PIB Headquarters
Accelerating India’s High Value Crop Diversification
“From Coastal Plantations to Himalayan Nut Crops”
19 APR 2026 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Union Budget 2026-27 emphasises promotion of high value crops across coastal, North Eastern and hilly regions to strengthen farm incomes and diversify farm outputs.
• India ranks second in the world in coconut production as per FAOSTAT 2024 with the sector supporting livelihoods of about 30 million people, including nearly 10 million farmers.
• India’s cashew exports stood at 369.17 USD Million in 2024-25, while cocoa exports reached 295.58 USD million during the same year.
• As of January 2026, India has around 150 million agarwood trees, with nearly 90 percent located in the North Eastern states under plantation and agroforestry systems
• Walnut exports were valued at 7.80 USD Million in FY 2024-25, with key markets including UAE, Turkey, Iraq, Singapore, Algeria, Qatar, Bhutan, Kuwait, Seychelles and Nigeria.
Introduction
Agriculture occupies a foundational place in the vision of a Viksit Bharat. Over the past decade, the sector has grown at 4.45 percent, the highest in comparison to previous decades. This growth tells a deeper story. A story of diversification and value enhancement. At the centre of this transformation lies horticulture, which has emerged as the nucleus of India’s high-value crop economy. From fruits and vegetables to flowers, spices, and plantation crops, horticulture is transforming rural landscapes. Unlike traditional staples, high-value horticultural crops generate superior returns per unit of land and contribute substantially to agricultural gross value addition. Horticulture strengthens nutrition, fuels agro-processing, supports exports, and creates local employment. In India’s journey toward sustainable and income-led agricultural growth, horticulture is not peripheral. It is pivotal.
High-value crops primarily refer to horticultural produce such as fruits, vegetables, flowers, spices, and aromatic plants. These crops are termed “high value” because they generate significantly higher net returns than traditional staple crops like cereals and pulses.
Horticulture as a Driver of Agricultural Growth in India
The horticulture sector accounts for approximately 37 percent of the Gross Value Output (GVO) within the agricultural crops sub-sector of Agriculture and Allied sectors and has emerged as a cornerstone of India’s agricultural growth trajectory. Over the past decade, horticultural production has increased substantially from 277.35 million tonnes in 2013-14 to 370.74 million tonnes in 2024-25. This expansion reflects broad-based growth across major segments, comprising:
• 117.65 million tonnes of fruits
• 217.80 million tonnes of vegetables and
• 35.29 million tonnes of other horticulture crops
The sustained rise in output underscores the sector’s expanding contribution not only to aggregate agricultural production but also to value addition within the farm economy.
India’s global standing in horticulture further reinforces its strategic importance. The country ranks second worldwide in the production of vegetables, fruits and potato. Fruits account for 9.18 percent and vegetables account for 8.18 percent of global production. Additionally, India is the world’s largest producer of onions and shallots (dry excluding dehydrated), contributing close to 22.42 percent of global production. These indicators highlight India’s growing integration into global food supply chains and the significant potential of a high-value crop economy.
Regionally Anchored Strategies for High-Value Crop Development
The Union Budget 2026-27 emphasized a crop-specific, regionally differentiated strategy to promote high-value agriculture, acknowledging its capacity to enhance farm incomes and diversify production systems. Targeted interventions have been proposed for coconut, sandalwood, cocoa, and cashew in coastal regions; agarwood cultivation in the North Eastern States; and premium nuts such as almonds, walnuts, and pine nuts in hilly areas. This geographically aligned policy framework seeks to leverage region-specific agroclimatic advantages, strengthen value chain integration, and incentivise a structural shift towards crops with higher economic returns and export potential.
Coastal Region Crops: Coconut, Cashew, Cocoa, and Sandalwood
India has a long coastline with numerous small and large islands, spanning several districts across maritime States and Union Territories. These coastal regions are home to a significant population and are characterised by diverse climate, topography, soils, livestock, fisheries, and crops. Such favourable agro-ecological conditions support the cultivation of high-value crops such as coconut, cashew, cocoa, and sandalwood, thereby strengthening livelihoods in coastal areas.
Coconut Sector: Growth, Regional Dynamics and Policy Interventions
The coconut sector constitutes a significant component of India’s horticulture economy, supporting the livelihoods of about 30 million people, including nearly 10 million farmers. India ranks second globally in coconut production, contributing around 22.44 percent of total world production and holds the third position in terms of area under cultivation, accounting for nearly 19.32 percent of the global coconut growing area. According to the Horticulture Statistics Unit, DA&FW India produced about 13.97 million tonnes coconut during 2024-25 from an area of 2.19 million hectares, with an average productivity of 6.36 tonnes per hectare. This highlights the sector’s substantial contribution to agricultural production, rural livelihoods, and the broader horticultural economy.
