Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF DSC A 23 (YARD 328) - FOURTH SHIP OF DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT (DSC) PROJECT
20 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
DSC A 23, the fourth ship of five Diving Support Craft (DSC) project was launched on 19 Apr 2026 at Titagarh, Kolkata (WB) by Mrs Deepa Sivakumar, in the presence of Vice Admiral B Sivakumar, Chief of Materiel.
The event was conducted with full naval traditions and ceremonial splendour, in presence of senior officials from Indian Navy and M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL).
The construction of Diving Support Craft is being undertaken by M/s TRSL, Kolkata. Featuring a 30 m long catamaran-hull form and an approximate displacement of 380 tons, these ships offer superior stability, enhanced deck area and improved sea-keeping characteristics, which makes them suitable for undertaking Diving operations in coastal waters and harbours.
Designed and built in accordance with the Naval Rules and Regulations of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS), the project underwent extensive Model Testing and Hydrodynamic Analysis at the Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam.
With induction of these ships, the Indian Navy’s capabilities in Diving Support, Underwater Inspection, Salvage Assistance and Coastal Operational Deployment will be augmented. With 70% of main and auxiliary equipment sourced from indigenous manufacturers, Diving Support Craft are proud flag bearers of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives of Government of India (GoI) and Ministry of Defence (MoD).

وزارت دفاع
ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ (ڈی ایس سی)پروجیکٹ کے چوتھے جہاز ڈی ایس سی اے 23 (یارڈ 328) کی رونمائی
20 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی ایس سی اے 23 ، پانچ ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ (ڈی ایس سی)پروجیکٹ کے چوتھا جہاز 19 اپریل 2026 کو ٹیٹا گڑھ ، کولکاتہ (مغربی بنگال)میں محترمہ دیپا شیو کمار نے چیف آف میٹریل وائس ایڈمرل بی شیو کمار کی موجودگی میں نقاب کشائی کی ۔
اس باوقار تقریب کا انعقاد مکمل بحری روایات اور رسمی شان و شوکت کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور میسرز ٹیٹا گڑھ ریل سسٹمز لمیٹڈ (ٹی آر ایس ایل) کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ کی تعمیر میسرز ٹی آر ایس ایل کولکاتہ کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے ۔ 30 میٹر لمبی کیٹامارن ہل کی شکل اور تقریباً 380 ٹن کی منتقلی کے ساتھ یہ جہاز اعلیٰ استحکام ، بہتر ڈیک ایریا اور بہتر سمندری نگہداشت کی خصوصیات پیش کرتے ہیں ، جو انہیں کام کرنے کے لیے موزوں بناتا ہے ۔ ساحلی پانیوں اور بندرگاہوں میں غوطہ خوری کی کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس)کے بحری قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیے گئے اس پروجیکٹ کی نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنولوجیکل لیبارٹری(این ایس ٹی ایل)وشاکھاپٹنم میں وسیع پیمانے پر ماڈل ٹیسٹنگ اور ہائیڈرو ڈائنامک تجزیہ کیا گیا ۔
ان جہازوں کو شامل کرنے سے ڈائیونگ سپورٹ ، انڈر واٹر انسپیکشن ، سیلویج اسسٹنس اور کوسٹل آپریشنل تعیناتی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ مقامی مینوفیکچررز سے حاصل کردہ 70فیصداہم اور معاون آلات کے ساتھ ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ حکومت ہنداور وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی)کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا اقدامات کے قا بل فخر پرچم بردار ہیں ۔
(4)JH2L.jpeg)
(3)B67V.jpeg)
(3)817C.jpeg)