Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Operate 18,262 Summer Special Train Trips Nationwide Over Three Months; 11,294 Trips Already Notified to Ensure Wider Connectivity and Timely Relief During Peak Travel Season
Central Railway (3,082 Trips), East Central Railway (2,711 Trips) and North Western Railway (2,245 Trips) Emerge as Top Zones With Maximum Summer Special Train Trips
Enhanced Availability of Summer Special Trains to Provide Greater Travel Convenience, Reduce Waitlists, and Deliver Smooth Journeys for Millions of Passengers During Summer Rush
20 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is operating special trains during the Summer Season 2026 to address the anticipated rise in passenger demand and ensure a smooth and convenient travel experience. Railways has taken significant steps to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for passengers during the peak summer season by approving a large number of special train services across the country. For the period from 15 April 2026 to 15 July 2026, a total of 908 summer special trains have been approved, which will operate 18,262 trips to cater to the increased travel demand.
Out of these, 660 trains have already been notified, accounting for 11,294 trips, ensuring that a substantial portion of the planned services is already available for passenger booking and travel planning well in advance.
This extensive planning reflects Indian Railways’ proactive approach to managing seasonal passenger rush, especially during vacations, festivals, and peak travel months.
Zone-Wise Details
The operation of summer special trains spans across all major zones of Indian Railways, ensuring balanced regional connectivity and efficient passenger handling:
• South Central Railway leads with 124 trains (1,184 trips) approved and 76 trains (324 trips) notified.
• Western Railway has approved 106 trains (2,078 trips) with 92 trains (1,667 trips) notified.
• North Western Railway has approved 76 trains (2,245 trips) and with 62 trains (1,878 trips) notified.
• Northern Railway has approved 76 trains (2,090 trips) with 56 trains (1,535 trips) notified.
• Central Railway has approved 74 trains (3,082 trips) with 70 trains (2,238 trips) notified.
• Southern Railway has approved 72 trains (558 trips) with 38 trains (133 trips) notified.
• East Central Railway has approved 64 trains (2,711 trips) with 38 trains (1,060 trips) notified.
• North Central Railway has approved 54 trains (1,163 trips) with 46 trains (688 trips) notified.
• North Eastern Railway has approved 52 trains (814 trips) with 34 trains (477 trips) notified.
• East Coast Railway has approved 28 trains (410 trips) with 18 trains (88 trips) notified.
• West Central Railway has approved 28 trains (408 trips) with 18 trains (192 trips) notified.
• Eastern Railway has approved 24 trains (392 trips) with 10 trains (276 trips) notified.
• North Frontier Railway has approved 24 trains (220 trips) with 20 trains (141 trips) notified.
• South Eastern Railway has approved 20 trains (276 trips) with 18 trains (250 trips) notified.
• South East Central Railway has approved 10 trains (122 trips) with 8 trains (70 trips) notified.
• South Western Railway has approved 76 trains (509 trips) with 56 trains (277 trips) notified.
Passenger Benefits:
The large-scale introduction of summer special trains is expected to significantly benefit passengers by:
• Reducing waiting lists during peak travel season.
• Providing additional berths and confirmed travel options.
• Enhancing connectivity between major cities and regions.
• Ensuring smoother and more comfortable journeys.
By deploying special trains across high-demand routes, Indian Railways is ensuring that passengers experience minimal inconvenience during the summer rush.
