President's Secretariat
Probationary Officers of the Indian Railways and Assistant Executive Engineers of the Central Engineering Service CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
20 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Probationary Officers of the Indian Railways (2022 and 2023 batches) and Assistant Executive Engineers of the Central Engineering Service (Roads) (2021, 2022, 2023 and 2024 batches) called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 20, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they have joined public service at a defining moment in India’s growth story. The nation is moving ahead with the collective resolve of building a Viksit Bharat. As young officers of the Indian Railways and the Central Engineering Service (Roads), they are stepping into roles that directly affect the lives of millions of citizens. She underlined that their decisions and actions will have a direct and lasting impact on the quality of life of citizens.
The President said that infrastructure is the foundation upon which modern nations are built. Railways and highways are not merely systems of transport; they are instruments of economic expansion, social inclusion and national integration. When a train reaches a remote village or a highway connects a distant region, it opens immense opportunities for socio-economic development of such regions.
The President said that robust infrastructure reduces logistics costs, boosts trade, attracts investment and enhances productivity. It strengthens national unity by bringing regions and people closer. She advised officers to remember that numbers alone do not define success. The true measure of their work lies in how it improves the lives of people.
The President urged officers to uphold the values of public service such as integrity, accountability and commitment to excellence. She said that there will be challenges and moments of difficult decisions. In those moments, their values should guide them. She advised them to always stay curious, keep learning and promote innovation. She said that the choices they make, the standards they set and the dedication they show will leave a lasting impact. They are not just administrators but the enablers of progress and guardians of public trust.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
రాష్ట్రపతిని కలిసిన భారతీయ రైల్వే ప్రొబేషనరీ అధికారులు, కేంద్ర ఇంజనీరింగ్ సర్వీస్ కు చెందిన అసిస్టెంట్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ ఇంజనీర్లు
20 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రైల్వే ప్రొబేషనరీ అధికారులు (2022, 2023 బ్యాచ్‌) కేంద్ర ఇంజనీరింగ్ సర్వీస్ (రోడ్లు)కు చెందిన అసిస్టెంట్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ ఇంజనీర్లు (2021 నుంచి 2024 బ్యాచ్‌ వరకు) ఏప్రిల్ 20న రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్మును మర్యాదపూర్వకంగా కలిశారు.
అధికారులను ఉద్దేశించి రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ.. భారత్ అభివృద్ధి పథంలో దూసుకుపోతున్న కీలక తరుణంలో యువ అధికారులు ప్రజా సేవలో చేరారని అన్నారు. వికసిత్ భారత్ నిర్మాణమే సమష్టి లక్ష్యంగా భారత్ ముందుకు సాగుతోందని ఆమె అన్నారు. భారతీయ రైల్వే, సెంట్రల్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ సర్వీస్ అధికారులుగా.. వీరు చేపట్టే బాధ్యతలు లక్షలాది మంది ప్రజల జీవితాలపై ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రభావం చూపుతాయని తెలిపారు. అధికారులు తీసుకునే నిర్ణయాలు, చర్యలు పౌరుల జీవన ప్రమాణాలను మెరుగుపరచడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ఆధునిక దేశాల నిర్మాణానికి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలే పునాది అని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. రైల్వేలు, రహదారులు కేవలం రవాణా వ్యవస్థలు మాత్రమే కావని.. ఆర్థిక విస్తరణకు, సామాజిక సమ్మేళనానికి, జాతీయ సమైక్యతకు సాధనాలుగా పేర్కొన్నారు. ఒక రైలు మారుమూల గ్రామానికి చేరుకున్నా లేదా ఒక రహదారి సుదూర ప్రాంతాన్ని కలిపినా.. అది ఆయా ప్రాంతాల సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధికి అపారమైన అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తుందని అన్నారు.
పటిష్టమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు రవాణా ఖర్చులను తగ్గించి, వాణిజ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ, పెట్టుబడులను, ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచుతాయని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఇది వివిధ ప్రాంతాలను, ప్రజలను దగ్గర చేయడం ద్వారా జాతీయ ఐక్యతను బలపరుస్తుందన్నారు. కేవలం గణాంకాలు మాత్రమే విజయానికి కొలమానం కాదన్న విషయాన్ని అధికారులు గుర్తుంచుకోవాలని సూచించారు. వారు చేసే పని ప్రజల జీవితాలను ఎంతవరకు మెరుగుపరిచిందనేదే అసలైన విజయమని ఆమె స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ప్రజా సేవలు నిజాయితీ, జవాబుదారీతనం, అత్యుత్తమ పనితీరుపై అంకితభావం వంటి విలువలను కాపాడాలని రాష్ట్రపతి అధికారులకు సూచించారు. విధి నిర్వహణలో సవాళ్లు ఎదురైనప్పుడు, కఠినమైన నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవాల్సి వచ్చినప్పుడు ఆ విలువలే అధికారులకు మార్గదర్శకంగా ఉండాలని చెప్పారు. ఎప్పుడూ కొత్త విషయాలను తెలుసుకోవాలనే కుతూహలంతో ఉండాలని, నిరంతరం నేర్చుకుంటూ, కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించాలని హితవు పలికారు. వారు తీసుకునే నిర్ణయాలు, పాటించే ప్రమాణాలు, చూపించే అంకితభావం సమాజంపై శాశ్వత ప్రభావాన్ని చూపుతాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. అధికారులు కేవలం కార్యనిర్వహకులు మాత్రమే కాదని.. అభివృద్ధి కారకులనీ, ప్రజల విశ్వాసానికి సంరక్షకులని ఆమె అన్నారు.