Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to undertake 3-day visit to Germany
Focus on enhancing defence industrial collaboration, military-to-military engagements & exploring opportunities in emerging domains
19 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will undertake an official visit to Germany from April 21 to 23, 2026 to further strengthen the strategic defence partnership between the two countries. During the visit, Raksha Mantri is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with his German counterpart Mr Boris Pistorius and other senior leaders of the government.
Discussions will focus on enhancing defence industrial collaboration, strengthening military-to-military engagements, and exploring opportunities in emerging domains such as cyber security, artificial intelligence, and drones. A Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and Implementing Arrangement for Cooperation in UN Peacekeeping Operations Training are likely to be signed in the presence of both Defence Ministers.
The visit will provide an opportunity to review the ongoing defence cooperation initiatives and identify new avenues for collaboration between the defence industries of both countries. Shri Rajnath Singh is also expected to interact with key representatives of the German defence industry, with a view to promoting joint development and co-production under the Make-in-India initiative.
This visit of Raksha Mantri comes after a gap of seven years. The last visit by an Indian Defence Minister to Germany was by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in February 2019. Mr Boris Pistorius had visited India in June 2023 and held extensive talks with Shri Rajnath Singh.
India and Germany share a strong & multifaceted strategic partnership, anchored in democratic values, rule of law, and a shared commitment to a rule-based international order. Defence and security cooperation has emerged as an important pillar of this partnership in recent years. The objective of the visit is to further deepen bilateral ties and contribute to regional & global peace, stability, and prosperity.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ પ્રધાન જર્મનીની ત્રણ દિવસની મુલાકાતે જશે
સંરક્ષણ ઔદ્યોગિક સહયોગ વધારવા, સૈન્ય-થી-સૈન્ય જોડાણ અને ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં તકો શોધવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે
19 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રક્ષામંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ બંને દેશો વચ્ચેની વ્યૂહાત્મક સંરક્ષણ ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે 21 થી 23 એપ્રિલ, 2026 દરમિયાન જર્મનીની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત લેશે. મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, રક્ષામંત્રી તેમના જર્મન સમકક્ષ શ્રી બોરિસ પિસ્ટોરિયસ અને સરકારના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ નેતાઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય મંત્રણા કરવાના છે.
ચર્ચાઓ સંરક્ષણ ઔદ્યોગિક સહયોગ વધારવા, સૈન્ય-થી-સૈન્ય જોડાણને મજબૂત કરવા અને સાયબર સુરક્ષા, આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને ડ્રોન જેવા ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં તકો શોધવા પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે. બંને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓની હાજરીમાં સંરક્ષણ ઔદ્યોગિક સહયોગ રોડમેપ અને યુએન પીસકીપીંગ ઓપરેશન ટ્રેનિંગમાં સહકાર માટે અમલીકરણ પર હસ્તાક્ષર થવાની સંભાવના છે.
આ મુલાકાત ચાલુ સંરક્ષણ સહયોગ પહેલોની સમીક્ષા કરવાની અને બંને દેશોના સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગો વચ્ચે સહયોગ માટે નવા માર્ગો ઓળખવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે. શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ 'મેક-ઇન-ઇન્ડિયા' પહેલ હેઠળ સંયુક્ત વિકાસ અને સહ-ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના હેતુથી જર્મન સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગના મુખ્ય પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
રક્ષામંત્રીની આ મુલાકાત સાત વર્ષના અંતરાલ પછી થઈ રહી છે. ભારતીય સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી દ્વારા જર્મનીની છેલ્લી મુલાકાત ફેબ્રુઆરી 2019માં શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી. શ્રી બોરિસ પિસ્ટોરિયસએ જૂન 2023માં ભારતની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ સાથે વ્યાપક મંત્રણા કરી હતી.
ભારત અને જર્મની લોકશાહી મૂલ્યો, કાયદાનું શાસન અને નિયમ-આધારિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યવસ્થા પ્રત્યેની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતામાં લંગરાયેલ, મજબૂત અને બહુપક્ષીય વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી ધરાવે છે. તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સહયોગ આ ભાગીદારીના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્તંભ તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યો છે. આ મુલાકાતનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાનો અને પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિમાં યોગદાન આપવાનો છે.
SM/NK/GP/JT
`