Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to undertake 3-day visit to Germany
Focus on enhancing defence industrial collaboration, military-to-military engagements & exploring opportunities in emerging domains
19 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will undertake an official visit to Germany from April 21 to 23, 2026 to further strengthen the strategic defence partnership between the two countries. During the visit, Raksha Mantri is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with his German counterpart Mr Boris Pistorius and other senior leaders of the government.
Discussions will focus on enhancing defence industrial collaboration, strengthening military-to-military engagements, and exploring opportunities in emerging domains such as cyber security, artificial intelligence, and drones. A Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and Implementing Arrangement for Cooperation in UN Peacekeeping Operations Training are likely to be signed in the presence of both Defence Ministers.
The visit will provide an opportunity to review the ongoing defence cooperation initiatives and identify new avenues for collaboration between the defence industries of both countries. Shri Rajnath Singh is also expected to interact with key representatives of the German defence industry, with a view to promoting joint development and co-production under the Make-in-India initiative.
This visit of Raksha Mantri comes after a gap of seven years. The last visit by an Indian Defence Minister to Germany was by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in February 2019. Mr Boris Pistorius had visited India in June 2023 and held extensive talks with Shri Rajnath Singh.
India and Germany share a strong & multifaceted strategic partnership, anchored in democratic values, rule of law, and a shared commitment to a rule-based international order. Defence and security cooperation has emerged as an important pillar of this partnership in recent years. The objective of the visit is to further deepen bilateral ties and contribute to regional & global peace, stability, and prosperity.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మూడు రోజుల పర్యటన నిమిత్తం జర్మనీ వెళ్లనున్న రక్షణ మంత్రి
రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించటం, సైనిక సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయటం, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న రంగాల్లో అవకాశాల అన్వేషణపై దృష్టి
19 APR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్-జర్మనీ మధ్య వ్యూహాత్మక రక్షణ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్ ఏప్రిల్ 21 నుంచి 23, 2026 వరకు జర్మనీలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా జర్మనీ రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ బోరిస్ పిస్టోరియస్తో, ఆ దేశ ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులతో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్ చర్చిస్తారు.
రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించటం, సైనిక సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయటం, సైబర్ భద్రత, కృత్రిమ మేధ, డ్రోన్ల వంటి అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న రంగాల్లో అవకాశాల అన్వేషణపై ఈ చర్చలు దృష్టి సారిస్తాయి. రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ సహకార రోడ్మ్యాప్, యూఎన్ శాంతి పరిరక్షణ కార్యకలాపాల శిక్షణలో సహకారంపై ఇరుదేశాల రక్షణ మంత్రుల సమక్షంలో ఒప్పందాలు జరిగే అవకాశముంది.
ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య కొనసాగుతున్న రక్షణ రంగంలోని సహకార చర్యలను సమీక్షించటానికి, రక్షణ పరిశ్రమల మధ్య నూతన భాగస్వామ్య అవకాశాలను గుర్తించటానికి ఈ పర్యటన తోడ్పడుతుంది. మేక్ ఇన్‌ ఇండియాలో భాగంగా ఉమ్మడి అభివృద్ధి, ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రోత్సహించే లక్ష్యంతో జర్మనీ రక్షణ రంగంలోని కీలక ప్రతినిధులతో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్ సమావేశం అవుతారు.
ఏడేళ్ల తర్వాత భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి జర్మనీలో పర్యటించటం ఇదే తొలిసారి. ఫిబ్రవరి 2019లో చివరిసారిగా, అప్పటి రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ జర్మనీలో పర్యటించారు. జూన్ 2023లో బోరిస్ పిస్టోరియస్ భారతదేశాన్ని సందర్శించి, శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌తో సుదీర్ఘ చర్చలు జరిపారు.
ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలు, చట్టబద్ధమైన, అంతర్జాతీయ నిబంధనలకు భారత్, జర్మనీ కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాయి. ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య బలమైన, బహుముఖ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్య సంబంధాలున్నాయి. కొన్నేళ్లుగా రక్షణ, భద్రతా రంగాల్లో సహకారం ఈ భాగస్వామ్యంలో కీలకంగా మారింది. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయటం, ప్రాంతీయ, ప్రపంచ శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం, అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడటమే ఈ పర్యటన ప్రధాన ఉద్దేశం.