President's Secretariat
Probationary Officers of the Indian Railways and Assistant Executive Engineers of the Central Engineering Service CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
20 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Probationary Officers of the Indian Railways (2022 and 2023 batches) and Assistant Executive Engineers of the Central Engineering Service (Roads) (2021, 2022, 2023 and 2024 batches) called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 20, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they have joined public service at a defining moment in India’s growth story. The nation is moving ahead with the collective resolve of building a Viksit Bharat. As young officers of the Indian Railways and the Central Engineering Service (Roads), they are stepping into roles that directly affect the lives of millions of citizens. She underlined that their decisions and actions will have a direct and lasting impact on the quality of life of citizens.
The President said that infrastructure is the foundation upon which modern nations are built. Railways and highways are not merely systems of transport; they are instruments of economic expansion, social inclusion and national integration. When a train reaches a remote village or a highway connects a distant region, it opens immense opportunities for socio-economic development of such regions.
The President said that robust infrastructure reduces logistics costs, boosts trade, attracts investment and enhances productivity. It strengthens national unity by bringing regions and people closer. She advised officers to remember that numbers alone do not define success. The true measure of their work lies in how it improves the lives of people.
The President urged officers to uphold the values of public service such as integrity, accountability and commitment to excellence. She said that there will be challenges and moments of difficult decisions. In those moments, their values should guide them. She advised them to always stay curious, keep learning and promote innovation. She said that the choices they make, the standards they set and the dedication they show will leave a lasting impact. They are not just administrators but the enablers of progress and guardians of public trust.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین ریلوے کے پروبیشنری افسران اور سینٹرل انجینئرنگ سروس کے اسسٹنٹ ایگزیکٹو انجینئروں کی صدرِ جمہوریہ سے ملاقات
20 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے کے پروبیشنری افسران (2022 اور 2023 بیچ) اور سینٹرل انجینئرنگ سروس (روڈز) کے اسسٹنٹ ایگزیکٹو انجینئروں (2021، 2022، 2023 اور 2024 بیچ) نے آج (20 اپریل 2026) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے عوامی خدمت کے ایسے اہم دور میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے جب بھارت کی ترقی ایک فیصلہ کن مرحلے میں داخل ہو چکی ہے۔ ملک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت (وکست بھارت) کی تعمیر کے اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انڈین ریلوے اور سینٹرل انجینئرنگ سروس (روڈز) کے نوجوان افسران کی حیثیت سے وہ ایسے کردار سنبھال رہے ہیں جو براہِ راست لاکھوں شہریوں کی زندگیوں پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ان کے فیصلے اور اقدامات عوام کے معیارِ زندگی پر براہِ راست اور دیرپا اثر ڈالیں گے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ انفرااسٹرکچر جدید اقوام کی تعمیر کی بنیاد ہوتا ہے۔ ریلوے اور شاہراہیں محض نقل و حمل کے ذرائع نہیں بلکہ معاشی ترقی، سماجی شمولیت اور قومی یکجہتی کے اہم وسیلے ہیں۔ جب کوئی ٹرین کسی دور دراز گاؤں تک پہنچتی ہے یا کوئی شاہراہ کسی پسماندہ علاقے کو جوڑتی ہے تو اس سے ان علاقوں کی سماجی و معاشی ترقی کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات میں کمی لاتا ہے، تجارت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرتا ہے اور پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ خطوں اور عوام کو قریب لا کر قومی یکجہتی کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے افسران کو نصیحت کی کہ کامیابی کو صرف اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر نہ پرکھیں، بلکہ ان کے کام کی اصل قدر اس بات میں ہے کہ وہ عوام کی زندگیوں میں کتنی بہتری لاتا ہے۔
صدر نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ عوامی خدمت کی اقدار—دیانت داری، جوابدہی اور بہترین کارکردگی کے عزم—کو ہمیشہ مقدم رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشکلات اور مشکل فیصلوں کے مواقع آئیں گے، لیکن ان لمحات میں ان کی اقدار ہی ان کی رہنمائی کریں گی۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ہمیشہ سیکھنے کے عمل سے جڑے رہیں، تجسس برقرار رکھیں اور جدت کو فروغ دیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ فیصلے جو وہ کریں گے، جو معیار وہ قائم کریں گے اور جو لگن وہ دکھائیں گے، وہ دیرپا اثر چھوڑیں گے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ افسران صرف منتظمین نہیں بلکہ ترقی کے محرک اور عوامی اعتماد کے محافظ ہیں۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-