President's Secretariat
Probationary Officers of the Indian Railways and Assistant Executive Engineers of the Central Engineering Service CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
20 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Probationary Officers of the Indian Railways (2022 and 2023 batches) and Assistant Executive Engineers of the Central Engineering Service (Roads) (2021, 2022, 2023 and 2024 batches) called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 20, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they have joined public service at a defining moment in India’s growth story. The nation is moving ahead with the collective resolve of building a Viksit Bharat. As young officers of the Indian Railways and the Central Engineering Service (Roads), they are stepping into roles that directly affect the lives of millions of citizens. She underlined that their decisions and actions will have a direct and lasting impact on the quality of life of citizens.
The President said that infrastructure is the foundation upon which modern nations are built. Railways and highways are not merely systems of transport; they are instruments of economic expansion, social inclusion and national integration. When a train reaches a remote village or a highway connects a distant region, it opens immense opportunities for socio-economic development of such regions.
The President said that robust infrastructure reduces logistics costs, boosts trade, attracts investment and enhances productivity. It strengthens national unity by bringing regions and people closer. She advised officers to remember that numbers alone do not define success. The true measure of their work lies in how it improves the lives of people.
The President urged officers to uphold the values of public service such as integrity, accountability and commitment to excellence. She said that there will be challenges and moments of difficult decisions. In those moments, their values should guide them. She advised them to always stay curious, keep learning and promote innovation. She said that the choices they make, the standards they set and the dedication they show will leave a lasting impact. They are not just administrators but the enablers of progress and guardians of public trust.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय रेलवे के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों और केंद्रीय इंजीनियरिंग सेवा के सहायक कार्यकारी इंजीनियरों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
20 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों (2022 और 2023 बैच) और केंद्रीय इंजीनियरिंग सेवा (सड़क) के सहायक कार्यकारी इंजीनियरों (2021, 2022, 2023 और 2024 बैच) ने आज (20 अप्रैल, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने इन अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वे देश के विकास के एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर सार्वजनिक सेवा में शामिल हुए हैं। राष्ट्र एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। भारतीय रेलवे और केंद्रीय इंजीनियरिंग सेवा (सड़क) के युवा अधिकारी होने के नाते, वे ऐसी भूमिकाओं में कदम रख रहे हैं जो लाखों नागरिकों के जीवन को सीधे प्रभावित करती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनके निर्णय और कार्य नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता पर सीधा और दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव डालेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचा ही आधुनिक राष्ट्रों की नींव है। रेल और राजमार्ग केवल परिवहन के साधन नहीं हैं; वे आर्थिक विस्तार, सामाजिक समावेशन और राष्ट्रीय एकता के उपकरण हैं। जब कोई रेल किसी दूरदराज के गांव तक पहुंचती है या कोई राजमार्ग किसी दूरस्थ क्षेत्र से जुड़ता है, तो इससे उन क्षेत्रों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के अपार अवसर खुल जाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचा लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करता है, व्यापार को बढ़ावा देता है, निवेश आकर्षित करता है और उत्पादकता बढ़ाता है। यह क्षेत्रों और लोगों को करीब लाकर राष्ट्रीय एकता को मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को याद दिलाया कि केवल आंकड़े ही सफलता का पैमाना नहीं होते। उनके काम की असली कसौटी यह है कि इससे लोगों के जीवन में कितना सुधार होता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अधिकारियों से सत्यनिष्ठा, जवाबदेही और उत्कृष्टता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता जैसे लोक सेवा के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनौतियां और कठिन निर्णय लेने के क्षण अवश्य आएंगे। ऐसे क्षणों में, उनके मूल्य ही उनका मार्गदर्शन करेंगे। राष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें हमेशा जिज्ञासु बने रहने, सीखते रहने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की सलाह दी। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि उनके लिए गए निर्णय, उनके निर्धारित मानक और उनका समर्पण अमिट छाप छोड़ेगा। वे केवल प्रशासक ही नहीं, बल्कि प्रगति के सूत्रधार और आम लोगों के भरोसे के संरक्षक भी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-