Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration interacts with ISS Officer Trainees of ISS 2024, 25, and 26 batches at National Statistical Systems Training Academy
18 APR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, had a detailed interaction with Officer Trainees (OTs) of the Indian Statistical Service batches of 2024, 2025, and 2026 at National Statistical Systems Training Academy, today (18th April, 2026).
Shri R. Rajesh, Additional Director General, Capacity Development Division, while welcoming the Director, profusely thanked him for taking precious time from his busy schedule and travelling all the way from Mussorie to address the ISS probationers, reflecting his keen commitment to reach out and inspire the young public servants. While alluding to the ongoing organizational reforms, capacity building, and outreach activities undertaken by the senior leadership of the Ministry, he also envisioned for increased collaboration between NSSTA and LBSNAA.
During the interaction, Shri Taranikanti spoke extensively on public service leadership and the critical role of civil servants in strengthening evidence-based policymaking. Addressing the Officer Trainees, he lauded the crucial role of the ISS in providing critical analytical inputs and data-driven insights, for policy formulation and governance. Describing the contribution of the ISS as “Selfless” Service whose impact/influence goes far beyond their domain, he urged the Officer Trainees to engage in core Statistical activities in their career instead of routine administrative work.
Emphasizing professional excellence, he advised Trainees to invest atleast 30% of their efforts in contributing pro-actively to innovation, new analytics and research, while also efficiently performing their assigned responsibilities. He underscored that continuous self-improvement is the key to effective public service.
Highlighting essential qualities of a civil servant, Shri Taranikanti emphasized the importance of being an “eternal optimist(sustaining increased vigour even as you go up the career), maintaining empathy, and adopting a citizen-centric approach in governance. He noted that effective leadership requires clarity in decision-making, the ability to energize teams, and resilience in challenging administrative environments.
While underlining the critical importance of statistics, he exhorted the Probationers to make efforts during their field postings to mainstream statistical thinking/mindset within government systems at the ground level, as well as reaching out to society at large. He encouraged Trainees to transform routine statistical exercises, such as surveys, into opportunities for broader institutional engagement, particularly through collaboration with district/local administrations and field-level stakeholders.
Emphasizing that public service should go beyond formal responsibilities towards working for larger good and commitment to achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat, he advised the Trainees to adopt the attitude of a Karmayogi and a Sthithapragya in their life.
The talk was followed by a lively and extensive Question – Answer session carried over lunch also, in which he clarified the queries with various practical anecdotes.
This extensive interaction with Director, LBSNAA was highly valuable and enriching for the Officer Trainees, reinforcing the importance of integrating analytical rigour, leadership qualities, and citizen-centric values in strengthening evidence-based governance.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी के निदेशक ने राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी में आईएसएस 2024, 25 और 26 बैचों के प्रशिक्षु आईएसएस अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद किया
18 APR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी के निदेशक श्री श्रीराम तरणिकांति ने आज (18 अप्रैल, 2026) राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी में भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा के 2024, 2025 और 2026 बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों (ओटी) के साथ विस्तृत बातचीत की।
क्षमता विकास प्रभाग के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री आर. राजेश ने निदेशक का स्वागत किया और अपने व्यस्त कार्यक्रम से बहुमूल्य समय निकालकर मसूरी से इतनी दूर यात्रा करके आईएसएस के परिवीक्षाधीन कर्मचारियों को संबोधित करने के लिए उन्हें हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया, जो युवा लोक सेवकों तक पहुंचने और उन्हें प्रेरित करने के प्रति उनकी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा किए जा रहे संगठनात्मक सुधारों, क्षमता निर्माण और जनसंपर्क गतिविधियों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने एनएसएसटीए और एलबीएसएनएए के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की भी परिकल्पना की।
इस संवाद के दौरान श्री तरणिकांति ने सार्वजनिक सेवा नेतृत्व और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को मजबूत करने में सिविल सेवकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विस्तार से बात की। प्रशिक्षु अधिकायों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने नीति निर्माण और शासन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विश्लेषणात्मक इनपुट और डेटा-संचालित अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने में आईएसएस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। आईएसएस के योगदान को 'निस्वार्थ' सेवा बताया, जिसका प्रभाव उनके कार्यक्षेत्र से कहीं अधिक है। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से नियमित प्रशासनिक कार्य के बजाय अपने करियर में मुख्य सांख्यिकीय गतिविधियों में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया।
पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं को सलाह दी कि वे अपने प्रयासों का कम से कम 30% नवाचार, नए विश्लेषण और अनुसंधान में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने में लगाएं, साथ ही साथ अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को कुशलतापूर्वक निभाएं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि निरंतर आत्मसुधार प्रभावी सार्वजनिक सेवा की कुंजी है।
एक सिविल सेवक के आवश्यक गुणों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री तरणिकांति ने सहानुभूति बनाए रखने और शासन में नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए एक 'शाश्वत आशावादी' होने (करियर में आगे बढ़ने के साथ-साथ अधिक जोश बनाए रखने) के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभावी नेतृत्व के लिए निर्णय लेने में स्पष्टता, टीमों को सक्रिय करने की क्षमता और चुनौतीपूर्ण प्रशासनिक वातावरण में अनुकूलता की आवश्यकता होती है।
सांख्यिकी के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों को जमीनी स्तर पर सरकारी प्रणालियों के भीतर मुख्यधारा की सांख्यिकीय सोच/मानसिकता के साथ-साथ बड़े पैमाने पर समाज तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं को नियमित सांख्यिकीय अभ्यासों जैसे कि सर्वेक्षणों को व्यापक संस्थागत जुड़ाव के अवसरों में बदलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, विशेष रूप से जिला/स्थानीय प्रशासनों और जमीनी स्तर के हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोक सेवा को औपचारिक जिम्मेदारियों से अलग हटकर व्यापक भलाई के लिए काम करने और विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की ओर अग्रसर होना चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं को अपने जीवन में कर्मयोगी और स्थितप्रज्ञ का दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की सलाह दी।
इस वार्ता के बाद दोपहर के भोजन के दौरान भी एक जीवंत और विस्तृत प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र चला, जिसमें उन्होंने विभिन्न व्यावहारिक उदाहरणों के साथ प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया।
एलबीएसएनएए के निदेशक के साथ यह व्यापक संवाद प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के लिए अत्यंत मूल्यवान और ज्ञानवर्धक रहा। इसने साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन को मजबूत करने में विश्वसनीयता, नेतृत्व गुणों और नागरिक-केंद्रित मूल्यों को एकीकृत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।