According to the Horticulture Statistics Unit, DA&FW Keralam has the largest area under coconut cultivation in the country, covering nearly 7.54 lakh hectares and producing about 35.44 lakh tonne. Tamil Nadu leads in overall coconut production, while Andhra Pradesh records the highest productivity, followed by West Bengal and Tamil Nadu. These regional variations highlight the diverse production strengths across India’s coconut-growing states. Beyond primary production, the coconut sector has emerged as an increasingly important contributor to agricultural exports, in line with the Government of India’s vision of achieving USD 2 trillion in exports by 2030 and USD 21 trillion by 2047.
In 2024-25, exports of coconut and coconut-based products reached Rs.4,349.03 crore (USD 513 million), registering a 25 per cent increase over Rs.3,469.44 crore in the previous year. This reflects a marked transformation from 2001-02, when exports stood at only Rs.25.3 crore and were largely limited to traditional products such as raw coconut, coconut oil, and desiccated coconut. With growing global demand for products such as virgin coconut oil, coconut milk, coconut water, and other application-oriented products, the sector is steadily strengthening its position in global value chains.
Institutional and policy support
Institutional and policy support have also played a crucial role in the growth of India’s coconut sector. The Coconut Development Board, functioning under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, has been instrumental in promoting the integrated development of coconut cultivation and related industries across 22 States and Union Territories. The Board has also facilitated the formation of Coconut Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), helping organise the largely fragmented sector and improve the socio-economic conditions of coconut farmers.
Complementing these efforts, the Government has implemented a multi-pronged policy framework that includes the Minimum Support Price for copra, targeted development programmes, skill development initiatives, and enterprise promotion across the value chain. These structured interventions focus on enhancing access to quality planting material, expanding cultivation, improving productivity, and strengthening market linkages.
Further, the Union Budget 2026-27 has proposed a Coconut Promotion Scheme to increase production and productivity, including replacing ageing and low-yielding trees with improved saplings and high-yielding varieties in major coconut-growing states.
Cashew and Cocoa Sector: Production, Trade, and Institutional Framework
Cashew and cocoa are administered and promoted through a unified institutional framework under the Directorate of Cashewnut and Cocoa Development. Together, these crops represent significant plantation commodities in India, contributing to agricultural diversification, rural livelihoods, and export earnings. The overview of the cashew and cocoa sectors illustrates their role as economically significant plantation crops with strong export potential.
Cashew: The Gold Mine of Wasteland
Cashew is a significant cash crop that was introduced to India in the sixteenth century. It is a highly nutritious and concentrated food, providing substantial energy and serving as an important source of invisible fat in the diet. The crop is known for its resilience and drought tolerance, and it adapts well to poor soil conditions. Due to these characteristics, cashew cultivation provides significant environmental benefits, including reducing soil erosion and supporting afforestation. Its ability to thrive on degraded and wastelands has led to it being described as the “Gold Mine of Wasteland,” as it transforms otherwise unproductive land into economically valuable and sustainable resources.
The cultivation of cashewnut in India extends across nearly 12.05 lakh hectares, with an annual production exceeding 8.02 lakh tonnes annually, underlining the importance of Cashewnut as a plantation crop in India’s coastal agrarian economy. Cultivation across States such as Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and parts of the North Eastern region ensures both regional balance and production stability.
This strong production base supports processing and export activities, enabling India to maintain a steady presence in global markets. In 2024-25, India’s cashew exports totalled USD 369.17 million, with major destinations including the United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Japan, the Netherlands, and Saudi Arabia.
Cocoa: Intercropping and Commercial Potential
Cocoa is a commercial plantation crop cultivated for the seeds of its fruit, which are processed through fermentation to produce flavoured cocoa powder and other products. The main cocoa products include cocoa beans, cocoa powder, cocoa butter, cocoa fat and oil, as well as cocoa shell and husk by-products. In India, cocoa is rarely grown as a standalone crop and is mainly cultivated as an intercrop with tall plantations such as coconut and arecanut, where it utilises the available space and favourable shade conditions. With about 40-50 percent sunlight penetration, cocoa grows well under these conditions, providing farmers with additional income while also improving soil health.
The major cocoa-growing States are Andhra Pradesh, Keralam, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. India has also established a presence in the global cocoa market. India’s total cocoa production in 2024-25 was about 32.91 thousand metric tonnes. In 2024-25, cocoa exports totalled USD 295.58 million, with key export destinations including the United States, the Netherlands, the United Arab Emirates, Indonesia, and Nepal.
