Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to undertake 3-day visit to Germany
Focus on enhancing defence industrial collaboration, military-to-military engagements & exploring opportunities in emerging domains
19 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will undertake an official visit to Germany from April 21 to 23, 2026 to further strengthen the strategic defence partnership between the two countries. During the visit, Raksha Mantri is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with his German counterpart Mr Boris Pistorius and other senior leaders of the government.
Discussions will focus on enhancing defence industrial collaboration, strengthening military-to-military engagements, and exploring opportunities in emerging domains such as cyber security, artificial intelligence, and drones. A Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and Implementing Arrangement for Cooperation in UN Peacekeeping Operations Training are likely to be signed in the presence of both Defence Ministers.
The visit will provide an opportunity to review the ongoing defence cooperation initiatives and identify new avenues for collaboration between the defence industries of both countries. Shri Rajnath Singh is also expected to interact with key representatives of the German defence industry, with a view to promoting joint development and co-production under the Make-in-India initiative.
This visit of Raksha Mantri comes after a gap of seven years. The last visit by an Indian Defence Minister to Germany was by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in February 2019. Mr Boris Pistorius had visited India in June 2023 and held extensive talks with Shri Rajnath Singh.
India and Germany share a strong & multifaceted strategic partnership, anchored in democratic values, rule of law, and a shared commitment to a rule-based international order. Defence and security cooperation has emerged as an important pillar of this partnership in recent years. The objective of the visit is to further deepen bilateral ties and contribute to regional & global peace, stability, and prosperity.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री तीन दिवसीय जर्मनी यात्रा पर जाएंगे
रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने, सैन्य-से-सैन्य सहभागिता को बढ़ाने तथा उभरते हुए क्षेत्रों में नए अवसरों की खोज पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
19 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक रक्षा साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से 21 से 23 अप्रैल, 2026 तक जर्मनी की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। इस यात्रा के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री अपने जर्मन समकक्ष श्री बोरिस पिस्टोरियस और सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे।
चर्चा का मुख्य उद्देश्य रक्षा उद्योग में सहयोग बढ़ाना, सैन्य संबंधों को मजबूत करना और साइबर सुरक्षा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और ड्रोन जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में अवसरों की खोज करना होगा और दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग रोडमैप और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतिरक्षा अभियानों के प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग हेतु कार्यान्वयन समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने की संभावना है।
इस दौरे से चल रही रक्षा सहयोग पहलों की समीक्षा करने और दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग के नए अवसरों की खोज का अवसर भी मिलेगा। श्री राजनाथ सिंह के जर्मनी के रक्षा उद्योग के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों से भी बातचीत करने की उम्मीद है, जिससे मेक-इन-इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत संयुक्त विकास और सह-उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
रक्षा मंत्री की यह यात्रा सात साल के अंतराल के बाद हो रही है। इससे पहले भारतीय रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण के नेतृत्व में फरवरी 2019 में जर्मनी की यात्रा की गई थी। श्री बोरिस पिस्टोरियस ने जून 2023 में भारत की यात्रा की और साथ ही श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ व्यापक वार्ता की थी।
भारत और जर्मनी लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, विधि के शासन और नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित एक मजबूत और बहुआयामी रणनीतिक साझेदारी साझा करते हैं। हाल के वर्षों में रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग इस साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनकर उभरा है। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत करना तथा क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि में योगदान देना है।