Ministry of Electronics & IT
Groundbreaking of India’s First Advanced 3D Semiconductor Packaging Unit in Odisha; Major Boost to AI, 5G and Defence Tech
Odisha Poised to Power PM Modi’s Vision of Making India Self-Reliant in Semiconductor and Electronics Manufacturing: CM Mohan Charan Majhi
Odisha Emerges as Fast-Growing IT and Semiconductor Hub with Strong Electronics Manufacturing Push :Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 APR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
In a defining moment for India’s semiconductor ambitions and Odisha’s emergence as a future-ready technology destination, the foundation stone for the country’s first advanced 3D chip packaging unit was laid today at Info Valley, Bhubaneswar. The project marks a significant step towards strengthening India’s domestic semiconductor ecosystem and advancing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in high-end electronics manufacturing.
The foundation stone of the Heterogeneous Integration Packaging Solutions project, promoted by 3D Glass Solutions, was laid in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi and Union Minister for Railways, Electronics & Information Technology, and Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. With the launch of this project, Odisha is poised to become home to one of the world’s most sophisticated chip packaging technologies.
Addressing the gathering, Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi described the project as a historic milestone for Odisha and the nation. He said that for the first time in India, an advanced 3D Glass Solutions semiconductor project is being established, bringing immense pride to the state. He noted that global technology leaders such as Intel, Lockheed Martin, and Applied Materials are associated with cutting-edge packaging technologies, and their interest in Odisha reflects the state’s growing industrial strength.
The Chief Minister flagged that the products manufactured in the state will support next-generation sectors such as Artificial Intelligence, high-performance computing, defence electronics, telecommunications, and advanced digital systems. “Odisha is ready to play a pivotal role in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India self-reliant in semiconductor and electronics manufacturing,” he added.
Shri Majhi informed that the company is investing nearly ₹2,000 crore in the project and the facility is expected to produce 70,000 glass panels annually, along with 50 million assembled units and around 13,000 advanced 3DHI modules. He added that Odisha has emerged as the only state in the country where both India’s first compound semiconductor fabrication unit and first 3D glass substrate packaging facility are being established.
He further said the growing semiconductor ecosystem in Odisha will open large-scale employment opportunities for engineering graduates, diploma holders, and ITI students, helping transform the state from a resource-based economy into a technology-led growth centre.
Addessing the gathering, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw congratulated the people of Odisha on the landmark initiative and appreciated the support extended by the State Government. He said, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s semiconductor sector is witnessing rapid growth, with Odisha emerging as an important contributor to this transformation.
Shri Vaishnaw said, Odisha, traditionally known for its strengths in minerals, metals and energy, is now steadily establishing itself in advanced sectors such as electronics, IT and semiconductors. Describing the project as one of the most advanced manufacturing initiatives of its kind, he said it would significantly strengthen India’s semiconductor value chain.
Highlighting the country’s progress in electronics manufacturing, Shri Vaishnaw said production in the sector has grown six-fold over the past 12 years. “India has now become the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer and emerged as the leading exporter of mobile phones in 2025”, he added.
He further informed that two semiconductor projects have already been approved for Odisha under the India Semiconductor Mission, while three more electronics and semiconductor-related proposals are in the pipeline. “Discussions are also underway with major global companies, including Intel for future investments in the state,” he mentioned.
Speaking on railway infrastructure, Shri Vaishnaw said, projects worth over ₹90,000 crore are currently under execution in Odisha, reflecting an unprecedented expansion of rail connectivity. He added that the state has received a record railway budget allocation of ₹10,928 crore, while 59 stations are being redeveloped under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. He further said that all 30 districts of Odisha are being brought under rail connectivity through planned interventions, alongside key projects such as the proposed four-line coastal rail corridor from Balasore to Berhampur. Shri Vaishnaw emphasized that these transformative initiatives will strengthen regional connectivity, support economic growth, and integrate Odisha more closely with national freight and passenger networks.
Reiterating the Government’s vision, he affirmed that railway infrastructure across Odisha will continue to be upgraded with a focus on speed, safety, and passenger comfort, ensuring balanced and inclusive development across all regions of the state.
State Minister for Electronics & IT, Dr. Mukesh Mahaling, said Odisha is fast emerging as a semiconductor hub, with two approved projects under the India Semiconductor Mission, including the advanced 3D Glass unit inaugurated today. He said the State Government’s IT, AI, GCC and Semiconductor Policies 2025 will drive innovation and attract investments. Emphasising skill development, he said stipend support for engineering students is being provided to build an industry-ready workforce. He added that initiatives like the Blackswan Summit 2026 and growing AI investments will create jobs and strengthen Odisha’s leadership in future technologies.
