Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF DSC A 23 (YARD 328) - FOURTH SHIP OF DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT (DSC) PROJECT
20 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
DSC A 23, the fourth ship of five Diving Support Craft (DSC) project was launched on 19 Apr 2026 at Titagarh, Kolkata (WB) by Mrs Deepa Sivakumar, in the presence of Vice Admiral B Sivakumar, Chief of Materiel.
The event was conducted with full naval traditions and ceremonial splendour, in presence of senior officials from Indian Navy and M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL).
The construction of Diving Support Craft is being undertaken by M/s TRSL, Kolkata. Featuring a 30 m long catamaran-hull form and an approximate displacement of 380 tons, these ships offer superior stability, enhanced deck area and improved sea-keeping characteristics, which makes them suitable for undertaking Diving operations in coastal waters and harbours.
Designed and built in accordance with the Naval Rules and Regulations of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS), the project underwent extensive Model Testing and Hydrodynamic Analysis at the Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam.
With induction of these ships, the Indian Navy’s capabilities in Diving Support, Underwater Inspection, Salvage Assistance and Coastal Operational Deployment will be augmented. With 70% of main and auxiliary equipment sourced from indigenous manufacturers, Diving Support Craft are proud flag bearers of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives of Government of India (GoI) and Ministry of Defence (MoD).

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ડાઇવિંગ સપોર્ટ ક્રાફ્ટ (DSC) પ્રોજેક્ટના ચોથા જહાજ, DSC A 23 (યાર્ડ 328)નું લોન્ચિંગ
20 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પાંચ ડાઇવિંગ સપોર્ટ ક્રાફ્ટ (DSC) પ્રોજેક્ટનું ચોથું જહાજ, DSC A 23, 19 એપ્રિલ 2026ના રોજ કોલકાતા (WB)ના ટીટાગઢ ખાતે શ્રીમતી દીપા શિવકુમાર દ્વારા ચીફ ઓફ મટિરિયલ, વાઇસ એડમિરલ બી શિવકુમારની હાજરીમાં લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ અને મેસર્સ ટીટાગઢ રેલ સિસ્ટમ્સ લિમિટેડ (TRSL)ના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની હાજરીમાં આ કાર્યક્રમ સંપૂર્ણ નૌકાદળ પરંપરાઓ અને ભવ્યતા સાથે યોજાયો હતો.
ડાઇવિંગ સપોર્ટ ક્રાફ્ટનું બાંધકામ મેસર્સ TRSL, કોલકાતા દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. 30 મીટર લાંબા કેટામરન-હલ ફોર્મ અને આશરે 380 ટનના ડિસ્પ્લેસમેન્ટ સાથે, આ જહાજો શ્રેષ્ઠ સ્થિરતા, ઉન્નત ડેક વિસ્તાર અને સુધારેલ દરિયાઈ જાળવણી લાક્ષણિકતાઓ પ્રદાન કરે છે, જે તેમને દરિયાકાંઠાના પાણી અને બંદરોમાં ડાઇવિંગ કામગીરી કરવા માટે યોગ્ય બનાવે છે.
ભારતીય રજિસ્ટર ઓફ શિપિંગ (IRS)ના નૌકાદળના નિયમો અને વિનિયમો અનુસાર ડિઝાઇન અને નિર્માણ કરાયેલ, આ પ્રોજેક્ટનું વિશાખાપટ્ટનમમાં નેવલ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજીકલ લેબોરેટરી (NSTL) ખાતે વ્યાપક મોડેલ પરીક્ષણ અને હાઇડ્રોડાયનેમિક વિશ્લેષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ જહાજોના સમાવેશથી ડાઇવિંગ સપોર્ટ, પાણીની અંદર નિરીક્ષણ, બચાવ સપોર્ટ અને દરિયાકાંઠાના ઓપરેશનલ ડિપ્લોયમેન્ટમાં ભારતીય નૌકાદળની ક્ષમતાઓમાં વધારો થશે. 70% મુખ્ય અને સહાયક ઉપકરણો સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદકો પાસેથી મેળવેલા હોવાથી, આ ડાઇવિંગ સપોર્ટ ક્રાફ્ટ ભારત સરકાર (GoI) અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય (MoD)ની 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' અને 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' પહેલના ગૌરવપૂર્ણ પ્રતીકો છે.
(4)JH2L.jpeg)
(3)B67V.jpeg)
(3)817C.jpeg)