Ministry of Textiles
Indian Handloom Weaves Presented through a Global Lens at the ‘Vishwa Sutra’ Collection at the 61st Femina Miss India
Indian Handlooms Reimagined for the World: ‘‘Vishwa Sutra’ Showcases 30 Weaves Inspired by 30 Countries
19 APR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-of-its-kind initiative, the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India and National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has unveiled “Vishwa Sutra – Weaves of India for the World”, a designer collection presented at the 61st Femina Miss India at Bhubaneswar, positioning Indian handlooms within a contemporary global design narrative.
The initiative brings together 30 distinct handloom weaves from across India, each representing a different state, and reinterprets them through inspirations drawn from 30 countries, reflecting diverse cultural elements, silhouettes, and design sensibilities.
Vishwa Sutra represents a strategic effort to position Indian handlooms as globally relevant and design-forward, while retaining their authenticity. It also reflects the depth and continuity of India’s handloom traditions—techniques preserved and refined across generations, forming an integral part of the country’s living cultural heritage.
Curated through global fashion lenses, the collection pairs Indian weaves with distinct cultural silhouettes—Odisha Ikat with Greek forms, Kanchipuram with Norwegian lines, Muga with Egyptian elements, Patola with Spanish influences, and Banarasi with UAE-inspired ensembles—bringing a fresh design perspective to India’s handloom vocabulary.
‘Vishwa Sutra – Weaves of India for the World’ embodied the grandeur of Indian handlooms, showcased by the 30 state winners in the opening round of the 61st Femina Miss India.
Addressing the media, Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), emphasized the significant role of the handloom sector in sustaining India’s cultural identity, supporting livelihoods, and enabling women-led entrepreneurship. She highlighted the Prime Minister’s vision of “Gaon to Global”, underscoring the importance of connecting traditional weaves with modern design narratives and evolving market landscape.
Sadhvi Satish Sail, winner of the 61st Femina Miss India, wears the traditional Kunbi weave, reimagined through a Central European skirt silhouette. Rooted in heritage, Kunbi- derived from kun (family) and bi (seed) - symbolises generational skill and the enduring threads of community.
The initiative reflects the Government of India’s commitment to transforming traditional industries into globally competitive sectors under the vision of “Vocal for Local to Global” and the Prime Minister’s 5F framework — Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign. It further underscores the strategic role of handlooms in strengthening cultural industries, generating sustainable livelihoods, and enhancing India’s presence in global textile and fashion markets.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
61 व्या फेमिना मिस इंडिया स्पर्धेत ‘विश्वसूत्र’ कलेक्शनद्वारे जागतिक दृष्टिकोनातून सादर केले भारतीय हातमागाचे विणकाम
भारतीय हातमागाचे जागतिक रुपांतरण : ‘विश्वसूत्र’ मध्ये 30 देशांपासून प्रेरित 30 प्रकारच्या विणकाम शैलींचे सादरीकरण
19 APR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयांतर्गत विकास आयुक्त (हातमाग) यांचे कार्यालय आणि नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ फॅशन टेक्नॉलॉजी (एनआयएफटी) यांनी भुवनेश्वर येथे आयोजित 61 व्या फेमिना मिस इंडिया स्पर्धेत एका अनोख्या उपक्रमांतर्गत, “विश्वसूत्र – जागतिक रुपात भारताचे विणकाम” या डिझायनर कलेक्शनचे अनावरण केले आहे. या उपक्रमात भारतीय हातमाग परंपरा आधुनिक जागतिक डिझाइन दृष्टिकोनातून मांडण्यात आली.
या उपक्रमाच भारतातील 30 वेगवेगळ्या हातमाग विणकाम शैलींचा समावेश करण्यात आला असून यातील प्रत्येक विणकाम एका वेगळ्या राज्याचे प्रतिनिधित्व करत आहे. प्रत्येक विणकाम शैलीला एका वेगळ्या देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक प्रेरणेशी जोडण्यात आले आहे. विविध संस्कृती परिधान शैली आणि डिझाईन संवेदनांचा संगम यातून दिसून येतो.
