Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi
20 APR 2026 8:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid homage to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the occasion of Basava Jayanthi.
Shri Modi said that on the special occasion of Basava Jayanthi, he is paying homage to Jagadguru Basaveshwara and his enduring teachings. He noted that Basaveshwara’s vision of a just society, along with his unwavering efforts to empower the people, will always motivate us.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“On the special occasion of Basava Jayanthi, paying homage to Jagadguru Basaveshwara and his enduring teachings. His vision of a just society, along with his unwavering efforts to empower the people, will always motivate us.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी बसव जयंती निमित्त जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर यांना वाहिली आदरांजली
20 APR 2026 8:38AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी बसव जयंती निमित्त जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर यांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
बसवजयंतीच्या मंगल प्रसंगी, मी जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर यांना आणि त्यांच्या चिरंतन शिकवणुकीला आदरपूर्वक नमन करतो. बसवेश्वर यांचा न्याय्य समाजाबाबतचा दृष्टिकोन आणि लोकांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेले अथक परिश्रम आपल्याला सदैव प्रेरणा देत राहतील, असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स वरील पोस्ट मध्ये लिहिले आहे:
बसवजयंतीच्या मंगल प्रसंगी जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर यांना आणि त्यांच्या चिरंतन शिकवणींना विनम्र अभिवादन. न्याय्य समाजाची त्यांची दृष्टी आणि लोकांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी केलेले त्यांचे अविरत परिश्रम आपल्याला नेहमी प्रेरणा देत राहतील.