President's Secretariat
Probationary Officers of the Indian Railways and Assistant Executive Engineers of the Central Engineering Service CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
20 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Probationary Officers of the Indian Railways (2022 and 2023 batches) and Assistant Executive Engineers of the Central Engineering Service (Roads) (2021, 2022, 2023 and 2024 batches) called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 20, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they have joined public service at a defining moment in India’s growth story. The nation is moving ahead with the collective resolve of building a Viksit Bharat. As young officers of the Indian Railways and the Central Engineering Service (Roads), they are stepping into roles that directly affect the lives of millions of citizens. She underlined that their decisions and actions will have a direct and lasting impact on the quality of life of citizens.
The President said that infrastructure is the foundation upon which modern nations are built. Railways and highways are not merely systems of transport; they are instruments of economic expansion, social inclusion and national integration. When a train reaches a remote village or a highway connects a distant region, it opens immense opportunities for socio-economic development of such regions.
The President said that robust infrastructure reduces logistics costs, boosts trade, attracts investment and enhances productivity. It strengthens national unity by bringing regions and people closer. She advised officers to remember that numbers alone do not define success. The true measure of their work lies in how it improves the lives of people.
The President urged officers to uphold the values of public service such as integrity, accountability and commitment to excellence. She said that there will be challenges and moments of difficult decisions. In those moments, their values should guide them. She advised them to always stay curious, keep learning and promote innovation. She said that the choices they make, the standards they set and the dedication they show will leave a lasting impact. They are not just administrators but the enablers of progress and guardians of public trust.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতীয় রেলের শিক্ষানবিশ আধিকারিক এবং সেন্ট্রাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সার্ভিসের অ্যাসিস্টেন্ট এক্সিকিউটিভ ইঞ্জিনিয়াররা রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন
20 APR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
ভারতীয় রেলের শিক্ষানবিশ আধিকারিক (২০২২ ও ২০২৩ ব্যাচ) এবং সেন্ট্রাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সার্ভিস অ্যাসিস্টেন্ট এক্সিকিউটিভ ইঞ্জিনিয়াররা (সড়ক-২০২১, ২০২২, ২০২৩ ও ২০২৪ ব্যাচ) আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই নতুন আধিকারিকরা ভারতের বিকাশ যাত্রার এক তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ সময়ে কাজে যোগ দিয়েছেন। বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে ঐক্যবদ্ধ যাত্রা শুরু হয়েছে। নতুন এই আধিকারিকদের ভূমিকা লক্ষ লক্ষ নাগরিকের জীবনে প্রত্যক্ষ প্রভাব ফেলবে।
আধুনিক দেশ গঠনের অন্যতম মূল ভিত্তি হল পরিকাঠামো- একথা উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, রেলপথ ও সড়কপথ কেবলমাত্র পরিবহণ নয়, আর্থিক উন্নয়নের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চাবিকাঠি। কোনও একটি অঞ্চলের সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি সেখানকার আর্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশকে বহুগুণ ত্বরাণ্বিত করে। পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার লজিস্টিক্স-এর খরচ কমিয়ে এবং বাণিজ্য ও উৎপাদনশীলতায় গতি এনে জাতীয় ঐক্য ও সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের পথ প্রশস্ত করে থাকে।
জনসেবার মূল্যবোধকে সর্বাগ্রে স্থান দিতে রাষ্ট্রপতি নবীন আধিকারিকদের প্রতি আবেদন রেখেছেন। কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে এই মূল্যবোধই তাঁদের পথ দেখাবে বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন। পাশাপাশি শেখার আগ্রহ ধরে রাখা এবং উদ্ভাবনশীল উদ্যোগকে সহায়তা করাও তাঁদের কর্তব্য বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটির জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/apr/doc2026420852101.pdf