The project is being implemented by 3D Glass Solutions Inc. (3DGS), USA, through its wholly owned Indian subsidiary Heterogeneous Integration Packaging Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (HIPSPL) at Info Valley in Khordha district. It is a greenfield, vertically integrated advanced packaging and embedded glass substrate ATMP facility.
The total investment in the project is ₹1,943.53 crore, including approved Central fiscal support of ₹799 crore and additional State support of approximately ₹399.5 crore.
The facility will cater to high-growth sectors such as data centres, Artificial Intelligence, machine learning, 5G/6G communications, automotive radar, defence electronics, aerospace applications, and photonics. Commercial production is expected to begin by August 2028, while full-scale volume production is targeted by August 2030.
The event was attended by several distinguished dignitaries, including Shri S. Krishnan Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT, Government of India, Smt. Anu Garg Chief Secretary of Odisha, Shri Hemant Sharma Additional Chief Secretary, Industries Department, Shri Vishal Kumar Dev Additional Chief Secretary, Electronics & IT Department and Shri Babu Mandava Chairman & CEO of 3D Glass Solutions.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में भारत की पहली उन्नत 3डी सेमीकंडक्टर पैकेजिंग इकाई का शिलान्यास; एआई, 5जी और रक्षा तकनीक को बड़ा समर्थन
ओडिशा पीएम मोदी के सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के दृष्टिकोण को गति देने के लिए तैयार: मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माझी
मजबूत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण के साथ ओडिशा तेजी से बढ़ते आईटी और सेमीकंडक्टर केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है: केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
19 APR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर महत्वाकांक्षाओं और ओडिशा के भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रौद्योगिकी गंतव्य के रूप में उदय के एक निर्णायक क्षण में, देश की पहली उन्नत 3D चिप पैकेजिंग इकाई का शिलान्यास आज इन्फो वैली, भुवनेश्वर में किया गया। यह परियोजना भारत की घरेलू सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और उच्च-स्तरीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
हेटरोजीनियस इंटीग्रेशन पैकेजिंग सॉल्यूशंस परियोजना, जिसे 3D ग्लास सॉल्यूशंस समर्थन दे रहा है, का शिलान्यास मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी और रेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव की उपस्थिति में किया गया। इस परियोजना के शुभारंभ के साथ, ओडिशा दुनिया की सबसे उन्नत चिप पैकेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों में से एक बन जाएगा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरन माझी ने इस परियोजना को ओडिशा और देश के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में पहली बार, एक उन्नत 3डी ग्लास सॉल्यूशंस सेमीकंडक्टर परियोजना स्थापित की जा रही है, जो राज्य के लिए अत्यधिक गर्व की बात है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि प्रौद्योगिकी की विश्व-स्तरीय अग्रणी कंपनियां जैसे इंटेल, लॉकहीड मार्टिन, और एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स अत्याधुनिक पैकेजिंग तकनीकों से जुड़ी हुई हैं और ओडिशा में उनकी रुचि राज्य की बढ़ती औद्योगिक शक्ति को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
मुख्यमंत्री ने संकेत दिया कि राज्य में निर्मित उत्पाद अगली पीढ़ी के क्षेत्रों जैसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग, रक्षा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, दूरसंचार, और उन्नत डिजिटल प्रणालियाँ का समर्थन करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "ओडिशा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।"
श्री माझी ने जानकारी दी कि कंपनी इस परियोजना में लगभग ₹2,000 करोड़ निवेश कर रही है और इस सुविधा-केंद्र से प्रति वर्ष 70,000 ग्लास पैनल, 50 मिलियन असेंबल किए गए यूनिट और लगभग 13,000 उन्नत 3डीएचआई मॉड्यूल का उत्पादन होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा देश का एकमात्र ऐसा राज्य बन गया है जहां भारत की पहली कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्रिकेशन यूनिट और पहली 3D ग्लास सब्सट्रेट पैकेजिंग सुविधा स्थापित की जा रही हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ओडिशा में बढ़ता सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम; इंजीनियरिंग स्नातकों, डिप्लोमा धारकों और आईटीआई छात्रों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करेगा, जिससे राज्य को संसाधन-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था से तकनीक-आधारित विकास केंद्र में बदलने में मदद मिलेगी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इस ऐतिहासिक पहल के लिए ओडिशा के लोगों को बधाई दी और राज्य सरकार द्वारा दिए गए सहयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत का सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र तेजी से विकास कर रहा है और इस बदलाव में ओडिशा एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में उभर रहा है।