Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Narendra Modi Govt Rolls Out Maritime Insurance Pool with ₹12,980 Crores Sovereign Guarantee
Shipping Minister Sarbananda Sonowal hails PM Narendra Modi for ‘Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool’ to bolster India’s shipping Industry against Global Volatility
BMI Pool insurance mechanism to cover hull, cargo, P&I and war risks, even in conflict-prone Global Shipping Corridors
“New mechanism to reduce exposure to foreign insurance cycles & geopolitical shocks; aligns with Maritime India Vision, 2030”: Sarbananda Sonowal
18 APR 2026 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a major policy intervention by the Narendra Modi Government, the Union Cabinet has approved the creation of a domestic maritime insurance pool with a sovereign guarantee of Rs 12,980 crore. This is aimed at insulating India’s maritime trade from global volatility. The move is expected to significantly reduce dependence on foreign underwriters and ensure uninterrupted risk coverage for Indian shipping.
The proposed ‘Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool’ (BMI Pool) will provide comprehensive coverage across key segments — hull and machinery, cargo, protection and indemnity (P&I), and war risk — for Indian-flagged and Indian-controlled vessels, including those operating in conflict-prone international waters. This is an important step towards powering India’s shipping industry to become one of the top maritime nations by 2047.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal described the decision as a “transformational step” in strengthening India’s maritime resilience. “For decades, Indian shipping has remained exposed to external uncertainties dictated by foreign insurance markets. Now, under the visionary and decisive leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, this landmark decision ensures that India now has the sovereign capacity to safeguard its maritime trade, even in the most challenging global scenarios.”
India’s maritime sector handles over 70% of the country’s trade by volume and nearly 95% by value, yet insurance coverage for this vast ecosystem has largely remained in foreign hands. This structural vulnerability became evident during recent disruptions in key shipping corridors such as the Red Sea, Strait of Hormuz and the Gulf of Oman, when several global insurers sharply increased premiums or withdrew coverage altogether, exposing Indian exporters and shipping operators to heightened financial risk and operational uncertainty. The BMI Pool is designed to address this gap by ensuring continuity of coverage regardless of geopolitical developments, thereby stabilising trade flows and reducing cost pressures on exporters and logistics stakeholders.
The pool will extend insurance protection to vessels carrying cargo between international ports and India in both directions. It will cover the physical structure of ships under hull and machinery insurance, protect goods in transit through cargo insurance, and address third-party liabilities such as crew injury and environmental damage under protection and indemnity (P&I) coverage. In addition, it will provide war risk insurance for vessels operating in conflict zones and high-risk maritime corridors, ensuring Indian shipping remains operational even in volatile regions.
Sarbananda Sonowal said the decision reflects a broader push towards strategic self-reliance in critical sectors. “This is not just an insurance mechanism; it is a statement of India’s growing confidence and capability. With the bold and dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India is building resilient systems that protect national interests while enabling global trade leadership.”
Officials said the move aligns India with major maritime nations such as the United Kingdom, Japan and South Korea, which have already established state-supported insurance frameworks to safeguard national trade interests. The initiative also fits within the broader Maritime India Vision 2030, which identifies the development of robust insurance infrastructure as a key pillar in positioning India as a leading global maritime power.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार ने ₹12,980 करोड़ की संप्रभु गारंटी के साथ समुद्री बीमा पूल शुरू किया
पोत परिवहन मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने वैश्विक अस्थिरता के बीच भारत के पोत परिवहन उद्योग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए ‘भारत मैरीटाइम इंश्योरेंस पूल’ की पहल हेतु प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सराहना की
