Ministry of Railways
₹90,000 Crore Rail Infra Projects under Execution as Odisha Witnesses Unprecedented Expansion in Network Capacity and Execution Speed: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Railway Minister Reviews Bhubaneswar Station Redevelopment with Focus on Timely Completion and Enhanced Passenger Comfort
Record ₹10,928 Crore Budget Allocation Fuels Fast-Track Execution; 59 Stations Under Amrit Bharat Scheme Enter Modernisation Phase
Odisha Rail Network Expansion Targets All 30 Districts Driving Inclusive Growth: Union Minister Sh. Vaishnaw
Coastal Mega Corridor to Redefine Capacity: Balasore–Berhampur 4-Line Project Set to Unlock High-Speed Freight & Passenger Movement
19 APR 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
During the groundbreaking ceremony of India’s first advanced 3D glass semiconductor packaging unit in Bhubaneswar, Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw underlined the rapid transformation of railway infrastructure in Odisha, emphasizing the government’s strong focus on connectivity and capacity enhancement across the state.
₹90,000 Crore Worth Railway Projects Under Execution
Shri Vaishnaw informed that railway projects worth over ₹90,000 crore are currently under execution in Odisha, marking an unprecedented expansion of the rail network.
He highlighted that this scale of investment reflects the Centre’s commitment to strengthening both passenger and freight infrastructure in the state.
During his visit to Odisha, Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw inspected the ongoing redevelopment of Bhubaneswar Railway Station, underscoring the importance of timely completion and high-quality execution. He emphasised that the upgraded station will deliver enhanced passenger comfort with modern amenities, reflecting Indian Railways’ commitment to transforming stations into world-class infrastructure hubs aligned with evolving passenger expectations.
Record Budget Allocation and Station Redevelopment Drive
The Minister stated that Odisha has received a record railway budget allocation of ₹10,928 crore, significantly higher than past allocations, enabling faster execution of projects. He further noted that 59 railway stations are being redeveloped under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, aimed at transforming stations into modern, passenger-friendly hubs with enhanced amenities.
Expanding Rail Connectivity Across All Districts
Highlighting connectivity goals, Shri Vaishnaw said that all 30 districts of Odisha are being brought under rail connectivity through planned interventions. He emphasized that this will ensure inclusive development and better integration of remote and interior regions with the mainstream rail network.
Key Projects to Strengthen Coastal and Regional Links
The Minister also pointed to major infrastructure initiatives such as the proposed four-line coastal rail corridor from Balasore to Berhampur, which will significantly enhance capacity along the coastal belt. He noted that such projects will improve regional mobility, reduce congestion, and boost economic activity across Odisha.
Railways Driving Growth and Connectivity
Shri Vaishnaw concluded that these transformative railway initiatives will strengthen regional connectivity, support economic growth, and integrate Odisha more closely with national freight and passenger networks. The ongoing investments and policy push are set to position Odisha as a key beneficiary of India’s expanding railway infrastructure.

रेल मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में रेल बुनियादी ढांचे का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार: ₹90,000 करोड़ की परियोजनाएं प्रगति पर, नेटवर्क क्षमता और निष्पादन रफ्तार तेजी से हो रही है प्रगति: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
रेल मंत्री ने भुवनेश्वर स्टेशन पुनर्विकास की समीक्षा की; समय पर काम पूरा करने और यात्री सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने पर जोर दिया
₹10,928 करोड़ के रिकॉर्ड बजट आवंटन से कार्यों में आई तेजी, अमृत भारत योजना के तहत 59 स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण शुरू हो गया है
ओडिशा के सभी 30 जिलों तक रेल नेटवर्क विस्तार का लक्ष्य, समावेशी विकास को मिलेगी गति: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री वैष्णव
तटीय मेगा कॉरिडोर बदलेगा रेल क्षमता की परिभाषा: बालासोर-ब्रह्मपुर 4-लेन परियोजना से माल ढुलाई और यात्री आवाजाही तेज होगी
19 APR 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
भुवनेश्वर में भारत की पहली उन्नत 3D ग्लास सेमीकंडक्टर पैकेजिंग इकाई के भूमि पूजन समारोह के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने ओडिशा में रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचे के तेजी से हो रहे कायाकल्प पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राज्य भर में कनेक्टिविटी और क्षमता वृद्धि पर सरकार के कड़े रुख को रेखांकित किया।
₹90,000 करोड़ की रेलवे परियोजनाएं क्रियान्वयन के अधीन
श्री वैष्णव ने सूचित किया कि ओडिशा में वर्तमान में ₹90,000 करोड़ से अधिक की रेलवे परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं, जो रेल नेटवर्क के अभूतपूर्व विस्तार का प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि निवेश का यह पैमाना राज्य में यात्री और माल ढुलाई दोनों बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
ओडिशा यात्रा के दौरान, श्रीअश्विनी वैष्णव ने भुवनेश्वर रेलवे स्टेशन के चल रहे पुनर्विकास कार्य का निरीक्षण किया और समय पर पूरा होने तथा उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले निष्पादन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्नत स्टेशन आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ बेहतर यात्री आराम प्रदान करेगा, जो स्टेशनों को विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा केंद्रों में बदलने की भारतीय रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
रिकॉर्ड बजट आवंटन और स्टेशन पुनर्विकास अभियान
श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि ओडिशा को ₹10,928 करोड़ का रिकॉर्ड रेलवे बजट आवंटित किया गया है, जो पिछले आवंटनों की तुलना में काफी अधिक है। इससे परियोजनाओं को तेजी से पूरा करने में मदद मिल रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत 59 रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्टेशनों को बेहतर सुविधाओं के साथ आधुनिक, यात्री-अनुकूल केंद्रों में बदलना है।
सभी जिलों में रेल कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार
कनेक्टिविटी के लक्ष्यों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि योजनाबद्ध हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से ओडिशा के सभी 30 जिलों को रेल कनेक्टिविटी के दायरे में लाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इससे समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित होगा और दूरस्थ तथा आंतरिक क्षेत्रों का मुख्यधारा के रेल नेटवर्क के साथ बेहतर एकीकरण होगा।
तटीय और क्षेत्रीय संपर्कों को मजबूत करने वाली प्रमुख परियोजनाएं
मंत्री ने बालासोर से ब्रह्मपुर तक प्रस्तावित चार-लेन तटीय रेल कॉरिडोर जैसी प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा पहलों की ओर भी इशारा किया, जो तटीय बेल्ट की क्षमता को काफी बढ़ाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्रीय गतिशीलता में सुधार होगा, भीड़भाड़ कम होगी और पूरे ओडिशा में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
विकास और कनेक्टिविटी की प्रेरक शक्ति बनती रेलवे
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि ये बदलावकारी रेलवे पहल क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करेंगी, आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करेंगी और ओडिशा को राष्ट्रीय माल ढुलाई और यात्री नेटवर्क के साथ और अधिक निकटता से जोड़ेंगी। चल रहे निवेश और नीतिगत प्रोत्साहन ओडिशा को भारत के विस्तारित रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रमुख लाभार्थी के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार हैं।