Institutional Support: Directorate of Cashewnut and Cocoa Development
Dedicated institutional mechanisms have been established at the national level to promote the organised development of cashew and cocoa cultivation across India. The Directorate of Cashewnut and Cocoa Development, located in Kochi, Keralam, functions as a subordinate office of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The Directorate is responsible for formulating and implementing development programmes for cashew and cocoa, and also monitors schemes carried out by state governments under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH).
Its key areas of focus include:
•Expansion of area under cashew cultivation
•Fresh planting programmes for cocoa
•Replanting of the senile area with high-yielding varieties
•Establishment and modernisation of cashew and cocoa nurseries
•Distribution of cocoa hybrid seedlings to tribal farmers
•Training of women beneficiaries on cashew value addition
• Organisation of workshops on cocoa cultivation
Building on these ongoing efforts, the Union Budget 2026-27 has proposed a dedicated programme for Indian cashew and cocoa. The initiative aims to make India self-reliant in raw cashew and cocoa production and processing, enhance export competitiveness, and position Indian Cashew and Indian Cocoa as premium global brands by 2030.
Sandalwood: Reviving a High Value Cultural Crop
Santalum album, commonly known as Indian sandalwood or chandan, is a highly valuable and culturally significant tree species in India. It is widely used in religious practices and is globally renowned for its premium essential oil, which is extensively used in the perfumery and fragrance industries. Although sandalwood is grown in several countries, Indian sandalwood continues to command a higher price due to its superior quality.
More than 90 percent of India’s sandalwood resources are located in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. Due to its high economic value, sandalwood cultivation has strong potential to generate rural employment and increase export earnings through value-added products. Furthermore, the Union Budget 2026-27 has proposed promoting focused cultivation and strengthening post-harvest processing of sandalwood.
Harnessing Agarwood Potential in India’s North-East
India’s North-Eastern Region (NER) is characterised by rich ecological diversity, undulating landscapes, and abundant biodiversity. The region serves as an important hub for high-value plantation and agroforestry crops, among which Agarwood holds particular economic and cultural significance as a premium aromatic resource. As of January 2026, India hosts nearly 150 million agarwood trees, with about 90 percent located in the North-Eastern states, where cultivation is integrated into plantation and agroforestry programmes. Within the region, the agarwood market in Tripura alone is estimated to have an annual turnover potential of around Rs.2,000 crore.
Agarwood, also known internationally as oud or agar, is a highly valued resinous wood widely used in traditional medicine, religious practices, and luxury perfumery. The plant is primarily harvested for agarwood chips, powder (churan), and essential oil, while other value-added products include agarwood beads and, occasionally, carved artefacts. In addition, the leaves are used to prepare agarwood tea. The strategic roadmap approved by the Government in 2024 focuses on promoting sustainable cultivation, processing, and trade of agarwood.
In this context, the North-Eastern states have been encouraged to develop area-expansion plans supported by geospatial mapping initiatives, particularly in Tripura and Assam. Export promotion measures have also been strengthened through enhanced annual export quotas under the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), with limits set at 151,080 kg for agarwood chips and 7,050 kg for agarwood oil. Additionally, export applications have been integrated into the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) portal to streamline regulatory processes.
These initiatives are expected to receive further impetus through policy measures outlined in the Union Budget 2026-27, which emphasise expanding cultivation, strengthening processing capacity, and enhancing the export potential of agarwood from the North-Eastern Region.
High-Value Nut Crops in India’s Himalayan and Hilly Regions
India’s hilly regions cultivate several nut crops suited to cooler climates and specific agro-ecological conditions, including walnuts, almonds, and pine nuts. Among these, Walnut is the most important temperate nut crop in the country. Jammu & Kashmir accounts for the majority of its cultivation, whereas Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Manipur make only a minimal contribution in comparison.
Indian walnuts vary in size and shell thickness and are broadly classified into paper-shelled, thin-shelled, medium-shelled and hard-shelled varieties. During 2024-25, walnut production reached at 3.22 lakh tonnes. In FY 2024-25, India’s walnut exports were valued at USD 7.80 million, with key destinations including the United Arab Emirates, Turkey, Iraq, Singapore, Algeria, Qatar, Bhutan, Kuwait, Seychelles and Nigeria.
Almonds are another high-value temperate nut crop widely recognized for their nutritional and health benefits, particularly for cardiovascular and digestive health. According to the Horticulture Statistics Unit, DA&FW, India produced 13.94 thousand metric tonnes of almonds in 2024-25, with cultivation largely concentrated in Jammu and Kashmir, Gujarat, and Himachal Pradesh. Jammu and Kashmir accounts for more than 83 percent of the country’s production, with key processing and manufacturing hubs located across the Kashmir region.
