Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives in bus accident in Udhampur
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
20 APR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a bus accident in Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their near and dear ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives in the tragic mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Pained to hear about the loss of lives due to a bus accident in Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir. I extend my heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their near and dear ones. I pray for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives in the tragic mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उधमपुर बस दुर्घटना में हुई जानमाल की हानि पर दुख जताया
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
20 APR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के उधमपुर में हुए बस हादसे में जानमाल की हानि पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मृतकों के परिजनों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से इस दुखद हादसे में जान गंवाने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने X को यह सूचना दी।
“जम्मू और कश्मीर के उधमपुर में बस दुर्घटना में हुई जानमाल की हानि के बारे में सुनकर गहरा दुख हुआ। मैं अपनों को खोने वाले सभी लोगों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। मैं घायलों के जल्द स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना करता हूं।
इस दुखद दुर्घटना में जान गंवाने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के परिजनों को पीएमएनआरएफ से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे: प्रधानमंत्री @narendramodi”