इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सौ संगठन आधार के ऑफलाइन सत्यापन में शामिल
ये संगठन सरकारी विभागों, वित्तीय फिनटेक और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र से संबंधित
20 APR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण में तीन महीनों के भीतर कम से कम सौ संगठन ओवीएसई के रूप में पंजीकृत हुए हैं। यह उपलब्धि आधार ऑफलाइन तंत्र के माध्यम से सुरक्षित, सहमति-आधारित और कागज रहित सत्यापन को सक्षम बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है – जिसके माध्यम से सेवा प्रदाताओं और आम जनता दोनों को समान रूप से सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है।
इन संगठनों में केंद्र और राज्य दोनों के सरकारी विभाग, फिनटेक कंपनियां, इवेंट मैनेजमेंट और आतिथ्य-सत्कार संगठन, शिक्षा तथा परीक्षा संबंधी संस्थाएं, पहचान सत्यापन, पृष्ठभूमि सत्यापन संगठन एवं कार्यबल सत्यापन कंपनियां शामिल है।
आधार के ऑफलाइन सत्यापन में इन संगठनों के शामिल होने से सेवा वितरण की समयबद्धता में सुधार होने, परिचालन संबंधी बाधाओं में कमी आने और भौतिक दस्तावेज़ प्रबंधन और मैन्युअल सत्यापन प्रक्रियाओं से जुड़ी लागतों में कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
इन ओवीएसई भागीदारों का जुड़ना आधार-आधारित, गोपनीयता-प्रथम डिजिटल सत्यापन ढांचों में बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है जो उपयोगकर्ता नियंत्रण को प्राथमिकता देते हुए पहुंच में आसानी सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
ये संगठन आधार ऑफलाइन सत्यापन विधियों जैसे कि क्यूआर कोड-आधारित सत्यापन और सुरक्षित डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित दस्तावेजों का लाभ उठाकर, अब यूआईडीएआई के केंद्रीय डेटाबेस से कनेक्टिविटी की आवश्यकता के बिना पहचान संबंधी जानकारी "दिखाने, साझा करने और सत्यापित करने" में सक्षम होंगे।
यह दृष्टिकोण निवासियों पर विशेष ध्यान देता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि आधार नंबर धारक केवल न्यूनतम आवश्यक जानकारी ही साझा कर सकें, और इस प्रकार गोपनीयता को बढ़ावा मिलता है। यह सत्यापन प्रक्रिया जटिलता को कम करती है और पारदर्शी एवं सहमति-आधारित बातचीत के माध्यम से विश्वास को बढ़ावा देती है।
यह वितरित मॉडल लचीलापन, विस्तारशीलता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है, जो समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के निर्माण और लोगों को अपनी जानकारी पर नियंत्रण रखने और स्वेच्छा से अपनी इच्छा अनुसार जानकारी साझा करने की व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
यह पहल सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ लोगों की बातचीत को सरल बनाकर "जीवन की सुगमता" को बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण के चल रहे प्रयासों की पूरक है, जिससे आधार धारकों को शीघ्र पंजीकरण, कम कागजी कार्रवाई और अपनी व्यक्तिगत जानकारी पर अधिक नियंत्रण का लाभ मिलेगा।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
100 Entities Onboard to use Aadhaar-Based Offline Verification
These entities are from diverse fields including govt departments, fintechs, and hospitality sectors
20 APR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique achievement for the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), at least 100 entities have successfully onboarded as Offline Verification Seeking Entities (OVSEs) within three months of roll out. This milestone marks a major advancement in enabling secure, consent-based, and paperless verification through Aadhaar offline mechanism -- empowering both service providers and people, alike.
These entities are from diverse fields – government departments at both centre and states, fintech players, event management and hospitality organisations, education and exam related entities, identity verification, background verification organisations, workforce validation companies among others.
Their integration into the Aadhaar Offline Verification ecosystem is expected to significantly improve service delivery timelines, reduce operational friction, and lower costs associated with physical document handling and manual verification processes.
The onboarding of these OVSE partners reflects growing confidence in Aadhaar-enabled, privacy-first digital verification frameworks that prioritize user control while ensuring ease of access.
By leveraging Aadhaar Offline Verification methods such as QR code-based verification and secure digitally signed documents, these entities will now be able to “Show, Share, and Verify” identity information without requiring real-time connectivity to UIDAI’s central database.
This approach brings a strong resident-centric focus, ensuring that Aadhaar number holders can share only the minimum necessary data, thereby enhancing privacy. This simplified verification journey reduces complexity and builds trust through transparent and consent-driven interactions.
This distributed model ensures resilience, scalability, and security, aligning with India’s broader vision of building inclusive and future-ready Digital Public Infrastructure and empowering people to have control over their own information and with whom and how much they wish to share voluntarily.
The initiative also complements UIDAI’s ongoing efforts to enhance “Ease of Living” by simplifying people’s interactions with service providers. Aadhaar holders will benefit from faster onboarding, reduced paperwork, and greater control over their personal information.