निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026
‘ड्राई-डे’ का क्रियान्‍वयन
20 APR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुद्दुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और 6 राज्यों में उपचुनावों के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की थी।
2. तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल में (चरण-1) मतदान 23 अप्रैल, 2026 तथा पश्चिम बंगाल (चरण-II) के लिए मतदान 29 अप्रैल, 2026 को होगासभी मतदान वाले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए मतों की गिनती 4 मई, 2026 को होगी।
3. लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 135सी के अनुसार किसी भी मतदान क्षेत्र में चुनाव के लिए निर्धारित मतदान के समापन के अड़तालीस घंटे पहले की अवधि के दौरान उस क्षेत्र के भीतर किसी होटल, भोजनालय, मदिरालय, दुकान या किसी अन्य सार्वजनिक या निजी स्थान पर कोई भी मदिरा, मादक पेय या उसी प्रकृति के अन्य पदार्थ बेचे, दिए या वितरित नहीं किए जाएंगे।
4. उपरोक्त वैधानिक प्रावधान के आलोक में संबंधित राज्‍य/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश के प्रासंगिक कानूनों के अंतर्गत जिस मतदान क्षेत्र में विधानसभा का आम चुनाव वाले हो रहा है, वहां मतदान दिवस के लिए निर्धारित मतदान समाप्ति के समय से पूर्ववर्ती 48 घंटे की अवधि के लिए 'ड्राई-डेघोषित एवं अधिसूचित किया जाएगा। इसमें पुनर्मतदान की तिथि (यदि कोई हो) भी शामिल होगी
5. आयोग ने यह भी निर्देश दिया है कि जिस दिन मतों की गिनती होनी है, यानी 4 मई 2026, उसे भी संबंधित राज्‍य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के कानूनों के तहत 'ड्राई-डे' घोषित किया जाएगा।
6. उपर्युक्त दिनों में कोई भी मदिरा दुकान, होटल, रेस्तरां, क्लब या अन्य प्रतिष्ठान जो मदिरा की बिक्री या परोसने का कार्य करते है, किसी भी व्‍यक्ति को मदिरा बेचने/परोसने की अनुमति नहीं होगी।
7. गैर-स्वामित्व वाले क्लब, स्टार होटल, रेस्तरां आदि तथा विभिन्‍न प्रकार के लाइसेंस के अंतर्गत मदिरा के भंडारण एवं आपूर्ति करने वाले होटलों को इन दिनों में मदिरा परोसने के लिए अनुमति नहीं होगी।
8. उपर्युक्त अवधि के दौरान व्यक्तियों द्वारा मदिरा के भंडारण में कटौती की जाएगी और बिना लाइसेंस वाले परिसरों में मदिरा के भंडारण पर उत्पाद शुल्क कानून के प्रतिबंधों को सख्‍ती से लागू किया जाएगा।

Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections 2026
Implementation of Dry-Day
20 APR 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15, 2026.
2. Polling in the State of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) is scheduled for April 23, 2026 (Thursday), and for West Bengal (Phase-II) it will be conducted on April 29, 2026 (Wednesday), with the counting of votes for all polling States and Union Territories to take place on May 4, 2026 (Monday).
3. Section 135C of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 provides that no spirituous, fermented or intoxicating liquor or other substances of like nature shall be sold, given or distributed at a hotel, eating house, tavern, shop or any other place, public or private, within a polling area during the period of forty-eight hours ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of poll for any election in the polling area.
4. In view of the statutory provision as above, 'Dry day' shall be declared and notified under the relevant State/Union Territory laws as is appropriate during 48 hours, ending with the hours fixed for conclusion of poll with respect to polling day for an election in that polling area where General Election to Legislative Assembly is being held. This will include the date of re-poll, if any.
5. The Commission also directs that the date on which Counting of votes is to be taken up i.e. May 4, 2026 (Monday) shall also be declared 'Dry Day' under the relevant laws in poll going State/UT.
6. No liquor shops, hotels, restaurants, clubs and other establishments selling or serving liquor shall be permitted to sell/ serve liquor to anyone whosoever, on the aforesaid days.
7. Non-proprietary clubs, star hotels, restaurants etc. and hotels functioning under different categories of licenses for possession and supply of liquor, shall not be permitted to serve liquor on these days.
8. The storage of liquor by individuals shall be curtailed during the above period and the restrictions provided in the excise law on the storage of liquor in unlicensed premises shall be vigorously enforced.