Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan on 21st April
PM to dedicate India’s first greenfield integrated Refinery-cum-Petrochemical Complex at Pachpadra in Balotra
9 MMTPA Greenfield Refinery-cum-Petrochemical Complex has been established with an investment of over ₹79,450 crore
The state-of-the-art complex integrates refining and petrochemical production
Project to play a pivotal role in strengthening India’s energy security and enhancing petrochemical self-sufficiency
20 APR 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Rajasthan on 21st April 2026. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation India’s first greenfield integrated Refinery-cum-Petrochemical Complex at Pachpadra in Balotra. He will also address a public gathering on the occasion.
This landmark project represents a significant milestone in India’s energy and petrochemical sector. Developed as a joint venture between Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and the Government of Rajasthan, the 9 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA) Greenfield Refinery-cum-Petrochemical Complex has been established with an investment of over ₹79,450 crore.
The state-of-the-art complex integrates refining and petrochemical production, with a petrochemical capacity of 2.4 MMTPA. The refinery features a high Nelson Complexity Index of 17.0 and petrochemical yields exceeding 26%, aligning with global benchmarks for efficiency and sustainability.
The project is expected to play a pivotal role in strengthening India’s energy security, enhancing petrochemical self-sufficiency, and driving industrial growth. It will serve as an anchor industry for the development of a Petrochemical and Plastic Park in the region, promoting downstream industries and ancillary sectors. Additionally, the refinery is poised to generate significant employment opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 21 अप्रैल को राजस्थान का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बलोतरा के पचपदरा में देश के पहले ग्रीनफील्ड एकीकृत रिफाइनरी-सह-पेट्रोरसायन परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे
79,450 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश से 9 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष की क्षमता वाले इस ग्रीनफील्ड रिफाइनरी-सह-पेट्रोरसायन परिसर की स्थापना की गई
अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस इस परिसर में रिफाइनिंग और पेट्रोरसायन उत्पादन होता है
यह परियोजना देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने और पेट्रोरसायन आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी
20 APR 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21 अप्रैल 2026 को राजस्थान का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री बलोतरा के पचपदरा में सुबह लगभग 11:30 बजे देश के पहले ग्रीनफील्ड एकीकृत रिफाइनरी-सह-पेट्रोरसायन परिसर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
यह ऐतिहासिक परियोजना देश के ऊर्जा और पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) और राजस्थान सरकार के संयुक्त उद्यम के रूप में विकसित 9 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमएमटीपीए) क्षमता वाले इस ग्रीनफील्ड रिफाइनरी-सह-पेट्रोरसायन परिसर की स्थापना 79,450 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश से की गई है।
अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त इस परिसर में रिफाइनिंग और पेट्रोरसायन उत्पादन होता है। इसकी पेट्रोरसायन क्षमता 2.4 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष है। इस रिफाइनरी का नेल्सन कॉम्प्लेक्सिटी इंडेक्स 17.0 है और पेट्रोरसायन उत्पादन 26 प्रतिशत से अधिक है, जो दक्षता और स्थिरता के वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप है।
इस परियोजना से देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, पेट्रोरसायन आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने और औद्योगिक विकास को गति देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है। यह क्षेत्र में पेट्रोरसायन और प्लास्टिक पार्क के विकास के लिए एक आधार उद्योग के रूप में कार्य करेगी, जिससे संबंधित उद्योगों और सहायक क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस परियोजना से रिफाइनरी रोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पैदा होंगे, जिससे क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।