Another important nut crop in the Himalayan region is Chilgoza (Pine nut), which produces the highly valued Chilgoza pine nuts. Often referred to as the “Champion of the Rocky Mountains,” this crop is an important source of livelihood for tribal communities in the Kinnaur district of Himachal Pradesh. Chilgoza pine grows in the inner arid valleys of the north-western Himalayas, a region characterised by low rainfall and heavy winter snowfall, making the species both ecologically adapted and economically important for local communities. The nuts are highly nutritious and commonly consumed raw or roasted, and they are valued for their high content of healthy unsaturated fats that help improve lipid profiles and support heart health.
To promote high-density cultivation of walnuts, almonds, and pine nuts, and to rejuvenate old and low-yielding orchards, the Union Budget 2026-27 has proposed a dedicated programme to enhance farmer incomes and encourage value addition through the participation of rural youth.
Conclusion
The Union Budget 2026-27 marks a strategic shift towards crop-specific and regionally aligned strategies for promoting high value agriculture in India. The focus on coastal plantation crops such as coconut, cashew, cocoa and sandalwood, alongside initiatives to strengthen agarwood cultivation in the North-Eastern states and support nut crops and floriculture in hilly and diversified agro-ecological regions, reflects an effort to leverage local agro-climatic advantages. Complementary measures, including institutional support, export-oriented interventions, and productivity enhancement programmes, further underscore the growing role of horticulture in advancing agricultural development. Collectively, these initiatives position high-value crops as a key pathway for diversification, value addition, and enhanced farmer incomes within India’s evolving agricultural landscape.
References
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2202999&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Finance
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219960&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221410&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/AR_Eng_2024_25.pdf
https://agriportal.cg.nic.in/horticulture/HortiEn/Default.aspx
https://coconutboard.gov.in/docs/icj/icj-2025-11.pdf
https://coconutboard.gov.in/Statistics.aspx
https://coconutboard.gov.in/docs/icj/icj-2026-01.pdf
https://coconutboard.gov.in/docs/operational-guidelines.pdf
https://coconutboard.gov.in/docs/FPO-concept-note.pdf
https://coconutboard.gov.in/ProducerSocieties.aspx
https://ccari.res.in/dss/Orchids.html
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810905&reg=3&lang=2
Coastal Agricultural Resource Inventory.pdf
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/en/StatHortEst
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://apeda.gov.in/cashew
https://www.ibef.org/exports/cashew-industry-india
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/
https://apeda.gov.in/CocoaProducts
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/Production/India/Details?HSCode=NMVQ&product_Name=`%C2%8C%C2%80%C2%8C~&Category=m%C2%89~%C2%8B%C2%91~%C2%91%C2%86%C2%8C%C2%8B%C2%90
https://apeda.gov.in/Walnuts
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/Production/India/Details?HSCode=NMSN&product_Name=t~%C2%89%C2%8B%C2%92%C2%91&Category=c%C2%8F%C2%92%C2%86%C2%91%C2%90
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/Production/India/Details?HSCode=NMPU&product_Name=^%C2%89%C2%8A%C2%8C%C2%8B%C2%81&Category=c%C2%8F%C2%92%C2%86%C2%91%C2%90
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/Production/India/Details?HSCode=NMPQ&product_Name=l%C2%8F%C2%80%C2%85%C2%86%C2%81%C2%90&Category=c%C2%89%C2%8C%C2%8F%C2%86%C2%80%C2%92%C2%89%C2%91%C2%92%C2%8F%C2%82
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change
https://iwst.icfre.gov.in/database/SIS/introduction.html
https://bsi.gov.in/uploads/documents/NonDetriment%20Findings%20(NDFs)/NDF%20Study%20Report%20of%20Aquilaria%20malaccensis%20(Agarwood)%20in%20India.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179422&reg=3&lang=2
