Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee Signs MoU with USAC Dehradun to Strengthen Collaboration in Space Science and Technology
* MoU aims to enhance academic, scientific, and research collaboration in space science and geospatial applications
* Joint supervision opportunities for M.Tech and Ph.D students and capacity building of researchers
* Collaborative projects planned in climate change, disaster management, and natural resource management
20 APR 2026 3:57PM by PIB Dehradun
The Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Uttarakhand Space Application Centre (USAC) to foster collaboration in key areas of academic, scientific, and research engagement, with a focus on space science and geospatial applications relevant to the state of Uttarakhand.
The MoU was signed by Prof. Kamal Kishore Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, and Prof. Durgesh Pant, Director, USAC, at the IIT Roorkee campus, in the presence of Prof. Sanjay H. Upadhyay, Head, Centre for Space Science and Technology, IIT Roorkee, and Dr. Priyadarshi Upadhyay.
The collaboration envisages joint initiatives in three broad domains—academic and research collaboration, joint supervision of M.Tech and Ph.D students, and co-organization of conferences, seminars, and workshops. Under this partnership, both institutions will facilitate the exchange of scientific knowledge, faculty, and technical expertise, while also promoting capacity building of scientists and researchers.
As part of the academic and research collaboration, joint research and pilot projects will be undertaken in areas such as space applications, geospatial technologies, climate change, disaster management, and natural resource management. Students of IIT Roorkee will be provided opportunities for internships, project work, and thesis research at USAC, along with exposure to relevant laboratories, subject to institutional norms and security protocols.
The collaboration will also support outreach activities, training programmes, hackathons, and workshops to promote space science and technology in the region, along with efforts to translate research outcomes into practical applications for state departments and agencies.
The MoU further provides for joint supervision of postgraduate and doctoral research. Selected M.Tech and Ph.D students will be jointly mentored by faculty and scientists from both institutions and will have access to facilities at IIT Roorkee and USAC, in accordance with academic guidelines.
Additionally, both institutions will jointly organize seminars, conferences, workshops, and short-term courses on topics of mutual interest. The modalities of participation for such programmes will be governed by separate agreements, in line with institutional policies.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की और उत्तराखंड स्पेस एप्लीकेशन सेंटर के बीच हुआ एमओयू, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान एवं जियोस्पेशियल तकनीक में सहयोग को बढ़ावा
* अकादमिक, वैज्ञानिक एवं अनुसंधान सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु समझौता
* एम.टेक एवं पीएचडी छात्रों के संयुक्त मार्गदर्शन और शोध के अवसर
* अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग, जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त परियोजनाएँ
20 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Dehradun
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की (आईआईटी रुड़की) ने उत्तराखंड स्पेस एप्लीकेशन सेंटर के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान एवं जियोस्पेशियल अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्र में अकादमिक, वैज्ञानिक और अनुसंधान सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करना है।
यह समझौता प्रो. कमल किशोर पंत, निदेशक, आईआईटी रुड़की, तथा प्रो. दुर्गेश पंत, निदेशक, यूएसएसी द्वारा आईआईटी रुड़की परिसर में हस्ताक्षरित किया गया। इस अवसर पर सेंटर फॉर स्पेस साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी के प्रमुख प्रो. संजय एच. उपाध्याय एवं डॉ. प्रियदर्शी उपाध्याय भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस सहयोग के अंतर्गत तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों—अकादमिक एवं अनुसंधान सहयोग, एम.टेक एवं पीएचडी छात्रों का संयुक्त मार्गदर्शन, तथा सम्मेलनों एवं कार्यशालाओं का संयुक्त आयोजन—पर कार्य किया जाएगा। दोनों संस्थान वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान, संकाय एवं तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान के साथ-साथ शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों की क्षमता निर्माण को भी प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
अकादमिक एवं अनुसंधान सहयोग के तहत अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग, जियोस्पेशियल तकनीक, जलवायु परिवर्तन, आपदा प्रबंधन और प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त शोध एवं पायलट परियोजनाएँ संचालित की जाएंगी। आईआईटी रुड़की के छात्रों को यूएसएसी में इंटर्नशिप, प्रोजेक्ट कार्य एवं शोध अवसर उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे, जिससे उन्हें प्रयोगशालाओं और व्यावहारिक अनुभव का लाभ मिलेगा।
समझौते के तहत स्नातकोत्तर एवं डॉक्टोरल छात्रों का संयुक्त मार्गदर्शन भी किया जाएगा, जिसमें दोनों संस्थानों के संकाय और वैज्ञानिक मिलकर छात्रों का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे। साथ ही, छात्रों को दोनों संस्थानों की सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, दोनों संस्थान सेमिनार, सम्मेलन, कार्यशालाएँ एवं अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित करेंगे। यह साझेदारी उत्तराखंड राज्य में अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान एवं तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान को व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों में परिवर्तित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगी।