Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives in bus accident in Udhampur
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
20 APR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a bus accident in Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their near and dear ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives in the tragic mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Pained to hear about the loss of lives due to a bus accident in Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir. I extend my heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their near and dear ones. I pray for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives in the tragic mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے اودھم پور میں بس حادثے میں جانوں کے ضیاع پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا
وزیرِ اعظم نے متاثرین کے لیے مالی امداد (ایکس گریشیا) کا اعلان بھی کیا
20 APR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جموں و کشمیر کے اودھم پور میں بس حادثے کے نتیجے میں قیمتی جانوں کے ضیاع پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے حادثے میں فوت ہونے والوں کے اہلِ خانہ سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا کی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نیشنل ریلیف فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف)سے ہر مہلوک کے لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد (ایکس گریشیا) دی جائے گی، جبکہ زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے دئیے جائیں گے۔
وزیرِ اعظم آفس نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر کہا:
“جموں و کشمیر کے اودھم پور میں بس حادثے کے باعث جانوں کے ضیاع کی خبر سن کر دکھ ہوا۔ میں متاثرہ خاندانوں سے دلی تعزیت کرتا ہوں اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں۔ اس حادثے میں فوت ہونے والوں کے لواحقین کو پی ایم این آر ایف سے 2 لاکھ روپے اور زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے دیے جائیں گے۔”