Ministry of Electronics & IT
Groundbreaking of India’s First Advanced 3D Semiconductor Packaging Unit in Odisha; Major Boost to AI, 5G and Defence Tech
Odisha Poised to Power PM Modi’s Vision of Making India Self-Reliant in Semiconductor and Electronics Manufacturing: CM Mohan Charan Majhi
Odisha Emerges as Fast-Growing IT and Semiconductor Hub with Strong Electronics Manufacturing Push :Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 APR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
In a defining moment for India’s semiconductor ambitions and Odisha’s emergence as a future-ready technology destination, the foundation stone for the country’s first advanced 3D chip packaging unit was laid today at Info Valley, Bhubaneswar. The project marks a significant step towards strengthening India’s domestic semiconductor ecosystem and advancing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in high-end electronics manufacturing.
The foundation stone of the Heterogeneous Integration Packaging Solutions project, promoted by 3D Glass Solutions, was laid in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi and Union Minister for Railways, Electronics & Information Technology, and Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. With the launch of this project, Odisha is poised to become home to one of the world’s most sophisticated chip packaging technologies.
Addressing the gathering, Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi described the project as a historic milestone for Odisha and the nation. He said that for the first time in India, an advanced 3D Glass Solutions semiconductor project is being established, bringing immense pride to the state. He noted that global technology leaders such as Intel, Lockheed Martin, and Applied Materials are associated with cutting-edge packaging technologies, and their interest in Odisha reflects the state’s growing industrial strength.
The Chief Minister flagged that the products manufactured in the state will support next-generation sectors such as Artificial Intelligence, high-performance computing, defence electronics, telecommunications, and advanced digital systems. “Odisha is ready to play a pivotal role in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India self-reliant in semiconductor and electronics manufacturing,” he added.
Shri Majhi informed that the company is investing nearly ₹2,000 crore in the project and the facility is expected to produce 70,000 glass panels annually, along with 50 million assembled units and around 13,000 advanced 3DHI modules. He added that Odisha has emerged as the only state in the country where both India’s first compound semiconductor fabrication unit and first 3D glass substrate packaging facility are being established.
He further said the growing semiconductor ecosystem in Odisha will open large-scale employment opportunities for engineering graduates, diploma holders, and ITI students, helping transform the state from a resource-based economy into a technology-led growth centre.
Addessing the gathering, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw congratulated the people of Odisha on the landmark initiative and appreciated the support extended by the State Government. He said, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s semiconductor sector is witnessing rapid growth, with Odisha emerging as an important contributor to this transformation.
Shri Vaishnaw said, Odisha, traditionally known for its strengths in minerals, metals and energy, is now steadily establishing itself in advanced sectors such as electronics, IT and semiconductors. Describing the project as one of the most advanced manufacturing initiatives of its kind, he said it would significantly strengthen India’s semiconductor value chain.
Highlighting the country’s progress in electronics manufacturing, Shri Vaishnaw said production in the sector has grown six-fold over the past 12 years. “India has now become the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer and emerged as the leading exporter of mobile phones in 2025”, he added.
He further informed that two semiconductor projects have already been approved for Odisha under the India Semiconductor Mission, while three more electronics and semiconductor-related proposals are in the pipeline. “Discussions are also underway with major global companies, including Intel for future investments in the state,” he mentioned.
Speaking on railway infrastructure, Shri Vaishnaw said, projects worth over ₹90,000 crore are currently under execution in Odisha, reflecting an unprecedented expansion of rail connectivity. He added that the state has received a record railway budget allocation of ₹10,928 crore, while 59 stations are being redeveloped under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. He further said that all 30 districts of Odisha are being brought under rail connectivity through planned interventions, alongside key projects such as the proposed four-line coastal rail corridor from Balasore to Berhampur. Shri Vaishnaw emphasized that these transformative initiatives will strengthen regional connectivity, support economic growth, and integrate Odisha more closely with national freight and passenger networks.
Reiterating the Government’s vision, he affirmed that railway infrastructure across Odisha will continue to be upgraded with a focus on speed, safety, and passenger comfort, ensuring balanced and inclusive development across all regions of the state.
State Minister for Electronics & IT, Dr. Mukesh Mahaling, said Odisha is fast emerging as a semiconductor hub, with two approved projects under the India Semiconductor Mission, including the advanced 3D Glass unit inaugurated today. He said the State Government’s IT, AI, GCC and Semiconductor Policies 2025 will drive innovation and attract investments. Emphasising skill development, he said stipend support for engineering students is being provided to build an industry-ready workforce. He added that initiatives like the Blackswan Summit 2026 and growing AI investments will create jobs and strengthen Odisha’s leadership in future technologies.
