Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over mishap in Virudhunagar district of Tamil Nadu
19 APR 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Modi said that the mishap in Virudhunagar district of Tamil Nadu is deeply distressing. He extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed that the injured recover at the earliest.
The Prime Minister’s Office wrote on X;
“The mishap in Virudhunagar district of Tamil Nadu is deeply distressing. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তামিলনাড়ুর বিরুধুনগর জেলায় দুর্ঘটনায় শোক প্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
19 APR 2026 6:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, তামিলনাড়ুর বিরুধুনগর জেলার দুর্ঘটনাটি অত্যন্ত বেদনাদায়ক। তিনি নিহতদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন এবং আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় থেকে লেখা হয়েছে:
“তামিলনাড়ুর বিরুধুনগর জেলার দুর্ঘটনাটি অত্যন্ত বেদনাদায়ক। যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনকে হারিয়েছেন, আমি তাঁদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাচ্ছি। আহতরা দ্রুত আরোগ্য লাভ করুন: প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi”