Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration interacts with ISS Officer Trainees of ISS 2024, 25, and 26 batches at National Statistical Systems Training Academy
18 APR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, had a detailed interaction with Officer Trainees (OTs) of the Indian Statistical Service batches of 2024, 2025, and 2026 at National Statistical Systems Training Academy, today (18th April, 2026).
Shri R. Rajesh, Additional Director General, Capacity Development Division, while welcoming the Director, profusely thanked him for taking precious time from his busy schedule and travelling all the way from Mussorie to address the ISS probationers, reflecting his keen commitment to reach out and inspire the young public servants. While alluding to the ongoing organizational reforms, capacity building, and outreach activities undertaken by the senior leadership of the Ministry, he also envisioned for increased collaboration between NSSTA and LBSNAA.
During the interaction, Shri Taranikanti spoke extensively on public service leadership and the critical role of civil servants in strengthening evidence-based policymaking. Addressing the Officer Trainees, he lauded the crucial role of the ISS in providing critical analytical inputs and data-driven insights, for policy formulation and governance. Describing the contribution of the ISS as “Selfless” Service whose impact/influence goes far beyond their domain, he urged the Officer Trainees to engage in core Statistical activities in their career instead of routine administrative work.
Emphasizing professional excellence, he advised Trainees to invest atleast 30% of their efforts in contributing pro-actively to innovation, new analytics and research, while also efficiently performing their assigned responsibilities. He underscored that continuous self-improvement is the key to effective public service.
Highlighting essential qualities of a civil servant, Shri Taranikanti emphasized the importance of being an “eternal optimist(sustaining increased vigour even as you go up the career), maintaining empathy, and adopting a citizen-centric approach in governance. He noted that effective leadership requires clarity in decision-making, the ability to energize teams, and resilience in challenging administrative environments.
While underlining the critical importance of statistics, he exhorted the Probationers to make efforts during their field postings to mainstream statistical thinking/mindset within government systems at the ground level, as well as reaching out to society at large. He encouraged Trainees to transform routine statistical exercises, such as surveys, into opportunities for broader institutional engagement, particularly through collaboration with district/local administrations and field-level stakeholders.
Emphasizing that public service should go beyond formal responsibilities towards working for larger good and commitment to achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat, he advised the Trainees to adopt the attitude of a Karmayogi and a Sthithapragya in their life.
The talk was followed by a lively and extensive Question – Answer session carried over lunch also, in which he clarified the queries with various practical anecdotes.
This extensive interaction with Director, LBSNAA was highly valuable and enriching for the Officer Trainees, reinforcing the importance of integrating analytical rigour, leadership qualities, and citizen-centric values in strengthening evidence-based governance.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن کے ڈائریکٹر نے نیشنل اسٹیٹسٹیکل سسٹمز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی میں آئی ایس ایس کے 2024، 2025 اور 2026 بیچز کے زیر تربیت افسران کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا
18 APR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹر، لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سری رام ترانیکانتی نے آج (18 اپریل 2026) نیشنل اسٹیٹسٹیکل سسٹمز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی میں انڈین اسٹیٹسٹیکل سروس کے 2024، 2025 اور 2026 بیچز کے زیر تربیت افسران(او ٹیز) کے ساتھ تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
جناب آر راجیش، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، کیپیسٹی ڈیولپمنٹ ڈویژن نے ڈائریکٹر کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ان کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے اپنے مصروف شیڈول میں سے قیمتی وقت نکالا اور مسوری سے یہاں آ کر آئی ایس ایس کے زیر تربیت افسران سے خطاب کیا، جو نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین تک پہنچنے اور انہیں متاثر کرنے کے لیے ان کے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ وزارت کی سینئر قیادت کی جانب سے جاری تنظیمی اصلاحات، صلاحیت سازی اور عوامی رابطہ سرگرمیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے این ایس ایس ٹی اے اور ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے درمیان مزید تعاون کی امید کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
تبادلہ خیال کے دوران جناب ترانیکانتی نے عوامی خدمت کی قیادت اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو مضبوط بنانے میں سرکاری ملازمین کے اہم کردار پر تفصیل سے گفتگو کی۔زیر تربیت افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے پالیسی سازی اور حکمرانی کے لیے اہم تجزیاتی معلومات اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی بصیرت فراہم کرنے میں آئی ایس ایس کے کلیدی کردار کو سراہا۔آئی ایس ایس کی خدمات کو’بے لوث‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے، جن کا اثر و رسوخ ان کے دائرہ کار سے کہیں آگے تک پھیلا ہوا ہے، انہوں نے زیر تربیت افسران کو ترغیب دی کہ وہ اپنی پیشہ ورانہ زندگی میں معمول کے انتظامی کاموں کے بجائے بنیادی شماریاتی سرگرمیوں میں مشغول رہیں۔
انہوں نے پیشہ ورانہ بہتری پرزور دیتے ہوئے زیر تربیت افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی کم از کم 30 فیصد کوششیں فعال طور پر جدت، نئی تجزیاتی صلاحیتوں اور تحقیق میں حصہ لینے پر صرف کریں، جبکہ اپنی تفویض کردہ ذمہ داریوں کو بھی مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خود کے اندر مسلسل بہتری مؤثر عوامی خدمت کی کلید ہے۔
سرکاری ملازمین کی بنیادی خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب ترانیکانتی نے‘ہمیشہ پرامید رہنے‘ (یعنی کریئر میں ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ مزید جوش و جذبہ برقرار رکھنے)، ہمدردی کو قائم رکھنے اور حکمرانی میں شہریوں پر مرکوز طرز عمل اختیار کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مؤثر قیادت کے لیے فیصلہ سازی میں وضاحت، ٹیموں کو متحرک کرنے کی صلاحیت اور مشکل انتظامی حالات میں استقامت ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے شماریات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے زیر تربیت افسران کو تلقین کی کہ وہ اپنی فیلڈ پوسٹنگ کے دوران حکومت کے نظام میں زمینی سطح پر شماریاتی سوچ اور ذہنیت کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی کوشش کریں اور ساتھ ہی معاشرے تک بھی اس کا دائرہ وسیع کریں۔ انہوں نےزیر تربیت افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ضلع/مقامی انتظامیہ اور فیلڈ سطح کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعےمعمول کی شماریاتی مشقوں جیسے سروے کو وسیع تر ادارہ جاتی مشغولیت کے مواقع میں تبدیل کریں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ عوامی خدمت کو رسمی ذمہ داریوں سے آگے بڑھ کر بڑے مفاد کے لیے کام کرنے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کے حصول کے عزم پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے، انہوں نے زیر تربیت افسران کو اپنی زندگی میں کرم یوگی اور استھت پرگ کے طرز عمل کواختیار کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
گفتگو کے بعد ایک پرجوش اور تفصیلی سوال و جواب کا سیشن ہوا جو لنچ کے دوران بھی جاری رہا، جس میں انہوں نے مختلف عملی مثالوں کے ذریعے شرکاء کے سوالات کے جوابات دیے اور وضاحت کی۔
ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے ڈائریکٹر کے ساتھ یہ وسیع تبادلۂ خیال زیر تربیت افسران کے لیے انتہائی قیمتی اور معلوماتی ثابت ہوا۔ اس نے شواہد پر مبنی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اعتبار، قیادت کی خصوصیات اور شہری مرکزیت پر مبنی اقدار کو یکجا کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