Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives in bus accident in Udhampur
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
20 APR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a bus accident in Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their near and dear ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives in the tragic mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Pained to hear about the loss of lives due to a bus accident in Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir. I extend my heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their near and dear ones. I pray for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives in the tragic mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఉధంపూర్‌లో బస్సు ప్రమాదం.. ప్రాణనష్టం.. ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియాను ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాని
20 APR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్‌.. ఉధంపూర్‌లో బస్సు దుర్ఘటన ప్రాణనష్టానికి దారితీసింది. దీనిపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన వారికి ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపాన్ని తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రమాదంలో గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ఆయన ప్రార్థించారు.
మృతుల దగ్గరి సంబంధికులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి (పీఎంఎన్‌ఆర్ఎఫ్) నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల వంతున ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియాను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటించారు. గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున అందిస్తారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం ఇలా పేర్కొంది:
‘‘జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌.. ఉధంపూర్‌లో బస్సు దుర్ఘటన కారణంగా ప్రాణనష్టం జరగడం విచారకరం. ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన వారికి సంతాపం తెలిపాను. క్షతగాత్రులు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను.
పీఎంఎన్‌ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల వంతున ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియాను మృతుల దగ్గరి సంబంధికులకు అందిస్తారు. గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున అందిస్తారు: ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ’’.