The project is being implemented by 3D Glass Solutions Inc. (3DGS), USA, through its wholly owned Indian subsidiary Heterogeneous Integration Packaging Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (HIPSPL) at Info Valley in Khordha district. It is a greenfield, vertically integrated advanced packaging and embedded glass substrate ATMP facility.
The total investment in the project is ₹1,943.53 crore, including approved Central fiscal support of ₹799 crore and additional State support of approximately ₹399.5 crore.
The facility will cater to high-growth sectors such as data centres, Artificial Intelligence, machine learning, 5G/6G communications, automotive radar, defence electronics, aerospace applications, and photonics. Commercial production is expected to begin by August 2028, while full-scale volume production is targeted by August 2030.
The event was attended by several distinguished dignitaries, including Shri S. Krishnan Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT, Government of India, Smt. Anu Garg Chief Secretary of Odisha, Shri Hemant Sharma Additional Chief Secretary, Industries Department, Shri Vishal Kumar Dev Additional Chief Secretary, Electronics & IT Department and Shri Babu Mandava Chairman & CEO of 3D Glass Solutions.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ میں بھارت کے پہلے جدید 3ڈی سیمی کنڈکٹر پیکیجنگ یونٹ کا سنگِ بنیاد، مصنوعی ذہانت، 5جی اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑا فروغ
اوڈیشہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کے اس ویژن کو تقویت دینے کے لیے تیار ہے جس کے تحت بھارت کو سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس مال سازی میں خود کفیل بنانا ہے: وزیرِ اعلیٰ موہن چرن ماجھی
اوڈیشہ تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے آئی ٹی اور سیمی کنڈکٹر مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، جہاں الیکٹرانکس مال سازی کو مضبوط فروغ حاصل ہے: مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو
19 APR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر خواہشات کے لیے ایک فیصلہ کن لمحے اور اوڈیشہ کے مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ ٹیکنالوجی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے تناظر میں آج بھوبنیشور کے انفَو ویلی میں ملک کے پہلے جدید 3 ڈی چِپ پیکیجنگ یونٹ کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ یہ منصوبہ بھارت کے اندرونی سیمی کنڈکٹر نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور اعلیٰ درجے کی الیکٹرانکس مال سازی میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ہیٹروجینیئس انٹیگریشن پیکیجنگ سلوشنز منصوبے کا سنگِ بنیاد جو 3ڈی گلاس سلوشنز کے تحت فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی اور مرکزی وزیر برائے ریلوے، الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی ویشنو کی موجودگی میں رکھا گیا۔ اس منصوبے کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی اوڈیشہ دنیا کی جدید ترین چِپ پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز میں سے ایک کا مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی نے اس منصوبے کو اوڈیشہ اور ملک کے لیے ایک تاریخی سنگِ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں پہلی بار جدید 3ڈی گلاس سلوشنز سیمی کنڈکٹر منصوبہ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے، جو ریاست کے لیے انتہائی باعثِ فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ عالمی ٹیکنالوجی رہنما جیسے انٹیل، لاک ہیڈ مارٹن اور اپلائیڈ میٹیریلز جدید ترین پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز سے وابستہ ہیں اور اوڈیشہ میں ان کی دلچسپی ریاست کی بڑھتی ہوئی صنعتی قوت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعلیٰ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاست میں تیار ہونے والی مصنوعات آئندہ نسل کے شعبوں جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت، اعلیٰ کارکردگی کی کمپیوٹنگ، دفاعی الیکٹرانکس، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور جدید ڈیجیٹل نظاموں کو تقویت دیں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا: ’’اوڈیشہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس ویژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے جس کے تحت بھارت کو سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود کفیل بنانا ہے۔‘‘
جناب ماجھی نے بتایا کہ کمپنی اس منصوبے میں تقریباً 2000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے اور توقع ہے کہ یہ سہولت سالانہ 70,000 گلاس پینلز، 50 ملین اسمبل شدہ یونٹس اور تقریباً 13,000 جدید 3ڈی ایچ آئی ماڈیولز تیار کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اوڈیشہ ملک کی واحد ریاست کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جہاں بھارت کا پہلا کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبریکیشن یونٹ اور پہلا 3ڈی گلاس سبسٹریٹ پیکیجنگ مرکز قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اوڈیشہ میں تیزی سے فروغ پاتے سیمی کنڈکٹر نظام کے باعث انجینئرنگ گریجویٹس، ڈپلومہ ہولڈرز اور آئی ٹی آئی طلبہ کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، جس سے ریاست کو وسائل پر مبنی معیشت سے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اس اہم اقدام پر اوڈیشہ کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی اور ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ تعاون کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دوراندیش قیادت میں بھارت کا سیمی کنڈکٹر شعبہ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، جس میں اوڈیشہ ایک اہم کردار کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ، جو روایتی طور پر معدنیات، دھاتوں اور توانائی کے شعبوں میں اپنی مضبوطی کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، اب الیکٹرانکس، آئی ٹی اور سیمی کنڈکٹر جیسے جدید شعبوں میں بھی مستقل طور پر اپنی جگہ بنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس منصوبے کو اپنی نوعیت کے سب سے جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اقدامات میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گا۔
