Ministry of Railways
Railways Ensures Smooth Travel Amid Summer Vacation Rush with Special Trains and Effective Crowd Management at Udhna Station in Gujarat
Over 23,000 Passengers Facilitated at Udhna; Two More Special Trains to Be Operated at Night
Passengers Appreciate Improved Facilities, Staff Support and Special Train Arrangements During Peak Season
19 APR 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is operating special trains during the Summer Season 2026 to address the anticipated rise in passenger demand and ensure a smooth and convenient travel experience.
Passengers travelling to their hometowns during the summer vacation have expressed satisfaction with the arrangements made by Western Railway at Udhna Railway Station in Gujarat. The coordinated measures have ensured smooth and convenient travel during the peak rush period.
Today, more than 23,000 passengers have been facilitated through regular and special train services, with two additional special trains scheduled to depart at 21:40 hrs and 23:30 hrs to further ease congestion. The operation of special trains has significantly improved crowd management at the station. Passengers noted that regulated boarding and systematic queue management have made their journeys more comfortable compared to previous years.
Effective crowd and queue management systems at Udhna Railway Station have ensured orderly passenger movement. Continuous monitoring, deployment of on-ground staff, and provision of essential amenities have contributed to a safe and comfortable travel experience. Indian Railways continues to assess demand and operate additional services as required, while advising passengers to rely only on official communication and avoid misinformation.
Passenger Express Satisfaction Over Arrangements
Passengers appreciated the facilities provided at the station, stating that arrangements for seating and regulated boarding have improved significantly. Many noted that the availability of special trains has reduced overcrowding and ensured a more organised travel experience.
A passenger heading to Banaras highlighted the role of railway staff in assisting passengers. He reported that staff members are actively managing queues and helping passengers board trains in an orderly manner, ensuring safety and timely departures.
A passenger travelling from Valsad to Mau shared that additional halts and better coordination has helped him reach his destination more conveniently. He acknowledged the efforts made to accommodate passengers and improve overall travel conditions during the peak season.
Indian Railways remains committed to ensuring safe, efficient and well-managed passenger operations, especially during peak travel periods such as the summer vacation season. Continuous monitoring, timely augmentation of services, and coordinated on-ground efforts are being maintained to provide a smooth and comfortable travel experience for all passengers.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے نے گرمیوں کی تعطیلات کے رش کے دوران گجرات کے اُدھنا اسٹیشن پر خصوصی ٹرینوں اور مؤثر ہجوم کے انتظام کے ذریعے ہموار سفر کو یقینی بنایا
اُدھنا میں 23,000 سے زائد مسافروں کو سہولت فراہم کی گئی؛ رات کے وقت مزید دو خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جائیں گی
مسافروں نے بہتر سہولیات، عملے کے تعاون اور مصروف سیزن میں خصوصی ٹرینوں کے انتظامات کی سراہنا کی
19 APR 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے موسم گرمیوں کے سیزن 2026 کے دوران مسافروں کی مانگ میں متوقع اضافے کو پورا کرنے اور ہموار اور آسان سفر کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خصوصی ٹرینیں چلا رہا ہے ۔
موسم گرما کی چھٹیوں کے دوران اپنے آبائی شہروں کا سفر کرنے والے مسافروں نے گجرات کے ادھنا ریلوے اسٹیشن پر مغربی ریلوے کی طرف سے کیے گئے انتظامات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔ مربوط اقدامات نے بھیڑ بھاڑ کے دوران ہموار اور آسان سفر کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔
آج ، 23,000 سے زیادہ مسافروں کو باقاعدہ اور خصوصی ٹرین خدمات کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے ، بھیڑ کو مزید کم کرنے کے لیے دو اضافی خصوصی ٹرینیں 21:40 بجے اور 23:30 بجے روانہ ہوں گی ۔ خصوصی ٹرینوں کے آپریشن سے اسٹیشن پر ہجوم کے انتظام میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ مسافروں نے بتایاکہ باقاعدہ بورڈنگ اور منظم قطار کے انتظام نے پچھلے سالوں کے مقابلے میں ان کے سفر کو زیادہ آرام دہ بنا دیا ہے ۔
اُدھنا ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ہجوم اور قطاروں کے مؤثر انتظام نے مسافروں کی منظم نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ مسلسل نگرانی، زمینی عملے کی تعیناتی اور بنیادی سہولیات کی فراہمی نے محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انڈین ریلوے مسلسل مانگ کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے اور ضرورت کے مطابق اضافی خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے، جبکہ مسافروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ صرف سرکاری اطلاعات پر بھروسہ کریں اور افواہوں سے گریز کریں۔
مسافروں کا انتظامات پر اظہارِ اطمینان
مسافروں نے اسٹیشن پر فراہم کی گئی سہولیات کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ بیٹھنے کے انتظام اور باقاعدہ بورڈنگ کے طریقۂ کار میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ کئی مسافروں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ خصوصی ٹرینوں کی دستیابی سے بھیڑ میں کمی آئی ہے اور سفر زیادہ منظم اور آرام دہ ہو گیا ہے۔
بنارس جانے والے ایک مسافر نے مسافروں کی مدد میں ریلوے عملے کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ عملہ سرگرمی کے ساتھ قطاروں کو منظم کر رہا ہے اور مسافروں کو باقاعدہ طریقے سے ٹرینوں میں سوار ہونے میں مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے، جس سے حفاظت اور بروقت روانگی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
والساڈ سے مئو سفر کرنے والے ایک مسافر نے بتایا کہ اضافی قیام گاہوں اور بہتر ہم آہنگی نے انہیں اپنی منزل تک زیادہ سہولت کے ساتھ پہنچنے میں مدد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات اور مصروف(پیک) سیزن کے دوران مجموعی سفری حالات کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
انڈین ریلوے خاص طور پر گرمیوں کی تعطیلات جیسے مصروف سفری ادوار میں محفوظ، مؤثر اور منظم مسافری خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ مسلسل نگرانی، بروقت اضافی خدمات کی فراہمی اور زمینی سطح پر مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے تمام مسافروں کو ہموار اور آرام دہ سفری تجربہ فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