Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI DEPARTS CASABLANCA, MOROCCO
20 APR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship, INS Sudarshini, concluded a productive and engaging port call at Casablanca, Morocco, on 18 Apr 2026. The visit marked an important step in strengthening the Indo-Morocco maritime partnership, as part of the ongoing Lokayan 26 deployment.
During the port call, the Commanding Officer of INS Sudarshini held professional interactions with senior Moroccan naval leaders, focusing on training exchanges and maritime cooperation. The essence of ‘Lokayan’ was reflected through active training engagements, with Indian Navy trainees interacting with cadets of the Royal Moroccan Naval School during cross deck visits and friendly sports fixtures. Diplomatic outreach was enhanced through an onboard reception hosted by INS Sudarshini and a reciprocal luncheon hosted by the Royal Moroccan Navy, strengthening professional and cultural ties.
The current visit reaffirms deepening maritime ties between the two countries, driven by shared maritime interests and strategic convergence. INS Sudarshini now proceeds to Las Palmas, Spain, furthering the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and goodwill across the seas.
(3)KVGN.jpeg)
(3)QG7A.jpeg)
(3)Z6QL.jpeg)
(3)FKYX.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुदर्शनी मोरक्को के कैसाब्लांका से रवाना
20 APR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के सेल प्रशिक्षण पोत, आईएनएस सुदर्शनी, ने 18 अप्रैल 2026 को मोरक्को के कैसाब्लांका में अपनी सफल और सार्थक बंदरगाह यात्रा सम्‍पन्‍न की। यह यात्रा मौजूदा ‘लोकयान 26’ तैनाती के हिस्‍से के रूप में भारत-मोरक्को समुद्री साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
बंदरगाह यात्रा के दौरान आईएनएस सुदर्शनी के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने मोरक्को के वरिष्ठ नौसेना अधिकारियों के साथ पेशेवर बातचीत की, जिसमें मुख्‍य रूप से प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान और समुद्री सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। ‘लोकयान' के मूल भाव को सक्रिय प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों के माध्‍यम से प्रदर्शित किया गया, जहां भारतीय नौसेना के प्रशिक्षुओं ने ‘क्रॉस डेक’ दौरों और मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल प्रतियोगिताओं के दौरान रॉयल मोरक्कन नेवल स्कूल के कैडेटों के साथ बातचीत की। राजनयिक पहुंच को और बढाते हुए आईएनएस सुदर्शनी पर एक स्वागत समारोह आयोजित किया गया, जिसके जवाब में रॉयल मोरक्कन नौसेना ने भी एक दोपहर के भोज की मेजबानी की, जिससे पेशवर एवं सांस्‍कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूती मिली।
यह यात्रा साझा समुद्री हितों और रणनीतिक तालमेल से प्रेरित दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे होते समुद्री संबंधों की पुन: पुष्टि करती है। आईएनएस सुदर्शनी अब‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम ‘ और समुद्र के पार सद्भावना का संदेश लेकर स्पेन के लास पाल्मास के लिए रवाना हो गई है।
(3)KVGN.jpeg)
(3)QG7A.jpeg)
(3)Z6QL.jpeg)
(3)FKYX.jpeg)