Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Strengthens Preparedness to Safeguard Rural Schemes Amid West Asia Crisis
Focus on uninterrupted employment, timely fund flow, housing construction, rural roads and livelihood security despite global uncertainties
20 APR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development has undertaken a comprehensive review of preparedness measures to ensure uninterrupted implementation of major rural welfare and infrastructure programmes across the country, keeping in view the evolving situation in West Asia and its possible impact on global supply chains, commodity prices and inflationary trends.
The Ministry is closely monitoring developments that may have indirect implications for rural livelihoods, housing construction, road development and watershed activities, and has put in place proactive mechanisms to maintain continuity of benefits, timely fund flow and smooth execution of ongoing schemes.
Employment Security and Wage Support
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), 2005 remains fully operational till the commencement of the proposed VB–G RAM G Act, 2025. There shall be no disruption in the provision of wage employment to rural households.
All statutory entitlements, including demand-based employment and timely wage payments, continue in full force without any dilution. Existing Central Government-notified wage rates remain applicable.
To maintain adequate liquidity and ensure uninterrupted wage disbursal, approximately ₹17,744 crore is being released as the first instalment towards the wage component under MGNREGA.
Upon commencement, the proposed VB–G RAM G Act is expected to provide an enhanced guarantee of 125 days of wage employment, with revised wage rates to be notified separately.
Housing Programme Prepared for Supply Chain Challenges
To achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) for construction of 4.95 crore houses by March 2029.
As a preparedness measure against possible material supply disruptions or price fluctuations, the Ministry is prioritising timely Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) releases, real-time monitoring through AwaasSoft, geo-tagging, and accelerated completion of ongoing houses.
Strong convergence support through mandays, sanitation, drinking water, LPG and electricity is being ensured so that beneficiaries receive a complete package of basic amenities.
Structural measures such as creation of material banks are also being promoted to enhance resilience against future market volatility.
Rural Roads Programme Insulated Through Advance Planning
Under PMGSY, works are sanctioned as per the prevailing Schedule of Rates proposed by the States.
All sanctioned works under PMGSY-I, II, III and Road Connectivity Projects for Left Wing Extremism Affected Areas stand tendered or under execution.
Under PMGSY-IV, around 12,100 km road works have been sanctioned and are currently at the tendering stage. At present, the exposure to global volatility remains limited, as bitumen constitutes a relatively small share of total project cost.
Future project batches will be appraised using updated Schedule of Rates to reflect prevailing market conditions and cost trends.
Strengthening Agriculture and Natural Resource Resilience
The Department of Land Resources is implementing WDC-PMKSY (Watershed Development Component - Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana) 2.0 in 50 lakh hectare area to strengthen water conservation, agriculture intensification, horticulture and pasture development.
The Department is working in close coordination with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and other stakeholder Ministries to address any emerging situation and ensure smooth implementation.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पश्चिम एशिया संकट के बीच ग्रामीण योजनाओं की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने में जुटा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद रोजगार, समय पर फंड, आवास निर्माण, ग्रामीण सड़कें और आजीविका पर विशेष फोकस
20 APR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम एशिया की मौजूदा स्थिति और उसके कारण वैश्विक सप्लाई चेन, वस्तुओं की कीमतों तथा महंगाई पर संभावित प्रभाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने देशभर में चल रही प्रमुख ग्रामीण कल्याण और आधारभूत ढांचा योजनाओं की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक समीक्षा की है।
मंत्रालय ग्रामीण रोजगार, आवास निर्माण, सड़क विकास और जल संरक्षण योजनाओं पर संभावित असर की लगातार निगरानी कर रहा है। लाभार्थियों को समय पर सहायता मिले, फंड की उपलब्धता बनी रहे और योजनाओं का कार्य सुचारु रूप से चलता रहे, इसके लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए गए हैं।
रोजगार और मजदूरी सुरक्षा
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (मनरेगा), 2005 प्रस्तावित VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 लागू होने तक पूरी तरह प्रभावी रहेगा। ग्रामीण परिवारों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने में कोई बाधा नहीं आएगी।
मनरेगा के तहत मांग पर रोजगार देने, समय पर मजदूरी भुगतान सहित सभी कानूनी अधिकार पहले की तरह जारी रहेंगे। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा तय वर्तमान मजदूरी दरें लागू रहेंगी।
मजदूरी भुगतान समय पर हो, इसके लिए लगभग ₹17,744 करोड़ की पहली किस्त जारी की जा रही है।
नया कानून लागू होने पर 125 दिनों के रोजगार की बेहतर गारंटी दिए जाने का प्रस्ताव है। संशोधित मजदूरी दरें अलग से घोषित की जाएंगी।
ग्रामीण आवास योजना पर विशेष ध्यान
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में “सभी के लिए आवास” लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (PMAY-G) के तहत मार्च 2029 तक 4.95 करोड़ घरों के निर्माण का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
निर्माण सामग्री की आपूर्ति या कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव की संभावना को देखते हुए समय पर DBT भुगतान, AwaasSoft से निगरानी, जियो-टैगिंग और अधूरे घरों को शीघ्र पूरा करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
साथ ही मजदूरी, शौचालय, पेयजल, गैस कनेक्शन और बिजली जैसी मूल सुविधाओं का भी समन्वित लाभ दिया जा रहा है।
भविष्य की जरूरतों को देखते हुए मटेरियल बैंक जैसी व्यवस्थाओं को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
ग्रामीण सड़क योजनाएं जारी
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (PMGSY) के तहत राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तावित वर्तमान दरों के अनुसार कार्य स्वीकृत किए जा रहे हैं।
PMGSY-I, II, III तथा वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों की सड़क परियोजनाओं के अधिकांश कार्य स्वीकृत और टेंडर चरण में हैं। PMGSY-III के कुछ पुल संबंधी कार्य शेष हैं।
PMGSY-IV के तहत लगभग 12,100 किलोमीटर सड़क कार्य स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं और टेंडर प्रक्रिया में हैं।
भविष्य की परियोजनाओं में बाजार दरों और लागत के अनुसार नई दरों का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
कृषि और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को मजबूती
भूमि संसाधन विभाग 50 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में वाटरशेड डेवलपमेंट कंपोनेंट - प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (WDC-PMKSY) 2.0 चला रहा है, जिससे जल संरक्षण, खेती, बागवानी और चारागाह विकास को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
विभाग कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर योजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए लगातार समन्वय कर रहा है।