Climate-Change-and-the-Vulnerable-Indian-Coast_compressed.pdf
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
https://necouncil.gov.in/sites/default/files/Final%20Report-%20Action%20Plan%20on%20value%20Chain%20Development%20of%20Horticulture-Fruits%20%26%20Vegetables%20Sector%20in%20NER.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2218232&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205285&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Science & Technology
https://himcoste.hp.gov.in/RnD_Website/Research%20and%20development%20Projects/Chilgoza%20Booklet.pdf
United Nations
https://www.fao.org/4/ac451e/ac451e0b.htm
https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#rankings/countries_by_commodity
https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QCL
PIB Backgrounder
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=155126&id=155126&utm_&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?id=150334&reg=3&lang=2
See In PDF
PIB Research

PIB Headquarters
ভারতের উচ্চ-মূল্যের ফসল বৈচিত্র্যকরণে গতি সঞ্চার
“উপকূলীয় আবাদ থেকে হিমালয়ের বাদামজাত ফসল”
19 APR 2026 11:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭ উপকূলীয় অঞ্চল, উত্তর-পূর্ব এবং পাহাড়ি এলাকায় উচ্চ-মূল্যের ফসল চাষে জোর দিয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং উৎপাদনের বৈচিত্র্য বৃদ্ধি করা।
FAOSTAT ২০২৪ অনুযায়ী, নারকেল উৎপাদনে ভারত বিশ্বে দ্বিতীয় স্থানে। এই ক্ষেত্র প্রায় ৩ কোটি মানুষের জীবিকা নির্ভর করে। এর মধ্যে প্রায় ১ কোটি কৃষক রয়েছেন।
২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবর্ষে কাজু রপ্তানি হয়েছে প্রায় ৩৬৯.১৭ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। একই সময়ে কোকো রপ্তানি হয়েছে প্রায় ২৯৫.৫৮ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার।
জানুয়ারি ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ভারতে প্রায় ১৫ কোটি আগরউড গাছ রয়েছে। এর প্রায় ৯০ শতাংশ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে চাষ এবং কৃষি-বনায়ন ব্যবস্থার অধীনে রয়েছে।
২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবর্ষে আখরোট রপ্তানির মূল্য ছিল প্রায় ৭.৮০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। প্রধান বাজারগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী, তুরস্ক, ইরাক, সিঙ্গাপুর, আলজেরিয়া, কাতার, ভুটান, কুয়েত, সেশেলস এবং নাইজেরিয়া।
ভূমিকা
ভারতের উন্নত দেশের লক্ষ্যে কৃষি একটি মৌলিক ভিত্তি। গত এক দশকে কৃষিক্ষেত্রের প্রবৃদ্ধি ৪.৪৫ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। এটি আগের দশকগুলির তুলনায় বেশি। এই প্রবৃদ্ধির মধ্যে একটি বড় পরিবর্তন রয়েছে। উৎপাদনে বৈচিত্র্য এবং মূল্য সংযোজনের প্রবণতা স্পষ্ট।
এই পরিবর্তনের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু উদ্যানপালন। এটি ভারতের উচ্চ-মূল্যের ফসল অর্থনীতির মূল ভিত্তি হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে। ফল, সবজি, ফুল, মশলা এবং প্ল্যান্টেশন ফসল গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে নতুন রূপ দিচ্ছে।
প্রচলিত শস্যের তুলনায় উচ্চ-মূল্যের উদ্যানপালন ফসল জমির প্রতি এককে বেশি আয় দেয়। এই ফসল কৃষির মোট মূল্য সংযোজনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখে। একই সঙ্গে পুষ্টি উন্নত করে, কৃষি-প্রক্রিয়াকরণ বাড়ায়, রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি করে এবং স্থানীয় কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি করে।
ভারতের সুস্থায়ী এবং আয়ভিত্তিক কৃষি উন্নয়নের পথে উদ্যানপালন কেন্দ্রীয় ভূমিকা পালন করছে। এটি কোনো সহায়ক ক্ষেত্র নয়। এটি মূল চালিকাশক্তি।
ভারতের কৃষি বৃদ্ধিতে উদ্যানপালনের ভূমিকা
উদ্যানপালন ক্ষেত্র কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের মোট উৎপাদন মূল্যের প্রায় ৩৭ শতাংশ অবদান রাখে। এটি ভারতের কৃষি বৃদ্ধির একটি প্রধান স্তম্ভ হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
গত এক দশকে উদ্যানপালন উৎপাদন উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে। ২০১৩–১৪ সালে উৎপাদন ছিল ২৭৭.৩৫ মিলিয়ন টন। ২০২৪–২৫ সালে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩৭০.৭৪ মিলিয়ন টন।
এই বৃদ্ধির মধ্যে প্রধান উপাদানগুলি হল:
ফল উৎপাদন ১১৭.৬৫ মিলিয়ন টন
সবজি উৎপাদন ২১৭.৮০ মিলিয়ন টন
অন্যান্য উদ্যানপালন ফসল ৩৫.২৯ মিলিয়ন টন।
