Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: ECI action on unlawful social media content
19 APR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has reiterated that all stakeholders shall ensure responsible and ethical use of social media and digital platforms, in compliance with extant legal provisions including the Information Technology Act, 2000, IT Rules, 2021 and the Model Code of Conduct.
2. The Commission had further directed that any misleading or unlawful AI-generated or manipulated content shall be acted upon within 3 hours of being brought to notice of the social media platforms.
3. Political parties, candidates and campaign representatives are required to ensure that any synthetically generated or AI-altered content used for campaigning is clearly labelled as “AI-Generated”, “Digitally Enhanced” or “Synthetic Content”, along with disclosure of the originating entity, to maintain transparency and voter trust.
4. In the ongoing elections for legislative assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and West Bengal, social media content such as posts which are MCC violations, disrupt or which have the potential to disrupt law and order, false narratives against polling process or machinery are being monitored and acted upon by the concerned State IT Nodal Officers notified under IT act.
5. Accordingly, since the announcement of elections on 15th March 2026, over 11 thousand such social media posts/URLs have been identified and acted upon including removal of content, FIR, clarifications and rebuttals in the ongoing elections.
6. The Commission also reiterated provisions under Section 126 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, which prohibit display of any election matter in polling areas during the 48-hour silence period prior to conclusion of poll. Media platforms, including television, radio, print and social media, are required to strictly adhere to these provisions.
7. In addition, citizens/political parties/candidates can report MCC violations using the C-Vigil Module on ECINET. From 15th March till 19th of April, 3,23,099 complaints have been lodged using the C-Vigil App in these elections. Of these, 3,10,393 complaints i.e., 96.01% of the complaints were resolved within the stipulated time period of 100 minutes.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات 2026: سوشل میڈیا پر غیر قانونی مواد کے خلاف بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن کی کارروائی
19 APR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے دوبارہ واضح کیا ہے کہ تمام متعلقہ فریق سوشل میڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کا ذمہ دارانہ اور اخلاقی استعمال یقینی بنائیں اور موجودہ قانونی دفعات بشمول اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000، آئی ٹی قواعد 2021 اور ضابطۂ اخلاق کی پابندی کریں۔
کمیشن نے مزید ہدایت دی ہے کہ کوئی بھی گمراہ کن یا غیر قانونی مصنوعی ذہانت سے تیار کردہ یا تبدیل شدہ مواد جیسے ہی سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے علم میں لایا جائے، اس کے خلاف 3 گھنٹوں کے اندر کارروائی کی جائے۔
سیاسی جماعتوں، امیدواروں اور انتخابی مہم کے نمائندوں کے لیے لازم قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مہم کے دوران استعمال ہونے والے کسی بھی مصنوعی طور پر تیار کردہ یا تبدیل شدہ مواد کو واضح طور پر’’مصنوعی ذہانت سے تیار کردہ‘‘، ’’ڈیجیٹل طور پر بہتر بنایا گیا‘‘ یا ’’مصنوعی مواد‘‘ کے طور پر ظاہر کریں اور اس کے اصل ماخذ کی نشاندہی بھی کریں، تاکہ شفافیت اور ووٹروں کا اعتماد برقرار رہے۔
آسام، کیرالا، تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے جاری انتخابات میں ایسے سوشل میڈیا مواد کی نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے جو ضابطۂ اخلاق کی خلاف ورزی ہو، یا امن و امان میں خلل ڈالے یا ڈالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہو، یا پولنگ کے عمل اور نظام کے خلاف جھوٹے بیانیے پھیلاتا ہو۔ اس مقصد کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے نامزد افسران کارروائی کر رہے ہیں۔
15 مارچ 2026 کو انتخابات کے اعلان کے بعد سے اب تک 11 ہزار سے زائد ایسے سوشل میڈیا پیغامات/روابط کی نشاندہی کی جا چکی ہے جن پر کارروائی کی گئی، جس میں مواد کو ہٹانا، مقدمات درج کرنا، وضاحتیں اور تردیدی بیانات شامل ہیں۔
کمیشن نے عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 126 کی بھی یاد دہانی کرائی، جس کے تحت پولنگ کے اختتام سے پہلے 48 گھنٹے کی خاموشی کی مدت کے دوران کسی بھی انتخابی مواد کی نمائش ممنوع ہے۔ ذرائع ابلاغ، بشمول ٹیلی ویژن، ریڈیو، اخبارات اور سوشل میڈیا کے لیے ان قوانین کی سختی سے پابندی لازمی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ شہری، سیاسی جماعتیں اور امیدوار سی ویجل نظام کے ذریعے ضابطۂ اخلاق کی خلاف ورزیوں کی شکایت درج کرا سکتے ہیں۔ 15 مارچ سے 19 اپریل تک ان انتخابات میں 3,23,099 شکایات درج کی گئیں، جن میں سے 3,10,393 شکایات (96.01 فیصد) کو مقررہ 100 منٹ کے اندر حل کر لیا گیا۔