Ministry of Railways
Railways Ensures Smooth Travel Amid Summer Vacation Rush with Special Trains and Effective Crowd Management at Udhna Station in Gujarat
Over 23,000 Passengers Facilitated at Udhna; Two More Special Trains to Be Operated at Night
Passengers Appreciate Improved Facilities, Staff Support and Special Train Arrangements During Peak Season
19 APR 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is operating special trains during the Summer Season 2026 to address the anticipated rise in passenger demand and ensure a smooth and convenient travel experience.
Passengers travelling to their hometowns during the summer vacation have expressed satisfaction with the arrangements made by Western Railway at Udhna Railway Station in Gujarat. The coordinated measures have ensured smooth and convenient travel during the peak rush period.
Today, more than 23,000 passengers have been facilitated through regular and special train services, with two additional special trains scheduled to depart at 21:40 hrs and 23:30 hrs to further ease congestion. The operation of special trains has significantly improved crowd management at the station. Passengers noted that regulated boarding and systematic queue management have made their journeys more comfortable compared to previous years.
Effective crowd and queue management systems at Udhna Railway Station have ensured orderly passenger movement. Continuous monitoring, deployment of on-ground staff, and provision of essential amenities have contributed to a safe and comfortable travel experience. Indian Railways continues to assess demand and operate additional services as required, while advising passengers to rely only on official communication and avoid misinformation.
Passenger Express Satisfaction Over Arrangements
Passengers appreciated the facilities provided at the station, stating that arrangements for seating and regulated boarding have improved significantly. Many noted that the availability of special trains has reduced overcrowding and ensured a more organised travel experience.
A passenger heading to Banaras highlighted the role of railway staff in assisting passengers. He reported that staff members are actively managing queues and helping passengers board trains in an orderly manner, ensuring safety and timely departures.
A passenger travelling from Valsad to Mau shared that additional halts and better coordination has helped him reach his destination more conveniently. He acknowledged the efforts made to accommodate passengers and improve overall travel conditions during the peak season.
Indian Railways remains committed to ensuring safe, efficient and well-managed passenger operations, especially during peak travel periods such as the summer vacation season. Continuous monitoring, timely augmentation of services, and coordinated on-ground efforts are being maintained to provide a smooth and comfortable travel experience for all passengers.

रेल मंत्रालय
गुजरात के उधना स्टेशन पर विशेष ट्रेनों और प्रभावी भीड़ प्रबंधन के ज़रिए रेलवे ने गर्मी की छुट्टियों की भीड़भाड़ के बीच सुगम यात्रा के इंतज़ाम किए
उधना में 23,000 से अधिक यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान की गई, रात में दो और विशेष ट्रेनें चलाई जाएंगी
यात्रियों ने व्यस्त मौसम के दौरान बेहतर सुविधाओं, कर्मचारियों के सहयोग और विशेष ट्रेन व्यवस्था की सराहना की
19 APR 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे 2026 के गर्मियों के मौसम में यात्रियों की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए और सुगम तथा सुविधाजनक यात्रा के लिए विशेष ट्रेनें चला रहा है।
गर्मों की छुट्टियों के दौरान अपने गृह नगर जा रहे यात्रियों ने गुजरात के उधना रेलवे स्टेशन पर पश्चिमी रेलवे द्वारा की गई व्यवस्थाओं पर संतोष जताया है। समन्वित उपायों से व्यस्ततम समय में भी सुगम एवं सुविधाजनक यात्रा मुमकिन हो पा रही है।
आज नियमित और विशेष ट्रेन सेवाओं के माध्यम से 23,000 से अधिक यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान की गई, साथ ही भीड़भाड़ को और कम करने के लिए दो अतिरिक्त विशेष ट्रेनें रात 9:40 बजे और 11:30 बजे रवाना होंगी। विशेष ट्रेनों के संचालन से स्टेशन पर भीड़ प्रबंधन में खासा सुधार हुआ है। यात्रियों ने बताया कि नियमित बोर्डिंग और व्यवस्थित कतार प्रबंधन ने उनकी यात्रा को पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में अधिक आरामदायक बना दिया है।
उधना रेलवे स्टेशन पर प्रभावी भीड़ और कतार प्रबंधन प्रणालियों ने यात्रियों की सुचारू आवाजाही सुनिश्चित की है। निरंतर निगरानी, ​​जमीनी कर्मचारियों की तैनाती और आवश्यक सुविधाओं के होने से मुसाफिरों को सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा का अनुभव हो रहा है। भारतीय रेलवे लगातार मांग का आकलन कर रही है और आवश्यकतानुसार अतिरिक्त सेवाएं संचालित कर रही है, साथ ही यात्रियों को भी सलाह दी जा रही है कि वे केवल आधिकारिक सूचनाओं पर ही भरोसा करें और गलत सूचनाओं से बचें।
यात्रियों ने व्यवस्थाओं पर संतोष व्यक्त किया
यात्रियों ने स्टेशन पर उपलब्ध सुविधाओं की सराहना की और बताया कि बैठने की व्यवस्था और नियमित रूप से चढ़ने की व्यवस्था में काफी सुधार हुआ है। कई यात्रियों ने कहा कि विशेष ट्रेनों की उपलब्धता से भीड़ कम हुई है और यात्रा अधिक व्यवस्थित हुई है।
बनारस जा रहे एक यात्री ने यात्रियों की सहायता में रेलवे कर्मचारियों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि कर्मचारी लाइनों को व्यवस्थित रूप से प्रबंधित कर रहे हैं और यात्रियों को ट्रेनों में चढ़ने में मदद कर रहे हैं, जिससे सुरक्षा और समय पर प्रस्थान हो पा रहा है।
वलसाद से मऊ जा रहे एक यात्री ने बताया कि अतिरिक्त हॉल्ट और बेहतर समन्वय से उन्हें अपने गंतव्य तक पहुंचने में अधिक सुविधा मिली है। उन्होंने व्यस्त मौसम के दौरान यात्रियों की सुविधा और समग्र यात्रा स्थितियों में सुधार के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
भारतीय रेलवे विशेष रूप से गर्मियों की छुट्टियों जैसे व्यस्त यात्रा समय के दौरान सुरक्षित, कुशल और सुव्यवस्थित यात्री परिचालन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सभी यात्रियों को सुगम और आरामदायक यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए लगातार निगरानी, ​​सेवाओं में समय पर वृद्धि और समन्वित ज़मीनी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।