Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan on 21st April
PM to dedicate India’s first greenfield integrated Refinery-cum-Petrochemical Complex at Pachpadra in Balotra
9 MMTPA Greenfield Refinery-cum-Petrochemical Complex has been established with an investment of over ₹79,450 crore
The state-of-the-art complex integrates refining and petrochemical production
Project to play a pivotal role in strengthening India’s energy security and enhancing petrochemical self-sufficiency
20 APR 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Rajasthan on 21st April 2026. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation India’s first greenfield integrated Refinery-cum-Petrochemical Complex at Pachpadra in Balotra. He will also address a public gathering on the occasion.
This landmark project represents a significant milestone in India’s energy and petrochemical sector. Developed as a joint venture between Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and the Government of Rajasthan, the 9 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA) Greenfield Refinery-cum-Petrochemical Complex has been established with an investment of over ₹79,450 crore.
The state-of-the-art complex integrates refining and petrochemical production, with a petrochemical capacity of 2.4 MMTPA. The refinery features a high Nelson Complexity Index of 17.0 and petrochemical yields exceeding 26%, aligning with global benchmarks for efficiency and sustainability.
The project is expected to play a pivotal role in strengthening India’s energy security, enhancing petrochemical self-sufficiency, and driving industrial growth. It will serve as an anchor industry for the development of a Petrochemical and Plastic Park in the region, promoting downstream industries and ancillary sectors. Additionally, the refinery is poised to generate significant employment opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of the region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২১ এপ্রিল রাজস্থান সফরে যাবেন
20 APR 2026 12:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬ রাজস্থান সফরে যাবেন। বেলা ১১:৩০ নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী বালোত্রার পাচপদরায় ভারতের প্রথম গ্রিন ফিল্ড ইনটিগ্রেটেড রিফাইনারি-কাম-পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল কমপ্লেক্সটির জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। তিনি এই উপলক্ষে একটি জনসভাতে ভাষণও দেবেন।
এই ঐতিহাসিক প্রকল্পটি ভারতের শক্তি এবং পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। হিন্দুস্তান পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (এইচপিসিএল) এবং রাজস্থান সরকারের যৌথ উদ্যোগে নির্মিত বছরে ৯ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিকটন উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন এই গ্রিন ফিল্ড রিফাইনারি-কাম-পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল কমপ্লেক্সটি নির্মিত হয়েছে ৭৯ হাজার ৪৫০ কোটি টাকার বেশি খরচে।
অত্যাধুনিক এই কমপ্লেক্সে শোধনের পাশাপাশি পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল উৎপাদনও হবে। পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বছরে ২.৪ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিকটন। এই শোধনাগারের বৈশিষ্ট্য অত্যন্ত উচ্চ ১৭.০ নেলসন কমপ্লেক্সিটি ইনডেক্স এবং পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল উৎপাদন ২৬ শতাংশের বেশি যা কার্যক্ষমতা এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়িত্বের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সমান।
আশাকরা যায়, এই প্রকল্পটি ভারতের শক্তি নিরাপত্তা শক্তিশালী করতে, পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে এবং শিল্পের উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। এই অঞ্চলে পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল এবং প্লাস্টিক পার্ক গঠনে, অনুসারী শিল্পের প্রসারে এটি মুখ্য ভূমিকা নেবে। এছাড়া, শোধনাগারটি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করবে, ফলে এলাকার আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ঘটবে।