Ministry of Textiles
Indian Handloom Weaves Presented through a Global Lens at the ‘Vishwa Sutra’ Collection at the 61st Femina Miss India
Indian Handlooms Reimagined for the World: ‘‘Vishwa Sutra’ Showcases 30 Weaves Inspired by 30 Countries
19 APR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-of-its-kind initiative, the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India and National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has unveiled “Vishwa Sutra – Weaves of India for the World”, a designer collection presented at the 61st Femina Miss India at Bhubaneswar, positioning Indian handlooms within a contemporary global design narrative.
The initiative brings together 30 distinct handloom weaves from across India, each representing a different state, and reinterprets them through inspirations drawn from 30 countries, reflecting diverse cultural elements, silhouettes, and design sensibilities.
Vishwa Sutra represents a strategic effort to position Indian handlooms as globally relevant and design-forward, while retaining their authenticity. It also reflects the depth and continuity of India’s handloom traditions—techniques preserved and refined across generations, forming an integral part of the country’s living cultural heritage.
Curated through global fashion lenses, the collection pairs Indian weaves with distinct cultural silhouettes—Odisha Ikat with Greek forms, Kanchipuram with Norwegian lines, Muga with Egyptian elements, Patola with Spanish influences, and Banarasi with UAE-inspired ensembles—bringing a fresh design perspective to India’s handloom vocabulary.
‘Vishwa Sutra – Weaves of India for the World’ embodied the grandeur of Indian handlooms, showcased by the 30 state winners in the opening round of the 61st Femina Miss India.
Addressing the media, Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), emphasized the significant role of the handloom sector in sustaining India’s cultural identity, supporting livelihoods, and enabling women-led entrepreneurship. She highlighted the Prime Minister’s vision of “Gaon to Global”, underscoring the importance of connecting traditional weaves with modern design narratives and evolving market landscape.
Sadhvi Satish Sail, winner of the 61st Femina Miss India, wears the traditional Kunbi weave, reimagined through a Central European skirt silhouette. Rooted in heritage, Kunbi- derived from kun (family) and bi (seed) - symbolises generational skill and the enduring threads of community.
The initiative reflects the Government of India’s commitment to transforming traditional industries into globally competitive sectors under the vision of “Vocal for Local to Global” and the Prime Minister’s 5F framework — Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign. It further underscores the strategic role of handlooms in strengthening cultural industries, generating sustainable livelihoods, and enhancing India’s presence in global textile and fashion markets.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
بھارتی ہینڈلوم بُنائیوں کو عالمی زاویے سے پیش کیا گیا — 61ویں فیمینا مس انڈیا میں ’’وشو سُوتر‘‘ مجموعہ کی نمائش
دنیا کے لیے نئے انداز میں پیش کردہ بھارتی ہینڈلوم: ’’وشو سُوتر‘‘ میں 30 ممالک سے متاثر 30 بُنائیاں پیش کی گئیں
19 APR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
ایک منفرد نوعیت کے اقدام کے تحت، حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کے دفتر برائے ترقیاتی کمشنر (ہینڈلوم) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی نے وشو سُوتر – بھارت کی بُنائیاں دنیا کے لیےکے عنوان سے ایک ڈیزائنر مجموعہ پیش کیا، جسے بھوبنیشور میں منعقدہ 61ویں فیمینا مس انڈیا میں پیش کیا گیا۔ اس کا مقصد بھارتی ہینڈلوم کو ایک جدید عالمی ڈیزائن کے تناظر میں پیش کرنا ہے۔
اس اقدام کے تحت بھارت بھر کی 30 منفرد ہینڈلوم بُنائیوں کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے، جن میں ہر ایک کسی الگ ریاست کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے اور انہیں دنیا کے 30 مختلف ممالک سے حاصل کردہ ثقافتی اثرات، ملبوساتی انداز اور ڈیزائن کے رجحانات کے ساتھ نئے انداز میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
’’وشو سُوتر‘‘ ایک حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد بھارتی ہینڈلوم کو عالمی سطح پر بااثر اور جدید ڈیزائن کے مطابق پیش کرنا ہے، جبکہ اس کی اصل شناخت اور روایت کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔ یہ منصوبہ بھارت کی ہینڈلوم روایات کی گہرائی اور تسلسل کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو نسل در نسل محفوظ اور نکھاری جاتی رہی ہیں اور ملک کے زندہ ثقافتی ورثے کا اہم حصہ ہیں۔
عالمی فیشن کے نقطۂ نظر سے ترتیب دیے گئے اس مجموعے میں بھارتی بُنائیوں کو مختلف ثقافتی ملبوساتی انداز کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے، جیسے اڈیشہ اکت کو یونانی طرز، کانچی پورم کو ناروے کے انداز، موگا کو مصری عناصر، پٹولا کو ہسپانوی اثرات اور بنارسی کو متحدہ عرب امارات سے متاثر ملبوسات کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا، جس سے بھارتی ہینڈلوم کو ایک نیا اور منفرد ڈیزائن زاویہ ملا ہے۔
’’وشو سُوتر – بھارت کی بُنائیاں دنیا کے لیے‘‘ نے بھارتی ہینڈلوم کی شان و عظمت کو اجاگر کیا، جسے 61ویں فیمینا مس انڈیا کے افتتاحی مرحلے میں 30 ریاستی فاتحین نے پیش کیا۔
میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ایم۔ بینا، ترقیاتی کمشنر (ہینڈلوم)، نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہینڈلوم کا شعبہ بھارت کی ثقافتی شناخت کو برقرار رکھنے، روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے اور خواتین کی قیادت میں کاروبار کو فروغ دینے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیرِ اعظم کے ویژن ’’گاؤں سے عالمی سطح تک‘‘ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ روایتی بُنائیوں کو جدید ڈیزائن کے رجحانات اور بدلتی ہوئی منڈی کے تقاضوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا بے حد ضروری ہے۔
سادھوی ستیش سیل، 61ویں فیمینا مس انڈیا کی فاتحہ، روایتی کنبی بُنائی کا لباس زیب تن کیے ہوئے ہیں، جسے وسطی یورپی اسکرٹ کے انداز میں نئے انداز سے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اپنی وراثت میں جڑی ہوئی یہ کنبی بُنائی—جو ’’کن‘‘ (خاندان) اور ’’بی‘‘ (بیج) سے ماخوذ ہے—نسلی مہارت اور برادری کے دیرپا رشتوں کی علامت ہے۔
یہ اقدام حکومتِ ہند کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ روایتی صنعتوں کو ’’لوکل سے گلوبل‘‘ کے ویژن کے تحت عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی شعبوں میں تبدیل کیا جائے، نیز وزیرِ اعظم کے 5ایف فریم ورک—فارم سے فائبر، فائبر سے فیکٹری، فیکٹری سے فیشن اور فیشن سے بیرونِ ملک—کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ یہ اس امر کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ دستکاری کی صنعتیں ثقافتی شعبوں کو مضبوط بنانے، پائیدار روزگار پیدا کرنے اور عالمی ٹیکسٹائل و فیشن منڈیوں میں بھارت کی موجودگی کو مستحکم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