Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to undertake 3-day visit to Germany
Focus on enhancing defence industrial collaboration, military-to-military engagements & exploring opportunities in emerging domains
19 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will undertake an official visit to Germany from April 21 to 23, 2026 to further strengthen the strategic defence partnership between the two countries. During the visit, Raksha Mantri is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with his German counterpart Mr Boris Pistorius and other senior leaders of the government.
Discussions will focus on enhancing defence industrial collaboration, strengthening military-to-military engagements, and exploring opportunities in emerging domains such as cyber security, artificial intelligence, and drones. A Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and Implementing Arrangement for Cooperation in UN Peacekeeping Operations Training are likely to be signed in the presence of both Defence Ministers.
The visit will provide an opportunity to review the ongoing defence cooperation initiatives and identify new avenues for collaboration between the defence industries of both countries. Shri Rajnath Singh is also expected to interact with key representatives of the German defence industry, with a view to promoting joint development and co-production under the Make-in-India initiative.
This visit of Raksha Mantri comes after a gap of seven years. The last visit by an Indian Defence Minister to Germany was by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in February 2019. Mr Boris Pistorius had visited India in June 2023 and held extensive talks with Shri Rajnath Singh.
India and Germany share a strong & multifaceted strategic partnership, anchored in democratic values, rule of law, and a shared commitment to a rule-based international order. Defence and security cooperation has emerged as an important pillar of this partnership in recent years. The objective of the visit is to further deepen bilateral ties and contribute to regional & global peace, stability, and prosperity.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री जर्मनीच्या 3 दिवसीय दौऱ्यावर जाणार
संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य आणि उभय देशांमधील लष्करी संबंध वृद्धिंगत करणे, तसेच उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमधील संधी एक्सप्लोर करणे यावर भर
19 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Mumbai
दोन्ही देशांमधील सामरिक संरक्षण भागीदारी अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 21 ते 23 एप्रिल 2026 या कालावधीत जर्मनीच्या दौऱ्यावर जाणार आहेत. या दौऱ्यादरम्यान, संरक्षण मंत्री त्यांचे जर्मनीतील समकक्ष बोरिस पिस्टोरियस आणि इतर वरिष्ठ सरकारी नेत्यांशी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करणार आहेत.
चर्चेमध्ये, संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील औद्योगिक सहकार्य वाढवणे, लष्करी संबंध अधिक दृढ करणे, तसेच सायबर सुरक्षा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि ड्रोन यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमधील संधीचा शोध घेण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाणार आहे. दोन्ही संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य आराखडा आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतता मोहिमेतील प्रशिक्षणासाठी सहकार्यासंबंधी अंमलबजावणी करारावर या दौऱ्यात स्वाक्षरी होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रात सध्या सुरू असलेल्या सहकार्य उपक्रमांचा आढावा घेण्याची, तसेच उभय देशांच्या संरक्षण उद्योगांमध्ये सहयोगाचे नवीन पर्याय शोधण्याची संधी या भेटीमुळे उपलब्ध होईल. 'मेक-इन-इंडिया' उपक्रमांतर्गत संयुक्त विकास आणि सह-उत्पादनाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, राजनाथ सिंह जर्मनीच्या संरक्षण उद्योगातील प्रमुख प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधतील, अशीही अपेक्षा आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचा हा दौरा सात वर्षांनी होत आहे. यापूर्वी फेब्रुवारी 2019 तत्कालीन संरक्षण मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी जर्मनीला भेट दिली होती. नंतर, बोरिस पिस्टोरियस यांनी जून 2023 मध्ये भारतात येऊन राजनाथ सिंह यांच्याशी सविस्तर चर्चा केली होती.
भारत आणि जर्मनी यांच्यात लोकशाहीची मूल्ये, कायद्याचे राज्य आणि नियमाधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्थेप्रती असलेली सामायिक वचनबद्धता यांवर आधारित भक्कम आणि बहुआयामी धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आहे. अलीकडच्या काळात, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य हा या भागीदारीचा महत्त्वपू्ण आधारस्तंभ म्हणून उदयास आला आहे. द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करणे, तसेच प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक शांतता, स्थिरता व समृद्धीमध्ये योगदान देणे हा या भेटीचा उद्देश आहे.