With timely planning and large-scale deployment of special train services, Indian Railways continues to prioritise passenger convenience and travel comfort. The extensive coverage across zones and the high number of notified trains reflect a strong commitment to meeting passenger demand efficiently and ensuring a hassle-free travel experience during the summer season.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલવે ત્રણ મહિનામાં દેશભરમાં 18,262 સમર સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેન ટ્રિપ્સ ચલાવશે; પીક ટ્રાવેલ સીઝન દરમિયાન વ્યાપક કનેક્ટિવિટી અને સમયસર રાહત સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે 11,294 ટ્રિપ્સ પહેલેથી જ સૂચિત
સેન્ટ્રલ રેલવે (3,082 ટ્રિપ્સ), ઇસ્ટ સેન્ટ્રલ રેલવે (2,711 ટ્રિપ્સ) અને નોર્થ વેસ્ટર્ન રેલવે (2,245 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૌથી વધુ સમર સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેન ટ્રિપ્સ સાથે ટોચના ઝોન તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યા
સમર સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનોની ઉન્નત ઉપલબ્ધતાથી મુસાફરીમાં વધુ સુવિધા મળશે, વેઇટિંગ લિસ્ટ ઘટશે અને ઉનાળાના ધસારા દરમિયાન લાખો મુસાફરો માટે સુગમ મુસાફરી પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે
20 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવે મુસાફરોની માંગમાં અપેક્ષિત વધારાને પહોંચી વળવા અને સુગમ તેમજ અનુકૂળ મુસાફરીનો અનુભવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સમર સીઝન 2026 દરમિયાન સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનો ચલાવી રહી છે. રેલવેએ દેશભરમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેન સેવાઓને મંજૂરી આપીને ઉનાળાની પીક સીઝન દરમિયાન મુસાફરો માટે સુગમ અને આરામદાયક મુસાફરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલાં લીધાં છે. 15 એપ્રિલ 2026 થી 15 જુલાઈ 2026 સુધીના સમયગાળા માટે, કુલ 908 સમર સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનો મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે, જે મુસાફરીની વધતી માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે 18,262 ટ્રિપ્સનું સંચાલન કરશે.
આમાંથી, 660 ટ્રેનોને પહેલાથી જ સૂચિત કરવામાં આવી છે, જે 11,294 ટ્રિપ્સનો હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે, જે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે આયોજિત સેવાઓનો નોંધપાત્ર ભાગ મુસાફરો બુકિંગ અને મુસાફરી આયોજન માટે પહેલાથી જ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
આ વ્યાપક આયોજન મોસમી મુસાફરોના ધસારાને, ખાસ કરીને વેકેશન, તહેવારો અને મુસાફરીના પીક મહિનાઓ દરમિયાન સંચાલિત કરવા માટે ભારતીય રેલવેના સક્રિય અભિગમને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ઝોન મુજબની વિગતો
સમર સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનોનું સંચાલન ભારતીય રેલવેના તમામ મુખ્ય ઝોનમાં ફેલાયેલું છે, જે સંતુલિત પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટી અને કાર્યક્ષમ પેસેન્જર હેન્ડલિંગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે:
🌞🚆 Summer Special Trains Alert
South Central Railway introduces special trains from Charlapalli to clear summer rush:
🔹 Services to Jasidih, Muzaffarpur & Barauni
🗓️ Running between 23 Apr – 03 May 2026
🔁 All trains will run 1 service each
🎟️ Booking opens: 20.04.2026 at… pic.twitter.com/uIBdtoXiMF
— South Central Railway (@SCRailwayIndia) April 20, 2026
Western Railway Summer Special Trains Update 🚆
To clear extra passenger rush, WR will run the following special trains:
🚆 Train No. 09143/09144 (Valsad–Durgapur–Valsad)
📅 09143: 21.04.2026 | 09144: 23.04.2026
🎟️ Booking opens: 20.04.2026 @ 14:00 hrs
🚆 Train No. 09175/09176…
— DRM - Mumbai Central, WR (@drmbct) April 19, 2026
Summer Special Trains between Chennai and Shalimar!
Express Special trains, Train No. 06097/06098 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Shalimar – Chennai Beach Express Specials, (Trains on Demand) will be operated to clear extra rush of passenger during Summer Season. pic.twitter.com/ywZVd01sef
— Southern Railway (@GMSRailway) April 20, 2026
रेलयात्रियों की सुविधा के मद्देनजर निम्नानुसार स्पेशल ट्रेनों का परिचालन किया जायेगा। pic.twitter.com/w4i8aZpkgO
— East Central Railway (@ECRlyHJP) April 19, 2026
- સાઉથ સેન્ટ્રલ રેલવે 124 ટ્રેનો (1,184 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર અને 76 ટ્રેનો (324 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત સાથે મોખરે છે.
