Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi
20 APR 2026 8:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid homage to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the occasion of Basava Jayanthi.
Shri Modi said that on the special occasion of Basava Jayanthi, he is paying homage to Jagadguru Basaveshwara and his enduring teachings. He noted that Basaveshwara’s vision of a just society, along with his unwavering efforts to empower the people, will always motivate us.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“On the special occasion of Basava Jayanthi, paying homage to Jagadguru Basaveshwara and his enduring teachings. His vision of a just society, along with his unwavering efforts to empower the people, will always motivate us.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬਸਵ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
20 APR 2026 8:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬਸਵ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਸਵ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਉਹ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਮਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਆਂਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਯਤਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
“ਬਸਵ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਮਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਆਂਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਯਤਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।”