Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Strengthens Preparedness to Safeguard Rural Schemes Amid West Asia Crisis
Focus on uninterrupted employment, timely fund flow, housing construction, rural roads and livelihood security despite global uncertainties
20 APR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development has undertaken a comprehensive review of preparedness measures to ensure uninterrupted implementation of major rural welfare and infrastructure programmes across the country, keeping in view the evolving situation in West Asia and its possible impact on global supply chains, commodity prices and inflationary trends.
The Ministry is closely monitoring developments that may have indirect implications for rural livelihoods, housing construction, road development and watershed activities, and has put in place proactive mechanisms to maintain continuity of benefits, timely fund flow and smooth execution of ongoing schemes.
Employment Security and Wage Support
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), 2005 remains fully operational till the commencement of the proposed VB–G RAM G Act, 2025. There shall be no disruption in the provision of wage employment to rural households.
All statutory entitlements, including demand-based employment and timely wage payments, continue in full force without any dilution. Existing Central Government-notified wage rates remain applicable.
To maintain adequate liquidity and ensure uninterrupted wage disbursal, approximately ₹17,744 crore is being released as the first instalment towards the wage component under MGNREGA.
Upon commencement, the proposed VB–G RAM G Act is expected to provide an enhanced guarantee of 125 days of wage employment, with revised wage rates to be notified separately.
Housing Programme Prepared for Supply Chain Challenges
To achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) for construction of 4.95 crore houses by March 2029.
As a preparedness measure against possible material supply disruptions or price fluctuations, the Ministry is prioritising timely Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) releases, real-time monitoring through AwaasSoft, geo-tagging, and accelerated completion of ongoing houses.
Strong convergence support through mandays, sanitation, drinking water, LPG and electricity is being ensured so that beneficiaries receive a complete package of basic amenities.
Structural measures such as creation of material banks are also being promoted to enhance resilience against future market volatility.
Rural Roads Programme Insulated Through Advance Planning
Under PMGSY, works are sanctioned as per the prevailing Schedule of Rates proposed by the States.
All sanctioned works under PMGSY-I, II, III and Road Connectivity Projects for Left Wing Extremism Affected Areas stand tendered or under execution.
Under PMGSY-IV, around 12,100 km road works have been sanctioned and are currently at the tendering stage. At present, the exposure to global volatility remains limited, as bitumen constitutes a relatively small share of total project cost.
Future project batches will be appraised using updated Schedule of Rates to reflect prevailing market conditions and cost trends.
Strengthening Agriculture and Natural Resource Resilience
The Department of Land Resources is implementing WDC-PMKSY (Watershed Development Component - Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana) 2.0 in 50 lakh hectare area to strengthen water conservation, agriculture intensification, horticulture and pasture development.
The Department is working in close coordination with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and other stakeholder Ministries to address any emerging situation and ensure smooth implementation.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وزارتِ دیہی ترقی نے مغربی ایشیا کے بحران کے پیش نظر دیہی اسکیموں کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنی تیاریوں کو مزید مضبوط بنا یا
وزارت کی توجہ اس بات پر مرکوز ہے کہ عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود دیہی روزگار کی بلا تعطل فراہمی، فنڈز کی بروقت ترسیل، مکانات کی تعمیر، دیہی سڑکوں کی ترقی اور روزگار کے ذرائع کا تحفظ یقینی بنایا جائے
