Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives in bus accident in Udhampur
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
20 APR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a bus accident in Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their near and dear ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives in the tragic mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Pained to hear about the loss of lives due to a bus accident in Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir. I extend my heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their near and dear ones. I pray for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives in the tragic mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উধমপুরে বাস দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় শোকজ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
20 APR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উধমপুরে বাস দুর্ঘটনায় মৃত্যুর ঘটনায় গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, “জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উধমপুরে বাস দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় আমি গভীরভাবে ব্যথিত। যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি আমি আমার গভীর সমবেদনা জানাচ্ছি। আহতদের দ্রুত সুস্থতা কামনা করছি।
এই মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনায় যাঁরা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রত্যেকের নিকটাত্মীয়কে পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে এককালীন আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে। আহতদের ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
@narendramodi”।