Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF DSC A 23 (YARD 328) - FOURTH SHIP OF DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT (DSC) PROJECT
20 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
DSC A 23, the fourth ship of five Diving Support Craft (DSC) project was launched on 19 Apr 2026 at Titagarh, Kolkata (WB) by Mrs Deepa Sivakumar, in the presence of Vice Admiral B Sivakumar, Chief of Materiel.
The event was conducted with full naval traditions and ceremonial splendour, in presence of senior officials from Indian Navy and M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL).
The construction of Diving Support Craft is being undertaken by M/s TRSL, Kolkata. Featuring a 30 m long catamaran-hull form and an approximate displacement of 380 tons, these ships offer superior stability, enhanced deck area and improved sea-keeping characteristics, which makes them suitable for undertaking Diving operations in coastal waters and harbours.
Designed and built in accordance with the Naval Rules and Regulations of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS), the project underwent extensive Model Testing and Hydrodynamic Analysis at the Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam.
With induction of these ships, the Indian Navy’s capabilities in Diving Support, Underwater Inspection, Salvage Assistance and Coastal Operational Deployment will be augmented. With 70% of main and auxiliary equipment sourced from indigenous manufacturers, Diving Support Craft are proud flag bearers of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives of Government of India (GoI) and Ministry of Defence (MoD).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट परियोजना के चौथे जहाज़ डीएससी ए 23 (यार्ड 328) को नौसेना में शामिल किया गया
20 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
बंदरगाहों और तटीय जल में गोताखोरी (डाइविंग) अभियान के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए पांच डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट-डीएससी परियोजना के चौथे जहाज़, डीएससी ए 23, 19 अप्रैल, 2026 को पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता स्थित टीटागढ़ में नौसेना में श‍ामिल किया गया। नौसेना के जहाजों/पनडुब्बियों के इंजीनियरिंग, इलेक्ट्रिकल, हथियार प्रणालियों के रखरखाव और तकनीकी बुनियादी ढांचे का दायित्‍व संभाल रहे चीफ ऑफ मैटेरियल - वाइस एडमिरल बी शिवकुमार, की उपस्थिति में श्रीमती दीपा शिवकुमार ने इसे बेड़े में शामिल किया।
भारतीय नौसेना और मेसर्स टीटागढ़ नेवल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीएनएसएल) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में पूर्ण नौसैनिक परंपराओं और औपचारिक भव्यता के साथ यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित हुआ।
इन डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट जहाजों का निर्माण मेसर्स टीटागढ़ नेवल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीएनएसएल), कोलकाता द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से किया जा रहा है। 30 मीटर लंबे कैटामरान-पतवार आकार और लगभग 380 टन के विस्थापन क्षमता वाले ये जहाज बेहतर स्थिरता, विस्तारित डेक क्षेत्र और उन्नत समुद्री संचालन सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं, जो इन्हें तटीय जल और बंदरगाहों में गोताखोरी के लिए उपयुक्त बनाते हैं।
इंडियन रजिस्टर ऑफ शिपिंग (आईआरएस) के नौसेना नियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार डिजाइन और निर्मित इस जहाज़ परियोजना का विशाखापत्तनम स्थित नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला - एनएसटीएल में व्यापक मॉडल परीक्षण और हाइड्रोडायनामिक विश्लेषण (दबाव-वेग संबंधी टर्बाइन, पंप, जहाज का प्रतिरोध, प्रणोदन, समुद्री स्थिरता इत्‍यादि) किया गया।
इन जहाजों के शामिल होने से भारतीय नौसेना की गोताखोरी सहायता, जलमग्न निरीक्षण, बचाव सहायता और तटीय परिचालन तैनाती क्षमता में बढ़ोत्‍तरी होगी। इन जहाजों में मुख्य और सहायक उपकरणों का 70 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी तौर पर निर्मित होने से ये गोताखोरी सहायता पोत भारत सरकार और रक्षा मंत्रालय की आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गौरवशाली प्रतीक हैं।