Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections 2026
Implementation of Dry-Day
20 APR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15, 2026.
2. Polling in the State of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) is scheduled for April 23, 2026 (Thursday), and for West Bengal (Phase-II) it will be conducted on April 29, 2026 (Wednesday), with the counting of votes for all polling States and Union Territories to take place on May 4, 2026 (Monday).
3. Section 135C of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 provides that no spirituous, fermented or intoxicating liquor or other substances of like nature shall be sold, given or distributed at a hotel, eating house, tavern, shop or any other place, public or private, within a polling area during the period of forty-eight hours ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of poll for any election in the polling area.
4. In view of the statutory provision as above, 'Dry day' shall be declared and notified under the relevant State/Union Territory laws as is appropriate during 48 hours, ending with the hours fixed for conclusion of poll with respect to polling day for an election in that polling area where General Election to Legislative Assembly is being held. This will include the date of re-poll, if any.
5. The Commission also directs that the date on which Counting of votes is to be taken up i.e. May 4, 2026 (Monday) shall also be declared 'Dry Day' under the relevant laws in poll going State/UT.
6. No liquor shops, hotels, restaurants, clubs and other establishments selling or serving liquor shall be permitted to sell/ serve liquor to anyone whosoever, on the aforesaid days.
7. Non-proprietary clubs, star hotels, restaurants etc. and hotels functioning under different categories of licenses for possession and supply of liquor, shall not be permitted to serve liquor on these days.
8. The storage of liquor by individuals shall be curtailed during the above period and the restrictions provided in the excise law on the storage of liquor in unlicensed premises shall be vigorously enforced.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
శాసనసభల సాధారణ ఎన్నికలు, ఉప ఎన్నికలు - 2026 డ్రై-డే అమలు
20 APR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
అస్సాం, కేరళ, పుదుచ్చేరి, తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాల శాసనసభలకు సాధారణ ఎన్నికలు, ఆరు రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉప ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణకు భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం (ఈసీఐ) 2026 మార్చి 15న షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకటించింది.
తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ (మొదటి దశ) ఎన్నికలు 2026 ఏప్రిల్ 23 (గురువారం)న జరుగుతాయి. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ (రెండో దశ) ఎన్నికలు 2026 ఏప్రిల్ 29 (బుధవారం)న జరుగుతాయి. ఎన్నికలు జరిగిన అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలూ, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు 2026 మే 4 (సోమవారం)న జరుగుతుంది.
ప్రజా ప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టం - 1951లోని 135సీ సెక్షన్ ప్రకారం ఎన్నికలు జరిగే ప్రాంతాల్లో పోలింగ్ ముగిసే వరకు 48 గంటల పాటు మద్యం అమ్మకాలపై నిషేధం ఉంటుంది. పోలింగ్ జరిగే ప్రాంతాల్లోని హోటల్, భోజన శాలలు, మద్యం అమ్మే దుకాణాలు, మరే ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు ప్రదేశాల్లో అయినా.. మద్యం, పులియబెట్టిన లేదా మత్తు కలిగించే లిక్కర్ లేదా ఎలాంటి ఇతర మత్తు పదార్థాల అమ్మకాలు లేదా పంపిణీ చేయకూడదు.
పైన పేర్కొన్న చట్టం ప్రకారం.. శాసనసభ ఎన్నికలు జరుగుతున్న రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో వర్తించే నిబంధలనకు అనుగుణంగా పోలింగ్ పూర్తయ్యే వరకు 48 గంటల పాటు డ్రై డేగా ప్రకటించాలి. ఒకవేళ ఏదైనా రీ-పోల్ చేయాల్సి వస్తే, ఆ తేదీకి కూడా ఇది వర్తిస్తుంది.
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు జరిగే రోజైన 2026 మే 4 (సోమవారం)న కూడా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో వర్తించే నిబంధనల ప్రకారం డ్రై డేగా ప్రకటించాలని కమిషన్ ఆదేశించింది.
మద్యం దుకాణాలు, రెస్టారెంట్లు, క్లబ్బులతో సహా మద్యం అమ్మే లేదా అందించే ఏ ఇతర సంస్థలైనా పైన పేర్కొన్న తేదీల్లో మద్యాన్ని ఎవరికైనా అమ్మడానికి లేదా అందించడానికి అనుమతి లేదు.
నాన్-ప్రొప్రయిటరీ క్లబ్బులు, స్టార్ హోటళ్లు, రెస్టారెంట్లు, మద్యం నిల్వ చేయడానికి, సరఫరాలకు వివిధ విభాగాల పరిధిలో లైసెన్సులు కలిగి ఉన్న హోటళ్లకు ఈ రోజుల్లో అమ్మకాలు సాగించడానికి అనుమతి లేదు.
పైన పేర్కొన్న కాల వ్యవధిలో వ్యక్తులు మద్యం నిల్వ చేసుకోవడాన్ని అరికట్టాలి. లైసెన్సు లేని ప్రదేశాల్లో మద్యం నిల్వ చేయడంపై నియంత్రణలను పటిష్టంగా అమలు చేయాలి.