Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Strengthens Preparedness to Safeguard Rural Schemes Amid West Asia Crisis
Focus on uninterrupted employment, timely fund flow, housing construction, rural roads and livelihood security despite global uncertainties
20 APR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development has undertaken a comprehensive review of preparedness measures to ensure uninterrupted implementation of major rural welfare and infrastructure programmes across the country, keeping in view the evolving situation in West Asia and its possible impact on global supply chains, commodity prices and inflationary trends.
The Ministry is closely monitoring developments that may have indirect implications for rural livelihoods, housing construction, road development and watershed activities, and has put in place proactive mechanisms to maintain continuity of benefits, timely fund flow and smooth execution of ongoing schemes.
Employment Security and Wage Support
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), 2005 remains fully operational till the commencement of the proposed VB–G RAM G Act, 2025. There shall be no disruption in the provision of wage employment to rural households.
All statutory entitlements, including demand-based employment and timely wage payments, continue in full force without any dilution. Existing Central Government-notified wage rates remain applicable.
To maintain adequate liquidity and ensure uninterrupted wage disbursal, approximately ₹17,744 crore is being released as the first instalment towards the wage component under MGNREGA.
Upon commencement, the proposed VB–G RAM G Act is expected to provide an enhanced guarantee of 125 days of wage employment, with revised wage rates to be notified separately.
Housing Programme Prepared for Supply Chain Challenges
To achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) for construction of 4.95 crore houses by March 2029.
As a preparedness measure against possible material supply disruptions or price fluctuations, the Ministry is prioritising timely Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) releases, real-time monitoring through AwaasSoft, geo-tagging, and accelerated completion of ongoing houses.
Strong convergence support through mandays, sanitation, drinking water, LPG and electricity is being ensured so that beneficiaries receive a complete package of basic amenities.
Structural measures such as creation of material banks are also being promoted to enhance resilience against future market volatility.
Rural Roads Programme Insulated Through Advance Planning
Under PMGSY, works are sanctioned as per the prevailing Schedule of Rates proposed by the States.
All sanctioned works under PMGSY-I, II, III and Road Connectivity Projects for Left Wing Extremism Affected Areas stand tendered or under execution.
Under PMGSY-IV, around 12,100 km road works have been sanctioned and are currently at the tendering stage. At present, the exposure to global volatility remains limited, as bitumen constitutes a relatively small share of total project cost.
Future project batches will be appraised using updated Schedule of Rates to reflect prevailing market conditions and cost trends.
Strengthening Agriculture and Natural Resource Resilience
The Department of Land Resources is implementing WDC-PMKSY (Watershed Development Component - Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana) 2.0 in 50 lakh hectare area to strengthen water conservation, agriculture intensification, horticulture and pasture development.
The Department is working in close coordination with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and other stakeholder Ministries to address any emerging situation and ensure smooth implementation.

ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆ ସଙ୍କଟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଯୋଜନା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଜୋରଦାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରବାହ, ଗୃହନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ଜୀବିକା ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ
20 APR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ପରିବର୍ତିତ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ, ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ମୁଦ୍ରାସ୍ଫୀତି ଧାରା ଉପରେ ଏହାର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଗ୍ରାମ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜୀବିକା, ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ରାସ୍ତା ଉନ୍ନୟନ ଏବଂ ଜଳଛାୟା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଉପରେ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇପାରୁଥିବା ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କଡ଼ା ନଜର ରଖିଛି। ଏହା ସହିତ ଲାଭର ନିରନ୍ତରତା, ସମୟୋଚିତ ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରବାହ ଏବଂ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁଗମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ବନ୍ଦୋବସ୍ତ କରିଛି।
ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ମଜୁରୀ ସହାୟତା
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଭିବି-ଜୀ ରାମ ଜୀ ଆଇନ, ୨୦୨୫ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଆଇନ (ଏମଜିଏନଆରଇଜିଏ), ୨୦୦୫ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ରହିବ। ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାରକୁ ମଜୁରୀ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ କୌଣସି ବାଧା ଉପୁଜିବ ନାହିଁ।
କୌଣସି ହ୍ରାସ ବିନା ଚାହିଦା-ଭିତ୍ତିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସମୟାନୁସାରେ ମଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ବୈଧାନିକ ଅଧିକାର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବଳରେ ଜାରି ରହିଛି। ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଧିସୂଚିତ ମଜୁରୀ ହାର ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ରହିବ।
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଲିକ୍ୟୁଡିଟି ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଏମଜିଏନଆରଇଜିଏ ଅଧୀନରେ ମଜୁରୀ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଥମ କିସ୍ତି ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୭,୭୪୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଜାରି କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ, ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଭିବି-ଜୀ ରାମ ଜୀ ଆଇନ ୧୨୫ ଦିନର ମଜୁରୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି, ସଂଶୋଧିତ ମଜୁରୀ ହାର ପୃଥକ ଭାବରେ ସୂଚିତ କରାଯିବ।
ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ଆହ୍ଵାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଗୃହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ "ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗୃହ" ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୯ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୪.୯୫ କୋଟି ଘର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା-ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ (ପିଏମଏୱାଇ - ଜି) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛି।
ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ବାଧା କିମ୍ବା ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ଭଳି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରୁଛି। ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ସମୟୋଚିତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଲାଭ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର (ଡିବିଟି), ଆୱାସସଫ୍ଟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବାସ୍ତବ- ସମୟ ତଦାରଖ , ଜିଓ- ଟ୍ୟାଗିଂ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ଗୃହଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଉଛି।
ମାନବ ଦିବସ , ପରିମଳ, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ଏଲପିଜି ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ସହାୟତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ବଜାର ଅସ୍ଥିରତା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସ୍ଥିରତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାମଗ୍ରୀକ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଭଳି ଗଠନମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଆଗୁଆ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ରାସ୍ତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ
ପିଏମଜିଏସୱାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ, ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଦର ସୂଚୀ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଏ।
ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ପିଏମଜିଏସୱାଇ - ୧, ୨, ୩ ଏବଂ ସଡ଼କ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅଧୀନରେ ସମସ୍ତ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହୋଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଟେଣ୍ଡର କରାଯାଇଛି କିମ୍ବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅଛି।
ପିଏମଜିଏସୱାଇ - ୪ ଅଧୀନରେ, ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨,୧୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ରାସ୍ତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଟେଣ୍ଡର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ, ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅସ୍ଥିରତାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସୀମିତ ରହିଛି, କାରଣ ମୋଟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ବିଟୁମିନର ଅଂଶ ଅପେକ୍ଷାକୃତ କମ୍।
ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ବଜାର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଧାରା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟାଚ୍‌ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ଅଦ୍ୟତନ ଦର ସୂଚୀ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି କରାଯିବ।
କୃଷି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ଵକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା
ଭୂ ସମ୍ପଦ ବିଭାଗ ୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ହେକ୍ଟର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଡବ୍ଲୁ୍ୟଡିସି – ପିଏମକେଏସୱାଇ (ଜଳଛାୟା ବିକାଶ ଉପାଦାନ - ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୃଷି ସିଞ୍ଚାୟୀ ଯୋଜନା) ୨.୦ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛି।
ଯେକୌଣସି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ଏବଂ ସୁଗମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୃଷି ବିଭାଗ ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି।