Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI DEPARTS CASABLANCA, MOROCCO
20 APR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship, INS Sudarshini, concluded a productive and engaging port call at Casablanca, Morocco, on 18 Apr 2026. The visit marked an important step in strengthening the Indo-Morocco maritime partnership, as part of the ongoing Lokayan 26 deployment.
During the port call, the Commanding Officer of INS Sudarshini held professional interactions with senior Moroccan naval leaders, focusing on training exchanges and maritime cooperation. The essence of ‘Lokayan’ was reflected through active training engagements, with Indian Navy trainees interacting with cadets of the Royal Moroccan Naval School during cross deck visits and friendly sports fixtures. Diplomatic outreach was enhanced through an onboard reception hosted by INS Sudarshini and a reciprocal luncheon hosted by the Royal Moroccan Navy, strengthening professional and cultural ties.
The current visit reaffirms deepening maritime ties between the two countries, driven by shared maritime interests and strategic convergence. INS Sudarshini now proceeds to Las Palmas, Spain, furthering the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and goodwill across the seas.
(3)KVGN.jpeg)
(3)QG7A.jpeg)
(3)Z6QL.jpeg)
(3)FKYX.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سدرشنی نے کاسابلانکا، مراکش سے روانگی اختیار کی
20 APR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کا سیل ٹریننگ جہاز، آئی این ایس سُدرشنی، نے 18 اپریل 2026 کو مراکش کے شہر کاسابلانکا میں اپنے مؤثر اور مفید بندرگاہی قیام کو مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ یہ دورہ بھارت اور مراکش کے درمیان بحری شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم تھا، جو جاری لوکایان 26کی تعیناتی کا حصہ ہے۔
اس بندرگاہی قیام کے دوران آئی این ایس سُدرشنی کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے مراکش کی اعلیٰ بحری قیادت کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ ملاقاتیں کیں، جن میں تربیتی تبادلے اور بحری تعاون کے فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔‘لوکا یان’کے جذبے کی عکاسی اس وقت ہوئی جب بھارتی بحریہ کے زیرِ تربیت اہلکاروں نے رائل مراکشی نیول اسکول کے کیڈٹس کے ساتھ مشترکہ تربیتی سرگرمیوں، کراس ڈیک وزٹس اور دوستانہ اسپورٹس مقابلوں میں حصہ لیا۔
سفارتی روابط کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے آئی این ایس سُدرشنی پر ایک استقبالیہ تقریب منعقد کی گئی، جبکہ رائل مراکشی بحریہ کی جانب سے ایک جوابی ظہرانہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس سے پیشہ ورانہ اور ثقافتی تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوئے۔
یہ موجودہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے ہوتے ہوئے بحری تعلقات کی توثیق کرتا ہے، جو مشترکہ بحری مفادات اور اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ہیں۔ آئی این ایس سُدرشنی اب اسپین کے شہر لاس پالماس کی جانب روانہ ہو رہی ہے، جہاں وہ وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے پیغام اور سمندروں میں خیرسگالی کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گی۔
(3)KVGN.jpeg)
(3)QG7A.jpeg)
(3)Z6QL.jpeg)
(3)FKYX.jpeg)