- વેસ્ટર્ન રેલવે એ 106 ટ્રેનો (2,078 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 92 ટ્રેનો (1,667 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- નોર્થ વેસ્ટર્ન રેલવે એ 76 ટ્રેનો (2,245 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે અને 62 ટ્રેનો (1,878 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- નોર્ધર્ન રેલવે એ 76 ટ્રેનો (2,090 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 56 ટ્રેનો (1,535 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- સેન્ટ્રલ રેલવે એ 74 ટ્રેનો (3,082 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 70 ટ્રેનો (2,238 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- સાઉધર્ન રેલવે એ 72 ટ્રેનો (558 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 38 ટ્રેનો (133 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- ઇસ્ટ સેન્ટ્રલ રેલવે એ 64 ટ્રેનો (2,711 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 38 ટ્રેનો (1,060 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- નોર્થ સેન્ટ્રલ રેલવે એ 54 ટ્રેનો (1,163 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 46 ટ્રેનો (688 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- નોર્થ ઇસ્ટર્ન રેલવે એ 52 ટ્રેનો (814 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 34 ટ્રેનો (477 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- ઇસ્ટ કોસ્ટ રેલવે એ 28 ટ્રેનો (410 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 18 ટ્રેનો (88 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- વેસ્ટ સેન્ટ્રલ રેલવે એ 28 ટ્રેનો (408 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 18 ટ્રેનો (192 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- ઇસ્ટર્ન રેલવે એ 24 ટ્રેનો (392 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 10 ટ્રેનો (276 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- નોર્થ ફ્રન્ટિયર રેલવે એ 24 ટ્રેનો (220 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 20 ટ્રેનો (141 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- સાઉથ ઇસ્ટર્ન રેલવે એ 20 ટ્રેનો (276 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 18 ટ્રેનો (250 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- સાઉથ ઇસ્ટ સેન્ટ્રલ રેલવે એ 10 ટ્રેનો (122 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 8 ટ્રેનો (70 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
- સાઉથ વેસ્ટર્ન રેલવે એ 76 ટ્રેનો (509 ટ્રિપ્સ) મંજૂર કરી છે જેમાં 56 ટ્રેનો (277 ટ્રિપ્સ) સૂચિત છે.
મુસાફરોને થતા ફાયદા:
સમર સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનોના મોટા પાયે પ્રારંભથી મુસાફરોને નીચે મુજબના નોંધપાત્ર ફાયદા થવાની અપેક્ષા છે:
- મુસાફરીની પીક સીઝન દરમિયાન વેઇટિંગ લિસ્ટમાં ઘટાડો.
- વધારાની બર્થ અને કન્ફર્મ મુસાફરીના વિકલ્પો પૂરા પાડવા.
- મુખ્ય શહેરો અને પ્રદેશો વચ્ચે કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવી.
- વધુ સુગમ અને આરામદાયક મુસાફરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી.
વધારે માંગ ધરાવતા રૂટ પર સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનો તૈનાત કરીને, ભારતીય રેલવે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી રહી છે કે ઉનાળાના ધસારા દરમિયાન મુસાફરોને ન્યૂનતમ અસુવિધાનો સામનો કરવો પડે.
સમયસર આયોજન અને સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેન સેવાઓના મોટા પાયે અમલીકરણ સાથે, ભારતીય રેલવે મુસાફરોની સુવિધા અને મુસાફરીના આરામને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. તમામ ઝોનમાં વ્યાપક કવરેજ અને સૂચિત ટ્રેનોની મોટી સંખ્યા મુસાફરોની માંગને કાર્યક્ષમ રીતે પૂરી કરવા અને ઉનાળાની સીઝન દરમિયાન મુશ્કેલીમુક્ત મુસાફરીનો અનુભવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની મજબૂત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.