते सायंकाळी 18:00 (अर्जदारांनी ऑनलाइन अर्जाच्या पावतीवर नमूद केलेल्या त्यांच्या नियोजित भेटीच्या वेळेच्या 15 मिनिटे आधी उपस्थित राहावे)