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि ओडिशा, जो पारंपरिक रूप से खनिजों, धातुओं और ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में अपनी मजबूती के लिए जाना जाता है, अब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आईटी और सेमीकंडक्टर जैसे उन्नत क्षेत्रों में भी धीरे-धीरे अपनी जगह बना रहा है। इस परियोजना को अपनी तरह की सबसे उन्नत विनिर्माण पहलों में से एक बताते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य श्रृंखला को काफी मजबूत करेगी।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में देश की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र में उत्पादन छह गुना बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "भारत अब दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल फोन निर्माता बन गया है और 2025 में मोबाइल फोन के अग्रणी निर्यातक के रूप में उभरा है।"
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के तहत ओडिशा के लिए दो सेमीकंडक्टर परियोजनाएं पहले ही मंज़ूर की जा चुकी हैं, जबकि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर से जुड़े तीन और प्रस्ताव मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "राज्य में भविष्य के निवेश के लिए इंटेल समेत दुनिया की बड़ी कंपनियों के साथ बातचीत चल रही है।"
रेलवे अवसंरचना के बारे में श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि वर्तमान में ओडिशा में ₹90,000 करोड़ से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का क्रियान्वय चल रहा है, जो रेल संपर्क के अभूतपूर्व विस्तार को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राज्य को रिकॉर्ड रेलवे बजट आवंटन ₹10,928 करोड़ प्राप्त हुआ है, जबकि 59 स्टेशनों का अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नियोजित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से ओडिशा के सभी 30 जिलों को रेल परिवहन सुविधा के तहत लाया जा रहा है, साथ ही बालासोर से बेरहामपुर तक प्रस्तावित चार-लाइन तटीय रेल गलियारे जैसी प्रमुख परियोजनाओं पर भी काम चल रहा है। श्री वैष्णव ने जोर देकर कहा कि ये परिवर्तनकारी पहलें क्षेत्रीय परिवहन संपर्क को मजबूत करेंगी, आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करेंगी, और ओडिशा को राष्ट्रीय माल और यात्री नेटवर्क के साथ अधिक निकटता से जोड़ेंगी।
सरकार के विज़न को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि ओडिशा में रेलवे अवसंरचना को गति, सुरक्षा और यात्री सुविधा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए लगातार उन्नत किया जाएगा, जिससे राज्य के सभी भागों में संतुलित और समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित होगा।
राज्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्री डॉ. मुकेश महालिंग ने कहा कि ओडिशा तेजी से एक सेमीकंडक्टर हब के रूप में उभर रहा है, भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के तहत दो स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं हैं, जिनमें आज उद्घाटन किया गया उन्नत 3डी ग्लास यूनिट भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार की आईटी, एआई, जीसीसी और सेमीकंडक्टर नीतियां 2025 नवाचार को बढ़ावा देंगी और निवेश को आकर्षित करेंगी। कौशल विकास पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इंजीनियरिंग छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति समर्थन प्रदान किया जा रहा है, ताकि उद्योग के लिए तैयार कार्यबल का निर्माण किया जा सके। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ब्लैकस्वान समिट 2026 जैसी पहलों और बढ़ते एआई निवेश से रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन होगा और भविष्य की तकनीकों में ओडिशा की अग्रणी स्थिति मजबूत होगी।
यह परियोजना 3डी ग्लास सॉल्यूशंस इंक. (3डीजीएस), यूएसए द्वारा इसकी पूरी स्वामित्व वाली भारतीय सहायक कंपनी हेटेरोजीनियस इंटीग्रेशन पैकेजिंग सॉल्यूशंस प्रा. लि. (एचआईपीएसपीएल) के माध्यम से खोरधा जिले के इन्फो वैली में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। यह एक ग्रीनफील्ड, ऊर्ध्वाधर रूप से एकीकृत उन्नत पैकेजिंग और अंतर्निहित काँच आधार (एम्बेडेड ग्लास सब्सट्रेट) एटीएमपी सुविधा-केंद्र है।
परियोजना में कुल निवेश ₹1,943.53 करोड़ है, जिसमें अनुमोदित केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता ₹799 करोड़ और अतिरिक्त राज्य सहायता लगभग ₹399.5 करोड़ शामिल है।
यह सुविधा डेटा सेंटर, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मशीन लर्निंग, 5जी/6जी संचार, ऑटोमोटिव रडार, रक्षा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और फोटोनिक्स जैसे उच्च-वृद्धि वाले क्षेत्रों को सेवाएँ प्रदान करेगी। वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन अगस्त 2028 तक शुरू होने की उम्मीद है, जबकि पूर्ण पैमाने पर उत्पादन का लक्ष्य अगस्त 2030 निर्धारित है।
इस कार्यक्रम में कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, श्रीमती अनु गर्ग, मुख्य सचिव, ओड़िशा, श्री हेमंत शर्मा, अपर मुख्य सचिव, उद्योग विभाग, श्री विशाल कुमार देव, अपर मुख्य सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी विभाग, और श्री बाबू मंडावा, चेयरमैन और सीईओ, 3डी ग्लास सॉल्यूशंस शामिल हैं।