উৎপাদনের এই ধারাবাহিক বৃদ্ধি কৃষির সামগ্রিক উৎপাদনে এবং মূল্য সংযোজনে উদ্যানপালনের ক্রমবর্ধমান গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরে।
উচ্চ-মূল্যের ফসল উন্নয়নে আঞ্চলিক কৌশল
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭ উচ্চ-মূল্যের কৃষি উন্নয়নে অঞ্চলভিত্তিক কৌশলের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। এই কৌশল কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং উৎপাদনের বৈচিত্র্য বাড়াতে সহায়তা করবে।
উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলে নারকেল, চন্দন, কোকো এবং কাজু চাষে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে আগরউড চাষ সম্প্রসারণের পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। পাহাড়ি এলাকায় বাদাম, আখরোট এবং পাইন নাটের মতো উচ্চ-মূল্যের ফসলের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই নীতিগত কাঠামো অঞ্চলভিত্তিক জলবায়ু ও মাটির সুবিধাকে কাজে লাগানোর লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, মূল্য শৃঙ্খল শক্তিশালী করা এবং উচ্চ আয়ের ফসলের দিকে কৃষিকে স্থানান্তরিত করার দিকেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলের ফসল: নারকেল, কাজু, কোকো এবং চন্দন
ভারতের দীর্ঘ উপকূলরেখা রয়েছে। এই উপকূল বরাবর বিভিন্ন সামুদ্রিক রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বহু জেলায় বিস্তৃত এলাকা অন্তর্ভুক্ত। এই অঞ্চলগুলিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য জনসংখ্যা বসবাস করে। জলবায়ু, ভূপ্রকৃতি, মাটি, পশুপালন, মৎস্য এবং ফসলের বৈচিত্র্য এই অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিশেষভাবে চিহ্নিত করে।
এই অনুকূল কৃষি-পরিবেশগত পরিস্থিতি নারকেল, কাজু, কোকো এবং চন্দনের মতো উচ্চ-মূল্যের গাছের চাষে সহায়ক। এর ফলে, উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলে জীবিকা আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
নারকেল ক্ষেত্র: বৃদ্ধি, আঞ্চলিক বৈশিষ্ট্য এবং নীতিগত সহায়তা
নারকেল ক্ষেত্র ভারতের উদ্যানপালন অর্থনীতির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ। এই ক্ষেত্র প্রায় ৩ কোটি মানুষের জীবিকা নির্ভর করে। এর মধ্যে প্রায় ১ কোটি কৃষক রয়েছেন।
ভারত বিশ্বে নারকেল উৎপাদনে দ্বিতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে। বিশ্ব উৎপাদনের প্রায় ২২.৪৪ শতাংশ ভারতের অংশ। চাষের ক্ষেত্রফলের নিরিখে ভারত তৃতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে। বিশ্ব নারকেল চাষের মোট এলাকার প্রায় ১৯.৩২ শতাংশ ভারতে অবস্থিত।
উদ্যানপালন পরিসংখ্যান ইউনিট, কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগের তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ২০২৪–২৫ সালে ভারতে প্রায় ১ কোটি ৩৯.৭ লাখ টন নারকেল উৎপাদন হয়েছে। এই উৎপাদন হয়েছে ২১.৯ লাখ হেক্টর জমিতে। গড় উৎপাদন ছিল প্রতি হেক্টরে ৬.৩৬ টন।
এই তথ্য নারকেল ক্ষেত্রের কৃষি উৎপাদন, গ্রামীণ জীবিকা এবং উদ্যানপালন অর্থনীতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানকে নির্দেশ করে।
একই সূত্র অনুযায়ী, কেরলম রাজ্যে নারকেল চাষের ক্ষেত্রফল সর্বাধিক। প্রায় ৭.৫৪ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে চাষ হয় এবং উৎপাদন প্রায় ৩৫.৪৪ লাখ টন। মোট উৎপাদনে তামিলনাড়ু প্রথম স্থানে রয়েছে। উৎপাদনশীলতায় অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ শীর্ষে। এরপর রয়েছে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং তামিলনাড়ু।
২০২৪–২৫ সালে নারকেল এবং নারকেলজাত পণ্যের রপ্তানি হয়েছে ৪,৩৪৯.০৩ কোটি টাকা। যা মার্কিন ডলারে প্রায় ৫১৩ মিলিয়ন। আগের বছরের ৩,৪৬৯.৪৪ কোটি টাকার তুলনায় প্রায় ২৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে।
২০০১–০২ সালে রপ্তানি ছিল মাত্র ২৫.৩ কোটি টাকা। তখন রপ্তানি প্রধানত কাঁচা নারকেল, নারকেল তেল এবং শুকনো নারকেলের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল। বর্তমান বৃদ্ধির হার এই ক্ষেত্রের উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তনকে তুলে ধরে।
প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ও নীতিগত সহায়তা
প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক এবং নীতিগত সহায়তা নারকেল ক্ষেত্রের বৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। Coconut Development Board কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে কাজ করে। এই সংস্থা ২২টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নারকেল চাষ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পের সমন্বিত উন্নয়নে কাজ করছে।
বোর্ড নারকেল উৎপাদক সংগঠন গঠনে সহায়তা করেছে। এর ফলে, বিচ্ছিন্ন উৎপাদকদের সংগঠিত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে এবং কৃষকদের আর্থ-সামাজিক অবস্থার উন্নতি হয়েছে।
