Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to undertake 3-day visit to Germany
Focus on enhancing defence industrial collaboration, military-to-military engagements & exploring opportunities in emerging domains
19 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will undertake an official visit to Germany from April 21 to 23, 2026 to further strengthen the strategic defence partnership between the two countries. During the visit, Raksha Mantri is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with his German counterpart Mr Boris Pistorius and other senior leaders of the government.
Discussions will focus on enhancing defence industrial collaboration, strengthening military-to-military engagements, and exploring opportunities in emerging domains such as cyber security, artificial intelligence, and drones. A Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and Implementing Arrangement for Cooperation in UN Peacekeeping Operations Training are likely to be signed in the presence of both Defence Ministers.
The visit will provide an opportunity to review the ongoing defence cooperation initiatives and identify new avenues for collaboration between the defence industries of both countries. Shri Rajnath Singh is also expected to interact with key representatives of the German defence industry, with a view to promoting joint development and co-production under the Make-in-India initiative.
This visit of Raksha Mantri comes after a gap of seven years. The last visit by an Indian Defence Minister to Germany was by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in February 2019. Mr Boris Pistorius had visited India in June 2023 and held extensive talks with Shri Rajnath Singh.
India and Germany share a strong & multifaceted strategic partnership, anchored in democratic values, rule of law, and a shared commitment to a rule-based international order. Defence and security cooperation has emerged as an important pillar of this partnership in recent years. The objective of the visit is to further deepen bilateral ties and contribute to regional & global peace, stability, and prosperity.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جرمنی کا تین روزہ دورہ کریں گے
دفاعی صنعت میں اشتراک کو بڑھانے، فوج سے فوج کے درمیان رابطہ کاری اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں نئے مواقع تلاشنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی
19 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 21 سے 23 اپریل 2026 تک جرمنی کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سٹریٹجک دفاعی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ اس دورے کے دوران، وزیر دفاع اپنے جرمن ہم منصب مسٹر بورس پسٹوریئس اور حکومت کے دیگر سینئر رہنماؤں کے ساتھ باہمی بات چیت کا اہتمام کریں گے۔
بات چیت میں دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو بڑھانے، فوج سے فوج کے درمیان رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط بنانے اور سائبر سلامتی ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈرون جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں مواقع تلاشنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ دونوں وزرائے دفاع کی موجودگی میں یو این پیس کیپنگ آپریشنز ٹریننگ میں تعاون کے لیے دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کے روڈ میپ اور نفاذ کے انتظامات پر دستخط کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
یہ دورہ دفاعی تعاون کے جاری اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے اور دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان تعاون کی نئی راہوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ راج ناتھ سنگھ میک ان انڈیا پہل قدمی کے تحت مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پروڈکشن کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے جرمنی کی دفاعی صنعت کے اہم نمائندوں سے بات چیت کریں گے۔
وزیر دفاع کا یہ دورہ سات سال کے وقفے کے بعد ہو رہا ہے۔ بھارتی وزیر دفاع کا جرمنی کا آخری دورہ فروری 2019 میں محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کا تھا۔ جناب بورس پسٹوریس نے جون 2023 میں ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا تھا اور جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی تھی۔
بھارت اور جرمنی ایک مضبوط اور کثیر جہتی تزویراتی شراکت داری کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں، جو جمہوری اقدار، قانون کی حکمرانی، اور اصول پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم کے لیے مشترکہ عہد ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعاون اس شراکت داری کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ دورے کا مقصد باہمی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنا اور علاقائی اور عالمی امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی میں کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