कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन 21 अप्रैल, 2026 को 18वें सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर देश के सिविल सेवकों को संबोधित करेंगे
20 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा 21 अप्रैल, 2026, मंगलवार को 18वां सिविल सेवा दिवस मनाया जाएगा। उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे और अपना मुख्य भाषण देंगे।
सिविल सेवा दिवस प्रतिवर्ष देशभर के सिविल सेवकों के लिए नागरिकों के हित में स्वयं को समर्पित करने और लोक सेवा तथा अपने कार्य में उत्कृष्टता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को नवीनीकृत करने का अवसर है। 1947 में इसी दिन सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल ने अखिल भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए सिविल सेवकों को भारत का मजबूत स्तंभ बताया था। यह अवसर सिविल सेवकों को नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन के प्रति अपनी दृढ़ता को नवीनीकृत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। सिविल सेवा दिवस 2026 का विषय है विकसित भारत: अंतिम छोर तक नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन और विकास। यह विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है और अंतिम छोर तक सेवाओं की डिलीवरी और समावेशी विकास पर विशेष जोर देते हुए पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति सरकार के संकल्‍प को दर्शाता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का संबोधन और कैबिनेट सचिव डॉ. टी.वी. सोमनाथन का स्वागत भाषण शामिल होगा। उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद 'सिविल सेवाओं की भूमिका और प्रभावशीलता - एक बाह्य परिप्रेक्ष्य' विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा होगी। इस अवसर पर सरकार, उद्योग और नीतिगत संस्थानों की प्रख्यात हस्तियां शासन में जवाबदेही, नवाचार और सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकत्रित होंगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान निर्धारित चार अलग-अलग सत्रों में शासन संबंधी मुख्‍य प्राथमिकताओं पर केंद्रित विषयगत विचार-विमर्श होगा। 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा के माध्यम से सतत आजीविका' सत्र की अध्यक्षता सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी करेंगे। 'भारत में गैर-संक्रामक रोगों का निदान: रोकथाम से उपचार तक' सत्र की अध्यक्षता स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा करेंगे। 'केसीसी और अन्य पहलों के माध्यम से किसानों के वित्तीय जोखिम को कम करना' सत्र की अध्यक्षता कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान करेंगे। 'पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना के माध्यम से भारत के नेट-जीरो लक्ष्य को गति' विषय पर एक विशेष सत्र होगा। इन सत्रों में वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विशेषज्ञ और हितधारक नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को मजबूत करने और अंतिम छोर तक सेवा वितरण में सुधार लाने की दिशा में गहन चर्चा और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक साथ आएंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का समापन कैबिनेट सचिव द्वारा 'सिविल सेवाओं में नैतिकता और दक्षता' विषय पर दिए गए संबोधन के साथ होगा।
भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यानी सचिव, अपर सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव, उप सचिव, सहायक सचिव और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यानी मुख्य सचिव, अपर मुख्य सचिव, प्रधान सचिव और केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रमुख, रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर, केंद्रीय सेवाओं के अधिकारी और जिला कलेक्टर इस दिनभर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Hon’ble Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to address the Nation’s Civil Servants on 18th Civil Services Day on April 21, 2026
20 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will observe 18th Civil Services Day on Tuesday, April 21, 2026. Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will grace the event at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi as the Chief Guest. He will deliver the keynote address.
The Civil Services Day is observed annually as an occasion for the Civil Servants across India to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizens and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in their work. On this day in 1947, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel addressed the probationers of the All India Administrative Service where he described civil servants as the steel frame of India. The occasion provides an opportunity for civil servants to renew their commitment to citizen-centric administration. The theme for the Civil Services Day 2026 is “Viksit Bharat: Citizen-Centric Governance and Development at the Last Mile”. It is aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and underscores the Government’s commitment to transparent, accountable, and citizen-centric governance, with a strong emphasis on last-mile delivery, and inclusive development.
The inaugural session will include an address by the Hon’ble Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh and a welcome address by Cabinet Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan. The inaugural session will be followed by a panel discussion on the ‘Role and effectiveness of civil services - An external perspective’ which will bring together eminent personalities from government, industry, and policy institutions to deliberate on enhancing accountability, innovation, and service delivery in governance.
The four Breakaway Sessions scheduled during the event will feature focused thematic deliberations on key governance priorities. The session on ‘Sustainable Livelihood through PM Vishwakarma’ will be chaired by Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Hon’ble Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. The session on ‘Addressing Non-Communicable Diseases in India: From Preventive to Care’ will be chaired by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Hon’ble Minister of Health and Family Welfare. The session on ‘Mitigating Financial Risk of Farmers through KCC and other initiatives’ will be chaired by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Hon’bleMinister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. There will be a dedicated session on ‘Accelerating India’s Net-Zero Path through PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana’. These sessions will bring together senior officials, experts, and stakeholders for in-depth discussions and exchange of best practices towards strengthening citizen-centric governance and improving last-mile service delivery. The event will conclude with an address by the Cabinet Secretary on ‘Ethics and Efficiency in Civil Services.’
Senior Officials of Government of India including Secretaries, Additional Secretaries, Joint Secretaries, Deputy Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries and Senior Officials of State Governments including Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Heads of Central Training Institutions, Resident commissioners, Officials of Central Services and District Collectors will participate in the day-long event.