Ministry of Defence
INDIAN OCEAN SHIP SAGAR DEPARTS PHUKET, THAILAND
19 APR 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR - INS Sunayna departed Phuket, Thailand on 17 Apr 2026 on completion of a high-tempo three-day Operational Turnaround (OTR), marking the successful culmination of her second port call during the ongoing deployment.
During the visit to Phuket, IOS SAGAR undertook a series of professional, strategic and cultural engagements with the Royal Thai Navy (RTN), significantly strengthening bilateral naval cooperation. Commander Siddharth Chaudhary, Commanding Officer, INS Sunayna called on Rear Admiral Sathaporn Wajarat, Chief of Staff of the Third Naval Area Command, RTN, reaffirming shared commitment towards maritime cooperation.
Professional and interpersonal ties were enhanced through a friendly football match and a joint Yoga session, participated by crew from IOS Sagar and RTN. A formal deck reception hosted onboard was attended by senior naval dignitaries, facilitating a platform for sharing insights on the IOS Sagar mission and discussions on maritime cooperation and regional security. The ship was opened to visitors, promoting people-to-people connect.
During a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with HTMS Klongyai, operational interoperability was demonstrated, which included communication drills and formation manoeuvres, highlighting seamless coordination and “plug-and-play” capability between the two navies. The visit underscores the strong and enduring maritime partnership between India and Thailand, aligned with the MAHASAGAR vision of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.
IOS SAGAR has now proceeded to Jakarta, Indonesia, for the next port of call, continuing her mission to strengthen maritime cooperation in the Southeast Indian Ocean Region.
IOSSagarinThailand0IS9.jpeg)
IOSSagarinThailandI8GV.jpeg)
IOSSagarinThailand0SZV.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हिंद महासागर का जहाज सागर थाईलैंड के फुकेट से रवाना हुआ
19 APR 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
हिंद महासागर जहाज (आईओएस) सागर - आईएनएस सुनायना ने तीन दिवसीय तीव्र गति वाले परिचालन बदलाव (ओटीआर) को पूरा करने के बाद 17 अप्रैल 2026 को फुकेट, थाईलैंड से प्रस्थान किया, जो चल रही तैनाती के दौरान उसके दूसरे पत्तन आह्वान की सफल समाप्ति का प्रतीक है।
फुकेत की यात्रा के दौरान, आईओएस सागर ने रॉयल थाई नौसेना (आरटीएन) के साथ कई पेशेवर, रणनीतिक और सांस्कृतिक बैठकें कीं, जिससे द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक सहयोग को महत्वपूर्ण मजबूती मिली। आईएनएस सुनायना के कमान अधिकारी कमांडर सिद्धार्थ चौधरी ने आरटीएन के तीसरे नौसेना क्षेत्र कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ रियर एडमिरल सथापोर्न वजारत से मुलाकात की और समुद्री सहयोग के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
आईओएस सागर और आरटीएन के दल के सदस्यों द्वारा एक मैत्रीपूर्ण फुटबॉल मैच और संयुक्त योग सत्र के माध्यम से पेशेवर और व्यक्तिगत संबंधों को मजबूती मिली। जहाज पर आयोजित औपचारिक स्वागत समारोह में नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे, जिससे आईओएस सागर मिशन पर अपने विचार साझा करने और समुद्री सहयोग तथा क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा पर चर्चा करने का अवसर मिला। लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जहाज आगंतुकों के लिए भी खुला रहा।
एचटीएमएस क्लोनग्याई के साथ एक पैसेज एक्सरसाइज (पासेक्स) के दौरान, परिचालन संबंधी अंतरसंचालनीयता का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसमें संचार अभ्यास और गठन युद्धाभ्यास शामिल थे, जो दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच निर्बाध समन्वय और ‘‘प्लग-एंड-प्ले’’ क्षमता को उजागर करते हैं। यह दौरा भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच मजबूत और स्थायी समुद्री साझेदारी को रेखांकित करता है, जो क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति के महासागर दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
आईओएस सागर अब अपने अगले पड़ाव के लिए इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता की ओर रवाना हो गई है, और दक्षिणपूर्वी हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने के अपने मिशन को जारी रखे हुए है।
IOSSagarinThailand0IS9.jpeg)
IOSSagarinThailandI8GV.jpeg)
IOSSagarinThailand0SZV.jpeg)