विश्वसूत्र हा उपक्रम भारतीय हातमागाला जागतिक स्तरावर आधुनिक, आकर्षक आणि स्पर्धात्मक स्वरूप देण्याचा धोरणात्मक प्रयत्न आहे. परंपरेचा निखालसपणा जपत आधुनिक डिझाईन द्वारे भारतीय हातमाग वर्षाची समृद्ध परंपरा आणि सातत्य अधोरेखित करण्यात आले आहे. पिढ्यानपिढ्या जतन केलेल्या कौशल्यामुळे भारतीय हातमाग परंपरा देशाच्या जिवंत सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा महत्त्वाचा भाग बनली आहे.
जागतिक फॅशनच्या दृष्टिकोनातून तयार केलेला हा संग्रह ओडिशा इकतला ग्रीक शैलीसोबत, कांचीपुरमला नॉर्वेजियन रचनांसोबत, मुगा रेशिमला इजिप्शियन घटकांसोबत, पटोलाला स्पॅनिश प्रभावांसोबत आणि बनारसीला यूएई-प्रेरित पोशाखांसोबत जोडून भारतीय विणकाम शैलींना विविध सांस्कृतिक शैलींसोबत जोडतो.
61 व्या फेमिना मिस इंडियाच्या उद्घाटन फेरीत 30 राज्य विजेत्यांनी सादर केलेल्या 'विश्वसूत्र – जागतिक रुपात भारताचे विणकाम' या संकल्पनेतून भारतीय हातमागाची भव्यता प्रकट झाली.
विकास आयुक्त (हातमाग) डॉ. एम. बीना यांनी माध्यमांशी बोलताना, भारताची सांस्कृतिक ओळख टिकवून ठेवण्यात, उपजीविकेला आधार देण्यात आणि महिला-नेतृत्वाखालील उद्योजकतेला सक्षम करण्यात हातमाग क्षेत्राच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'गाव ते ग्लोबल' या दूरदृष्टीवरही त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला तसेच पारंपरिक विणकामांना आधुनिक डिझाइन संकल्पना आणि बदलत्या बाजारपेठेशी जोडण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
61 व्या फेमिना मिस इंडियाची विजेती साध्वी सतीश सैल हिने मध्य युरोपीय स्कर्टच्या रूपात सादर केलेला पारंपरिक कुणबी विणकामाचा पोशाख परिधान केला होता. परंपरेत रुजलेली कुणबी विणकाम पद्धत - जी 'कुण' (कुटुंब) आणि 'बी' (बीज) या शब्दांपासून बनली आहे. हा वारसा पिढ्यानपिढ्या चालत आलेले कौशल्य आणि समाजाच्या चिरस्थायी धाग्यांची गुंफण दर्शवणारे प्रतीक आहे.
हा उपक्रम, ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल टू ग्लोबल’ या दूरदृष्टीकोनाला बळकटी देत पारंपरिक उद्योगांना जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक बनवण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या बांधिलकीचे प्रतीक आहे. तसेच, पंतप्रधानांच्या 5एफ संकल्पनेनुसार — (फार्म टू फायबर टू फॅक्टरी टू फॅशन टू फॉरेन — अर्थात शेतापासून धाग्यापर्यंत तेथून कारखान्यापर्यंत तेथून फॅशन आणि परदेशात) — या मूल्य साखळीला चालना देत हातमाग क्षेत्राच्या माध्यमातून शाश्वत रोजगार, सांस्कृतिक उद्योगांची मजबुती आणि जागतिक वस्त्र आणि फॅशन बाजारात भारताची उपस्थिती वाढवण्यात हातमागाच्या मोलाच्या भूमिकेवरही भर देतो.