Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi
20 APR 2026 8:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid homage to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the occasion of Basava Jayanthi.
Shri Modi said that on the special occasion of Basava Jayanthi, he is paying homage to Jagadguru Basaveshwara and his enduring teachings. He noted that Basaveshwara’s vision of a just society, along with his unwavering efforts to empower the people, will always motivate us.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“On the special occasion of Basava Jayanthi, paying homage to Jagadguru Basaveshwara and his enduring teachings. His vision of a just society, along with his unwavering efforts to empower the people, will always motivate us.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बसव जयंती पर जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
20 APR 2026 8:38AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बसव जयंती के अवसर पर जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि बसव जयंती के विशेष अवसर पर वे जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर को तथा उनके अमर उपदेशों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बसवेश्वर का न्यायपूर्ण समाज का विजन और लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के उनके अटूट प्रयास हमें हमेशा प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक्स(X) पर लिखा;
बसव जयंती के विशेष अवसर पर जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर तथा उनके अमर उपदेशों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। उनका न्यायपूर्ण समाज का विजन और लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के उनके अटूट प्रयास हमें सदैव प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।”