Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections 2026
Implementation of Dry-Day
20 APR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15, 2026.
2. Polling in the State of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) is scheduled for April 23, 2026 (Thursday), and for West Bengal (Phase-II) it will be conducted on April 29, 2026 (Wednesday), with the counting of votes for all polling States and Union Territories to take place on May 4, 2026 (Monday).
3. Section 135C of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 provides that no spirituous, fermented or intoxicating liquor or other substances of like nature shall be sold, given or distributed at a hotel, eating house, tavern, shop or any other place, public or private, within a polling area during the period of forty-eight hours ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of poll for any election in the polling area.
4. In view of the statutory provision as above, 'Dry day' shall be declared and notified under the relevant State/Union Territory laws as is appropriate during 48 hours, ending with the hours fixed for conclusion of poll with respect to polling day for an election in that polling area where General Election to Legislative Assembly is being held. This will include the date of re-poll, if any.
5. The Commission also directs that the date on which Counting of votes is to be taken up i.e. May 4, 2026 (Monday) shall also be declared 'Dry Day' under the relevant laws in poll going State/UT.
6. No liquor shops, hotels, restaurants, clubs and other establishments selling or serving liquor shall be permitted to sell/ serve liquor to anyone whosoever, on the aforesaid days.
7. Non-proprietary clubs, star hotels, restaurants etc. and hotels functioning under different categories of licenses for possession and supply of liquor, shall not be permitted to serve liquor on these days.
8. The storage of liquor by individuals shall be curtailed during the above period and the restrictions provided in the excise law on the storage of liquor in unlicensed premises shall be vigorously enforced.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিধানসভা নির্বাচন এবং উপ-নির্বাচন ২০২৬
20 APR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
১) ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২৬-এ অসম, কেরল, পুডুচেরি, তামিলনাড়ু এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বিধানসভা নির্বাচন এবং ৬টি রাজ্যের উপ-নির্বাচনের নির্ঘণ্ট ঘোষণা করেছিল।
২) তামিলনাড়ু এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে (প্রথম পর্যায়) নির্বাচনের ভোটগ্রহণ ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬ (বৃহস্পতিবার) এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে (দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়)-এ ভোট গ্রহণ ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬ (বুধবার)। সবকটি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ভোট গণনা ৪ মে, ২০২৬ (সোমবার)।
৩) ১৯৫১-র জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের 135C ধারা অনুযায়ী কোনো নির্বাচন কেন্দ্রে নির্বাচন শেষ হওয়ার পূর্বে ৪৮ ঘণ্টার মধ্যে কোনও হোটেল, খাবার জায়গা, পান্থশালা, দোকান অথবা সরকারি, বেসরকারি অন্য কোনও জায়গায় মদ অথবা উত্তেজক পানীয় বা ওই ধরনের কোনও বস্তু বিক্রি করা যাবে না।
৪) উপরোক্ত বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থানের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে বিধানসভা নির্বাচনে নির্বাচনী কেন্দ্রে ভোটের দিন ভোটগ্রহণ শেষ হওয়ার সময় থেকে পূর্বে ৪৮ ঘণ্টা সময়টিকে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের যথোপযুক্ত আইন অনুযায়ী ‘ড্রাই ডে’ হিসেবে ঘোষণা এবং তৎসংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করতে হবে। এই সময়ের মধ্যেই পুনর্নির্বাচনের দিনটিও (যদি থাকে) অন্তর্ভুক্ত হবে।
৫) কমিশন এও নির্দেশ দিয়েছে যে, ৪ মে, ২০২৬ (সোমবার) গণনার দিনটিকেও নির্বাচনমুখী রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সংশ্লিষ্ট আইন অনুযায়ী ‘ড্রাই ডে’ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করতে হবে।
৬) কোনো মদের দোকান, হোটেল, রেস্তোরাঁ, ক্লাব এবং অন্য যেসমস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠান মদ বিক্রি অথবা পরিবেশন করে থাকে, তারা ওইসব দিনগুলিতে কাউকে সে যেই হোক, মদ বিক্রি অথবা পরিবেশন করতে পারবে না।
৭) অমালিকানাধীন ক্লাব, তারকাখচিত হোটেল, রেস্তোরাঁ ইত্যাদি এবং মদ রাখার ও সরবরাহ করার বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর লাইসেন্সপ্রাপ্ত হোটেলগুলিকে ওই দিনগুলিতে মদ পরিবেশন করার অনুমতি দেওয়া যাবে না।
৮) উপরোক্ত সময়ে কোনো ব্যক্তিবিশেষের মজুত মদের পরিমাণ কমাতে হবে এবং লাইসেন্স নেই এমন বাড়িতে মদ মজুত রাখা সংক্রান্ত আবগারি আইনের নির্দিষ্ট বিধিনিষেধ কঠোরভাবে প্রবর্তন করতে হবে।