Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan on 21st April
PM to dedicate India’s first greenfield integrated Refinery-cum-Petrochemical Complex at Pachpadra in Balotra
9 MMTPA Greenfield Refinery-cum-Petrochemical Complex has been established with an investment of over ₹79,450 crore
The state-of-the-art complex integrates refining and petrochemical production
Project to play a pivotal role in strengthening India’s energy security and enhancing petrochemical self-sufficiency
20 APR 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Rajasthan on 21st April 2026. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation India’s first greenfield integrated Refinery-cum-Petrochemical Complex at Pachpadra in Balotra. He will also address a public gathering on the occasion.
This landmark project represents a significant milestone in India’s energy and petrochemical sector. Developed as a joint venture between Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and the Government of Rajasthan, the 9 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA) Greenfield Refinery-cum-Petrochemical Complex has been established with an investment of over ₹79,450 crore.
The state-of-the-art complex integrates refining and petrochemical production, with a petrochemical capacity of 2.4 MMTPA. The refinery features a high Nelson Complexity Index of 17.0 and petrochemical yields exceeding 26%, aligning with global benchmarks for efficiency and sustainability.
The project is expected to play a pivotal role in strengthening India’s energy security, enhancing petrochemical self-sufficiency, and driving industrial growth. It will serve as an anchor industry for the development of a Petrochemical and Plastic Park in the region, promoting downstream industries and ancillary sectors. Additionally, the refinery is poised to generate significant employment opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of the region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਲੋਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਪਚਪਦਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ-ਕਮ-ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
79,450 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 9 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ-ਕਮ-ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਇਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ
20 APR 2026 12:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਲੋਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਪਚਪਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 11:30 ਵਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ-ਕਮ-ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ 9 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ) ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ-ਕਮ-ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 79,450 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਇਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 2.4 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਦਾ ਨੈਲਸਨ ਜਟਿਲਤਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ 17.0 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ 26 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।