Ministry of Women and Child Development
“Run for Nutrition” Marathon Organised in Mizoram to Promote Health and Wellness under 8th Poshan Pakhwada
18 APR 2026 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
A “Run for Nutrition” Half Marathon was successfully organised in Mizoram on 18th April 2026 as part of ongoing efforts under 8 th Poshan Pakhwada to raise awareness about the importance of nutrition and healthy lifestyles. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from around 500 adults and children, reflecting strong community engagement towards the cause of nutrition and well-being.
The marathon aimed to sensitise citizens about the significance of balanced diets, regular physical activity, and adopting healthy habits from an early age. Participants from different age groups came together to spread the message of “Healthy Body, Healthy Mind,” reinforcing the importance of nutrition in overall development.
The initiative highlighted the Government’s commitment to addressing malnutrition and promoting a holistic approach to health through community-driven activities. Such events play a vital role in encouraging behavioural change and fostering a culture of fitness and nutritional awareness among the public.
The programme concluded with appreciation for all participants and stakeholders who contributed to the successful conduct of the event, reaffirming the collective resolve to build a healthier and well-nourished India.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
میزورم میں 8ویں پوشن پکھواڑا کے تحت صحت و تندرستی کے فروغ کے لیے “رن فار نیوٹریشن” میراتھن کا انعقاد
18 APR 2026 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
میزورم میں 18 اپریل 2026 کو 8ویں پوشن پکھواڑا کے تحت غذائیت کی اہمیت اور صحت مند طرزِ زندگی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی جاری کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر “رن فار نیوٹریشن” ہاف میراتھن کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی۔ اس پروگرام میں تقریباً 500 بالغ افراد اور بچوں نے پُرجوش انداز میں شرکت کی، جو غذائیت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مقصد کے لیے مضبوط عوامی شمولیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس میراتھن کا مقصد شہریوں کو متوازن غذا کی اہمیت، باقاعدہ جسمانی سرگرمی اور کم عمری سے صحت مند عادات اپنانے کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا تھا۔ مختلف عمر کے افراد نے اس میں شرکت کر کےہیلدی باڈی ،ہیلدی مائنڈ (صحت مند جسم، صحت مند ذہن) کا پیغام عام کیا اور مجموعی نشوونما میں غذائیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس اقدام نے حکومت کے اس عزم کو بھی نمایاں کیا کہ غذائی قلت کے مسئلے سے نمٹا جائے اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے صحت کے لیے ایک جامع نقطۂ نظر کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ اس طرح کے پروگرام عوام میں رویّوں کی مثبت تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے اور صحت و غذائیت کے بارے میں بیداری کی فضا قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
پروگرام کا اختتام تمام شرکاء اور متعلقہ فریقین کی کاوشوں کو سراہتے ہوئے کیا گیا، جنہوں نے اس تقریب کے کامیاب انعقاد میں حصہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر ایک صحت مند اور بہتر غذائیت سے بھرپور بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا گیا۔