Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to undertake 3-day visit to Germany
Focus on enhancing defence industrial collaboration, military-to-military engagements & exploring opportunities in emerging domains
19 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will undertake an official visit to Germany from April 21 to 23, 2026 to further strengthen the strategic defence partnership between the two countries. During the visit, Raksha Mantri is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with his German counterpart Mr Boris Pistorius and other senior leaders of the government.
Discussions will focus on enhancing defence industrial collaboration, strengthening military-to-military engagements, and exploring opportunities in emerging domains such as cyber security, artificial intelligence, and drones. A Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and Implementing Arrangement for Cooperation in UN Peacekeeping Operations Training are likely to be signed in the presence of both Defence Ministers.
The visit will provide an opportunity to review the ongoing defence cooperation initiatives and identify new avenues for collaboration between the defence industries of both countries. Shri Rajnath Singh is also expected to interact with key representatives of the German defence industry, with a view to promoting joint development and co-production under the Make-in-India initiative.
This visit of Raksha Mantri comes after a gap of seven years. The last visit by an Indian Defence Minister to Germany was by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in February 2019. Mr Boris Pistorius had visited India in June 2023 and held extensive talks with Shri Rajnath Singh.
India and Germany share a strong & multifaceted strategic partnership, anchored in democratic values, rule of law, and a shared commitment to a rule-based international order. Defence and security cooperation has emerged as an important pillar of this partnership in recent years. The objective of the visit is to further deepen bilateral ties and contribute to regional & global peace, stability, and prosperity.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
19 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 21 ਤੋਂ 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਰਮਨ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੋਰਿਸ ਪਿਸਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਕ-ਇਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ-ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੋਰਿਸ ਪਿਸਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਨੇ ਜੂਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।