Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections 2026
Implementation of Dry-Day
20 APR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15, 2026.
2. Polling in the State of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) is scheduled for April 23, 2026 (Thursday), and for West Bengal (Phase-II) it will be conducted on April 29, 2026 (Wednesday), with the counting of votes for all polling States and Union Territories to take place on May 4, 2026 (Monday).
3. Section 135C of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 provides that no spirituous, fermented or intoxicating liquor or other substances of like nature shall be sold, given or distributed at a hotel, eating house, tavern, shop or any other place, public or private, within a polling area during the period of forty-eight hours ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of poll for any election in the polling area.
4. In view of the statutory provision as above, 'Dry day' shall be declared and notified under the relevant State/Union Territory laws as is appropriate during 48 hours, ending with the hours fixed for conclusion of poll with respect to polling day for an election in that polling area where General Election to Legislative Assembly is being held. This will include the date of re-poll, if any.
5. The Commission also directs that the date on which Counting of votes is to be taken up i.e. May 4, 2026 (Monday) shall also be declared 'Dry Day' under the relevant laws in poll going State/UT.
6. No liquor shops, hotels, restaurants, clubs and other establishments selling or serving liquor shall be permitted to sell/ serve liquor to anyone whosoever, on the aforesaid days.
7. Non-proprietary clubs, star hotels, restaurants etc. and hotels functioning under different categories of licenses for possession and supply of liquor, shall not be permitted to serve liquor on these days.
8. The storage of liquor by individuals shall be curtailed during the above period and the restrictions provided in the excise law on the storage of liquor in unlicensed premises shall be vigorously enforced.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات 2026
ڈرائی ڈے کا نفاذ
20 APR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے 15 مارچ 2026 کو آسام ، کیرالہ ، پڈوچیری ، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات اور 6 ریاستوں میں ضمنی انتخابات کے شیڈول کا اعلان کیا ۔
2. ریاست تامل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال (مرحلہ-1) میں ووٹنگ 23 اپریل 2026 (جمعرات) کو شیڈول ہے اور مغربی بنگال (مرحلہ-2) کے لئے یہ 29 اپریل 2026 (بدھ) کو ہوگی۔ ووٹنگ کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ووٹوں کی گنتی کے ساتھ 4 مئی 2026 (پیر) کو ہوگی ۔
3. عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 135 سی میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ووٹنگ ایریا میں کسی بھی انتخابات کے لیے ووٹنگ کے اختتام کے لیے مقررہ وقت کے ساتھ ختم ہونے والے اڑتالیس گھنٹے کی مدت کے دوران ہوٹلوں ، کھانے کے گھروں ، شراب خانوں ، دکانوں یا کسی بھی دوسری جگہ ، عوامی یا نجی جگہ پر کوئی الکوحل آمیز ، خمیر شدہ یا نشہ آور شراب یا اسی نوعیت کے دیگر مادے فروخت ، دیے یا تقسیم نہیں کیے جائیں گے ۔
4. مذکورہ بالا قانونی شق کے پیش نظر ، متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے قوانین کے تحت 'ڈرائی ڈے' کا اعلان اور نوٹیفکیشن 48 گھنٹوں کے دوران کیا جائے گا ، جس کا اختتام اس ووٹنگ ایریا میں جہاں قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات ہو رہے ہیں ، انتخابات کے لیے ووٹنگ کے دن کے حوالے سے ووٹنگ کے اختتام کے لیے مقرر کردہ اوقات کے ساتھ ہوگا ۔ اس میں دوبارہ پولنگ کی تاریخ شامل ہوگی ، اگر کوئی ہو ۔
5. کمیشن یہ بھی ہدایت کرتا ہے کہ ووٹوں کی گنتی کی تاریخ یعنی 4 مئی 2026 (پیر ) کوبھی انتخابات والی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعلقہ قوانین کے تحت ‘ڈرائی ڈے’ قرار دیا جائے گا ۔
6. شراب کی دکانوں ، ہوٹلوں ، ریستورانوں ، کلبوں اور شراب فروخت کرنے یا پیش کرنے والے دیگر اداروں کو مذکورہ دنوں میں کسی کو بھی شراب فروخت/پیش کرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی ۔
7. کلب ، اسٹار ہوٹل ، ریستوراں وغیرہ اور شراب رکھنے اور اس کی فراہمی کے لیے لائسنس کے مختلف زمروں کے تحت کام کرنے والے ہوٹلوں کو بھی ان دنوں شراب پیش کرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی ۔
8. مذکورہ مدت کے دوران افراد کے ذریعہ شراب کے ذخیرے کو کم کیا جائے گا اور غیر لائسنس یافتہ احاطے میں شراب کے ذخیرے پر ایکسائز قانون میں دی گئی پابندیوں کو سختی سے نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