কাজু ও কোকো ক্ষেত্র: উৎপাদন, বাণিজ্য এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো
কাজু এবং কোকো ক্ষেত্র একটি সঙ্গবদ্ধ প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামোর অধীনে পরিচালিত হয়। Directorate of Cashewnut and Cocoa Development এই ক্ষেত্রগুলির উন্নয়নে কাজ করে।
এই দুটি ফসল ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আবাদী ফসল। কৃষি বৈচিত্র্য, গ্রামীণ জীবিকা এবং রপ্তানি আয়ে এদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
কাজু: অনাবাদী জমির সম্ভাবনাময় ফসল
কাজু একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নগদ ফসল। ষোড়শ শতকে ভারতে এর চাষ শুরু হয়। এটি উচ্চ পুষ্টিগুণসম্পন্ন খাদ্য। শক্তির উৎস হিসাবে কাজ করে এবং খাদ্যে অদৃশ্য চর্বির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎস।
এই ফসল খরা সহনশীল এবং কম উর্বর মাটিতেও ভালভাবে বৃদ্ধি পায়।
কোকো: আন্তঃফসল এবং বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাবনা
কোকো একটি বাণিজ্যিক প্ল্যান্টেশন ফসল। এর বীজ প্রক্রিয়াজাত করে কোকো পাউডার এবং অন্যান্য পণ্য তৈরি করা হয়। প্রধান পণ্যের মধ্যে রয়েছে কোকো বিন, কোকো পাউডার, কোকো বাটার, কোকো তেল এবং খোসা-জাত উপজাত।
ভারতে কোকো সাধারণত একক ফসল হিসাবে চাষ হয় না। এটি নারকেল এবং সুপারি গাছের সঙ্গে আন্তঃফসল হিসেবে চাষ করা হয়। এতে জমির সঠিক ব্যবহার হয় এবং ছায়াযুক্ত পরিবেশে উৎপাদন বাড়ে।
প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তা
জাতীয় স্তরে কাজু এবং কোকো ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। কোচি, কেরলে অবস্থিত Directorate of Cashewnut and Cocoa Development কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগের অধীন একটি দপ্তর।
এই দপ্তর কাজু এবং কোকো উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি প্রণয়ন ও বাস্তবায়ন করে। পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের ওপর নজরদারি করে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture-এর অধীনে পরিচালিত হয়।
চন্দন: উচ্চ-মূল্যের ঐতিহ্যবাহী বৃক্ষের পুনর্মূল্যায়ন
Santalum album বা ভারতীয় চন্দন একটি অত্যন্ত মূল্যবান এবং সাংস্কৃতিকভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৃক্ষ। ধর্মীয় আচার-অনুষ্ঠানে এর ব্যাপক ব্যবহার রয়েছে।
চন্দন তেল সুগন্ধী শিল্পে আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে পরিচিত। এর গুণমানের কারণে ভারতীয় চন্দনের মূল্য বিশ্ববাজারে বেশি।
উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে আগরউডের সম্ভাবনা
ভারতের উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চল প্রাকৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যে সমৃদ্ধ। এই অঞ্চলে উঁচু-নিচু ভূপ্রকৃতি এবং সমৃদ্ধ জীববৈচিত্র্য রয়েছে। উচ্চ-মূল্যের আবাদ এবং কৃষি-বনায়ন ফসলের জন্য এই অঞ্চল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
আগরউড এই অঞ্চলের একটি বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সুগন্ধী সম্পদ। জানুয়ারি ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ভারতে প্রায় ১৫ কোটি আগরউড গাছ রয়েছে। এর প্রায় ৯০ শতাংশ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে অবস্থিত।
ত্রিপুরা রাজ্যে আগরউড বাজারের সম্ভাব্য বার্ষিক লেনদেন প্রায় ২,০০০ কোটি টাকা।
হিমালয় এবং পাহাড়ি অঞ্চলে উচ্চ-মূল্যের বাদাম ফসল
ভারতের পাহাড়ি অঞ্চলে শীতল জলবায়ুর উপযোগী বাদাম ফসল চাষ হয়। এর মধ্যে আখরোট, বাদাম এবং পাইন নাট উল্লেখযোগ্য।
আখরোট দেশের প্রধান শীতপ্রধান বাদাম ফসল। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এই ফসল উৎপাদনে শীর্ষে। উত্তরাখণ্ড, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, লাদাখ, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ এবং মণিপুরের অবদান তুলনামূলকভাবে কম।
বাদাম আরেকটি উচ্চ-মূল্যের ফসল। এটি পুষ্টিগুণ এবং স্বাস্থ্য উপকারিতার জন্য পরিচিত।
উদ্যানপালন পরিসংখ্যান ইউনিট, কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগের তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ২০২৪–২৫ সালে ভারতে ১৩.৯৪ হাজার মেট্রিক টন বাদাম উৎপাদন হয়েছে। উৎপাদনের প্রধান কেন্দ্র জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, গুজরাট এবং হিমাচল প্রদেশ।
মোট উৎপাদনের ৮৩ শতাংশের বেশি জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে হয়। প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র কাশ্মীর অঞ্চলে কেন্দ্রীভূত।
উপসংহার