ملک میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 12 برسوں میں اس شعبے کی پیداوار میں چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا: ’’بھارت اب دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل فون تیار کرنے والا ملک بن چکا ہے اور 2025 میں موبائل فون کی برآمدات میں بھی سرِفہرست رہا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ بھارت سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے تحت اوڈیشہ کے لیے دو سیمی کنڈکٹر منصوبوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جبکہ مزید تین الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سے متعلق تجاویز زیرِ غور ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ انٹیل سمیت کئی عالمی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ریاست میں مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کے حوالے سے بات چیت جاری ہے۔
ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے حوالے سے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ میں اس وقت 90,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے، جو ریلوے رابطہ کاری میں بے مثال توسیع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست کو 10,928 کروڑ روپے کا ریکارڈ ریلوے بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت 59 اسٹیشنوں کی ازسرِ نو تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ منصوبہ بندی کے تحت اوڈیشہ کے تمام 30 اضلاع کو ریلوے رابطے میں لایا جا رہا ہے، جس کے ساتھ بالاسور سے برہام پور تک مجوزہ چار لائنوں پر مشتمل ساحلی ریلوے راہداریاں جیسے اہم منصوبے بھی شامل ہیں۔
جناب ویشنو نے زور دیا کہ یہ انقلابی اقدامات علاقائی رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط بنائیں گے، اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیں گے اور اوڈیشہ کو قومی مال برداری اور مسافروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مزید قریب سے جوڑیں گے۔
حکومت کے ویژن کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ میں ریلوے انفراسٹرکچر کو رفتار، تحفظ اور مسافروں کی سہولت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مسلسل بہتر بنایا جائے گا تاکہ ریاست کے تمام علاقوں میں متوازن اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ریاستی وزیر برائے الیکٹرانکس و آئی ٹی، ڈاکٹر مکیش مہالنگ نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ تیزی سے سیمی کنڈکٹر مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، جہاں انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے تحت دو منصوبوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جن میں آج افتتاح کیا جانے والا جدید 3ڈی گلاس یونٹ بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت کی آئی ٹی، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، جی سی سی اور سیمی کنڈکٹر پالیسیز 2025 جدت کو فروغ دیں گی اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گی۔ مہارت کی ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ انجینئرنگ طلبہ کو وظیفہ فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ صنعت کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ افرادی قوت تیار کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بلیک سوان سمٹ 2026 جیسے اقدامات اور مصنوعی ذہانت میں بڑھتی سرمایہ کاری روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی اور اوڈیشہ کو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں قیادت فراہم کرے گی۔
یہ منصوبہ 3ڈی گلاس سلوشنز اِنک (امریکہ) اپنی مکمل ملکیتی بھارتی ذیلی کمپنی ہیٹروجینیئس انٹیگریشن پیکیجنگ سلوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایچ آئی پی ایس پی ایل) کے ذریعے ضلع کھوردھا کے انفَو ویلی میں نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک گرین فیلڈ، عمودی طور پر مربوط جدید پیکیجنگ اور ایمبیڈڈ گلاس سبسٹریٹ اے ٹی ایم پی سہولت ہے۔
اس منصوبے کی کل سرمایہ کاری 1,943.53 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں مرکزی حکومت کی منظور شدہ مالی معاونت 799 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستی حکومت کی تقریباً 399.5 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی مدد شامل ہے۔
یہ سہولت تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے شعبوں جیسے ڈیٹا سینٹرز، مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ، 5G/6G مواصلات، آٹوموٹیو ریڈار، دفاعی الیکٹرانکس، ایرو اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اور فوٹونکس کی ضروریات پوری کرے گی۔ تجارتی پیداوار کے آغاز کی توقع اگست 2028 تک ہے، جبکہ مکمل پیمانے پر پیداوار اگست 2030 تک شروع کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں کئی معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جن میں حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و آئی ٹی کے سیکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن، اوڈیشہ کی چیف سیکریٹری محترمہ انو گرگ، ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری (صنعت) جناب ہیمنت شرما، ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری (الیکٹرانکس و آئی ٹی) جناب وشال کمار دیو اور 3ڈی گلاس سلوشنز کے چیئرمین و سی ای او جناب بابو منداوا شامل تھے۔