20 APR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ دیہی ترقی نے ملک بھر میں اہم دیہی فلاحی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروگراموں کے بلا تعطل نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیاریوں کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام مغربی ایشیا کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال اور اس کے عالمی سپلائی چینز، اشیائے خوردونوش کی قیمتوں اور مہنگائی کے رجحانات پر ممکنہ اثرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت ان پیش رفتوں پر قریبی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے جن کے دیہی روزگار، مکانات کی تعمیر، سڑکوں کی ترقی اور واٹرشیڈ سرگرمیوں پر بالواسطہ اثرات مرتب ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اسی مقصد کے تحت پیشگی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ فوائد کا تسلسل برقرار رہے، فنڈز کی بروقت فراہمی یقینی ہو اور جاری اسکیموں کا ہموار نفاذ ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
روزگار کا تحفظ اور اجرت کی معاونت
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل دیہی روزگار ضمانتی ایکٹ (منریگا)2005 مکمل طور پر فعال ہے اور یہ مجوزہ وی بی–جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025 کے نفاذ تک جاری رہے گا۔ دیہی گھرانوں کو اجرتی روزگار کی فراہمی میں کسی قسم کا خلل نہیں آنے دیا جائے گا۔
تمام قانونی حقوق اور استحقاقات، جن میں مانگ کی بنیاد پر روزگار کی فراہمی اور اجرتوں کی بروقت ادائیگی شامل ہے، مکمل طور پر برقرار ہیں اور ان میں کسی قسم کی کمی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے مقرر کردہ موجودہ اجرتی شرحیں بدستور نافذ العمل رہیں گی۔
مناسب لیکویڈیٹی برقرار رکھنے اور اجرتوں کی بلا تعطل ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تقریباً 17,744 کروڑ روپے‘منریگا’ کے اجرتی جزو کے تحت پہلی قسط کے طور پر جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مجوزہ وی بی–جی رام جی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے بعد اس میں 125 دن کے اجرتی روزگار کی بہتر ضمانت فراہم کیے جانے کی توقع ہے، جبکہ نظرثانی شدہ اجرتی شرحیں علیحدہ طور پر جاری کی جائیں گی۔
ہاؤسنگ پروگرام کو سپلائی چین کے چیلنجز کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے
دیہی علاقوں میں “سب کے لیے مکانات” کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے وزارتِ دیہی ترقی پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا–دیہی(پی ایم اے وائی-جی) پر عمل کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت مارچ 2029 تک 4.95 کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
ممکنہ مادی سپلائی میں رکاوٹوں یا قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کے پیش نظر وزارت نے پیشگی تیاری کے طور پر براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی(ڈی بی ٹی) کی بروقت ادائیگی، آواس سافٹ کے ذریعے ریئل ٹائم نگرانی، جیو ٹیگنگ، اور جاری مکانات کی تیز رفتار تکمیل کو ترجیح دی ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مزدوری کے دنوں ، صفائی، پینے کے پانی، ایل پی جی اور بجلی کی فراہمی کے ذریعے مضبوط رابطہ کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ مستحقین کو بنیادی سہولیات کا مکمل پیکیج فراہم ہو سکے۔
مستقبل میں مارکیٹ کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے نمٹنے کے لیے مواد کے ذخیرہ مراکز کے قیام جیسے ساختی اقدامات کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ نظام کو مزید مضبوط اور لچکدار بنایا جا سکے۔
دیہی سڑکوں کا پروگرام پیشگی منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے محفوظ بنایا گیا ہے
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے تحت منصوبے ریاستوں کی جانب سے تجویز کردہ موجودہ شرحِ لاگت کے مطابق منظور کیے جاتے ہیں۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی-1،2،3 اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے دیہی رابطہ منصوبوں کے تحت تمام منظور شدہ کام یا تو ٹینڈر ہو چکے ہیں یا تکمیل کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی-4 کے تحت تقریباً 12,100 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کے کام منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں اور اس وقت ٹینڈرنگ کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ فی الحال عالمی مارکیٹ کے اتار چڑھاؤ کا اثر محدود ہے کیونکہ بٹومین منصوبے کی مجموعی لاگت کا نسبتاً کم حصہ ہے۔
مستقبل کے منصوبوں کو موجودہ مارکیٹ حالات اور لاگت کے رجحانات کے مطابق اپ ڈیٹ شدہ شرحِ لاگت کے ساتھ جانچا جائے گا۔
زراعت اور قدرتی وسائل کی مضبوطی
زمینی وسائل کا محکمہ (ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی) (واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپوننٹ – پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا) 2.0 کو 50 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے میں نافذ کر رہا ہے، تاکہ پانی کے تحفظ، زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ، باغبانی اور چارہ جات کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
یہ محکمہ وزارتِ زراعت و کسان بہبود اور دیگر متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ کسی بھی ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹا جا سکے اور پروگراموں کا ہموار نفاذ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