Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Strengthens Preparedness to Safeguard Rural Schemes Amid West Asia Crisis
Focus on uninterrupted employment, timely fund flow, housing construction, rural roads and livelihood security despite global uncertainties
20 APR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development has undertaken a comprehensive review of preparedness measures to ensure uninterrupted implementation of major rural welfare and infrastructure programmes across the country, keeping in view the evolving situation in West Asia and its possible impact on global supply chains, commodity prices and inflationary trends.
The Ministry is closely monitoring developments that may have indirect implications for rural livelihoods, housing construction, road development and watershed activities, and has put in place proactive mechanisms to maintain continuity of benefits, timely fund flow and smooth execution of ongoing schemes.
Employment Security and Wage Support
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), 2005 remains fully operational till the commencement of the proposed VB–G RAM G Act, 2025. There shall be no disruption in the provision of wage employment to rural households.
All statutory entitlements, including demand-based employment and timely wage payments, continue in full force without any dilution. Existing Central Government-notified wage rates remain applicable.
To maintain adequate liquidity and ensure uninterrupted wage disbursal, approximately ₹17,744 crore is being released as the first instalment towards the wage component under MGNREGA.
Upon commencement, the proposed VB–G RAM G Act is expected to provide an enhanced guarantee of 125 days of wage employment, with revised wage rates to be notified separately.
Housing Programme Prepared for Supply Chain Challenges
To achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) for construction of 4.95 crore houses by March 2029.
As a preparedness measure against possible material supply disruptions or price fluctuations, the Ministry is prioritising timely Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) releases, real-time monitoring through AwaasSoft, geo-tagging, and accelerated completion of ongoing houses.
Strong convergence support through mandays, sanitation, drinking water, LPG and electricity is being ensured so that beneficiaries receive a complete package of basic amenities.
Structural measures such as creation of material banks are also being promoted to enhance resilience against future market volatility.
Rural Roads Programme Insulated Through Advance Planning
Under PMGSY, works are sanctioned as per the prevailing Schedule of Rates proposed by the States.
All sanctioned works under PMGSY-I, II, III and Road Connectivity Projects for Left Wing Extremism Affected Areas stand tendered or under execution.
Under PMGSY-IV, around 12,100 km road works have been sanctioned and are currently at the tendering stage. At present, the exposure to global volatility remains limited, as bitumen constitutes a relatively small share of total project cost.
Future project batches will be appraised using updated Schedule of Rates to reflect prevailing market conditions and cost trends.
Strengthening Agriculture and Natural Resource Resilience
The Department of Land Resources is implementing WDC-PMKSY (Watershed Development Component - Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana) 2.0 in 50 lakh hectare area to strengthen water conservation, agriculture intensification, horticulture and pasture development.
The Department is working in close coordination with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and other stakeholder Ministries to address any emerging situation and ensure smooth implementation.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील तणावाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ग्रामीण योजना सुरळीत सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाची सर्वंकष सज्जता
जागतिक अनिश्चितता असूनही अखंड रोजगार, वेळेवर निधीचा पुरवठा, गृहनिर्माण, ग्रामीण रस्ते आणि उपजीविकेच्या सुरक्षेवर विशेष भर
20 APR 2026 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 एप्रिल 2026
पश्चिम आशियातील बदलती परिस्थिती आणि त्याचा जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी, वस्तूंच्या किमती तसेच महागाईवर होणारा संभाव्य परिणाम लक्षात घेऊन, देशभरातील प्रमुख ग्रामीण कल्याण आणि पायाभूत सुविधा योजनांची अखंड अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने सज्जतेच्या उपाययोजनांचा सर्वसमावेशक आढावा घेतला.
ग्रामीण उपजीविका, गृहनिर्माण, रस्ते विकास आणि पाणलोट क्षेत्राशी संबंधित उपक्रमांवर अप्रत्यक्ष परिणाम करू शकणाऱ्या घडामोडींवर मंत्रालय बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे. लाभांचा सातत्यपूर्ण पुरवठा, वेळेवर निधीचा पुरवठा आणि चालू योजनांची सुरळीत अंमलबजावणी कायम ठेवण्यासाठी सक्रिय यंत्रणा कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आहे.
रोजगार सुरक्षा आणि वेतन सहाय्य
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी कायदा (मनरेगा),2025 ही योजना प्रस्तावित व्हीबी-जी राम जी कायदा, 2025 लागू होईपर्यंत पूर्णपणे कार्यरत राहील. ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना मिळणाऱ्या वेतन रोजगारात कोणताही व्यत्यय येणार नाही.
मागणी-आधारित रोजगार आणि वेळेवर वेतन देणे यासह सर्व वैधानिक हक्क पूर्णपणे लागू राहतील आणि त्यात कसलीही कपात केली जाणार नाही. केंद्र सरकारने अधिसूचित केलेले सध्याचे वेतन दर लागू राहतील.
पुरेशा रोख पैसा बाजारात राखण्यासाठी आणि वेतनाचे वितरण अखंडितपणे सुरू राहावे यासाठी मनरेगा अंतर्गत वेतन घटकाचा पहिला हप्ता म्हणून सुमारे 17,744 कोटी रुपये दिले जात आहेत.
प्रस्तावित व्हीबी-जी राम जी कायदा लागू झाल्यावर 125 दिवसांच्या वेतन रोजगाराची वाढीव हमी मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. यासाठी सुधारित वेतन दर स्वतंत्रपणे अधिसूचित केले जातील.
पुरवठा साखळीतील आव्हानांसाठी गृहनिर्माण कार्यक्रम सज्ज
ग्रामीण भागात "सर्वांसाठी घरे" हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, मंत्रालय मार्च 2029 पर्यंत 4.95 कोटी घरांच्या बांधकामासाठी प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (PMAY-G) राबवत आहे. साहित्याचा पुरवठा विस्कळीत होणे किंवा किमतींमधील चढ-उतार यांसारख्या संभाव्य परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी पूर्वतयारी म्हणून, मंत्रालय वेळेवर थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण (DBT) निधी वितरित करणे, 'आवाससॉफ्ट' (AwaasSoft) द्वारे रिअल-टाइम मॉनिटरिंग, जिओ-टॅगिंग आणि सुरू असलेल्या घरांचे काम वेगाने पूर्ण करण्यास प्राधान्य देत आहे.
आगाऊ नियोजनाद्वारे ग्रामीण रस्ते कार्यक्रमाचे संरक्षण
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सडक योजने (PMGSY) अंतर्गत, राज्यांनी प्रस्तावित केलेल्या प्रचलित दरपत्रकानुसार कामे मंजूर केली जातात. प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सडक योजना(PMGSY)-I, II, III आणि नक्षलग्रस्त भागांतील रस्ते जोडणी प्रकल्पांतर्गत सर्व मंजूर कामांच्या निविदा निघाल्या आहेत किंवा त्यांची अंमलबजावणी सुरू आहे.
कृषी आणि नैसर्गिक संसाधनांची लवचिकता बळकट करणे
भू-संसाधन विभाग 50 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रात 'डब्लूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाय' अर्थात प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजनेचा पाणलोट विकास घटक राबवत आहे. जलसंधारण, सखोल शेती, फलोत्पादन आणि कुरणांच्या विकासाला बळकटी देणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे. कोणतीही उद्भवणारी परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी आणि योजनेची सुरळीत अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हा विभाग कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि इतर संबंधित मंत्रालयांच्या जवळच्या समन्वयाने काम करत आहे.