Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections 2026
Implementation of Dry-Day
20 APR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15, 2026.
2. Polling in the State of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) is scheduled for April 23, 2026 (Thursday), and for West Bengal (Phase-II) it will be conducted on April 29, 2026 (Wednesday), with the counting of votes for all polling States and Union Territories to take place on May 4, 2026 (Monday).
3. Section 135C of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 provides that no spirituous, fermented or intoxicating liquor or other substances of like nature shall be sold, given or distributed at a hotel, eating house, tavern, shop or any other place, public or private, within a polling area during the period of forty-eight hours ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of poll for any election in the polling area.
4. In view of the statutory provision as above, 'Dry day' shall be declared and notified under the relevant State/Union Territory laws as is appropriate during 48 hours, ending with the hours fixed for conclusion of poll with respect to polling day for an election in that polling area where General Election to Legislative Assembly is being held. This will include the date of re-poll, if any.
5. The Commission also directs that the date on which Counting of votes is to be taken up i.e. May 4, 2026 (Monday) shall also be declared 'Dry Day' under the relevant laws in poll going State/UT.
6. No liquor shops, hotels, restaurants, clubs and other establishments selling or serving liquor shall be permitted to sell/ serve liquor to anyone whosoever, on the aforesaid days.
7. Non-proprietary clubs, star hotels, restaurants etc. and hotels functioning under different categories of licenses for possession and supply of liquor, shall not be permitted to serve liquor on these days.
8. The storage of liquor by individuals shall be curtailed during the above period and the restrictions provided in the excise law on the storage of liquor in unlicensed premises shall be vigorously enforced.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
বিধানসভাৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন আৰু উপ-নিৰ্বাচন ২০২৬
ড্ৰাই-ডে ৰূপায়ণ
20 APR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Guwahati
১. ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে (ই চি আই) ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৫ মাৰ্চত অসম, কেৰালা, পুডুচেৰী, তামিলনাডু আৰু পশ্চিমবংগ বিধানসভাৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন আৰু ৬ খন ৰাজ্যৰ উপ-নিৰ্বাচনৰ সূচী ঘোষণা কৰিছিল।
২. তামিলনাডু আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত (প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ) ভোটদান ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৩ এপ্ৰিল (বৃহস্পতিবাৰ)ত আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ বাবে (দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ) ভোটদান ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৯ এপ্ৰিল (বুধবাৰ)ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ভোট গণনা ২০২৬ চনৰ ৪ মে’ (সোমবাৰ)ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
৩. জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব আইন, ১৯৫১ৰ ১৩৫গ ধাৰা অনুসৰি ভোটদান কেন্দ্ৰত যিকোনো নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে ভোটদান সমাপ্ত হোৱাৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়পৰ্যন্ত শেষৰ ৪৮ ঘণ্টাৰ সময়ছোৱাত কোনো হোটেল, খোৱা-বোৱাৰ ঘৰ, সুৰা বিপণী, আন যিকোনো ৰাজহুৱা বা ব্যক্তিগত স্থানত কোনো আধ্যাত্মিক বা নিচাযুক্ত সুৰা অথবা একে প্ৰকৃতিৰ আন সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী, প্ৰদান বা বিতৰণ কৰা নহ’ব।
৪. ওপৰোক্ত বিধিগত ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ৪৮ ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰত উপযুক্ত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আইনৰ অধীনত ‘ড্ৰাই ডে’ ঘোষণা আৰু জাননী জাৰি কৰা হ’ব, যি নিৰ্বাচনৰ দিনা ভোটদানৰ অন্তিম সময়সীমাৰ সৈতে সমাপ্ত হ’ব। ইয়াত প্ৰয়োজনসাপেক্ষে পুনৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ তাৰিখ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব।
৫. আয়োগে লগতে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে ভোট গণনাৰ দিনটো অৰ্থাৎ ২০২৬ চনৰ ৪ মে’ (সোমবাৰ)ত নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰাসংগিক আইনৰ অধীনত ‘ড্ৰাই ডে’ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হ’ব।
৬. কোনো সুৰাৰ দোকান, হোটেল, ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট, ক্লাব আৰু সুৰা বিক্ৰী বা পৰিবেশন কৰা অন্যান্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক ওপৰোক্ত দিনবোৰত সুৰা বিক্ৰী/পৰিবেশন কৰাৰ অনুমতি দিয়া নহ’ব।
৭. বেচৰকাৰী ক্লাব, তাৰকা হোটেল, ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট আদিৰ লগতে সুৰা মজুত ৰখা আৰু যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীৰ অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰৰ অধীনৰ হোটেলসমূহক এই দিনবোৰত সুৰা পৰিবেশন কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়া নহ’ব।
৮. ওপৰোক্ত সময়ছোৱাত ব্যক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা সুৰাৰ মজুতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব আৰু অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰবিহীন স্থানত সুৰা মজুতকৰণৰ ওপৰত আবকাৰী আইনৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা কঠোৰভাৱে বলৱৎ কৰা হ’ব।