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭ উচ্চ-মূল্যের কৃষি উন্নয়নে অঞ্চলভিত্তিক এবং ফসলভিত্তিক কৌশলের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলে নারকেল, কাজু, কোকো এবং চন্দন চাষে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে আগরউড চাষ শক্তিশালী করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। পাহাড়ি এবং বৈচিত্র্যময় কৃষি-পরিবেশগত অঞ্চলে বাদাম এবং ফুলচাষে সহায়তা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে।
এই উদ্যোগগুলি স্থানীয় কৃষি-জলবায়ুর সুবিধা কাজে লাগানোর লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে। প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তা, রপ্তানিমুখী উদ্যোগ এবং উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির কর্মসূচি উদ্যানপালনের ক্রমবর্ধমান গুরুত্বকে স্পষ্ট করে।
সমষ্টিগতভাবে এই পদক্ষেপগুলি কৃষি বৈচিত্র্য, মূল্য সংযোজন এবং কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চ-মূল্যের ফসলকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিশা হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2202999&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Finance
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219960&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221410&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/AR_Eng_2024_25.pdf
https://agriportal.cg.nic.in/horticulture/HortiEn/Default.aspx
https://coconutboard.gov.in/docs/icj/icj-2025-11.pdf
https://coconutboard.gov.in/Statistics.aspx
https://coconutboard.gov.in/docs/icj/icj-2026-01.pdf
https://coconutboard.gov.in/docs/operational-guidelines.pdf
https://coconutboard.gov.in/docs/FPO-concept-note.pdf
https://coconutboard.gov.in/ProducerSocieties.aspx
https://ccari.res.in/dss/Orchids.html
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810905&reg=3&lang=2
Coastal Agricultural Resource Inventory.pdf
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/en/StatHortEst
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://apeda.gov.in/cashew
https://www.ibef.org/exports/cashew-industry-india
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/
https://apeda.gov.in/CocoaProducts
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/Production/India/Details?HSCode=NMVQ&product_Name=`%C2%8C%C2%80%C2%8C~&Category=m%C2%89~%C2%8B%C2%91~%C2%91%C2%86%C2%8C%C2%8B%C2%90
https://apeda.gov.in/Walnuts
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/Production/India/Details?HSCode=NMSN&product_Name=t~%C2%89%C2%8B%C2%92%C2%91&Category=c%C2%8F%C2%92%C2%86%C2%91%C2%90
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/Production/India/Details?HSCode=NMPU&product_Name=^%C2%89%C2%8A%C2%8C%C2%8B%C2%81&Category=c%C2%8F%C2%92%C2%86%C2%91%C2%90
https://agriexchange.apeda.gov.in/Production/India/Details?HSCode=NMPQ&product_Name=l%C2%8F%C2%80%C2%85%C2%86%C2%81%C2%90&Category=c%C2%89%C2%8C%C2%8F%C2%86%C2%80%C2%92%C2%89%C2%91%C2%92%C2%8F%C2%82
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change
https://iwst.icfre.gov.in/database/SIS/introduction.html
https://bsi.gov.in/uploads/documents/NonDetriment%20Findings%20(NDFs)/NDF%20Study%20Report%20of%20Aquilaria%20malaccensis%20(Agarwood)%20in%20India.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179422&reg=3&lang=2
Climate-Change-and-the-Vulnerable-Indian-Coast_compressed.pdf
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
https://necouncil.gov.in/sites/default/files/Final%20Report-%20Action%20Plan%20on%20value%20Chain%20Development%20of%20Horticulture-Fruits%20%26%20Vegetables%20Sector%20in%20NER.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2218232&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205285&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Science & Technology
https://himcoste.hp.gov.in/RnD_Website/Research%20and%20development%20Projects/Chilgoza%20Booklet.pdf
United Nations
https://www.fao.org/4/ac451e/ac451e0b.htm
https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#rankings/countries_by_commodity
https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QCL
PIB Backgrounder
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=155126&id=155126&utm_&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?id=150334&reg=3&lang=2
See In PDF