बीएमआई पूल बीमा तंत्र जहाज़ के ढाँचे, माल, पी एंड आई तथा युद्ध जोखिमों को, संघर्ष-प्रवण वैश्विक शिपिंग कॉरिडोर में भी, कवर करेगा
“नई व्यवस्था विदेशी बीमा चक्रों और भू-राजनीतिक झटकों के प्रति जोखिम को कम करेगी; यह मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न, 2030 के अनुरूप है”: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
18 APR 2026 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार के एक महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप के तहत केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने ₹12,980 करोड़ की संप्रभु गारंटी के साथ एक घरेलू समुद्री बीमा पूल के गठन को मंजूरी दी है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के समुद्री व्यापार को वैश्विक अस्थिरता से सुरक्षित करना है। इस कदम से विदेशी अंडरराइटरों पर निर्भरता में उल्लेखनीय कमी आने और भारतीय पोत परिवहन के लिए अबाध जोखिम कवरेज सुनिश्चित होने की अपेक्षा है।
प्रस्तावित ‘भारत मैरीटाइम इंश्योरेंस पूल’ (बीएमआई पूल) भारतीय ध्वजांकित एवं भारतीय नियंत्रण वाले पोतों के लिए—जिनमें संघर्ष-प्रवण अंतरराष्ट्रीय जलक्षेत्रों में संचालित पोत भी शामिल हैं—मुख्य क्षेत्रों जैसे ढांचा एवं मशीनरी, माल, संरक्षण एवं क्षतिपूर्ति (पी एंड आई) तथा युद्ध जोखिम के लिए व्यापक बीमा कवरेज प्रदान करेगा। यह पहल वर्ष 2047 तक भारत के पोत परिवहन उद्योग को शीर्ष समुद्री राष्ट्रों में शामिल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस निर्णय को भारत के समुद्री लचीलापन को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक “परिवर्तनकारी कदम” बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “दशकों से भारतीय पोत परिवहन विदेशी बीमा बाजारों द्वारा निर्धारित बाहरी अनिश्चितताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील रहा है। अब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी और निर्णायक नेतृत्व में यह ऐतिहासिक निर्णय सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत के पास सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण वैश्विक परिस्थितियों में भी अपने समुद्री व्यापार की सुरक्षा के लिए संप्रभु क्षमता उपलब्ध है।”
भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र देश के व्यापार का मात्रा के आधार पर 70% से अधिक और मूल्य के आधार पर लगभग 95% वहन करता है, फिर भी इस विशाल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए बीमा कवरेज काफी हद तक विदेशी संस्थाओं के नियंत्रण में रहा है। यह संरचनात्मक कमजोरी हाल के समय में लाल सागर, होर्मुज़ जलडमरूमध्य और ओमान की खाड़ी जैसे प्रमुख शिपिंग कॉरिडोर में हुए व्यवधानों के दौरान स्पष्ट हुई, जब कई वैश्विक बीमाकर्ताओं ने प्रीमियम में तीव्र वृद्धि की या कवरेज पूरी तरह वापस ले लिया, जिससे भारतीय निर्यातकों और पोत संचालकों के लिए वित्तीय जोखिम और परिचालन अनिश्चितता बढ़ गई। बीएमआई पूल इस अंतर को दूर करने के लिए इस प्रकार तैयार किया गया है कि भू-राजनीतिक परिस्थितियों की परवाह किए बिना बीमा कवरेज की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित हो, जिससे व्यापार प्रवाह स्थिर रहे और निर्यातकों तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स हितधारकों पर लागत का दबाव कम हो।
यह पूल अंतरराष्ट्रीय बंदरगाहों और भारत के बीच दोनों दिशाओं में माल ढोने वाले पोतों को बीमा सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगा। इसके अंतर्गत पोत का ढाँचा एवं मशीनरी बीमा के तहत जहाजों की भौतिक संरचना को कवर किया जाएगा, कार्गो बीमा के माध्यम से परिवहन के दौरान माल की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जाएगी, तथा संरक्षण एवं क्षतिपूर्ति (पी एंड आई) कवरेज के अंतर्गत चालक दल की चोट और पर्यावरणीय क्षति जैसी तृतीय-पक्ष देनदारियों को संबोधित किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह संघर्ष क्षेत्रों और उच्च जोखिम वाले समुद्री मार्गों में संचालित पोतों के लिए युद्ध जोखिम बीमा भी प्रदान करेगा, जिससे अस्थिर परिस्थितियों में भी भारतीय पोत परिवहन की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित रहे।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि यह निर्णय महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में व्यापक प्रयास को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह केवल एक बीमा तंत्र नहीं है; यह भारत के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास और क्षमता का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के साहसिक और गतिशील नेतृत्व में भारत ऐसे सुदृढ़ तंत्र विकसित कर रहा है, जो राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा करते हुए वैश्विक व्यापार नेतृत्व को भी सशक्त बनाते हैं।”
अधिकारियों ने कहा कि यह कदम भारत को यूनाइटेड किंगडम, जापान और दक्षिण कोरिया जैसे प्रमुख समुद्री देशों के समकक्ष लाता है, जिन्होंने अपने राष्ट्रीय व्यापार हितों की सुरक्षा के लिए पहले ही राज्य-समर्थित बीमा ढांचे स्थापित कर लिए हैं। यह पहल मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2030 के व्यापक ढांचे के अनुरूप भी है, जिसमें भारत को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सुदृढ़ बीमा अवसंरचना के विकास को एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में पहचाना गया है।